Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Birds


7885. : The Wetland Bird Survey 200103 Wildfowl and Wader Counts.

British Trust for Ornithology and others, October 2005. vi+306 pp. maps, charts. Paperback, in very good condition. The report provides a single, comprehensive, source of information on the current status and distribution of non-breeding waterbirds in the U.K. £10.00


1424. Alington, C.E.A.: Partridge Driving.

London: 1904. xii+135pp. Two folding diagrams. Some practical hints on increasing and preserving a stock of birds and in bringing them over the guns with a description of the Eaton system. v.g. some foreedge spotting. £25.00


3742. Anon.: Poultry for the Many.

London Ninth edition n.d.1906. 306 pp. illustrated, paper covers a little dusty. Revised by the Editor of, " Poultry." £12.00


5475. Atkinon-Wildes, G.L. editor.: Wildfowl in Great Britain A Survey of the Anatidae and their Conservation in England, Scotland and Wales

London: H.M.S.O. 1963 Monographs of the Nature Conservancy Number Three. 27.5 by 19 cms. xiv+368 pp. prepared by the Wildfowl Trust and illustrated by Peter Scott. 14 colour illustrations from oil paintings by Scott. Other photographic illustrations. The book is in very good condition, the dustwrapper has wear and minor fraying. £35.00


8734. Bevin, F. G.: The Cock Crows.

Preston: Poultry Farmers Mutual Services enlarged and reprinted 1946. 203 pp. illustrated, ffep missing, otherwise good in a worn dustwrapper. £5.00


8733. Blount, W. P.: Sexing Day Old Chicks A Treatise on Sex Detection in Pure and Cross Bred Chicks.

London: Poultry World 1934. 19 by 12.5 cms. 54 pp. illustrated. By the author of Poultry Ailments. A little wear to boards otherwise good. £8.00


5448. Brockie, Keith: The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River.

London: J.M. Dent and Sons 1988. 30 by 22 cms 150 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. In 150 drawings, sketches, water colours, oils he superbly catches the birds animals and plants found along the Tay. Beautiful illustrations, a very handsome book. £20.00


4681. Campbell, Bruce: The Dictionary of Birds in Colour

London: Peerage Books, 1983 352pp. 31 x 24cm. 1,008 coloured plates. Torn dw, and inscription on ffep, o/w vg. £10.00


4682. Campbell, Bruce: The Dictionary of Birds in Colour.

London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1974 352pp. 31 x 24cm. 1,008 coloured plates. Frayed dw, o/w vg. £20.00


1158. Christian, Garth: Down the Long Wind A Study of Bird Migration.

London, Newnes 1961. 240 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. some wear to d.w. £8.00


8181. City of Belfast Museum and Art Gallery: Exhibition of British Bird Art 14 th April - 8th May 1954.

City of Belfast Museum and Art Gallery, 1954. Publication no 151. 26 pp. 21 x 15cm. Contents good, in dusty illustrated card covers. £5.00


7276. Coombs, Franklin: The Crows A Study of the Corvids of Europe.

London: Batsford 1978. 255 pp. illustrated with 4 colour plates, 12 photographs, 86 maps and line drawings, apart from owners stamp on ffep, this is a very good copy in a dustwrapper. This is the first book dedicated to the biology of these 11 species of the Corvids. The author is one of Britain's leading bird painters. £12.00


7812. Cramp, Stanley, Bourne, W.R.P. and Saunders, David: The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland.

London: Collins 3rd ed. 1976. 287 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in a good dustwrapper. Acomprehensive survey of the subject. £7.00


7515. Daglish, Eric Fitch: Animals in Black and White Volume Four The Smaller Birds

London and Toronto J.M. Dent reprinted 1934. 21 by 19.5 cms. 47 pp. Text and Woodcuts by the author. There is a full page woodcut for each bird, 21 in all, along with two small woodcuts in the text, the dustwrapper is showing a little wear and some spotting but the book is in very good, clean, fresh condition. Daglish, 1894-1966 learned wood engraving from Paul Nash, and became one of our best illustrators of natural history. This book was one of a series of six written for children. A contemporary reviewer of the series described him as, "the Bewick of our times", and , "that he has done nothing more charming". £20.00


4726. Delacour, Jean: Pheasant Breeding and Care.

All Pets Books Wisc. 1959 xiv+108pp,illustrated. Good. £23.00


5417. Dougall, Robert: A Celebration of Birds.

London: Collins and Harville Press 1978. 194 pp. illustrated by John Barber. Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. An introduction to the endless fascination of birdlife. Full page black and white drawings with 8 beautiful fiull page colour paintings. £12.00


722. Evans, Ernest: The Biology of Poultry Keeping or the Domestic Fowl, its History, Anatomy, Food, Reproduction and Breeding.

