| |||||||
|
Bible Studies5674. : The Parallel New Testament - The New Testament...being the Authorised Version set forth in 1611 Arranged in Parallel Columns with the Revised Version of 1881. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1882. xv + 550 pp, 25 x 18 cm. Inscribed on half-title "G.A.Carruthers from J. Akinson...May 1898". From the library at Mullartown House, Annalong, Co Down. Minor spotting to a few pages otherwise very good. Professionally recased recently in black boards with new endpapers and gilt title. £45.007160. Ackroyd, Peter R: Israel Under Babylon and Persia. Oxford University Press 1970. xvi+374 pp. illustrated. Bears a small University library stamp on the endpages otherwise in good unused condition. This is part of the modern revision of the old Clarendon Bible study series. This replaces the volume, Israel after the Exile" by Lofthouse. £8.005077. Aland, Kurt and Aland, Barbara: The Text of the New Testament an introduction to the Critical Editions and to the Theory and Practice of Modern Textual Criticism. Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans and Leiden, Brill 1987. xvii+338 pp. with 63 plates, 6 charts, translated by Erroll F. Rhodes, very good in dustwrapper. "This book is the most comprehensive and detailed one volume work ever written in the field" £18.006543. anon: Abstract of the History of the Bible, in Question and Answer. Belfast: Printed and sold by F.D. Finlay 1 Corn-Market 1821. 17.5 by 11 cms. 36+4 pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. This is a catechism type publication almost certainly Presbyterian. Bound at the end is a four page pamphlet published by Kelso in Joy's entry which is a comment on O'Connell's remarks about hereditary bondsmen, and an appeal to study the Bible and stand up for rights, again Presbyterian but interestingly with an Irish language quotation. Interesting snapshots of local history. £95.003679. Anon: Ecclesiasticus or the Wisdom of Jesus the son of Sirach. London, The Bodley Head 1927. 25 by 17 cms. xviii+165 pp. with 15 full page coloured illustrations by Violet Brunton, tissue guards, and an illustration by C. Douglas Hind. Cream coloured boards with gilt dragon decoration on the frond board. A handsome book in very good condition. The text is of the revised version of the Apocrypha. £48.002247. Anon: Hebrew - English Lexicon containing all the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures with their meaniings in English. . London S. Bagster 24th ed. n.d. c.1930. 17 by 11 cms. vii+287pp. hardback, some wear to a spine gutter, and a small foreedge mark otherwise good. £10.005897. anon: Helps to the Study of the Bible. Oxford : University Press 1934. Comprising summaries of the several books with copious explanatory notes and tables illustrative of scripture history and the characteristics of Bible lands embodying the results of the most recent researches, together with a dictionary of proper names, a biblical index, concordance and a new series of maps. xx+415+34 +cii plates and 12 maps. Printed on india paper, good £10.002302. Anon: One Hundred Precious Promises and Meditations. Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1870 iii + 196 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in stamped card covers with gold-blocked front cover. Several small splits along hinges. 5 cm tear to one page, but no loss of text. £12.004558. Anon: Our Father: or The Lord's Prayer Expanded in the Words of Holy Scripture. London: Elliot Stock, 1886. viii+119pp, introduction by Rev. A.M.W. Christopher, being a short series of Morning and Evening Prayers, adapted from the Bible, for every day in the week for private and family use. Compiled by a mother for the use of her sons. Brown boards with black decoarive elemnts and gilt title. £10.004424. Anon: The Oxford Cyclopedic Concordance containing new and selected Helps to the Study of the Bible. Oxford University Press n.d. 324 pp, illustrations and maps, a small dent to the bottom of the front board otherwise very good. £10.004430. anon.: Hebrew English Lexicon London: Samuel Bagster 1955. 29th impression. vii+287pp. All the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures, with their meanings in English. In very good condition. £10.009903. Armstrong, Karen: The Bible The Biography. London: Atlantic Books 2007. 302 pp. very good almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. In this seminal account Karen Armstrong traces the gestation of the Bible to reveal a complex and contradictory document created by scores of people over hundreds of years. £8.001640. Badley J.H: The Bible as seen Today Reading, England 1965 rev.ed. 764pp. good. £8.006541. Bannister, J.T.: A Survey of the Holy Land: its Geography, History, and Destiny. Bath: Binns and Goodwin Nineteenth Thousand n.d. c.1860. Designed to elucidate the imagery of Scripture, and demonstrate the fulfillment of prophecy. xiv+575pp. illustrated with tinted frontispiece and other engravings, folding maps of Canaan, and Judea. Red boards, blindstamped, gilt roundel of Ivdea Capta. a.e.g. Spine professionally repaired, some wear but generally a good copy. £65.004561. Barnes, Albert: Notes, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical, on the Book of Psalms Vol 1. London, Gall & Inglis n.d. c.1868. xlix+404pp, deals with psalms i-xli, in original, albeit dampstained, damaged dark red boards, dampstaining not affecting spine, internally very good. Makes a scrambled set with ref 4561. £10.0010351. Bartlett, W. H: Walks about The City and Environs of Jerusalem. London: A. Hall Virtue & Co. Second edition, n.d. c.1845. 