| |||||||
|
Biography7718. : Pascal et Port-Royal Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1962 104pp, 31 x 24.5 cm. A publication to mark the tri-cententary of the death of Pascal. 18 contributors. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in frayed dust-wrapper. Text in French. £23.005902. Arkell, David: Looking for Laforgue an Informal Biography. Manchester: Carcanet Press 1979. 248 pp. illustrated with photographs and Laforgue's own drawings. Very good in dustwrapper (crease on front of dw) He writes not a critical biography, but an intimate study of one of the most fascinating poets of the last 100 years. He draws on the words of Laforgue himself, journals, letters, notebooks, poems and essays, some unpublished, as well as reports of contemporaries. He had an important influence on T.S. Eliot and many writers after him. £10.003595. Bacon, Admiral Sir R.H: The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe. London: Cassell First edition 1936. xvi+565pp. with 40 plates and 6 folding maps and charts. Coloured crest on front board, v.g. £20.001607. Baird Margaret: Television Baird. Cape Town: 1973. 160pp. illustrated. d.w. The story of the man who invented television. £5.001038. Baldwin, A.W: The Macdonald Sisters London: Peter Davies 1960. 238 pp. illustrated.very good in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. Alice became the mother of Rudyard Kipling, Georgina married Burne Jones, Agnes married Edward Poynter and Louisa became the mother of Stanley Baldwin. £5.009138. Barrymaine, Norman: The Story of Peter Townsend London: Peter Davies reprinted September 1958. xiv+206 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, spotting in places otherwise good. £10.003238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister. Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £12.00212. Beresford Ellis, P: H. Rider Haggard, A Voice From the Infinite. London: 1978. 291 pp. author autographed and with a comprehensive bibliography. v.g. £8.006416. Bloomfield, Ken: Stormont in Crisis A Memoir. Belfast The Blackstaff Press 1994. 295 pp. paperback. Blomfield served in senior positions in the N. Ire. Civil Service until retirement in 1991 and is uniquely qualified to comment on personalities and events over 40 years. In very good condition. £10.008191. Blumenfeld, R.D.: In the Days of Bicycles and Bustles The Diary of R. D. Blumenfeld 1883-1914. New York: Brewer and Warren Inc.second printing March 1931. viii+248 pp. five plates, lilac boards, in a worn, dusty dustwrapper. The diary of Amereican journalist during his residence in London. It ranges from the Golden Jubilee in 1887, to the eve of the Great War. £15.003796. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne, Minister of St Peter's Church, Dundee Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1883 598 + xvi pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in very worn bevelled boards, dusty, hinges weak. £8.005539. Bott, Caroline G: The Life and Works of Alfred Bestall Illustrator of Rupert Bear London: Bloomsbury 2003. 338 pp. illustrated, almost as new in a dustwrapper. Foreword by Sir Paul McCartney. A gentle, generous, much loved man, and an artist with enormous breadth of talent. this biography is written by his Goddaughter. £18.004779. Bowyer, Abel: The History of King William The Third. London: A Roper, 1702 - 1703 Three volumes: Volumes 1 and 2 "Printed for A. Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet-street; and F. Coggan, in the Middle Temple Lane, 1702.": Volume 3 "Printed for A.Roper, at the Black Boy in Fleet street; F. Coggan, in the Inner-Temple-Lane; and Wm. Davis at the Bull in Cornhill, MDCCIII." A second edition of Volume 1 appeared in 1703, but stated itself to be a "Second edition", so this seems to be a first edition set, the three volumes first appearing in 1702, 1702, and 1703, respectively. And the Dedication of Volume 3 is dated February 1702/03. The three volumes have been superbly re-bound in full calf, the six spine panels being separated by tooling and gilt tooling. The titles and volumes are gold-blocked; there is a further gold-blocked line at the top and bottom of each spine, and the boards are decorated with plain margins. 19 x 12 cm, matching engraved frontispieces, x + 407 + 82 (Appendix) + x + i pp, with engraving of Queen Mary; x + 395 + ii pp, with engraving of William III; viii + 520 + 51 (Appendix) + vii pp. The original bookplates of George D'Oyly, D.D. (1778 - 1846) have been carefully preserved, and neatly pasted back inside the new front boards. £495.007769. Brockway, Fenner: Bermonsey Story The Life of Alfred Salter. London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd imp 1951. xi+246 pp. illustrated, very good iin dustwrapper. Salter was a medical student who eschewed Harley street to become a poor man's doctor in a slum and set about inspiring a social revolution in Bermonsey. He was a Socialist, Pacifist, Christian and Republican. Published for the Bermonsey Independent Labour Party. DW designed by Arthur Wragg. £18.007873. Buckley, Eric Rede: A Lily of Old France Marie Leckzinska, Queen of France and the Court of Louis XV. London: H.F. & G. Witherby 1926. 216 pp. four portraits, blue boards with gilt spine title. A biography of the Polish born Queen of the somewhat dissolute Louis XV. £6.502057. Byng, A.H. and Stephens, S.M: The Autobiography of an English Gamekeeper John Wilkins of Stanstead Essex London: Fisher Unwin 1892 2nd revised edition vi+441pp. 6 illustrations including frontispiece, nice vignette on front board. v.g. An early memoir of the Gamekeeper's perspective. £50.008216. Cartwright, Julia ( Mrs Henry Ady ): Madame A Life of Henrietta, Daughter of Charles I and Duchess of Orleans. London: Seeley and Co. 1903. Fourth edition. xv+406 pp. Frontispiece portrait, and four other plates. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Slightly worn red boards, gilt title on spine and front board. Nice item, with Royal accociations. £35.002305. Chaplin, Charles Jr: My Father Charlie Chaplin. London: Longmans 1960. 369pp. illustrated, in very good condition apart from a worn d.w. £5.008449. Chreptowitch-Bouteneff, Comte Constantin.: Lettres D'Augustes Personnages adressees a Madame de Roenne et a sa fille la Comtesse Caroline Chreptowitch publiees par le Petit-Fils de cette derniere. 1798-1845. Lausanne: Imprimeries Reunies (S.A.) 1910. xv+295 pp. illustrated with seven plates. half leather and cloth boards, six compartmented spine with raised bands. Some rubbing and wear but generally in good condition. Contains correspondence with Madame de Roenne from the, Familie Imperiale de Russie, Princesse Amalie de Bade, la Duchesse Auguste de Saxe-Cobourg et ses filles, and, la Famille Grand Ducale de Saxe-Weimar. Text in French. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. £125.00204. Crabbe, G: The Life of George Crabbe by his son, with an introduction by Edmund Blunden London, The Cresset Press 1947. 286 pp. original boards no d.w. v.g. £6.007681. Craig, J. Duncan: Bruce Reynell. M.A. (Locum Tenens) or The Oxford Man in Ireland. London: Elliot Stock n.d. (1898.) x+271+4 pp. in very good condition, tight bright copy. By the author of Clerical Scenes in Ireland. An Anglican Minister reflects on many aspects of Irish life during the 1880's £16.008221. Dalrymple Hay, Admiral the Rt. Hon. Sir John C.: Lines From My Log Books. Edinburgh: David Douglas 1898. viii+412 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece, coloured map of the South China sea, spine faded and restored, new endpapers. slight staining to a few pages near front, otherwise good. Dalrymple Hay, 1821-1912, served in the British Navy between 1834 and 1859, in S. Africa, Syria, China and Crimea. He was a Conservative M.P. for Wakefield and later Wigton Burghs, and between 1866-68 one of the Lords of the Admiralty. The book contains, as loose inserts three autographed letters from him to his nephew and nephew's wife, Ernest and Alice Hayes, living in Belfast, and possibly working for Harland and Wolff Shipyard, about visiting Belfast, mostly in association with meetings of the Institute of Naval Architects. These are dated 1june 1903, 6 june 1903 and 5 aug. 1904. Condition very good. £95.003832. Darlington, W A: Laurence Olivier London: Morgan Grampian Books Ltd, 1968 Great Contemporaries Series. iv + 92pp, 22 x 14 cm, g in glazed boards. £6.008982. de Pourtales, guy: Franz Liszt The Man of Love. London: Thornton Butterworth 1st ed. 1927. 