Brierfield: A.R. Kenyon & Co, and Burnley: Utility Poultry Society, 1899. xv + 108 + iii pp. 22 x 14 cm. Grey front board black-blocked in Arts and Crafts design incorporating author, title, and price; borders, scrolling foliage, and group of turkeys: back board blind stamped with borders and scrolling foliage. Thirty-three illustrations, and a contemporary leaflet on how to work an incubator. Some staing to back board. £75.00


2081. Finn: Ornothological and other Oddities

London Bodley Head 1907 xvi+294pp. 56 illustrations. no d.w. Finn was deputy superintendant of the Indian Museum Calcutta. £18.00


7760. Fisher, James: The Shell Bird Book.

Erbury Press and Michael Joseph 1966. 344 pp. illustrated, maps, diagrams, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The fiorst complete list of British birds from prehistoric times to the present day, including living birds and fossils, and the first known written records of birds here. Deals with migration, song, birds in prose and poetry, reserves, observatories, conservation organisations etc, with 48 birds painted in colour by Dr E.A.R. Ennion. Not a field guide as such but a good addition to an ornothological library, though better on Britain than Ireland. £6.00


3784. Flegg, Jim: A Notebook of Birds 1907-1980 - with a commentary by Jim Flegg and illustrations by Norman Arlott, Robert Gillmor and Laurel Tucker

London, Macmillan, 1981 vii + 184pp, 22 x 14cm, mint in dw. £10.00


5631. Frohawk, F.W: Birds of the British Isles Junior Field Guides No 1.

London: Ward Lock & Co. 1957. 96 pp. illustrated with colour plates. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is torn with loss at the bottom rear cover. The ability to identify birds in the field is a skill that any child can acquire, in fact at the end of the first season's watching the young observer should be quite expert. £6.00


2085. Gibson-Hill, C.A.: British Seabirds

London, H.F.and G. Witherby 1947 28 by 20 cms. 143pp. illustrated by photographs by the author, no d.w. v.g. £12.00


5632. Gooders, John: Where to Watch Birds.

London: Andre Deutsch 2nd imp 1968. 313 pp. illustrated with maps and photographs. With an introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. A guide to over 500 bird-watching sites in England, Wales and Scotland, with details of how to get there and whats to see. £6.00


3298. Gordon, Seton: Wild Birds in Britain.

London: Batsford 2nd ed. revised 1943. viii+ 120pp. 2 colour plates and 100 illustrations in colour. Top right corner bumped otherwise good. £6.00


7489. Hanzak, Jan: A Concise Guide in Colour Birds' Nests and Eggs.

London: Hamlyn 1973. 17 by 11.5 cms. 229 pp. illustrated in colour by Premysl Pospisil and Miroslav Rada.Hardback in very good condition. £5.00


6754. Harrison, Colin: An Atlas of the Birds of the Western Palearctic.

London: Collins 1982. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 322 pp. design and cartography by Crispin Fisher. Almost as new in dustwrapper. An atlas to the summer, winter and resident distributions of 639 species of bird in Europe, North Africa and the Middle East, with the breeding ranges of 167 species from adjoining areas to show patterns of distribution across Eurasia as a whole. A handsome book. £18.00


4896. Hayman, Peter and Everett, Michael: What's That Bird? A Guide to British and Continental Birds.

Bedfordshire: R.S.P.B. 1986. 80pp, illustrated in colour, very good in dustwrapper. An excellent visual guide from The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. £5.00


2086. Higham, W.G.: Birds in Colour

London Collins 1946 175pp. illustrated with colour photographs, good. £6.00


5635. Holland, John: Bird Spotting.

London: Blandford n.d. 14.5 by 11.5 cm. 286 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. bears a recommendation from the RSPB. some modest wear otherwise good. £5.00


5666. Hudson, WH: Birds in Town & Village

London & Toronto: JM Dent & Sons Ltd, 1919 An enlarged edition of Birds in a Village (1893). 274 pp, 18.5 x 12.5 cm, 8 colour plates by EJ Detmold. In slightly-worn gold-blocked red boards. £35.00


