| |||||||
|
Bibles4430. : Hebrew English Lexicon London Samuel Bagster 29th imp. 1955. 8vo. pp. vii+287, all the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures, with their meanings in English. In very good condition. £10.004522. : The Art Bible . London, George Newnes 1896. 24.5 by 17 cms, pp. xvi+1022+vi+313, Comprising the Old and New Testaments with numerous illustrations, full leather , blind stamped tooling to boards,six panelled spine, original label, a.e.g. marbled endpapers, minor foxing, spine professionally relaid. £65.002302. anon: One Hundred Precious Promises and Meditations. Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1870 iii + 196 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in stamped card covers with gold-blocked front cover. Several small splits along hinges. 5 cm tear to one page, but no loss of text. £12.004558. Anon: Our Father: or The Lord's Prayer Expanded in the Words of Holy Scripture. London, Elliot Stock 1886. viii+119pp, introduction by Rev. A.M.W. Christopher, being a short series of Morning and Evening Prayers, adapted from the Bible, for every day in the week for private and family use. Compiled by a mother for the use of her sons. brown boards with black decoarive elemnts and gilt title. £10.004459. Anon: The Book of Psalms. London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. 8vo. pp. xxxix+280, according to the authorised version, metrically arranged, with introductions, various renderings, explanatory notes, and index. good. £7.004424. Anon: The Oxford Cyclopedic Concordance containing new and selected Helps to the Study of the Bible. Oxford University Press n.d. 8vo. pp. 324, illustrations and maps, a small dent to the bottom of the front board otherwise very good. £10.003679. Anon.: Ecclesiasticus or the Wisdom of Jesus the son of Sirach. London, The Bodley Head 1927. 25 by 17 cms. xviii+165 pp. with 15 full page coloured illustrations by Violet Brunton, tissue guards, and an illustration by C. Douglas Hind. Cream coloured boards with gilt dragon decoration on the frond board. A handsome book in very good condition. The text is of the revised version of the Apocrypha. £48.002247. Anon.: Hebrew - English Lexicon. London S. Bagster 23rd ed. n.d. c.1930. 17 by 11 cms. vii+287pp. v.g. £10.001638. Anon.: The Analytical Greek Lexicon London, Bagster n.d. 8vo. large, pp. xvi+444. d.w. v.g. Consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every incurring inflexion of every word in the Greek New Testament Scripture with a grammatical analysis of each word and lexicographical illustrations of the meanings.... £10.004396. Arnot, Rev. William: Illustrations of the Book of Proverbs. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1859. Two volumes - First Series and Second Series, viii + 430, viii+412 pp, 19.5 x 13 cm, half leather, six-panelled spines with red, gold-blocked, title labels and brown, gold-blocked series labels. Gold-decorated raised bands. Marbled edges. Nice set. Arnot was in St Peter's Free Church, Glasgow. £65.001640. Badley J.H.: The Bible as seen Today Reading, England 1965 rev.ed. 764pp. g. £8.004484. Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard.: The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception. London, Jonathan Cape 1991. 8vo. pp. xix+268, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition. £12.001642. Barker Dr. K.: The Making of a Contemporary Translation. London 222pp. paperback The New International Version, v.g. £5.004561. Barnes, Albert: Notes, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical, on the Book of Psalms Vol 1. London, Gall & Inglis n.d. c.1868. xlix+404pp, deals with psalms i-xli, in original, albeit dampstained, damaged dark red boards, dampstaining not affecting spine, internally very good. Makes a scrambled set with ref 4561. £10.004562. Barnes, Albert: Notes, Critical, Illustrative, and Practical, on the Book of Psalms Vol II Vol III. London, Blackie and Sons n.d. the 1870-72 edition. Vol II, pp. 2 plates+448, deals with psalms xli- lxxxix, Vol III, pp. 3 plates+408, covers psalms xc-cl. in original, black embossed boards, spines a little faded but clean tight very good copies. Makes a scrambled set with ref 4560. £20.004412. Baron, David: The Jewish Problem Its Solution or Israel's Present and Future London, Morgan and Scott New edition carefully revised, n.d. c.1890. 8vo. pp. v+ 70, original embossed decorative boards. The author directed Hebrew Christian Testimony to Israel. £12.004419. Baxter, John edited by Wilkinson, John T: Gildas Salvianus The Reformed Pastor. London, The Epworth Press 1955. 8vo. pp. 191, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A copy of the first edition of 1656 with an introduction by Wilkinson. A deeply influential guide to the Christian Ministry. £12.004387. Beasley-Murray, G.R: The Book of Revelation. London Oliphants 1974. 8vo. pp.352, v.g. in dustwrapper. New Century Bible a series of commentaries based on the Rev. Standard version of the Bible. £10.003684. Bellamy, H.S.: The Book of Revelation is History. London, Faber and Faber1942. 8vo. 204 pp. d.w. v.g. The basic theory ios that the book contains a record of catastrophes caused by the earth's attraction capturing sub lunar satellites. £10.004405. Berkhof, L: Systematic Theology. London, The Banner Of Truth Trust 1963 reprint. 8vo. pp.784, very good in dustwrapper. "The most important twentieth century compendium of Reformed Theology, the author's Magnum Opus" £20.001775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick.: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans Dublin 2nd imp. 1947 8vo. xxxviii + 306pp. g. A translation and commentary. £8.004351. Breasted, James Henry: A History of the Ancient Egyptians. London, John Murray 1918. 8vo. pp. xiii+468, 2 folding maps and other plans, the final map is missing, some old ink annotations, a fair copy of a still valuable study. £15.001780. Brooks, J Barlow: Th' Amazin' Stories O' th' Bible ( I' Th' Lankisher Dialect ) Staylibridge 1937 8vo. 352pp. with three tiny library stamps v.g. unusual item £8.004392. Bruce, Alexander Balmain: The Training of the Twelve. Edinburgh, T.& T. clark 6th edition 1924. 8vo. pp.xvi+539. very good first published in 1877. £10.001778. Buhl, F: Liber Psalmorum Stuttgart: 1930 125pp, 25 x 17cm, in paper wrapper. Hebrew text. Some wear to spine, ow good. £6.00841. Buhl, F.: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Psalmorum Stuttgart 1954 8vo. pp.978-1104, paper covers, Hebrew text of Psalms, wear to spine otherwise good. £6.004511. Calvin, John: Commentary on the Gospel According to John. Edinburgh, The Calvin Translation Society 1847. Volume 2 only. 8vo. large, pp. x+346, A new translation from the original Latin by the Rev. William Pringle. Includes a report on the progress of the Calvin Translation Society in 1847, and a list of subscribers. This vol. covers Ch.12 -21. Black embossed boards with a decorative gilt portrait of Calvin to front board, and the Society's title, gilt, to rear board, top and bottom of spine damaged, internally tight, clean, partly uncut. good. £20.004397. Calvin, John: Institutes of The Christian Religion. London, James Clarke & co. 1953. 2 vols. 8vo. Vol. 1 pp.xxiv+582. Vol. 2 pp.704 A new translation by Henry Beveridge. Very good in slightly worn dustwrappers. One of the most influential works on the reformed church. £25.001631. Cassuto V.: Biblical and Oriental Studies Vol 1 Bible. Jerusalem, Magnes Press The Hebrew University 1973 8vo. ix+309pp d.w. translated from Hebrew and Italian. good in a rather worn dustwrapper. A collection of essays written by Professor Cassuto 1883-1951. £12.004500. Chadwick, Henry and Evans, G.R. editors: Atlas of the Christian Church. Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 240, with 42 maps, 239 colour and 63 black and white illustrations. An illustrated survey of theworlwide first 2000 years by an international team of church historians. d.w. v.g. £20.004441. Cumming, Rev. J. Elder: The Psalms Their Spiritual Teaching London, The Religious Tract Society 1906/07. Three volumes, 8vo. Vol 1Psalms I-XLI, pp.viii+ 230, Vol II, Psalms XLII-LXXXIX, pp.vi+282, Vol III, Psalms XC-CL, pp.vii+344, in handsome blue embossed boards gilt lettering, in very good condition. A devotional Commentary. £16.504431. Davidson, A.B: An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with progressive exercises in reading writing, and pointing. Edinburgh, T.& T. Clark 24th ed. 1954. 8vo. large, pp. xiv+236, Revised throughout by J.E. McFadyen. Good, crease in ffep. minor annotation. £10.004499. de Lange, Nicholas editor: Atlas of the Jewish World Oxford, Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 240, with 59 maps, 183 colour and 255 black and white illustrations. An illustrated survey of the history and culture of the Jewish people from earliest times to the present. d.w. v.g. £20.003697. Disney, Rev. Brabazon.: A Companion to the Psalms of David. Dublin, Ann Watson second edition 1820. 17.5 by 11 cms. vi+448 pp. contemporary full wear to top and bottom of spine.calf Disney was Vicar of Syddan in the Diocese of Meath £35.001628. Douglas J.D., ed: The New Bible Dictionary London March 1972 1375pp and xvi plates and maps d.w. v.g. £15.002916. Edwards, Mark J. ed.: Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture New Testament VIII Galatians, Ephesians Philippians Illinois, Inter Varsity Press 1999. 8vo large xxv+322 pp. d.w. v.g. An ecumenical multi volume series using the writings of the early Church Fathers for scripture comment. Particularly useful for those in the Western Church tradition who have lost touch with the wisdom and spirituality of the early church. £15.001637. Emmerson Grace: Hosea, an Israelite Prophet in Judean Perspective. Sheffield, JSOT Press1984 Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Study Supplement Series 28. 224pp. v.g. £6.004482. Gaster, Theodor H.: The Dead Sea Scriptures. New York Doubleday 1956. 8vo. small, pp.xii+350, In English translation with introduction and notes. v.g. £8.001629. Green M. ed.: Photoguide to the New Testament Lion Publishing 1972 155pp. illustrated in colour, d.w. v.g. £5.001630. Green M. ed.: Photoguide to the Old Testament LIon Publishing 1973 156pp. illustrated in colour. d.w. v.g. £5.004388. Haldane, Robert: A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans. London, The Banner of Truth Trust, reprint 1963. 8vo. pp. vi+660, foreword by Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones. very good in dustwrapper. One of the classic studies, first published in Geneva in 1816. £16.501469. Henderson S.D. ed.: The Scots Confession 1560 Edinburgh 1960 80pp. v.g. The original text and a modern reading of it. £10.001593. Hoskier H.C.: Old Latin Biblical texts Usser2 or R2 London, Quaritch 1919 8vo. 172+46pp, paper covers, A new and complete edition of the Irish Latin Gospel Codex Usser.2, or r2, otherwise known as The Garland of Howth in Trinity College Dublin, paper covers, v.g. £10.001779. Huck, Albert.: A Synopsis of the First Three Gospels JCB Mohr Tubingen 1936 9th ed. 213pp. A complete revision of earlier editions by Haus Lietzmann. Greek Text throughout. £10.004393. Johnston, William B. translator: Calvin's Commentaries, The Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Hebrews and the 1st and 2nd Epistles of St Peter. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd 1963. 8vo. pp.xiv+378, very good in dustwrapper. Classic commentaries of the Reformation which still manage to be modern and spiritually relevant. £15.004448. Jukes, Andrew: The Law of the Offerings. London, Pickering and Inglis n.d. 8vo. pp. vi+21, very good in dustwrapper. £6.504440. Ker, Rev. John: The Psalms in History and Biography. Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot 1886. 8vo. pp.xvi+219, a bit worn. £8.004455. Kirkpatrick, A.F. editor: The Book of Psalms. Cambridge University Press 1957. 8vo. pp.cxii+852, d.w. The Cambridge Bible for Schools and Colleges. v.g. £10.001643. Kitchen, K.A.: Ancient Orient and Old Testament. London , The Tyndale press 1966 8vo. pp. xii+191, d.w. v.g. The author specifically deals with, the chronology of the Patriarchal age, the exodus and the Israelite invasion of Canaan. £10.004425. Kittel, Rud: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Jesaiae Stuttgart: 1952. 8vo. pp.610-702, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Isaiah. v.g. £6.004426. Kittel, Rud. and Noth, M: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Regum. Stuttgart: 1950. 