24 by 16.5 cms. viii+255 pp. illustrated, folding maps, a.e.g. professionally recased in new brown boards, six panelled spine divided by gilt bands, new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. here is an old water stain affecting the top and bottom of the title page and frontispiece, as well as a few later pages, one map has a couple of childish scribbles to the rear. There is a little dustiness here and there, but no foxing.The book was based on a visit made in 1842 and is a very careful and useful view of the city at that time. £95.0011409. Beeley, Ray: Wayward but Loved A Commentary and Meditations on Hosea. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust 2001. viii+224 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.005068. Black, Matthew: An Aramaic Approach to the Gospels and Acts. Oxford: Clarendon Press 3rd edition 1967. 359 pp. with an appendix on The Son of Man by Geza Vermes. Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. £15.009197. Blunt, The Right Rev. A. W. F.: The Gospel according to Saint Mark. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press 1934. The School Clarendon Bible. 17 by 12 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, covers slightly faded otherwise good. £5.0011397. Boice, James Montgomery: Hearing God When You Hurt. Grand Rapids Michigan: Baker Books 1995. 176 pp. softcovers in very good condition, almost as new. £5.0011378. Boice, James Montgomery: Romans Volume 4 The New Humanity Romans 12-16. Grand Rapids Michigan: Baker Books 1995. xii+ pp. 1483-1990. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition, almost as new. £16.001775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.0011314. Bridges, Charles: A Commentary on Proverbs. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1994. First published in 1846. xv+640 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, some sunfading to front and rear board edges otherwise in good condition. A Geneva Series Commentary. £8.0011389. Brown, Raymond: The Message of Hebrews. Christ Above All. Leicester: Inter-varsity Press reprinted 1999. 272 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. On of a series, The Bible Speaks Today. £6.0011388. Brown, Raymond: The Message of Nehemiah. God's Servant in a time of change. Leicester: Inter-varsity Press 1998. 256 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. On of a series, The Bible Speaks Today. £6.006122. Brown, Rev. John: Dictionary of the Holy Bible containing an Historical, Geographical, Critical and Systematical Description of every Subject mentioned in the Old and New Testaments. Berwick: n.d. c.1830's 26.5 by 21 cms. 622 pp. + 10 woodcut illustrations and 4 maps. Professionally recased in black boards with new endpapers. Some wear but generally in good condition, illustrations have some tears and the final map has a corner torn off, only affecting the border. A heavy item for postage. £50.00841. Buhl, F: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Psalmorum Stuttgart: Privilegierte Wurttembergische. Bibelanstalt 1954. 978-1104 pp, paper covers, Hebrew text of Psalms, wear to spine otherwise good. Editio Nona Emendata Typis Editionis Septimae Expressa. £6.001778. Buhl, F: Liber Psalmorum. Stuttgartiae Priv. Wurtt. Bibelanstalt 1930. 125pp, 25 x 17cm, paper covers. Hebrew text. Some wear to spine, otherwise good. Editio Tertia Denuo Elaborata. £6.004393. Calvin, John: Calvin's Commentaries, The Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Hebrews and the 1st and 2nd Epistles of St Peter. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1963. xiv+378 pp, very good in dustwrapper. William B. Johnston, translator. Classic commentaries of the Reformation which still manage to be modern and spiritually relevant. £15.004394. Calvin, John: Calvin's Commentaries, The Gospel according to St. John 1-10. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1959. vi+278 pp, very good in a slightly rubbed dustwrapper. T.H.L. Parker, translator. Classic commentaries of the Reformation which still manage to be modern and spiritually relevant. £15.004511. Calvin, John: Commentary on the Gospel According to John. Edinburgh, The Calvin Translation Society 1847. Volume 2 only. 8vo. large, pp. x+346, A new translation from the original Latin by the Rev. William Pringle. Includes a report on the progress of the Calvin Translation Society in 1847, and a list of subscribers. This vol. covers Ch.12 -21. Black embossed boards with a decorative gilt portrait of Calvin to front board, and the Society's title, gilt, to rear board, top and bottom of spine damaged, internally tight, clean, partly uncut. good. £20.004397. Calvin, John: Institutes of The Christian Religion. London: James Clarke & co. 1953. 2 vols. Vol. 1 pp.xxiv+582. Vol. 2 pp.704. A new translation by Henry Beveridge. Very good in slightly worn dustwrappers. One of the most influential works on the reformed church. £25.008482. Carter, George: Classical and Scriptural Atlas London: Relfe Brothers, Ltd., c1905. Fourth edition. i + 16 + 2 pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. The final two pages is the publisher's catalogue, continued on the back pastedown. Black-blocked brown cloth. Contents very clean. Damp stain to front board. £10.004500. Chadwick, Henry and Evans, G.R. editors: Atlas of the Christian Church. Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 240, with 42 maps, 239 colour and 63 black and white illustrations. An illustrated survey of the worlwide first 2000 years by an international team of church historians. d.w. v.g. £20.0011376. Chantry, Walter J: David, Man of Prayer Man of War. Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust 2007. 1x+294 pp. hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.0012454. Clarke, Samuel: A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists; wherein, for the clearer understanding of the sacred history, the whole text and paraphrase are printed, one under the other; with critical notes on the more difficult passages, neccessary for all families. Dublin: Printed by William Folds 1830. Volume 1 only of two volumes. 16+373 pp. in a full polished calf binding, five panelled spine with raised bands gilt and blind stamped decoration, original spine labels, gilt decoration on board edges, marbled foreedges, internally very clean and fresh, a lovely copy though alas only of one vol. This covers the Gospels of Matthew and Mark. This Dublin edition was printed for the use of the Schools established on the estate of Walter M'G. Bond Esq. The McGeough Bond family owned Drumsill and the Argory Co, Armagh. School refers not to the Day School but the Sunday School on the estate, the building of which is still there. £65.007540. Comay, Joan: The World's Greatest Story The Epic of the Jewish People in Biblical Times. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1978. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 384 pp. illustrated, drawings by Edward Bawden. The ancient stories of the Old Testament in a lucid modern style. In very good condition but the dustwrapper has some top edge chipping and small tears. £12.005101. Cook, Stanley A: The "Truth" of the Bible. Cambridge: W.Heffer & Sons 1938. xix+346 pp. good. What is the truth we expect or desire to gain from the Bible, what true things emerge from the modern critical study of the Bible, how do we reach a position to know truth and how must it be made manifest? £6.007246. Costley-White, H.: Abraham of Ur. London: Rich & Cowan first edition 1938. x+220 pp. map. Bookplate to ffep otherwise very good in a dusty dustwrapper. Biblical biographies series no 3. This picture of the Patriarch is based on recent archaeological excavations at Ur, and is still useful. £10.005435. Davidson, B: The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon. London: Samuel Bagster no date 1st ed 1885? 24 by 18 cms. 784 pp, Consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every word and inflexion contained in the old Testament Scriptures, precisely as they occur in the sacred text, with a grammatical analysis of each word, and lexicographical illustration of the meanings. A complete series of Hebrew and Chaldee paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations. Good, with spine professionally restored. Probably the first edition? A heavy item which will require extra postage. £45.003697. Disney, Rev. Brabazon: A Companion to the Psalms of David. Dublin, Ann Watson second edition 1820. 17.5 by 11 cms. vi+448 pp. contemporary full calf, wear to top and bottom of spine.Disney was Vicar of Syddan in the Diocese of Meath £35.005121. Driver, S.R.: An Introduction to the Literature of the Old Testament. Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark ninth ed rev. May 1920. xxxix+xi+577 pp. in very good condition. One of the International Theological Library Series. £10.005558. Edwards, Richard A: The Sign of Jonah in the Theology of the Evangelists and Q. London: SCM Press 1971 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 18. xi+122 pp. paper covers very good. £5.0011330. Ellsworth, Roger: Apostasy destruction and Hope, 2 Kings simply explained. Darlington: Evangelical Press reprinted 2005. 270 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Welwyn commentaries, The Bible simply explained. £7.0011324. Ellsworth, Roger: From Glory to Ruin 1 Kings simply explained. Darlington: Evangelical Press 2000. 256 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Welwyn commentaries The Bible simply explained. £7.0012381. Fleetwood, Rev. John: The Life of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ also the Lives of the Apostles & Evangelists Glasgow London and Edinburgh: William Mackenzie n.d. c. 1880's ? 30.5 by 23.5 cms. xii+836 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, maps, plans. Thick heavy boards, with blind stamped decoration with some gilt to the spine. Marbled endpapers and fore edges. Boards are somewhat edgeworn and scuffed, some spotting internally, front endpaper detatched but present. This is a large and heavy book which will require extra postage. £0.004482. Gaster, Theodor H: The Dead Sea Scriptures. New York Doubleday 1956. xii+350 pp, In English translation with introduction and notes. v.g. £8.0010334. Golb, Norman: Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls The Search for the Secret of Qumran. London: BCA 1995. xvi+446 pp. illustrated, hardback in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. Challenges the conventional wisdom and makes a major contribution to both Jewish and Christian studies. £8.005601. Golding, Louis: In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver. London: Rich and Cowan 1948. 295 pp. illustrated, as endpapers, very good. Travel from Egypt to Sinai retracing the supposed route of the ancient Israelites. £5.005110. Graystone, Geoffrey: The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Originality of Christ. London: Sheed & Ward 1956. 117 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A Catholic position. £5.001629. Green M. editor: Photoguide to the New Testament. Lion Publishing 1972. 155pp. illustrated in colour, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. Useful for teachers. £5.001630. Green M. editor: Photoguide to the Old Testament. LIon Publishing 1973. 156pp. illustrated in colour, hardback in a very good dustwrapper. Useful for teachers. £5.005130. Green, The Rev. Thomas Sheldon: A Greek-English Lexicon to the New Testament. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons limited 28th imp. 1972. 16.5 by 10 cm. 216 pp.in very good bright condition. £5.004388. Haldane, Robert: A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans. London: The Banner of Truth Trust, reprint 1963. vi+660 pp, foreword by Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones. very good in dustwrapper. One of the classic studies, first published in Geneva in 1816. £16.505092. Herklots, H.G.G.: Back to the Bible. London: Ernest Benn 1954. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A literary pilgrimage, the steps by which the English Bible has reached us. £6.001593. Hoskier H.C: Old Latin Biblical texts Usser2 or R2. London: Quaritch 1919. 172+46pp, paper covers, A new and complete edition of the Irish Latin Gospel Codex Usser.2, or r2, otherwise known as The Garland of Howth in Trinity College Dublin, paper covers, v.g. £10.005093. Hoskyns, Sir Edwyn and Davey, Noel: The Riddle of the New Testament. London: Faber and Faber 3rd edition 1947. 238 pp. no dustwrapper, very good. £5.0011941. Josephus, Flavius: The Works of Flavius Josephus. Edinburgh: Peter Brown and Thomas Nelson 1830 To which are added three dissertations concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham &c with an index to the whole. Complete in One Volume. Translated by William Whiston. 854+23 pp. half leather, and marbled boards, marbled foreedges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lines and blind stamping, some rubbing and wear to boards, wormhole trail running through the bottom margin of some index pages, otherwise tight, clean, in good condition. £45.009709. Josipovici, Gabriel: The Book of God A Response to the Bible. New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1988. xv+350 pp. paperback, owner's inscription on rear of title page otherwise in very good condition. his insights deserve and need to be pondered by both literary critics and Biblical scholars. £7.004448. Jukes, Andrew: The Law of the Offerings. London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1840? Facsimile reprint, c1950? viii+211 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Very good, in chipped, uncut, dustwrapper. £6.5011300. Kendall, R. T: A Man After God's Own Heart God's Relationship with David and with You. Ross-Shire: Christian Focus Publications 2001. 507 pp. hardback, apart from some shelf wear to rear board in good condition. £12.004440. Ker, Rev. John: The Psalms in History and Biography. Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot 1886. xvi+219 pp, a bit worn. £8.001643. Kitchen, K.A: Ancient Orient and Old Testament. London: The Tyndale Press 1966. xii+191 pp, d.w. v.g. The author specifically deals with, the chronology of the Patriarchal age, the exodus and the Israelite invasion of Canaan. £10.004425. Kittel, Rud: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Jesaiae Stuttgart: 1952. 610-702 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Isaiah. v.g. £6.004426. Kittel, Rud. and Noth, M: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Regum. Stuttgart: 1950. 502-608 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Kings. v.g. £6.0011298. Lawson, George: The Life of Joseph. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1988. xv+556 pp. hardback in very good condition. First published in 1807. £15.0011306. Lawson, Steven J: Foundations of Grace 1400 BC-AD 100 A Long Line of Godly Men Volume 1. Orlando Florida: Reformation Trust Publishing 2006. 577 pp. hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. "The teaching of sovereign grace literally stretches from cover to cover in the Bible." £20.005921. Lias, Rev. J.J: The Second Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Corinthians. Cambridge: University Press 1892 xxix+156 pp. Greek text with English introduction, notes and commentary. Some wear , a few light pencil annotations, good. £5.0011392. Lloyd-Jones, D. Martyn: Studies in the Sermon on the Mount. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press reprinted 1999. viii+337 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. "A spiritual classic." £6.005546. Lofthouse, W. F: The Clarendon Bible Old Testament Vol. IV Israel After the Exile Sixth and Fifth Centuries, B.C. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950. xiv+247 pp. illustrated, very good. £6.004416. Luther, Martin: A Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians. London, James Clarke 1953. vi+567pp, Based on lectures delivered by Luther at the University of Wittenberg in 1531 and first published in 1535. A revised and completed translation based on the "Middleton" edition of the English version of 1575. very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Of this book Bunyan wrote,"I do prefer this book of Martin Luther upon the Galatians excepting the Holy Bible, before all the books that I have ever seen." £20.004829. Macknight, James.: A New Literal Translation from the Original Greek of all the Apostolical Epistles. with a Commentary and Notes Philoglogical, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown 1821. Two Volumes only from a set of six. Vol 1. xxiv+513 pp. Vol.III. iv+573 pp. Contemporary calf binding, five panelled spine, spine labels missing, remains of gilt lining and edge gilding. Tight copies, internally bright, clean. Owner's inscription on endpapers. In very good condition. Vol I contains a general preface, preliminary essay and, Romans. Vol III contains, Galatians, Ephesians, Phillipians, Colossians. £23.001776. MacRory, Rev. Joseph: The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians with introduction and commentary Dublin 2nd ed. 1917. xxvi +168pp v.g. £12.001626. Matthiae Paolo: Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. 237pp, plates, d.w. v.g. Ebla in northern Syria was discovered in 1964, and its archive unearthed in 1974, opening up new material for the study of the ancient near east. £14.0010303. May, Herbert G. editor with Hamilton, R. W. and Hunt, G. N: Oxford Bible Atlas. London: Oxford University press reprinted 1962. 26 by 19.5 cms. 144 pp. maps, illustrations, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A wealth of valuable material. £5.004407. Moore, T.V: A Commentary on Haggai & Malachi. London, Banner of Truth Trust 3rd reprint 1974. 180 pp, first published New York 1856. very good in dustwrapper. Moore was one of the best expositors of the 19th century Princeton school. £12.004391. Moore, T.V: A Commentary on Zechariah. London: Banner of Truth Trust reprint 1974 251 pp, first published New York 1856. very good in dustwrapper. £12.004509. Morgan, Rev. G.Campbell: The Ten Commandments. London, Pickering and Inglis n.d. 126 pp, d.w. v.g. Morgan was one of the most famous Bible expositors of his day, and this book was written at Moody's request. £8.005115. Morris, H.W.: Work-Days of God or Science and the Bible. London: Pickering and Inglis new and enlarged edition, n.d. 408 pp.with 12 full page plates, apart from a couple of small stains to front cover in very good bright, clean condition. A serious attempt to reconcile the Biblical account with findings of nineteenth century science. The plates are very nice. £16.5011391. Motyer, Alec: The Message of Acts. To the Ends of the Earth. Leicester: Inter-varsity Press reprinted 1997. 441 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. On of a series, The Bible Speaks Today. £6.0011390. Motyer, Alec: The Message of James. The Tests of Faith. Leicester: Inter-varsity Press reprinted 1991. 214 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. On of a series, The Bible Speaks Today. £6.004390. Moule, H.C.G: Ephesian Studies Lessons in Faith and Walk. London: Pickering and English, 6th imp. of the 2nd ed. ix+340 pp. very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.0011351. Mounce, Robert H: What Are We Waiting For A Commentary on Revelation. Grand Rapids Michigan William B. EErdmans 1992. x+141 pp. softcovers, in good condition. £6.001636. Noth, Martin: Numbers - A Commentary. London: SCM 1968. x+258pp. hardback in price clipped rather chipped dustwrapper. The work originally appeared in Das Alte Testament Deutsch, 1966. It completes the Old Testament Commentaries on the Pentateuch. £8.004385. Oesterley, W.O.E: The Psalms London : S.P.C.K. 1955 reprint. 599 pp. with text critical and exegetical notes. An important study. Good in d.w. corners bumped. £15.006033. Ottley, R. L: The Religion of Israel A Historical Sketch. Cambridge: University Press 1922. 227 pp. in very good condition. Covers the period from the primitive religion of the Semites to Christ. £8.005556. Overholt, Thomas W: The Threat of Falsehood A Study in the Theology of the Book of Jeremiah. London: SCM Press 1970 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 16. ix+110 pp. paper covers very good. The book is his Doctoral Dissertation in modified form. £5.0012328. Parley, Peter ( pseud. for Goodrich, Samuel Grisewold ): Peter Parley's Tales about The Bible to which is added, the Story of Joseph and his Brethren. London: Printed for T. Allman 42 Holborn Hill. n.d. c.1845 12.5 by 10.5 cms. 184 pp. frontispiece and vignette on the title page. Inscription on ffep,"Eliza Ellis Bird Xmas 1845". Brown boards with new spine professionally laid with new black and gilt spine label. Minor age wear otherwise in good condition. 32 chapters on Biblical history aimed at children. We have been unable to turn up any copies of this specific title on Copac. Grisewold was an American author and politician. The Peter Parley stories ran from 1827-57 covering some 170 vols. of which all but a few were written by him. £95.004481. Peel, Malcolm Lee: The Epistle to Rheginos A Valentinian Letter on the Resurrection. London, SCM Press 1969. xv+ 208 pp, very good in a dustwrapper. Introduction, translation, analysis and exposition of this Gnostic document from Nag Hammadi. A valuable study of the development of Christian doctrine in the early centuries. £15.009581. Pelikan, Jaroslav: Whose Bible Is It? A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages. New York: Viking 2005. xi+274 pp. hardback with dustwrapper, very good almost as new. A study of the evolution of the Bible from oral tradition to its modern existence. £6.505108. Petrie, Hilda: Side Notes on the Bible from Flinders Petrie's Discoveries. London: Search Publishing company n.d. 41 pp. with 15 plates and 2 chronological tables. Some lightish foxing otherwise good. £5.0011334. Pfeiffer, Charles F. and Harrison, Everette F. editors: The Wycliffe Bible Commentary. Chigago: Moody Press 1992. xv+1525 pp. hardback, in very good condition. £20.005622. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: A Visit to the Holy Land. London: Ward & Lock 1857. 18 by 12 cm. ix+336, with 8 illustrations, blindstamped red boards, aeg. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Some wear but generally good. Pfeiffer was an Austrian traveller, born in Vienna. She made two journeys round the world in 1846-48 and 1851-54. In 1856 she travelled to Madagascar, endured terrible hardships and came home to die. £42.006120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings. London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.0011377. Piper, John: The Misery of Job and the Mercy of God. Wheaton Illinois: Crossway Books 2002. 78 pp. illustrated, photography by Ric Ergenbright, hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. Includes an audio disc of the author reading the book. £8.008480. Plummer, The Rev. A: The Gospel According to S. John, with Maps, Notes and Introduction Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1891. Cambridge Greek Testament for Schools. lxiv + 382 + 8 pp. 17 x 12 cm. The final eight pages is a Cambridge University Press catalogue, and is preceded by three coloured maps, two folding. The frontispiece is a coloured plan of the Temple. There is underlinging in pencil, marginal notes, and several pages of notes loosely inserted. Gold-blocked black cloth. Neat owner's signature to f.e.p. £25.0011365. Pollock, A. J.: The British-Israel Theory briefly tested by Scripture. London: The Central Bible Truth Depot n.d. seventh edition, 1950's ? 32 pp. light card covers. A critical look at British-Israel theory. In very good condition. £5.001777. Procksch, O.P: Biblia Hebraica, Liber XII Prophetarum. Stuttgart: 1933. 83 pp. paper covers, Hebrew Text. v.g. Hosea, Joel,Amos, Obadiah, Jonah,Micah, Nahum, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi. £6.002278. Pullan, Rev. Leighton: The Books of the New Testament London, Rivingtons 1926 vii+300 pp. v.g. £6.007745. Rawlinson, George: Phoenicia. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1889. The History of the Nations Series. xvii+356 pp. illustrated, folding map, hardback, a bright fresh clean copy in very good condition. Still an important text on the subject. £16.004620. Richardson, Alan: An Introduction to the Theology of the New Testament London, SCM press 1958. 423pp, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.0011109. Roberts, Robert: Christendom Astray: Popular Christianity (both in Faith and Practice) shewn to be unscriptural; and the true nature of the ancient apostolic faith exhibited. Eighteen Lectures. Birmingham: C.C. Walker 1927 originally published as "12 Lectures on the true teaching of the Bible." A Christadelphian publication. vii+326 pp. hardback, a few old corner folds but no annotation, in very good condition. £8.0011309. Robertson, O. Palmer: The Christ of the Prophets. Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 2004. 553 pp. hardback, in a v.g. d.w. in very good condition. A sequel to his Christ of the Covenants. £15.002854. Rogerson, John ed: The Oxford illustrated History of The Bible. Oxford University Press 2001. xvi+395 pp. illustrated, paper covers, almost as new. An important account of the history of the Bible. £15.004498. Rogerson, John editor: Atlas of the Bible. Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 237, with 43 maps, 285 colour and 67 black and white illustrations. The first Bible atlas to be treated geographically. Special features on 14 major sites etc. d.w. v.g. £20.006141. Ross, J: The Jewish Conception of Immortality and the Life Hereafter. Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1948. xi+378 pp. The author was formerly Rabbi J. Rosenzweig, Minister and President consecutively of Belfast Hebrew Congregation. This is an interesting item from Belfast's Jewish community, probably privately printed. £15.009251. Russell, The Rev. Michael: Palestine or the Holy Land from the earliest period to the present time. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd second edition 1832. 17.5 by 11 cms. 448 pp. folding map, some old water staining to edge of front endpapers, a little wear but a tight copy. Part of the Edinburgh Cabinet Library series. £20.0011106. Ryle, J.C: Expository Thoughts on Luke Volume 2. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1986. First published 1858. xxviii+532 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £6.0011107. Ryle, J.C: Expository Thoughts on Luke Volume I. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1986. First published 1858. xxvii+390 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £6.005072. Schmidt, K.L., Kleinknecht, H., Kuhn, K.G. and Von Rad, G.: Basileia London: Adam & Charles Black 1957. xiii+61 pp. Bible Key words series from Gerhard Kittel's Theologisches Worterbuch zum Neun Testament. Translated from the German by D.M. BartonH.P. Kingdon. Good but no dustwrapper. £5.007224. Shaw, Rev. Robert: The Reformed Faith An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith. Inverness: Christian Focus Publications 1973. xxxvi+335 pp. Very good in dustwrapper. Shaw, 1795-1863, published this work in 1845. It was reprinted in 1877 but this was its first modern reprinted edition. It is regarded as the most exhaustive exposition of the Westminster Confession that has been published. £15.009018. Smith, George, and Sayce, Rev. A. H.: The History of Babylonia. London: S.P.C.K. 1895. Ancient History from the Monuments. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. xi+183+8 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. £15.007575. Smith, Uriah: The Prophecies of Daniel and the Revelation. Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishing Association 1946. Revised and newly illustrated. 880 pp. illustrated, hardback, an old fold across pages 552/553, some rubbing to boards otherwise in good condition. £10.0011318. Spurgeon, Charles: Psalms Vol. 1. Weaton Illinois Crossway Books 1993. The Crossway Classic Commentaries. Series editors Alister McGrath and J. I. Packer. 366 pp. One page has six lines highlighted otherwise clean, owner's name on ffep, good. £6.0011319. Spurgeon, Charles: Psalms Vol. II. Weaton Illinois Crossway Books 1993. The Crossway Classic Commentaries. Series editors Alister McGrath and J. I. Packer. 366 pp, owner's name on ffep, otherwise good. £6.0011103. Spurgeon, Charles H: The Treasury of David Vol I, Psalms 1-57. Peabody Mass. Hendrikson Publishers n.d. An original exposition of the Book of Psalms, a collection of illustrative extracts from the whole range of literature, a series of homiletical hints upon almost every verse, and lists of writers upon each Psalm. 487 pp. hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. £12.0011104. Spurgeon, Charles H: The Treasury of David Vol III, Psalms 111-150. Peabody Mass. Hendrikson Publishers n.d. An original exposition of the Book of Psalms, a collection of illustrative extracts from the whole range of literature, a series of homiletical hints upon almost every verse, and lists of writers upon each Psalm. 470 pp. hardback, very good in a good dustwrapper which shows a little shelfwear. £12.0012327. Stackhouse, Rev. Thomas: A New History of The Holy Bible from the beginning of the World to the establishment of Christianity. Dublin: Printed for Edward and John Exshaw at The Bible on Cork Hill 1748. Volume III only out of six vols. 521 pp. bound in contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label gone, slight scuffing to boards with a small loss of leather on the bottom rear board, internally very tight and bright, no marking, overall in very good condition for its 260 odd years. This volume covers from the death of Korah to the Israelites entrance into Canaan. £75.006291. Stein, Robert H: Jesus the Messiah A Survey of the Lifre of Christ. Illinois: InterVarsity Press 1996. 290 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A textbook survey of the life of Christ by an Evangelical New Testament Scholar. Stein is Professor of New Testament at Bethel Theological Seminary in St Paul Minnesota. £12.004432. Stevens, G. B: The Theology of the New Testament. Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1956. xvi+618 pp, in very good condition. The doctrinal contents of the New Testament according to its natural divisions. £12.0011331. Stewart, Andrew: A Family Tree 1 Chronicles simply explained Darlington: Evangelical Press reprinted 1997. 222 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Welwyn commentaries The Bible simply explained. £7.005551. Strachan, R. H.: The Fourth Evangelist Dramatist or Historian? London: Hodder and Stoughton 1925. 319 pp. good no dustwrapper. A study of this Gospel. £5.004422. Stuart, Moses: A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans: with a translation and various excursus. London. Thomas Tegg 4th ed. considerably enlarged and augmented1838. viii+672 pp, six panelled calf spine, original label. marbled endpapers and foreedges. some scuffing to boards. Internally very fresh and overall in very good condition. £45.0012010. Symon, Patrick Lord Bishop of Ely.: A Commentary Upon the Two Books of Samuel. London: Printed for Ri. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Pauls Churchyard 1703. 21 by 17 cms. 616 pp. contemporary calf with some blind stamped tooling to front and rear boards. these have been professionally restored to a new calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt ruling and gilt floral devices, new spine title and gilt date to spine lower extremity, internally, very tight and clean, there is old ink annotation to the rear endpapers but nowhere else. A restored but attractive copy. The author was famous for his commentaries on the Old Testament. Scarce. £150.005583. The British Foreign and Bible Society: Greek New Testament. London: The British Foreign and Bible Society, 1945. 15 by 10 cms. viii+668 pp. maps, with critical apparatus. A little wear but good. £8.004459. The Religious Tract Society: The Book of Psalms. London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. xxxix+280 pp, according to the Authorised Version, metrically arranged, with introductions, various renderings, explanatory notes, and index. Good. £7.0011338. Thomas, Thomas: The Great Gain of Godliness. Practical Notes on Malachi 3: 16-18. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2006. 321 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in London as Religion our True Interest in 1682. £5.004529. Torrey, R. A.: What the Bible Teaches. London, Nisbet co. n.d. 539pp, good. £6.504445. Tregelles, S.Prideaux: Heads of Hebrew Grammar. London: Samuel Bagster 21st ed.n.d. 17 by 10.5 cms. xvi+126+7 pp. folding paradigms, containing all the principles needed by a learner. In very good condition. £10.004617. Trench, Richard Chenevix. Archbishop of Dublin: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord. London, Macmillan and Co. 1866. vi+485pp, black boards with spine professionally relaid and new end-papers, very good. £20.0012015. Trimmer, Sarah Kirby: A Description of a Series of Prints taken from the New Testament designed as Ornaments for those Apartments in which Children receive the Rudiments of their Education. London Printed and Sold by John Marshall n.d. 1796. 10 by 9 cms. 239 pp.+lxiv plates. Two vols bound as one. Professionally rebound in cloth with black and gilt spine title. The first vol has lost the title page and first 24 pages. The plates vol. with its separate title page is complete. Plates dated 1790. The first vol. is a description of these delightful engravings illustrating New Testament history. We have full descriptions of plates 9-64. The British library date this edition to 1796. It was reprinted several times in the early nineteenth century. There is some very old light pencil annotation in the margins of most plates giving them their title. A defective copy showing some wear but a scarce educational book from the end of the eighteenth century. £95.0011396. Uprichard, Harry: A Son is Revealed Discovering Christ in The Gospel of Mark. Darlington: Evangelical Press 1999. 160 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, as new. The author was Minister of Trinity Presbyterian Church Ahoghill Northern Ireland. £8.004446. Valentine's School Series: Elements of Hebrew Reading Part I. London, Valentine& Son 3rd ed. 1904. 16 by 10.5 cms, pp. 48, with progressive exercises adapted for the use of schools and private tuition, red boards a bit scuffed otherwise good. £6.004450. Vine, W.E: First Corinthians. London Oliphants 1961. 237pp. very good in a dustwrapper. £6.5012354. Whiston, William: The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus the Jewish Historian. Translated from the original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate edition Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly for George Ewing Bookseller at the Angel and Bible in Dame's Street 1751. Volume V only out of five. 360 (136), bearing the bookplate of Henry Jenney Esq with crest on the front pastedown. The same gentleman has his name on the title page dated Nov. 8th. 1749. Title page printed in red and black, endpapers not present, front joint tender, contemporary calf, quite worn, edge rubbed, six panel spine, raised bands, faded gilt decoration and original red and gilt spine label, internally clean. £50.004506. Whiston, William translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus. Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, n.d. 24 by 16 cms, pp. 684,frontispiece portrait, t.e.g. good. Contains The Antiquities of the Jews, Wars of the Jews, a life of Josephus etc. £18.007068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command to Abraham, etc. Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomas Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. From the library of Spencer Horatio Walpole 1807-98, three times Home Secretary under the 14th Earl of Derby. He married Isabella Perceval in 1835. Their first son was the noted historian Spencer Walpole 1839-1907. £165.0011355. Wickings, H. F: The Covenant People of God. London: Independent Press 1956. 189 pp. 2 maps, hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. The development of covenant. £5.0011108. Wiersbe, Warren W: Wiersbe's Expository Outlines on the Old Testament Strategic Chapters outloiined, explained, and practically applied. Weaton Illinois: Victor Books 1997. 634 pp. hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. Introductions and /or outlines for every book, practical expositions of strategic chapters, special studies on key topics relating old to new testament, etc. £19.0011291. Wilcock, Michael: The Message of Chronicles One Church One Faith One Lord. Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press reprinted 1987. 288 pp. softcovers, in good condition. £6.009467. Wilkinson, John: Health & Healing Studies in New Testament Principles and Practice. Edinburgh: The Handsel Press 1980 ix+195 pp. the ffep has been neatly clipped off at top right presumably to remove a name otherwise this copy is very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The book is a study of the Biblical understanding of health and healing and begins with a consideration of what the Old and New Testaments mean by health, though the major part of the book is concerned with healing in the new Testament. £8.005070. Wilson, R. McL: Studies in the Gospel of Thomas. London: A.R.Mowbray & Co. 1960. vii+ 160 pp. very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. This book looks at the relation of Thomas to the New Testament. £8.0011348. Winslow, Octavius: No Condemnation in Christ Jesus as unfolded in the eighth chapter of the Epistle to the Romans. Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1991. First published 1853. x+396 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £6.007293. Woods, F.H. and Powell, F.E.: The Hebrew Prophets for English readers Vol 1 Amos, Hosea, Isaiah(1-39) and Micah. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press reprinted 1939. In the language of the Revised Version of the English Bible, printed in their poetical form with headings and brief annotation. xxviii+192 pp. in good condition. £5.005091. Woods, Joseph: The Old Testament in the Church. London: SPCK 1949 ix+149 pp. good in dustwrapper. helping readers to a better understanding of the position of the Old Testament in the life and thought of the Church. £5.005547. Wright, Rev. C.H.: The Bible Readers Encyclopaedia and Concordance. London and New York: Collins Rev. Ed. 1977. 407+16 pp. A complete concordance index to places, persons, subjects, chronology, geographical dictionary, word glossary, harmony of the Gospels and other aids to Bible study. Based on the Bible Reader's Manual by Rev. C.H. Wright. Newly revised under the editorship of Rev W.M.Clow. In very good condition. £8.005120. Wunsch, William F: The World Within the Bible A Handbook to Swedenborg's Arcana Coelestia. New York: The New Church Press 1929. 161 pp. A significant study of the Arcana Coelestia published by Swedenborg between 1749-1756. Spine a little faded otherwise very good . £15.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|