8774. Ingram, Geoffrey C. S. and Salmon, H. Morrey: Birds in Britain To-Day.

London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1934. 25 by 18.5 cms. x+145 pp. illustrated by sixty-five photographs of fifty species by the authors. No dustwrapper a little wear to bottom area of spine, some spotting to endpapers otherwise good. £5.00


4197. Lack, David.: The Life of the Robin.

London, E.F.and G. Weatherby 4th ed. 1965. 239 pp, illustrated by Robert Gillmor, no d.w. very good. £10.00


1852. Madoc G.C.: An Introduction to Malayan Birds

The Malayan Nature Society Kuala Lumpur 1956 Revised ed. vii+234pp. with drawings by Dr. B.D. Molesworth d.w. v.g. £16.50


7490. Marquis MacSwiney of Mashanglass.: Six Came Flying.

London: Michael Joseph 1971. 190 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps,very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The six are a pair of Mute swans and their four cygnets. The author and his wife living in a moated manor house in Westphalia and had longed for swans on the moat when these appeared. A very attractive book about swans, beautifully illustrated. £10.00


1440. Matheson, Darley: British Game Birds

Francis Griffiths London 1914 173pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. v.g.spine a little faded. £22.00


7942. McKee, Marshall: James Sheals Naturalist and Taxidemist The Story of Victorian and Edwardian Taxidermy.

Belfast: Ulster Museum n.d. c. 1983. Publication 253. 72 pp. 26 x 20.5 cm. Illustrated, card covers. Includes a list of the Sheals Collecrtion in the Ulster Museum, a brief history of taxidermy, particularly in Britain and Belfast, the ornithological importance of the Sheals collection, and rare birds recorded by Alfred Sheals. There are a few small bits of damage to the rear cover otherwise good £10.00


4151. Millington, Richard: A Twitchers Diary.

Poole, Blandford Press 1981. xi+192 pp, illustrated, d.w. The Birdwatching year of Richard Millington. £10.00


8654. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: Intensive Methods of Poultry Management.

London Her Majesty's Stationary Office reprinted Jan.1955. Bulletin no. 152. 62 pp illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £6.00


8655. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries.: The Culling of Poultry.

London Her Majesty's Stationary Office reprinted Jan.1955. Bulletin no. 59. 19 pp illustrated, card covers, in good condition. £5.00


7249. Perrins, Christopher: British Tits.

London: Collins The New Naturalist 1st edition 1979. 304 pp. illustrated, former owner's stamp on ffep, otherwise a very good fresh copy in a very good, dustwrapper. No 62 in this series. £30.00


5633. Perry, Richard: Watching Sea Birds.

Newton Abbot: Readers Union 1977. 230 pp. maps, illustrated by Richard Richardson. An account of two unique springs and summers on Lundy and on Noss on the Shetlands. Kittiwakes, Auks, Guillemots, Razorbills, Puffins, Gannets, Great and Arctic Skuas £5.00


723. Powell Owen, W: Poultry Keeping on Money Making Lines.

London n.d. c. 1920 3rd imp. x+ 228 pp. some wear to boards £23.00


4731. Roberts, Dr. Austin: The Birds of South Africa.

London, Witherby Ltd 2nd imp. 1940. xxxi+463 pp, illustrated by Norman C. K. Lighton, 56 colour plates. Published for the Trustees of the South African Bird Book Fund. The book has been professionally recased in new blue boards and spine, in good condition. A comprehensive study of the subject. £23.00


6756. Ruttledge, Robert F: Ireland's Birds Their Distribution and Migrations.

London: H.F.& G. Witherby Ltd. 1st ed 1966. xv+207 pp. illustrated, map, very good in a slightly rubbed dustwrapper. A useful and comprehensive study with photographs taken to illustrate habitat. £25.00


1426. Scott Peter: Wild Chorus

London Country Life 1941 reprint 119pp. illustrated by Scott in colour and black and white. no d.w. v.g. £25.00


5411. Serventy, D.L. Serventy, Vincent and Warham, John: The Handbook of Australian Sea-Birds

Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1st ed 1971. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. This is the first book to deal comprehensively with all the sea birds of Australia which in total amount to about one-sixth of the bird species of the continent. These include birds found also in New Zealand and South Africa. Includes an extensive bibliography £18.00


7278. Sharrock, J. T. R.: The Atlas of Breeding Birds in Britain and Ireland

Poyser, T. & A. D. 3rd imp. 1980. 477 pp. illustrated, maps, set of transparent overlays of environmental factors, almost as new in dustwrapper. The Atlas is derived from a survey of breeding birds in Britain and Ireland during the years 1968-1972, probably the most comprehensive co-operative ornithological project ever undertaken. £18.00


7248. Simms, Eric: British Thrushes.

London: Collins The New Naturalist 1st edition 1978 304 pp. illustrated, former owner's stamp on ffep and front pastedown otherwise a very good fresh copy in a very good, price clipped, dustwrapper. DW spine a little faded. no 63 in this series. £30.00


1438. Smith, Lawrence B.: American Game Preserve Shooting

Garden City New York 1937 260 by 20cms. xviii+175pp. many illustrations, no d.w.. v.g. About game bird rearing and preservation. How to produce, manage and shoot game, One of the first treatises of its kind in the American shooting literature. £35.00


5810. Stuart-Wortley, A. J: The Pheasant.

London: Longmans Green 2nd ed. 1896. viii+298+40 pp. with illustrations by Archibald Thorburn. With chapters on Natural History by the Rev. H.A. Macpherson, Shooting by A.J. Stuart-Wortley and Cookery by Alexander Innes Shand. One of the Fur Feather and Fin series.Spine a little faded otherwise a very good clean copy. £40.00


8493. The London Natural History Society.: The London Bird Report number Thirty-Four for 1969.

London: The London Natural History Society 1969. 89 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


7207. The London Natural History Society.: The London Bird Report number Thirty-Three for 1968.

London: The London Natural History Society 1968. 102 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


3284. Tuck, Capt. Gerald S.: A Field Guide to the Seabirds of Britain and the World.

London: Collins 1980. 292pp. Illustrated by Hermann Heinzel. v.g. £6.00


5462. Tunnicliffe, C.F.: Sketches of Bird Life.

London: Victor Gollancz 1981. 25 by 17 cms. 122 pp. illustrated, bottom corners very slightly bumped otherwise very good, almost as new. Introduction and commentary by Robert Gillmor. The illustrations are of course ravishing, sketches chosen from the artist's notebooks as part of his private reference library. The emphasis is on bird behaviour and the way the bird artist goes about his work. A lovely book £20.00


6184. Turner, E.L: Bird Watching at Scolt Head.

London: Country Life 1st edition 1928. 25.5 by 19 cms. 83 pp. illustrated with many black and white phographs, cloth and marbled boards, slightly bowed with faded, ring stain to bottom of the front board, otherwise very good. Scolt head is in Norfolk so ringed plovers, common, little, roseate, and sandwich terns, redshanks, oyster catchers, common shield ducks all figure prominently. £12.00


5887. Vesey -Fitzgerald, B: British Game.

London Collins 1st ed. 1946. New Naturalists Series, xv+240 pp. illustrated with 28 reproductions in colour and 81 black and white photographs. The d.w. is chipped, torn with loss and generally poor, the book has some very minor spotting to endpapers but is otherwise good. The second publication in this long series £12.00


8836. Wardlaw Ramsay, Colonel R. G.: Guide to the Birds of Europe and North Africa.

London: Gurney and Jackson 1923. ix+355 pp. with a biographical memoir by William Eagle Clarke. In good condition. £10.00


1427. Watmough W.: The Cult of the Budgerigar

London n.d. 3rd ed. c.1951 vi+257pp. illus. nice colour plates and a scale drawing for an Aviary. good. £16.50


6103. Wentworth Day, J: Sporting Adventure.

London: George G Harrap 1st ed. 1937. 287 pp. pictured by Fish Hawk with 13 full page plates and other sketches. Green boards, embossed front board and gilt spine title. No dustwrapper. In very good condition. £15.00


7298. Williamson, Henry: The Scandaroon.

London: Macdonald 1972. 152 pp. illustrations by Ken Lilly. very good, almost as new in a price clipped dustwrapper. A lovely book. £10.00


7208. Williamson, Kenneth: The Sky's their Highway.

London: Putnam first edition Oct. 1937. viii+396 pp. with eight woodcuts by C. F. Tunnicliffe, endpaper plans, no dustwrapper. Deals with birds in an area near Manchester. The Tunnicliffe illustrations are very fine. £15.00


8887. Woodford, Michael: A Manual of Falconry

London: Adam & Charles Black reprinted 1961. With chapters on Rook Hawking and Game Hawking by J.G. Mavrogordato and Major S. E. Allen. xvi+192 pp. illustrated, green boards, no dustwrapper, some wear, top corner of front board rubbed bumped, a fair copy only. £7.00


4156. Wyllie, Ian: The Cuckoo.

London Batsford 1981 176 pp, illustrated. d.w. v.g. £15.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent