Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Brethren Literature


921. A. S. L: The Believers Friend: containing simple ministry for old and young. Vol II

London: 1910. 332 pp. some foxing otherwise good. £18.00


924. Anon: Footprints for Pilgrims; Evening Meditations for the Day of Days.

London: n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. a collection of pamphlets, separately paginated, fine. £10.00


926. Anon: Notes from Meditations on Luke.

London: n. d. pre 1910. 132 pp. "now reprinted with the consent of the editor of "The Present Testimony" Part lxv Aug 1866" very good. £8.00


900. Bellett, J.G: A Short Meditation on the Moral Glory of the Lord Jesus Christ.

London: 1865 3rd ed. 87 pp. v.g. £18.00


902. Bellett, J.G: The Evangelists: being Meditations Upon the Four Gospels.

London: 1893 New ed. 480 pp. in fine condition. £23.00


901. Bellett, J.G: The Patriarchs being meditations upon Enoch, Noah, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Job; The Canticles, Heaven and Earth

London: 1895 New Ed. 434 pp. in fine condition. £15.00


4632. Bevir, Edward Lawrence: Poems.

Altrincham: Charles Leflaive, c1923 19.5 by 13cms, xvi + 288pp, in gold-blocked blue cloth. Inscription re leading Belfast Brethren family on ffep. "Thomas Greeves from his loving daughter Emma" £25.00


2288. Biggs, M.W: The Christian's Path In Days of Difficulty.

London: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot n.d. 14 by 10 cms. 106pp, dark green cloth boards, v.g. £6.00


4631. C. H. Mackintosh: Notes on the Book of Leviticus.

London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1896 16.5 by 10.5 cms, iii + 346 pp. blue cloth, good. £10.00


8842. C.H.M.: Notes on the Book of Numbers.

London: G. Morrish n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 435 pp. green linen backed stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Macintosh, 1820-1906, an Irish brother, was admired for his insightful expositions of the Pentateuch. £8.00


8843. C.H.M. C. H. Macintosh: Notes on the Book of Exodus.

London: G. Morrish n.d. third edition revised. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 344 pp. green linen backed stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Macintosh, 1820-1906, an Irish brother, was admired for his insightful expositions of the Pentateuch. £8.00


8845. C.H.M. C. H. Macintosh: Notes on the Book of Leviticus.

London: G. Morrish n.d. new edition. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 351 pp. green linen backed stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Macintosh, 1820-1906, an Irish brother, was admired for his insightful expositions of the Pentateuch. £8.00


4007. C.J.L: Among the Red Indians and Other Stories.

London: G.Morrish n.d. c.1933. 22.5 by 18 cms. 126pp. illustrated. Spine professionally re-laid and with new endpapers. v.g. Childrens' stories from a Brethren author. £25.00


9330. Carson, James C. L.: The Heresies of the Plymouth Brethren along with Three Letters on the Revival in Ireland and Additional Letters on the Revival in Ireland.

London Houlston & Sons thirteenth thousand, eleventh thousand and fourth thousand 1870. 18 by 11.5 cms. Two volumes bound as one. vi+365+24 pp. original lilac boards and spine now faded, minor rubbing to top of the spine. First published as a pamphlet of 10,000 copies, followed six months latter as an enlarged edition of 2000 copies, and now by this edition, to which his letters on the Revival in Ireland are appended. The original letters from which the book emerged were to the Coleraine Chronicle between 1859 / 1862 The 24 pahges at the end are reviews of the works of the late Rev. Carson. In recent years this book has been reprinted but original copies are scarce. This edition contains observations on the views of the Mullerites, the Newtonites, and the Darbyites; the Humanity of Christ; Socianism of Plymouthism; the Righteousness of Christ, Mackintosh Valour, the Pastoral Office; Presidency of the Holy Spirit; the Law a rule of life; Variations of Plymouthism; Morality of Plymouthism; Mr. Mackintosh's Recantation; a Christian Spirit in controversy; and Mr. Darby's Replies to Dr. Carson. £95.00


890. Coates, C.A: An Outline of the Book of Deuteronomy.

London: n.d. 392 pp. in fine condition £23.00


888. Coates, C.A: An Outline of the Book of Genesis.

London: n.d. c.1920 261 pp. front endpaper removed otherwise good. £8.00


886. Coates, C.A: An Outline of the book of Numbers.

London: n. d. 410 pp. in fine condition £23.00


892. Coates, C.A: An Outline of the Revelation.

London: n.d. 250 pp. in fine condition. £18.00


891. Coates, C.A: An Outline of the Song of Songs.

London: n.d. 218 pp. in fine condition £18.00


893. Coates, C.A: Letters of C.A. Coate.

Kingston on Thames, c.1945. 409 pp. v.g. £12.00


887. Coates, C.A: Spiritual Blessings.

London: n. d. c.1917 175 pp. v.g. £8.00


894. Coates, C.A.: The Food of Life and other Papers.

Kingston on Thames: n.d. 234 pp. £8.00


5459. Crawford, D. (Konga Vantu): Thinking Black 22 Years without a break in the long grass of Central Africa.

London: Morgan and Scott 1912. xvi+485+17 pp. with four tipped in colour plates from paintings and 17other photographic illustrations. Black boards, t.e.g. gilt map of Africa on the cover, used red ink printing in parts of text to contrast with black. In very good condition. The work covers an area from Angola,Congo, Rhodesia and Mozambique. The author writes sympathetically and lovingly of his travels in Africa, where he was a Brethren missionary. £42.00


861. Darby, J.N: Brief Exposition of the Epistle of James

London; n.d. c. 1880 16.5 by 10.5 cms, 94 pp. v.g. £8.00


865. Darby, J.N: Gleanings from the Published Letters of J.N.D.

London: n. d. c. 1912 223 pp. foxing to first few pages otherwise v.g. £10.00


853. Darby, J.N: Letters of J.N. Darby Vol 1 !832 - 1868

London: n.d. 656 pp. Boards very worn but otherwise a clean tight copy. Includes a separate presentation page with handwritten inscription To Emma Greeves from E Dennett May 1891. E.D. was an important Brethren author. £10.00


854. Darby, J.N: Letters of J.N. Darby Vol 2 1868 - 1879

London: n.d. 596 pp. Boards worn but internally clean and tight. £10.00


855. Darby, J.N: Letters of J.N. Darby Vol III 1879 - 1882

Kingston on Thames n.d. 510pp. and index. In fine condition. A postwar reprint . £10.00


2300. Darby, J.N: Ministry on the Epistle to the Ephesians.

Illinois: Bible Truth Publishers. n.d. 170pp, paper covers, good. £5.00


870. Darby, J.N: Notes and Comments on Scripture from the notebooks of J.N. Darby Vol 2

Kingston on Thames: n. d. 319 pp fine condition, a postwar reprint £8.00


2291. Darby, J.N: Notes and Comments on Scripture Vol 4.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. 311pp, original red cloth boards in very fresh condition. £8.00


2290. Darby, J.N: Notes and Comments on Scripture Vol 5.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. 312pp, original red cloth boards in very fresh condition. £8.00


868. Darby, J.N: Notes and Expositions

London: n.d. 166 pp. In fine condition with only the spine sunned. £10.00


864. Darby, J.N: Notes and Jottings from various meetings with J.N. Darby Part 4

London: n.d. 128 pp. paper covers, v.g. £5.00


863. Darby, J.N: Notes and Jottings from various meetings with J.N. Darby Part 5

London: n.d. 133 pp. minor damage to rear board otherwise v.g. £8.00


862. Darby, J.N: Notes and Jottings from various meetings with J.N. Darby Parts 1 -5

London: n.d. Separately paginated. some staining to rear board but otherwise v.g. £18.00


871. Darby, J.N: Papers on Practical Subjects and notes of Addresses Being Practical Vol 1 of Collected Writings of J.N.D.

London: n.d. c. 1900 512 pp. good £10.00


867. Darby, J.N: Practical Reflections on the Psalms

London: n.d. c. 1870 348 pp. Wear to boards and some minor internal pencilling and minor staining. £10.00


872. Darby, J.N: Practical Reflections on the Psalms and Proverbs and notes of Addresses being Practical Vol II of Collected Writings of J.N.D.

London: n.d. c. 1900 516 pp. v.g. £10.00


856. Darby, J.N: Synopsis of the Books of the Bible Vol 1 Genisis - ii Chronicles

London: 3rd ed. revised. 522 pp. wear to boards, spine detatching. A reading copy only. £5.00


857. Darby, J.N: Synopsis of the Books of the Bible Vol ii Ezra - Malachi

London: 3rd ed revised 540 pp. sellotape repairs to spine / boards. A reading copy only. £5.00


858. Darby, J.N: Synopsis of the Books of the Bible Vol III Matthew - John

London: 3rd ed. revised 510 pp. v.g. condition £15.00


859. Darby, J.N: Synopsis of the Books of the Bible Vol IV Acts - Philippians

London: 3rd ed. revised 479 pp. very slight damage to rear board otherwise in v.g. condition. £12.00


860. Darby, J.N: Synopsis of the Books of the Bible Vol V Colossians - Revelation

London; 3rd ed. revised 546 pp. in very good condition £12.00


2295. Darby, J.N: The Collected Writings of J.N. Darby.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. Doctrinal No. 2 Volume 7, 387pp, original blue cloth boards, in very fresh condition. Edited by William Kelly £8.00


2292. Darby, J.N: The Collected Writings of J.N. Darby.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. Doctrinal No. 9 Volume 31, 383pp, original blue cloth boards, in very fresh condition. Edited by William Kelly £8.00


2294. Darby, J.N: The Collected Writings of J.N. Darby.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. Doctrinal No. 3 Volume 10, 380pp, original blue cloth boards, in very fresh condition. Edited by William Kelly £8.00


2296. Darby, J.N: The Collected Writings of J.N. Darby.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. Ecclesiastical No. 1 Volume 1, 8vo. 377pp, original blue cloth boards, in very fresh condition. Edited by William Kelly £8.00


2297. Darby, J.N: The Collected Writings of J.N. Darby.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. Doctrinal No. 1 Volume 3, 377pp, original blue cloth boards, in good condition. Edited by William Kelly £8.00


2293. Darby, J.N: The Collected Writings of J.N. Darby.

Kingston on Thames: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. Doctrinal No. 4 Volume 15, 379pp, original blue cloth boards, in very fresh condition. Edited by William Kelly £8.00


918. Deck, J.G: Hymns and Sacred Poems.

London: 1889 Second edition. 17.5 by 12 cms. 228 pp, small octavo. a.e.g. in very good condition. £23.00


897. Dennett, E: Daniel the Prophet and the Times of the Gentiles.

London: 1893. 201 pp. v.g. £10.00


8846. G.W. Gy.: Republished Papers Revised No. 1.

Newport: Stow Hill Bible Depot n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. No. 1, 63 pp. brown stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Satan's slave becomes the Lord's free man. Within and Without. Four positions of Christ. Experience. The Neccessity of Christ's coming again. Unleavened bread. £12.00


8848. G.W. Gy.: Republished Papers Revised No. 2.

Newport: Stow Hill Bible Depot n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. No. 2, 64 pp. brown stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. God's appointment, God's provision, peace with God, Opened, Love and Righteousness, Justification, Spiritual Income. £12.00


8849. G.W. Gy.: Republished Papers Revised No. 6.

Newport: Stow Hill Bible Depot n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. No. 6, 64 pp. brown stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. The question for today. Three typical trees, The Channels of blessing, He is not here. Holiness. £12.00


8850. G.W. Gy.: Republished Papers Revised No. 7.

Newport: Stow Hill Bible Depot n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. No. 7, 64 pp. brown stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. The wedding garment, A great sheet, The present Gospel, Danger and protection, God's school, True liberty, Till I come, How and why the Holy Spirit came, God's testimonies to Mankind. £12.00


8851. G.W. Gy.: Republished Papers Revised No. 8.

Newport: Stow Hill Bible Depot n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. No. 8, 64 pp. brown stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Faith, the Faith, your faith, Light, The Resurrection, The great change, Spiritual joy, Increase of love, Terms of blessing. £12.00


8852. G.W. Gy.: Republished Papers Revised No. 9.

Newport: Stow Hill Bible Depot n.d. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. No. 9, 64 pp. brown stiff covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Who is on the lord's side, What is your life, The physician, Sample men, The dispensation of Grace, Mercy, The kingdom, city and house, Christ and his own, Sanctified, In Christ. £12.00


2289. House, W.J: The Great King and Other Addresses.

London: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society. n.d. c. 1934 17 by 11 cms. 188pp, original dark blue cloth boards. v.g. addresses given in New Zealand Dec. 1933 to April 1934. £8.00


920. Johnson, W: Meditations on the Psalms.

London: Morrish,1921. 150 pp. Small stain to rear board, otherwise good. £10.00


4635. Kelly, W: An Exposition of the Epistle of Paul to Titus and of that to Philemon.

London: Hammond Trust Bible Depot, 1968 19 by 13 cm. 166pp, gold-blocked red boards. Ffep missing, otherwise good. £8.00


4634. Kelly, W: Epistle to the Hebrews.

Sunbury, Penn: Believers Bookshelf, c1970? 19 by 13.5 cm. xxxi + 272pp, gold-blocked biege and brown. boards. Title-page missing, otherwise good. £8.00


4633. Kelly, W: Lectures on the Epistle of Jude (Translated from a Corrected Text)

Sunbury, Penn: Believers Bookshelf, 1970 New Edition, revised by WJ Hocking. 19 by 13.5 cms. 175pp, gold-blocked grey and blue boards, in very good condition. £8.00


4636. Kelly, W: The Preaching to the Spirits in Prison

Sunbury, Penn: Believers Bookshelf, 1970 19 by 14 cm. 140pp, gold-blocked biege and brown. boards. Ffep missing, otherwise good. £8.00


3664. Kelly, William: Lectures introductory to the Study of the Minor Prophets.

London: Welch Foundation 5th ed.1914. xxxvii+540pp, red boards. In very good condition, missing a ffep. £10.00


2301. Kelly, William: Lectures on the Epistle of Paul to the Ephesians, with a New Translation.

London: G. Morrish n.d. pre 1900. 17 by 11 cms. xii+283pp, embossed red boards, in very good condition. £10.00


3665. Kelly, William: Notes on The Second Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Corinthians with a New Translation.