8vo. pp.502-608, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Kings. v.g. £6.004447. Lake, The Rev. K: The Text of the New Testament. London, Rivington's 6th ed.1949. 15 by 10.5 cms, pp.104, contains, apparatus criticus, the versions, patristic quotations, chapter divisions and stichometry etc. In very good condition. £6.004386. Lloyd-Jones, D.Martyn: Studies in the Sermon on the Mount. London, Inter Varsity Fellowship, reprint 1960. 2 volumes. 8 vo. Vol 1 pp. viii+320, Vol.2 pp. vi+337. Both vols very good in dustwrappers. 30 addresses which are a modern example of expository preaching. £20.004416. Luther, Martin: A Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians. London, James Clarke 1953. 8vo. pp. vi+567, Based on lectures delivered by Luther at the University of Wittenberg in 1531 and first published in 1535. A revised and completed translation based on the "Middleton" edition of the English version of 1575. very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Of this book Bunyan wrote,"I do prefer this book of Martin Luther upon the Galatians excepting the Holy Bible, before all the books that I have ever seen." £20.001776. MacRory, Rev. Joseph.: The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians with introduction and commentary Dublin 2nd ed. 1917 xxvi +168pp v.g. £12.004444. Manley, Rev. G.T. Manley editor: The New Bible Handbook. London, The Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1949. 8vo large, pp.465, no dustwrapper, some spine fading otherwise good. £6.501641. Marston, Sir Charles: The Bible Comes Alive. Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937. 8vo. 301pp. 33plates and 4 plans Primarily concerned with the excavations at Lachish. g. £15.002245. Marston, Sir Charles.: The Bible Comes Alive. london 1944 6th ed. rev. 8vo. xii+224 pp. 16 plates, d.w. g. The lessons of the excavations on the site of the famous bible city of Lachish. £8.001635. Martin H.ed.: The Teachers Commentary London , SCM Press 1952 8vo. 429pp. good in dustwrapper, a commentary for Bible teachers. £8.001626. Matthiae Paolo: Ebla, An Empire Rediscovered. London, Hodder and Stoughton 1977. 8vo. pp.237, plates, d.w. v.g. Ebla in northern Syria was discovered in 1964, and its archive unearthed in 1974, opening up new material for the study of the ancient near east. £16.504453. May, Herbert G. editor: Oxford Bible Atlas. Oxford University Press 2nd ed. 1981. 25.5 by 19cms. pp.144, illustrated in colour and monochrome, paper covers good. £6.504507. McFadyen, John Edgar editor.: Key to the Exercises in Davidson's Revised Introductory Hebrew Grammar. Edinburgh, T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1951. 8vo. large, pp. ix+144, a very good copy £8.004407. Moore, T.V: A Commentary on Haggai & Malachi. London, Banner of Truth Trust 3rd reprint 1974. 8vo. pp.180, first published New York 1856. very good in dustwrapper. Moore was one of the best expositors of the 19th century Princeton school. £12.004391. Moore, T.V: A Commentary on Zechariah. London, Banner of Truth Trust reprint 1974 8vo. pp. 251, first published New York 1856. very good in dustwrapper. £12.004509. Morgan, Rev. G.Campbell: The Ten Commandments. Lobndon, Pickering and Inglis n.d. 8vo. pp.126, d.w. v.g. Morgan was one of the most famous Bible expositors of his day, and this book was written at Moody's request. £8.004505. Moule, C.F.D.: An Idiom Book of New Testament Greek Cambridge University Press 1960, 8vo. pp. xii+246 paper covers very good. £8.004390. Moule, H.C.G: Ephesian Studies Lessons in Faith and Walk. London, Pickering and English, 6th imp. of the 2nd ed. 8vo. pp.ix+340. very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.001636. Noth, Martin: Numbers - A Commentary. London: SCM 1968 8vo. x+258pp. v.g. in chipped dw. £8.004429. Nunn, H.P.V: The Elements of New Testament Greek. Cambridge University Press 8th ed. 1945 8vo. pp.xxxvi+194, a method for studying the Greek New Testament with exercises. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £8.004385. Oesterley, W.O.E: The Psalms London S.P.C.K. 1955 reprint. 8vo. pp.599. with text critical and exegetical notes. An important study. Good in d.w. corners bumped. £15.004394. Parker, T.H.L. translator: Calvin's Commentaries, The Gospel according to St. John 1-10. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd 1959. 8vo. pp.vi+278, very good in dustwrapper. Classic commentaries of the Reformation which still manage to be modern and spiritually relevant. £15.004481. Peel, Malcolm Lee.: The Epistle to Rheginos A Valentinian Letter on the Resurrection. London, SCM Press 1969 8vo. pp.xv+ 208, very good in a dustwrapper. Introduction, translation, analysis and exposition of this Gnostic document from Nag Hammadi. A valuable study of the development of Christian doctrine in the early centuries. £15.002264. Plummer, Rev. A.: The Epistles of S. John. Cambridge, at The University Press 1894. xcviii+204pp Part of The Greek Testament Series. With notes introduction and appendices. The text of the Epistles is in Greek. £10.001777. Procksch, O.P.: Biblia Hebraica, Liber XII Prophetarum. Stuttgart 1933 8vo. pp.83 paper covers, Hebrew Text. v.g. Hosea, Joel,Amos, Obadiah, Jonah,Micah, Nahum, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi. £6.002278. Pullan, Rev. Leighton.: The Books of the New Testament London, Rivingtons 1926 8vo. vii+300 pp. v.g. £6.004230. Redhead, Brian, and Gumley, Frances.: The Good Book An Introduction to the Bible. London, Duckworth. 1988. 8vo. pp.viii+228, illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v.g. £10.004620. Richardson, Alan: An Introduction to the Theology of the New Testament London, SCM press 1958. 423pp, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.002854. Rogerson, John ed.: The Oxford illustrated History of The Bible. Oxford University Press 2001. 8vo large, xvi+395 pp. illustrated, paper covers, almost as new. An important account of the history of the Bible. £15.004498. Rogerson, John editor: Atlas of the Bible. Oxford, Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 237, with 43 maps, 285 colour and 67 black and white illustrations. The first Bible atlas to be treated geographically. Special features on 14 major sites etc. d.w. v.g. £20.004435. Ryle, J.C: Expository Thoughts on the Gospels St. John Vol 1, Vol II, Vol III. London, J.Clarke1957. 3 vols. 8vo. Vol 1. pp.xix+425. Vol II, pp.xii+433, Vol. III pp. xvi+536, all three volumes very good in slightly worn dustwrappers. First published in 1856, and a classic text for evangelical Christians £30.004439. Ryle, J.C: Expository Thoughts on the Gospels St. Luke Vol 1 and Vol II London, J.Clarke 1956. Two volumes, 8vo. Vol 1. pp.xxvii+390 , Vol II.xxviii+532, both vols. very good but missing dustwrappers. First published in 1858, and a classic text for evangelical Christians £20.004437. Ryle, J.C: Expository Thoughts on the Gospels St. Mark. London, J.Clarke 1955 8vo. pp.xiii+370, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. First published in 1857, and a classic text for evangelical Christians £10.004438. Ryle, J.C: Expository Thoughts on the Gospels St. Matthew. London, J.Clarke 1954. 8vo. pp.xii+414, very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. First published in 1857, and a classic text for evangelical Christians £10.004409. Ryle, J.C: Holiness Its Nature, Hindrances, Difficulties and Roots. London, James Clarke 1956. 8vo. pp.xviii+333, foreword by D.M.Lloyd - Jones. Very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Ryle was a champion and exponent of the Reformed and evangelical faith and this is a modern evangelical classic. £15.004432. Stevens, G. B: The Theology of the New Testament. Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1956. 8vo. pp.xvi+618, in very good condition. The doctrinal contents of the New Testament according to its natural divisions. £12.004456. Stuart, C.E.: The Book of Psalms An attempt to trace their sequence. London. E Marlborough 1902. 8vo. pp.184, very good. £8.004422. Stuart, Moses: A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans: with a translation and various excursus. London. Thoomas Tegg 4th ed. considerably enlarged and augmented1838. 8vo. large, pp.viii+672, six panelled calf spine, original label. marbled endpapers and foreedges. some scuffing to boards. Internally very fresh and overall in very good condition. £45.002853. Swindoll, Charles R.: Esther: A Woman of Strength & Dignity: profiles in character. Nashville, Word Publishing 1997. 8vo. 203 pp. d.w.Great Lives from Gods Word Vol 2. almost as new. £10.004622. Tcherikover, Victor A. and Fuks, Alexander editors.: Corpus Papyrorum Judicarum Vol II. Cambridge Mass: The Harvard Press 1960. 27 by 19 cms. xv+283pp, no dustwrapper, very good. Jewish papyri from Alexandria from the early Roman period. £25.001639. Thayer, Joseph H.: Thayers Greek English Lexicon of the New Testament 726pp. soft covers g. £10.004406. Torrance, T.F: Calvin's Doctrine of Man. London, Lutterworth Press 1949. 8vo. pp. 183 very good no dustwrapper. An attempt to convey Calvin's own thought and lay it bare in his own words. £6.004529. Torrey, R. A.: What the Bible Teaches. London, Nisbet co. n.d. 8vo. pp. 539, good. £6.504445. Tregelles, S.Prideaux: Heads of Hebrew Grammar. London, Samuel Bagster 21st ed.n.d. 17 by 10.5 cms. pp. xvi+126+7 folding paradigms, containing all the principles needed by a learner. In very good condition. £10.004617. Trench, Richard Chenevix. Archbishop of Dublin: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord. London, Macmillan and Co. 1866. 8vo. vi+485pp, black boards with spine professionally relaid and new end-papers, very good. £20.004450. Vine, W.E: First Corinthians. London Oliphants 1961. 8vo. 237pp. very good in a dustwrapper. £6.504166. Wake, William, Bishop of Lincoln: The Genuine Epistles of the Apostolical Fathers S. Barnabas, S. Ignatius, S. Clewment, S. Polycarp, The Shepherd of Hermas and the Martyrdoms of St.Ignatius and St. Polycarp. London, Printed by W.B. for Richard Sare The 2nd edition corrected 1710. 8vo. pp.vi+136+357, contemporary calf, blind stamped pattern to front and rear boards, new six panelled spine , gilt, with new label. Translated and published with a large preliminary discourse relating to the several treatises here put together. Contains a one page list of books printed by Richard Sare. First published in 1693, the first English translation of these works. £165.004625. Weiner, Harold M.: The Origin of the Pentateuch. London: Elliot Stock 1910. 8vo. v+152pp, some pencil underlining and a little staining to boards. £5.004790. Wheeler, Margaret: Walls of Jericho. London: Chatto and Windus 1956. xiv+166pp, illustrated with photographs and sketches by the author, with a foreword by Dr. Kathleen Kenyon, Director of the Jericho excavations. Very good in d.w. £10.004506. Whiston, William translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus. Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, n.d. 24 by 16 cms, pp. 684,frontispiece portrait, t.e.g. good. Contains The Antiquities of the Jews, Wars of the HJewas, a life of Josephus etc. £0.002242. Wiseman, Air Commodore P.J.: New Discoveries in Babylonia about Genesis London, 1949 8vo.143pp. illus. d.w. some ink annotations. £5.004771. Wright, G Ernest and Floyd, V Filson: The Westminster Smaller Bible Atlas. London: SCM Press Ltd, 1961 8th impression, first published 1947. 4pp + 16 coloured maps + 4 page index, 23.5 x 16.5 cm, in card covers. Previous owner's name neatly obliterated on title page. £4.001634. Yadin Yigael: Masada, Herod's Fortress and the Zealots. London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson 9th imp. 1976. 271pp.illus. no d.w.some fading from sunlight to top of front board and a small dark mark to top of spine g. £16.501633. Yadin, Yigael: Hazor. London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1975. 280pp. illus. no d.w. v.g.The Re-discovery of a great citadel of the Bible. £16.501632. Yadin,Yigael: Bar Kochba. London, Weidenfeld Nicholson 1971 271pp. illus. no d.w. v.g. The rediscovery of the legend and hero of the last Jewish revolt against Imperial Rome £16.504402. Young, Robert: Dictionary of Bible Words & Synonyms. London, Pickering and Inglis n.d. 8vo. pp. 134+22, no d.w. exhibiting the use of above ten thousand Greek and English words in upwards of eighty thousand passages of the New Testament so as to form a key to the hidden meanings of the Sacred Scripture. First issued 1883. £12.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|