291 pp. frontispiece portrait, translated from the French by Eleanor Stimson Brooks. in very good condition. £10.007498. Eden, Timothy: The Tribulations of a Baronet. London: Macmillan and Co. reprinted Nov. 1933. 186 pp. illustrations. The life of William Eden of Windlestone Fernyhill Co. Durham. Master of S. Durham Hounds 1878-81. Bears the signature of Grace Dunleath, of Ballywalter Park Co. Down. £8.007392. Edith, Marchioness of Londonderry.: Frances Anne The Life and Times of Frances Anne Marchioness of Londonderry and her husband Charles Third Marquess of Londonderry. London: Macmillan & Co. 1958. xiii+315 pp. illustrated, very good in a restored dustwrapper. She began her career at the Austrian court and ended as a Grande dame of English society. One of her children was Winston Churchill's great grandmother. £15.006701. Ewald, Alexander Charles: The Right Hon. Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G., and His Times London: William Mackenzie, 1881. Five Volumes. 1,198 pp, including copious inde, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: the two volumes bound as five divisions, in elaborately gold-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled blue boards, aeg. 30 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading political figures of the Victorian period. Occasional foxing. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 5kg. £45.008899. Flower, Sibylla Jane: Bulwer-Lytton An Illustrated Life of the first Baron Lytton 1803-1873. Aylesbury: Shire Publications 1973. 47pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. lifelines 9 in a series of literary biographies by the publisher. Bulwer-Lytton was romantic novelist, essayist poet, polititian, and mystic. £5.008898. Freeman, William: Oliver Goldsmith. London: Herbert Jenkins 1951. 286 pp. no dustwrapper, a little dusty, otherwise good. a classic study of Goldsmith. £6.002791. Frith, William Powell: John Leech His Life and Work. London, Richard Bentley and son 1891. In two uniform matching volumes. Vol I is a first and Vol II is a second ed. Vol 1. xiv+268 pp. Vol II. vii+306+48 pp. illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt device to front boards. The spine of vol II is professionally restored and the gilt title a little faded by comparison with vol I, but they are otherwise in very good condition. An important biography of this great illustrator, with many examples of his work, by another iconic Victorian artist. £60.008369. Glover, T.V.: Paddy Finn's Children. Durham: The Pentland Press 1992. 99 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. An account of a family over one hundred years. Paddy Finn farmed in Connaught, in western Ireland, moved to England in 1876, managed a pub, "The Rising Sun", in Manchester and died in 1881. Two sons emigrated to America and one to Argentina. Bernard became a successful newspaper owner in Missouri and in 1911 brought other family members ovrer to join him. £25.007876. Grant, Mrs Colquhoun: A Mother of Czars A Sketch of the Life of Marie Feodorowna, Wife of Paul I. and Mother of Alexander I. and Nicholas I. London: John Murray 1905. xii+292 pp. Hardback. The first biography of the Princess Dorothea of Wurtemberg, later grand-Duchess of Russia. She was Czarina for only five years until 1801 and died in 1828. Grey boards, four panelled spine with Russian Imperial Arms device, larger device on front board teg. boards a bit grubby and slightly stained, internally good, otherwise a fair copy of a relatively scarce title. £42.008900. Greenfield, George: Enid Blyton. Stroud: Sutton Publishing 1998. 105 pp. paperback, very good. One of a series of pocket biographies by this publisher. The author of 600 books in a 40 year career. £5.008772. Halperin, John: Gissing, A Life in Books. Oxford University Price 1987. ix+426 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. He led a life as fascinating in its tragic grandeur as any of his novels. Though he died at the age of 46 he was more polific than any other Victorian save Trollope. He was a precursor to much that has come to occupy the twentieth century. £5.008419. Hare, Arnold: George Frederick Cooke The Actor and the Man. London: Society of Theatre Research 1980. viii+255 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Cooke was a product of the Georgian provincial theatre. He spent 12 years as a London, and American star. Between 1794-1800 there were two visits to Ireland. The book is therefore useful to students of the Georgian theatre in Ireland as well as elsewhere. £8.006394. Hauxwell, Hannah with Cockcrof, Barry: Hannah The Complete Story. London: Ted Smart 1992. 319 pp. illustrated, very good in paperback. A special omnibus edition containing Seasons of My Life and Daughter of the Dales. Hannah Hauxwell became after a television film of her life as a one woman farmer. £8.003795. Hay, Ian: "The Right Stuff" - Some Episodes in the Career of a North Briton Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1914 Shilling Edition. 314 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in decorated blue boards. Hay was the pseud. of Maj. Gen John Hay Beith 1876 - 1952 Scottish novelist and dramatist. £6.007856. Hayter, William: Spooner A Biography London: W.H. Allen 1977. 191 pp. illustrated dustwrapper, an exlibrary copy . The distinguished, if eccentric head of New College Oxford £5.505905. Hemmings, E.W: The King of Romance A Portrait of Alexandre Dumas. London: Hamish Hamilton 1979. 231 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A life as full of glamour and adventure as his works £8.005472. Hill, Richard: Lewin of Greenwich The Authorised Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Lewin. London: Cassell & Co. 2000. Lewin was Chief of the Defence Staff during the Falkland's war, and the last Chief who had also server in WW2. £15.007372. Holland, Bernard: The Life of Spencer Compton Eighth Duke of Devonshire. London: Longmans Green & Co. 1911. In two volumes. Vol 1. xi+494pp. Vol II. 440 pp. with portraits and other illustrations, folding map of the Anglo Egyptian Sudan. Some wear to boards, otherwise good. £35.009057. Horton, R.F.: Oliver Cromwell A Study in Personal Religion. London: James Clarke & Co. tenth thousand 1899 x+208 pp. hardback, in good condition. Tercentenary edition. £7.004987. Humphreys, Anne: Travels into the Poor Man's Country The Work of Henry Mayhew. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1977. xiv+240 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper, very good. The first full length biographical and critical study of the man and his work. £10.006537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.006462. Jackson, Stanley: The Sassoons. London: Heinemann reprinted 1968. xiii+304 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. A fascinating family, spanning east and west. £10.003166. Lawrence, T.E: The Mint by 352087 A/c Ross. London, Jonathan Cape 1st edition 1955. 24.5 by 19 cms. in very good condition with a slightly dusty dustwrapper. £30.004299. Laye, Evelyn: Boo, to my Friends. London: Hurst & Blackett 1958. 180 pp, illustrated, no d.w. The autobiography of this famous actress. £12.003681. Lennon, Florence Becker: Lewis Carroll. London: Cassell & Co. 1947. 358 pp. with six full page illustrations. no d.w. v.g. £15.003717. Lockhart, J.G: Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black A new edition, complete in one volume.1852. Quarto, 12+806 pp. portrait frontispiece and other plates, full calf, gilt stamped bordered covers, richly decorated gilt stamped spine in six compartments, original label, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. In very good fresh condition. This biography was first published in 1837. £125.005911. Lough, A.G: John Mason Neale Priest Extraordinary. Newton Abbot: published for the author 1975. 152 pp. frontispieceportrait, paper covers. The covers are marked but internally good. A biography and study of this Anglican priest. £4.00250. Macauley J.B: Critical and Historical Essays London 1861 complete in one volume 836 pp. full leather binding, spine professionally repaired. £65.00718. Mackay, Rev. Andrew C.: James Clerk Maxwell Pathfinder of Modern Science A Centenary Tribute. Kirkpatrick Durham: Community Council 1979. 21 by15 cms. 22pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Maxwell, 13th June 1831-5th Nov. 1879, is regarded as one of the very greatest physicists after Newton and before Einstein. His,"A dynamical Theory of the Electro Magnetic Field was enormously influential. His was the first Chair of Experimental Physics in the University of Cambridge where he designed and supervised the erection of The Cavendish Laboratory in 1874. Radio, television, radio telescopes, colour photography are amongst his legacy. His portrait was the only one Einstein had in his study. £8.005857. Marlow, Joyce: Captain Boycott & The Irish. London: Andre Deutsch 1973. 319 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The name may be familiar but the man is all but forgotten This admirable study gives a vivid picture of a tortured period in Anglo-Irish relations in the 1880's. £18.009143. Martin, Sir Theodore: The Life of His Highness the Prince Consort. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. Peoples Edition 1882. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. 84+96+88+88+80+16 pp. frontispiece portrait, bound as five parts, brown boards, in very good condition. £9.508496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frererick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters. London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.009055. McGowan, Charles B.: Bertha Droege McGowan A Memoir. Newport Rhode Island 1962. Written for those who may find enjoyment in the recollection of a life that affected many other lives - with love and with charity - for years to come. 107 pp. frontispiece, owners inscription on half title, hardback, in very good condition. £8.007226. Menary, George: The Life and Letters of Duncan Forbes of Culloden Lord President of the Court of Session 1685-1747 London: Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1936. xi+419 pp. illustrated, maps. No dustwrapper. Topics covered include the Glasgow Malt Riots, the Porteous Riot, the law-courts, the Heritable Jurisdiction Act, his management of the Argyll estates, his agricultural improvements and his role in the '45. A scarce title. £25.007394. Montgomery Hyde, H: A Victorian Historian being some Private Letters of W.E.H. Leckey 1859-1878. London: Home & Van Thal first edition 1947. 19 by 13 cms. 90 pp. frontispiece portrait, edited with an introduction and notes by Hyde. These previously unpublished letters began as an undergraduate in Dublin, recount his varied travels in London and describes mid-Victorian society in London . £10.008522. Morley, John: The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. London: Macmillan and Co.1905. In two volumes. Vol. I. viii+1026 pp. Vol. II. 948 pp. frontispiece portrait. Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine, raised bandsgilt lines and small gilt device, internally very clean, bright, tight, overall in very good condition, a handsome set. £50.003869. Morley, Sheridan: The Authorised Biography of John Gielgud. London: Hodder and Stoughton 2001 24.5 x 16 cm, xvii+510 pp. illustrated, v. g. in dw. £5.001908. Morris, Gerard: Neath Alien Skies. Dublin: Fallons, 1969. 52pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Biographies of Father Luke Wadding, Arthur Dillon, Edmund Spenser, and William Petty. Vg, in glazed card covers. £5.008897. Nicholson, Harold: Byron The Last Journey April 1823 -April 1824. London: Constable new edition with new preface. 1948. xiii+288 pp. no dustwrapper, a little foreedge spotting, light fading to spine, otherwise good. a classic study of Byron. £6.001992. O'Brien, Conor Cruise: The Great Melody A Thematic Biography of Edmund Burke. London: 1992: lxxv + 692 pp. 15 illustrations. d.w. in near fine condition. A major study of this statesman, political thinker, orator and ardent campaigner, one of the great minds of the eighteenth century. £10.007301. Pollock, Fredrick: Sir Courtenay Peregrine Ilbert G.C.B. 1841-1924 London: The British Academy 1924. From the Proceedings of the British Academy. 5pp. paper covers, a little dusty . Called to the Bar in 1869, Parliamentary Counsel in 1899, and Clerk to the House of Commons 1902-1921 £4.007665. Pougy, Liane De: My Blue Notebooks. London: Andre Deutsch 1977. preface by R.P. Rzewuski, translated by Diana Athill. 288pp. illustrated. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. Born in 1869 as Anne-Marie Chassaigne, she changed her name to Liane de Pougy and became one of the three great courtesans of the Belle Epoque, une grande horizontale, almost a national treasure, famous for the splendour of her jewellry. She wrote these notebooks between 1919-1941 and died in 1950. "She always aimed high , whether in sin or virtue." £8.008538. Proctor, Dennis editor.: The Autobiography of G. Lowes Dickinson. London: Duckworth 1973. xiv+287 pp. illustrated, foreword by Noel Annan, very good in dustwrapper. Dickinson, a Fellow of Kings, Cambridge, was a philosophic critic of the political structure of modern societyand an advocate of international organisation for peace. He wrote, The Greek View of Life" in 1896, and was a much loved tutor. This book is the first to examine his five intense love affairs with heterosexual men and thus largely replaces E. M. Forster's biography. £15.006613. Puritz, Gerd: Elisabeth Schumann a Biography. London: Grant and Cutler 1993. 375 pp. illustrated, edited and translated by Joy Puritz, paperback. An affectionate biography by her son. Contains a very comprehensive discography of this fine singer. £8.008903. Rae, Daphne: A World Apart. Guildford: Lutterworth Press 1983. 178 pp. with line drawings by Jean Harper. Good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Insights into the world of an English Public School. £5.50357. Raymond, G: The Life and Enterprises of Robert William Ellison, Comedian. London: 1857. 416 pp. Three engravings by G. Cruikshank and Two engravings by Phiz v.g. original binding. £55.009056. Reitz, Deneys: No Outspan. London: Faber and Faber 1943. 288 pp. illustrated, folding map of Eastern Transvaal, foreword by Smuts, hardback. The third volume of memoirs, this from 1918 covering some 25 years of public life in South Africa. In very good condition. Very readable memoirs. £7.003760. Rowse, A.L: The Controversial Colensos. Redruth, Cornish Publications 1989 153 pp. d.w. author autographed on title page. v.g. The book is a duo biography about the cousins J.W. Colenso, Bishop of Natal a major figure in biblical criticism and a tireless defender of black South Africans, compiler of a Zulu grammar and dictionary, and W. Colenso who compiled a Maori dictionary and was the first of the New Zealand naturalists, an explorer of North Island and a defender and champion of the Maori. Two remarkable Cornishmen. £20.006746. Rumbold, Sir Horace: Further Recollections of a Diplomatist. London: Edward Arnold, 1903. vii+356 pp. red boards, gilt armorial to front board, partly uncut. This is a supplementary volume to his earlier two volumes, Recollections of a Diplomatist 1849-1873. It continues from his appointment to Chilein 1873, the Tacna affair, return to London in 1877, appointments then to Switzerland , Buenos Ayres, Stockholm and Christiana. Very readable memoirs from the Diplomatic servive with lively accounts of the places in which he served. In very good condition apart bumped corners and from some minor foxing in the publisher's catalogue at the end. £30.008192. Salewicz, Chris and Boot, Adrian: Firefly Noel Coward in Jamaica. London: Victor Gollancz 1999 24.5 by 18.5 cms 127 pp. illustrated with original photographs by Noel Coward and others from the archives of the Noel Coward estate, paperback, in good condition. Evocative and often revealing. £5.008213. Sergeant, Phillip W.: The Courtships of Catherine the Great. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1905. x+337 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait, and four other plates, and map, all tissue guarded. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Signed "Louise March 1905" on the title page. Gold-blocked black boards: gilt title on spine and front board, and double-headed eagle device on front board. Fine copy, with Royal associations. £48.006025. Seth-Smith, Michael: Knight of the Turf The Life and Times of Sir Gordon Richards. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1980. 192 pp. illustrated, a fair/good copy but in a fairly poor battered dustwrapper. £6.00280. Sharp, William: Life of Percy Bysse Shelley. London, Walter Scott 1887. 201+xxvii pp.including a 27 page bibliography, good. £5.006794. Smith, George Adam: The Life of Henry Drummond London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910. Eleventh edition. xiv + 476 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. Photograph, and Index. A very good tight, clean copy. £10.005904. Sprott, Gavin: Robert Burns Pride and Passion The Life, Times and Legacy. Edinburgh: HMSO 1996. 191 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Explores the personality of the poet against the background of the Scotland he loved and the parts he loathed. Drawn from a rich collection of sources from Scotland's national institutions and beyond. £8.004087. Steen, Margurite: Looking Glass An Autobiography. London, Longmans 1966. vii+231pp. illustrated, d.w. good. £8.004747. Stevenson, R.Scott: Morell Mackenzie London: William Heinemann. Medical Books Ltd, 1946. viii+194pp, 22 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. "The Story of a Victorian Tragedy". £8.007653. Stewart, A.T.Q: Edward Carson. Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1981. Gills Irish Lives Series. 150 pp. paperback, in very good condition. £6.005724. Strachey, Lytton: The Illustrated Queen Victoria. London: Bloomsbury, 1987. An illustrated edition of the famous book of 1921, with an introduction by Michael Holroyd. 208 pp. 26 x 19.5 cm. Copiously illustrated, with sections of coloured illustrations. Mint, in near mint dw. £12.008345. Strain, R. W. M.: Hither and Thither Gleanings from my Anecdotage. R.W.M. Strain 1991. 24 by 16.5 cms. 31 pp. green card covers, in very good condition. Biographical anecdotes from a great Belfast born Doctor, early days, University training, the Rotunda Hospital Dublin, R.A.M.C. Queens University , much good humour. £12.001140. Taring, Rinchen Dolma: Daughter of Tibet. London: 2nd printing 1971. 280pp. illustrated. map, d.w. v.g. A first hand account of the everyday world and domestic life of a Tibetan noble family over 50 years. She was the first Tibetan girl to learn to speak and write English. Glimpses into an all too recently vanished world £12.006722. Tatlow, Joseph: Fifty Years of Railway Life in England, Scotland, and Ireland. London: The Railway Gazette, 1920. vii + 223 pp. 20.5 x 17 cm. 12 illustrations. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w very clean tight copy in gold-blocked green boards. £55.006702. Taylor, Reverend James: The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century, from the Peace of 1815 to the Present Time. London: William Mackenzie, c1883. Seven Volumes. 1,679 pp, including copious index, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: bound as seven divisions, in elaborately gold-and-black-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled brown boards, aeg. 42 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading figures of the Victorian world, Windsor Castle, the Battle of Navarino, Bristol burning during the riots of 1831, the Charge of the Light Brigade, views of Cabul, Sebastopol, Dehli, Calcutta, St Petersburgh, Lucknow, Kars and Alexandria, and coloured plans of Sebastopol, Lucknow, Dehli, Cawnpoor and the Suez Canal. Occasional foxing, and owner's nane carefully removed from inside each front board. Two ffeps missing, but Prospectus present in Volume 1. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 7kg. £70.007881. The Times: Eminent Persons Biographies Reprinted From the Times London: Macmillan and Co. 1892, 1893, 1896. A Five Volume Uniform Set. Vol. 1, 1870-1875, vi+310pp. vol. II, 1876-1881, vi+353 pp. Vol. III. 1882-1886, 311 pp. Vol. IV, 1887-1890, vi+324 pp. Vol. V, 1891-1892, vi+299 pp. all partly uncut, red cloth boards, some spine fading, some wear to boards, internally very good clean copies. 174 biographies, including, Dickens, Darwin, Eliot, Garibaldi, Mazzini, John Stuart Mill, Babbage, Lord Lytton, Disraeli, Herschel, Lever, Landseer, Livingstone, Pius IX, Rowland Hill, Carlyle, Martineau, Gordon, Victor Hugo, Whittier, Whiteman, Tennyson, Renan, Spurgeon, Parnell, Von Moltke, Sherman, Prince Napoleon, Matthew Arnold, Chadwick, Cardinal Newman, Titus Salt , Napoleon III, and others. A great collection of obituary notices and in some cases leading articles from the pages of a great newspaper. £55.001620. Thompson, R. W: Who's Who of Hymn Writers. Epworth Press 1967. 104pp, good in dustwrapper. The book is intended for the reader who wishes to have details of the authhors of some of their favourite hymns. £8.009124. Turquan, Joseph: The Empress Josephine London: John Lane THe Bodley Head 1913. Authorized translation by Volette M. Montague. x+312 pp. illustrated, red boards, no dustwrapper, spine faded otherwise very good £0.009144. Vincent, James Edmund: His Royal Highness The Duke of Clarence and Avondale. London: John Murray second edition 1893. A memoir (written by authority) x+289 pp. with illustrations by William Simpson and others. Grey boardswith gilt border and ducal coronet on front board, bottom corners bumped, cockled, some wear otherwise good. Apparently scarce. The Duke of Clarence was eldest son of the Prince of Wales and one of the subjects of alleged scandal, the Cleveland street affair. Born Jan. 8th 1864, he died Jan. 14th 1892, on the eve of his marriage to Princess Mary of Teck who went on to marry his brother George. £35.007630. Waliszewski, K: Peter the Great. London: William Heinemann 1897. in two volumes. vol. I. x+288 pp. frontispiece portrait. Vol II. 274 pp. black boards, gilt armorial to front, rubbed, spine faded, internally clean and bright. A classic biography of the Tsar. £23.006431. Ward, Maisie: Gilbert Keith Chesterton. London: Sheed & Ward 1st ed. 1944. vii+574 pp. with 13 illustrations. No dustwrapper, corners bumped, a wartime economy production, good. £8.004358. Weigall, Lady Rose, editor: The Letters of Lady Burghersh (Afterwards Countess of Westmoreland) From Germany and France during the Campaign of 1813-14. London: John Murray 1893. 241 pp, with three portrait illustrations, v.g. She was the youngest daughter of Lord Maryborough, the brother of the Duke of Wellington, and her mother a daughter of Admiral Forbes. Born 1793 obit. 1879 £20.005903. Welty, Eudora: One Writer's Beginnings. Cambridge Mass: Harvard University Press 1984. 104 pp. frontispiece portrait and other illustrations. Very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Here she sketches her autobiography and tells how her family and surroundings contributed to the shaping of her personality and writing. " The strands are all there; to the memory nothing is ever really lost". £8.00180. Wiles, H.V: William Morris of Walthamstow. London: The Walthamstow Press, 1951. No 91 of a fine paper edition limited to 100 copies, with Foreword by the Prime Minister, Clement Attlee. xvii + 115 + ii pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in half-leather binding: green leather on white buckram. 28 illustrations. The small ink stain on the fore edge of the last 20 pages does not affect the text. £32.008217. Wilkins, W. H.: The Love of an Uncrowned Queen Sophie Dorothea, Consort of George I, and her correspondence with Phillip Christopher Count Konigsmarck (Now first published from the originals) London: Hutchinson & Co. 1900. Second edition, volumes I and 2. Vol. 1: xv+341 pp. Vol.II: pp. 343- 672. Partly uncut. Frontispiece portraits, forty two illustrations. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Purple boards with some fading, faded spine, gilt title on spine, and gilt prancing-horse crest on front board, t.e.g. Spines restored, the top of the original spine had some loss running into the title but now restored with new purple cloth matching the original, new endpapers. An item with Royal associations. £95.006241. Williams, Neville: Francis Drake London: Weidenfeld And Nicholson & B.C.A. 1973 232 pp. illustrated. One of the Great Lives series edited by Elizabeth Longford. Good in dustwrapper £6.004357. Wilson, Ellen: They Named Me Gertrude Stein. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973. 133 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.006427. Wormeley, Katherine Prescott. trans.: Letters of Mlle De Lespinasse with notes on her life and character by D'Alembert, Marmontel, De Guibert etc and an introduction by C.A. Sainte Beuve. London: William Heinemann 1903. 339 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece, the ffep is clipped otherwise very good. teg.She was host of a brilliant salon in the reign of Louis XV. £15.00 |
| |||||||||