London: G. Morrish 1882. xx+249pp, red boards. In good condition apart from a detatching title page. £10.00


3666. Kelly, William: The Epistles of Peter.

London: F. E. Race 1923. vi+266+177pp, red boards. In good condition. £10.00


904. L. T: Scripture Sketches from the Old Testament.

London: n.d. c.1900 ? 158 pp. green boards with nice gilt vignette of the pyramids v.g. £6.00


906. Raven, F.E: Ministry New Series vol 3.

Kingston on Thames: 1962. 273 pp. boards marked, good. £6.00


2287. Raven, F.E: Notes of Readings at Peckham

Newport: n.d. c. 1911. 17 by 10 cms. 191pp, original red boards, some pencil annotations, good. £8.00


2286. Raven, F.E: The Head of All Principality and Power.

Newport: 1909. 17 by 10 cms. 165pp, original blue boards notes of readings with F.E.Raven on the Epistle to the Colossians, v.g. £10.00


4489. Rea, Tom compiler: The Life and Labours of David Rea Evangelist.

Belfast: John Adams 1917. 250pp, illustrated, frontispiece, aeg,blue black boards which are a little scuffed, a name has been roughly removed from the front paste down. This edition bears a label that, "we the undersigned hereby certify this book to be one of twelve special advance copies of the First Edition of the Life Story of David Rea Evangelist. Signed by Tom Rea, author, John Adams , printer and Henry Gibson, seller, 15th Mar. 1917. Largely written from his own Mss.compiled by Tom Rea. Contains as a loose insert, a memorial card for his wife, Rachel, obit 11th Aug. 1888. £65.00


879. Stoney, J.B: Acquaintance with Christ, notes of lectures.

London: 1892. 17 by 10.5 cms, 96 pp. contains a flyleaf inscription Emma Simms, J.B.S. July 1 1893, a bit shook otherwise good. £12.00


881. Stoney, J.B: Addresses at Quemerford.

Kingston on Thames: n.d. 17 by 10.5 cms, 349 pp. very good. £8.00


876. Stoney, J.B: Christian Blessings, being notes of lectures delivered in 1892

London: n.d. c. 1892/93 17 by 10.5 cms. 117 pp. fine condition. Inscribed Emma Simms from J.B.S. Aug 4th 1893. £30.00


875. Stoney, J.B: Lessons of the Sanctuary being notes of Lectures by J.B.S.

London: 1889 Revised. 17 by 10.5 cms. 172 pp. some foxing otherwise in good condition. Contains a flyleaf inscription to Emma Greeves from J.B.S. Sept. 1889. £20.00


880. Stoney, J.B: Letters on Subjects of Interest Fourth Series

London: n.d. c.1888 16.5 by 10.5 cms, 140 pp. Contains a flyleaf inscription Emma Greeves J.B.S. Sept 27 1888, good. £10.00


878. Stoney, J.B: The Circle of Truth, being Notes of Lectures.

London: n.d. c.1900. 17 by 10.5 cms, 162 pp. some foxing otherwise good. With a flyleaf inscription M. Greeves from J.B. Stoney 1890. £20.00


877. Stoney, J.B: The Closing Testimony, being Lectures delivered in 1894.

London: 1894. 17 by 10.5 cms. 136 pp. some foxing. Contains a flyleaf inscription Emma Simms from J.B.S. Nov 26 1894. good. £20.00


8840. Taylor, J.: "We have an Altar" Readings and Addresses 1934.

London: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society 1934. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 260 pp. paper covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. £8.00


8841. Taylor, J.: The Signs of the Covenants and Other Ministry Belfast April 1935.

London: Stow Hill Bible and Tract Society 1935. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 260 pp. paper covers, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. £15.00


885. Turner, R.G: Poems with a Purpose.

Exmouth: 1966. 104pp. paperback. v.g. £5.00


883. Wigram, G.V: Memorials of the Ministry of G. V. Wigram Vol 2

London: 1880 1st ed ? 180 pp. v.g. £15.00


882. Wigram, G.V: Memorials of the Ministry of G.V. Wigram, Vol 1

London: 1881 2nd ed. 455 pp. v.g. £15.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent