Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Bible Studies


5674. : The Parallel New Testament - The New Testament...being the Authorised Version set forth in 1611 Arranged in Parallel Columns with the Revised Version of 1881.

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1882. xv + 550 pp, 25 x 18 cm. Inscribed on half-title "G.A.Carruthers from J. Akinson...May 1898". From the library at Mullartown House, Annalong, Co Down. Minor spotting to a few pages otherwise very good. Professionally recased recently in black boards with new endpapers and gilt title. £45.00


7160. Ackroyd, Peter R: Israel Under Babylon and Persia.

Oxford University Press 1970. xvi+374 pp. illustrated. Bears a small University library stamp on the endpages otherwise in good unused condition. This is part of the modern revision of the old Clarendon Bible study series. This replaces the volume, Israel after the Exile" by Lofthouse. £8.00


5077. Aland, Kurt and Aland, Barbara: The Text of the New Testament an introduction to the Critical Editions and to the Theory and Practice of Modern Textual Criticism.

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans and Leiden, Brill 1987. xvii+338 pp. with 63 plates, 6 charts, translated by Erroll F. Rhodes, very good in dustwrapper. "This book is the most comprehensive and detailed one volume work ever written in the field" £18.00


6543. anon: Abstract of the History of the Bible, in Question and Answer.

Belfast: Printed and sold by F.D. Finlay 1 Corn-Market 1821. 17.5 by 11 cms. 36+4 pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. This is a catechism type publication almost certainly Presbyterian. Bound at the end is a four page pamphlet published by Kelso in Joy's entry which is a comment on O'Connell's remarks about hereditary bondsmen, and an appeal to study the Bible and stand up for rights, again Presbyterian but interestingly with an Irish language quotation. Interesting snapshots of local history. £95.00


3679. Anon: Ecclesiasticus or the Wisdom of Jesus the son of Sirach.

London, The Bodley Head 1927. 25 by 17 cms. xviii+165 pp. with 15 full page coloured illustrations by Violet Brunton, tissue guards, and an illustration by C. Douglas Hind. Cream coloured boards with gilt dragon decoration on the frond board. A handsome book in very good condition. The text is of the revised version of the Apocrypha. £48.00


2247. Anon: Hebrew - English Lexicon.

London S. Bagster 23rd ed. n.d. c.1930. 17 by 11 cms. vii+287pp. v.g. £10.00


5897. anon: Helps to the Study of the Bible.

Oxford : University Press 1934. Comprising summaries of the several books with copious explanatory notes and tables illustrative of scripture history and the characteristics of Bible lands embodying the results of the most recent researches, together with a dictionary of proper names, a biblical index, concordance and a new series of maps. xx+415+34 +cii plates and 12 maps. Printed on india paper, good £10.00


2302. Anon: One Hundred Precious Promises and Meditations.

Edinburgh: James Taylor, 1870 iii + 196 pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in stamped card covers with gold-blocked front cover. Several small splits along hinges. 5 cm tear to one page, but no loss of text. £12.00


4558. Anon: Our Father: or The Lord's Prayer Expanded in the Words of Holy Scripture.

London: Elliot Stock, 1886. viii+119pp, introduction by Rev. A.M.W. Christopher, being a short series of Morning and Evening Prayers, adapted from the Bible, for every day in the week for private and family use. Compiled by a mother for the use of her sons. Brown boards with black decoarive elemnts and gilt title. £10.00


4424. Anon: The Oxford Cyclopedic Concordance containing new and selected Helps to the Study of the Bible.

Oxford University Press n.d. 324 pp, illustrations and maps, a small dent to the bottom of the front board otherwise very good. £10.00


4430. anon.: Hebrew English Lexicon

London: Samuel Bagster 1955. 29th impression. vii+287pp. All the Hebrew and Chaldee words in the Old Testament Scriptures, with their meanings in English. In very good condition. £10.00


1640. Badley J.H: The Bible as seen Today

Reading, England 1965 rev.ed. 764pp. good. £8.00


4484. Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard: The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception.

London, Jonathan Cape 1991. xix+268 pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition. £12.00


6541. Bannister, J.T.: A Survey of the Holy Land: its Geography, History, and Destiny.

Bath: Binns and Goodwin Nineteenth Thousand n.d. c.1860. Designed to elucidate the imagery of Scripture, and demonstrate the fulfillment of prophecy. xiv+575pp. illustrated with tinted frontispiece and other engravings, folding maps of Canaan, and Judea. Red boards, blindstamped, gilt roundel of Ivdea Capta. a.e.g. Spine professionally repaired, some wear but generally a good copy. £65.00


1642. Barker Dr. K: The Making of a Contemporary Translation.

London no date. 222pp. paperback The New International Version, v.g. £5.00


4561. Barnes, Albert: Notes, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical, on the Book of Psalms Vol 1.

London, Gall & Inglis n.d. c.1868. xlix+404pp, deals with psalms i-xli, in original, albeit dampstained, damaged dark red boards, dampstaining not affecting spine, internally very good. Makes a scrambled set with ref 4561. £10.00


4405. Berkhof, L: Systematic Theology.

London, The Banner Of Truth Trust 1963 reprint. 784 pp, very good in dustwrapper. "The most important twentieth century compendium of Reformed Theology, the author's Magnum Opus" £20.00


5068. Black, Matthew: An Aramaic Approach to the Gospels and Acts.

Oxford: Clarendon Press 3rd edition 1967. 359 pp. with an appendix on The Son of Man by Geza Vermes. Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. £15.00


8481. Blake, William: Illustrations of The Book of Job Invented and Engraved by William Blake

London: Methuen & Co., 1904 "The illustrated pocket library of plain and coloured books". 24 pp. 17.5 x 10.5 cm. Twenty-two plates, "Reproduced in reduced facsimile from the original Edition" (of 1825). Red cloth, with paper title to spine worn but additional paper title tipped in to rear. Illustrations tissue guarded. There are a few tiny holes in the bottom front board, one of which extends through the ffep, half-title, and title page. There is also a small, slight, stain at the inside bottom of the front end paper, half-title, and title page. The plates are not affected. There is occasional foxing. £13.50


9197. Blunt, The Right Rev. A. W. F.: The Gospel according to Saint Mark.

Oxford: At The Clarendon Press 1934. The School Clarendon Bible. 17 by 12 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, covers slightly faded otherwise good. £5.00


1775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans.

Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.00


4351. Breasted, James Henry: A History of the Ancient Egyptians.

London: John Murray 1918. xiii+468 pp, 2 folding maps and other plans, the final map is missing, some old ink annotations, a fair copy of a still valuable study. £15.00


6122. Brown, Rev. John: Dictionary of the Holy Bible containing an Historical, Geographical, Critical and Systematical Description of every Subject mentioned in the Old and New Testaments.

Berwick: n.d. c.1830's 26.5 by 21 cms. 622 pp. + 10 woodcut illustrations and 4 maps. Professionally recased in black boards with new endpapers. Some wear but generally in good condition, illustrations have some tears and the final map has a corner torn off, only affecting the border. A heavy item for postage. £50.00


4392. Bruce, Alexander Balmain: The Training of the Twelve.

Edinburgh: T.& T. clark 6th edition 1924. xvi+539 pp. very good first published in 1877. £10.00


841. Buhl, F: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Psalmorum

Stuttgart: 1954 978-1104 pp, paper covers, Hebrew text of Psalms, wear to spine otherwise good. £6.00


1778. Buhl, F: Liber Psalmorum.

Stuttgart: 1930. 125pp, 25 x 17cm, in paper wrapper. Hebrew text. Some wear to spine, ow good. £6.00


4511. Calvin, John: Commentary on the Gospel According to John.

Edinburgh, The Calvin Translation Society 1847. Volume 2 only. 8vo. large, pp. x+346, A new translation from the original Latin by the Rev. William Pringle. Includes a report on the progress of the Calvin Translation Society in 1847, and a list of subscribers. This vol. covers Ch.12 -21. Black embossed boards with a decorative gilt portrait of Calvin to front board, and the Society's title, gilt, to rear board, top and bottom of spine damaged, internally tight, clean, partly uncut. good. £20.00


4397. Calvin, John: Institutes of The Christian Religion.

London: James Clarke & co. 1953. 2 vols. Vol. 1 pp.xxiv+582. Vol. 2 pp.704. A new translation by Henry Beveridge. Very good in slightly worn dustwrappers. One of the most influential works on the reformed church. £25.00


5081. Carmichael, Joel: The Death of Jesus.

London: Victor Gollancz 1963. vii+275 pp. good in a slightly stained dustwrapper. Some foreedge spotting. Suggests a theory to explain the discrepencies in the Gospel narrative and is at variance with traditional views. A useful study. £6.00


8482. Carter, George: Classical and Scriptural Atlas

London: Relfe Brothers, Ltd., c1905. Fourth edition. i + 16 + 2 pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. The final two pages is the publisher's catalogue, continued on the back pastedown. Black-blocked brown cloth. Contents very clean. Damp stain to front board. £10.00


1631. Cassuto, V: Biblical and Oriental Studies Vol 1 Bible.

Jerusalem, Magnes Press The Hebrew University 1973 ix+309pp d.w. translated from Hebrew and Italian, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. A collection of essays written by Professor Cassuto 1883-1951. £12.00


4500. Chadwick, Henry and Evans, G.R. editors: Atlas of the Christian Church.

Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 240, with 42 maps, 239 colour and 63 black and white illustrations. An illustrated survey of the worlwide first 2000 years by an international team of church historians. d.w. v.g. £20.00


7540. Comay, Joan: The World's Greatest Story The Epic of the Jewish People in Biblical Times.

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1978. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 384 pp. illustrated, drawings by Edward Bawden. The ancient stories of the Old Testament in a lucid modern style. In very good condition but the dustwrapper has some top edge chipping and small tears. £12.00


5101. Cook, Stanley A: The "Truth" of the Bible.

Cambridge: W.Heffer & Sons 1938. xix+346 pp. good. What is the truth we expect or desire to gain from the Bible, what true things emerge from the modern critical study of the Bible, how do we reach a position to know truth and how must it be made manifest? £6.00


7246. Costley-White, H.: Abraham of Ur.

London: Rich & Cowan first edition 1938. x+220 pp. map. Bookplate to ffep otherwise very good in a dusty dustwrapper. Biblical biographies series no 3. This picture of the Patriarch is based on recent archaeological excavations at Ur, and is still useful. £10.00


4431. Davidson, A.B: An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with progressive exercises in reading writing, and pointing.

Edinburgh, T.& T. Clark 24th ed. 1954. xiv+236 pp, Revised throughout by J.E. McFadyen. Good, crease in ffep. minor annotation. £10.00


5435. Davidson, B: The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon.

London: Samuel Bagster no date 1st ed 1885? 24 by 18 cms. 784 pp, Consisting of an alphabetical arrangement of every word and inflexion contained in the old Testament Scriptures, precisely as they occur in the sacred text, with a grammatical analysis of each word, and lexicographical illustration of the meanings. A complete series of Hebrew and Chaldee paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations. Good, with spine professionally restored. Probably the first edition? A heavy item which will require extra postage. £45.00


3697. Disney, Rev. Brabazon: A Companion to the Psalms of David.

Dublin, Ann Watson second edition 1820. 17.5 by 11 cms. vi+448 pp. contemporary full calf, wear to top and bottom of spine.Disney was Vicar of Syddan in the Diocese of Meath £35.00


5089. Dobschutz, Ernst Von: The Eschatology of the Gospels.

Hodder and Stoughton 1910. viii+207 pp. original blue boards somewhat faded. Owner's inscription on ffep, Prof. James Hare 1915, with his very neat small pencil comments on various chapters on rear end papers. £6.00


1628. Douglas J.D., ed: The New Bible Dictionary

London March 1972 1375pp and xvi plates and maps d.w. v.g. £15.00


5121. Driver, S.R.: An Introduction to the Literature of the Old Testament.

Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark ninth ed rev. May 1920. xxxix+xi+577 pp. in very good condition. One of the International Theological Library Series. £10.00


5558. Edwards, Richard A: The Sign of Jonah in the Theology of the Evangelists and Q.

London: SCM Press 1971 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 18. xi+122 pp. paper covers very good. £5.00


1637. Emmerson Grace: Hosea, an Israelite Prophet in Judean Perspective.

Sheffield, JSOT Press1984 Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Study Supplement Series 28. 224pp. v.g. £6.00


4482. Gaster, Theodor H: The Dead Sea Scriptures.

New York Doubleday 1956. xii+350 pp, In English translation with introduction and notes. v.g. £8.00


5601. Golding, Louis: In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver.

London: Rich and Cowan 1948. 295 pp. illustrated, as endpapers, very good. Travel from Egypt to Sinai retracing the supposed route of the ancient Israelites. £5.00


5110. Graystone, Geoffrey: The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Originality of Christ.

London: Sheed & Ward 1956. 117 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A Catholic position. £5.00


1629. Green M. ed: Photoguide to the New Testament

Lion Publishing 1972 155pp. illustrated in colour, d.w. v.g. £5.00


1630. Green M. ed: Photoguide to the Old Testament

LIon Publishing 1973 156pp. illustrated in colour. d.w. v.g. £5.00


5130. Green, The Rev. Thomas Sheldon: A Greek-English Lexicon to the New Testament.

London: Samuel Bagster and Sons limited 28th imp. 1972. 16.5 by 10 cm. 216 pp.in very good bright condition. £5.00


4388. Haldane, Robert: A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans.

London: The Banner of Truth Trust, reprint 1963. vi+660 pp, foreword by Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones. very good in dustwrapper. One of the classic studies, first published in Geneva in 1816. £16.50


1469. Henderson S.D. ed: The Scots Confession 1560

Edinburgh 1960 80pp. v.g. The original text and a modern reading of it. £10.00


5092. Herklots, H.G.G.: Back to the Bible.

London: Ernest Benn 1954. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A literary pilgrimage, the steps by which the English Bible has reached us. £6.00


1593. Hoskier H.C: Old Latin Biblical texts Usser2 or R2

London: Quaritch 1919 172+46pp, paper covers, A new and complete edition of the Irish Latin Gospel Codex Usser.2, or r2, otherwise known as The Garland of Howth in Trinity College Dublin, paper covers, v.g. £10.00


5093. Hoskyns, Sir Edwyn and Davey, Noel: The Riddle of the New Testament.

London: Faber and Faber 3rd edition 1947. 238 pp. no dustwrapper, very good. £5.00


8853. Hoste, William: The Language of the New Testament and some principles of Interpretation.

Kilmarnock: John Richie 1934. Foreword by W.E. Vine. The author was editor of The Believers Magazine. 22 pp. lilac card covers which are a little rusty, staples rusted, otherwise good. £5.00


1779. Huck, Albert: A Synopsis of the First Three Gospels

JCB Mohr Tubingen 1936 9th ed. 213 pp. A complete revision of earlier editions by Haus Lietzmann. Greek Text throughout. £10.00


5527. Humphries, Colin J: The Miracles of Exodus.

London: New York: Continuum 2003. vi+362 pp. illustrated, paper covers. In very good clean condition, almost as new. A scientist's discovery of the extraordinary natural causes of the Biblical stories. " A strikingly novel interpretation of the Exodus story." The author, a Cambridge University Physicist uses physics, astronomy, biology and other scientific resources to show events in Exodus to have scientific explanations. £8.00


4393. Johnston, William B. translator: Calvin's Commentaries, The Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Hebrews and the 1st and 2nd Epistles of St Peter.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1963. xiv+378 pp, very good in dustwrapper. Classic commentaries of the Reformation which still manage to be modern and spiritually relevant. £15.00


4448. Jukes, Andrew: The Law of the Offerings.

London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1840? Facsimile reprint, c1950? viii+211 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Very good, in chipped, uncut, dustwrapper. £6.50


4440. Ker, Rev. John: The Psalms in History and Biography.

Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot 1886. xvi+219 pp, a bit worn. £8.00


1643. Kitchen, K.A: Ancient Orient and Old Testament.

London: The Tyndale Press 1966. xii+191 pp, d.w. v.g. The author specifically deals with, the chronology of the Patriarchal age, the exodus and the Israelite invasion of Canaan. £10.00


4425. Kittel, Rud: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Jesaiae

Stuttgart: 1952. 610-702 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Isaiah. v.g. £6.00


4426. Kittel, Rud. and Noth, M: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Regum.

Stuttgart: 1950. 502-608 pp, paper covers, Hebrew Text of Kings. v.g. £6.00


5921. Lias, Rev. J.J: The Second Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Corinthians.

Cambridge: University Press 1892 xxix+156 pp. Greek text with English introduction, notes and commentary. Some wear , a few light pencil annotations, good. £5.00


5546. Lofthouse, W. F: The Clarendon Bible Old Testament Vol. IV Israel After the Exile Sixth and Fifth Centuries, B.C.

Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950. xiv+247 pp. illustrated, very good. £6.00


4416. Luther, Martin: A Commentary on St. Paul's Epistle to the Galatians.

London, James Clarke 1953. vi+567pp, Based on lectures delivered by Luther at the University of Wittenberg in 1531 and first published in 1535. A revised and completed translation based on the "Middleton" edition of the English version of 1575. very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Of this book Bunyan wrote,"I do prefer this book of Martin Luther upon the Galatians excepting the Holy Bible, before all the books that I have ever seen." £20.00


4829. Macknight, James.: A New Literal Translation from the Original Greek of all the Apostolical Epistles. with a Commentary and Notes Philoglogical, Critical, Explanatory, and Practical.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown 1821. Two Volumes only from a set of six. Vol 1. xxiv+513 pp. Vol.III. iv+573 pp. Contemporary calf binding, five panelled spine, spine labels missing, remains of gilt lining and edge gilding. Tight copies, internally bright, clean. Owner's inscription on endpapers. In very good condition. Vol I contains a general preface, preliminary essay and, Romans. Vol III contains, Galatians, Ephesians, Phillipians, Colossians. £23.00


1776. MacRory, Rev. Joseph: The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians with introduction and commentary

Dublin 2nd ed. 1917. xxvi +168pp v.g. £12.00


4444. Manley, Rev. G.T. Manley editor: The New Bible Handbook.

London, The Inter-Varsity Fellowship 1949. 465 pp, no dustwrapper, some spine fading otherwise good. £6.50


2245. Marston, Sir Charles: The Bible Comes Alive.

London 1944 6th ed. rev. xii+224 pp. 16 plates, d.w. good. The lessons of the excavations on the site of the famous bible city of Lachish. £8.00


1641. Marston, Sir Charles: The Bible Comes Alive.

Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937. 301pp. 33plates and 4 plans Primarily concerned with the excavations at Lachish. good. £15.00


1635. Martin H.ed: The Teachers Commentary

London , SCM Press 1952 429pp. good in dustwrapper, a commentary for Bible teachers. £8.00


1626. Matthiae Paolo: Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. 237pp, plates, d.w. v.g. Ebla in northern Syria was discovered in 1964, and its archive unearthed in 1974, opening up new material for the study of the ancient near east. £14.00


4453. May, Herbert G. editor: Oxford Bible Atlas.

Oxford University Press 2nd ed. 1981. 25.5 by 19cms. pp.144, illustrated in colour and monochrome, paper covers good. £6.50


4507. McFadyen, John Edgar editor: Key to the Exercises in Davidson's Revised Introductory Hebrew Grammar.

Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1951. ix+144 pp, a very good copy. £8.00


4407. Moore, T.V: A Commentary on Haggai & Malachi.

London, Banner of Truth Trust 3rd reprint 1974. 180 pp, first published New York 1856. very good in dustwrapper. Moore was one of the best expositors of the 19th century Princeton school. £12.00


4391. Moore, T.V: A Commentary on Zechariah.

London: Banner of Truth Trust reprint 1974 251 pp, first published New York 1856. very good in dustwrapper. £12.00


4509. Morgan, Rev. G.Campbell: The Ten Commandments.

London, Pickering and Inglis n.d. 126 pp, d.w. v.g. Morgan was one of the most famous Bible expositors of his day, and this book was written at Moody's request. £8.00


5557. Morgan, Robert: The Nature of New Testament Theology The contribution of William Wrede and Adolf Schlatter. .

London: SCM Press 1973 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 25. ix+196 pp. paper covers, apart from a rear cover crease the condition is very good. The book is edited, translated and with an introduction by Morgan. Trans. from Wrede, Uber Aufgabe und Methode der Sogenannten Neutestamentlichen Theologie, 1897, and Schlatter, Die Theologie des Neuen Testaments und die Dogmatik, 1909. £6.00


5115. Morris, H.W.: Work-Days of God or Science and the Bible.

London: Pickering and Inglis new and enlarged edition, n.d. 408 pp.with 12 full page plates, apart from a couple of small stains to front cover in very good bright, clean condition. A serious attempt to reconcile the Biblical account with findings of nineteenth century science. The plates are very nice. £16.50


4505. Moule, C.F.D.: An Idiom Book of New Testament Greek

Cambridge: University Press, 1959. Second Edition. xii+246 pp. 21.5 x 14cm. Paper covers. The ffep has been neatly removed. There is a 15-cm tear to the front cover along the bottom of the spine, and a former owner's name neatly inscribed on the title page, o/w good. £5.00


4390. Moule, H.C.G: Ephesian Studies Lessons in Faith and Walk.

London: Pickering and English, 6th imp. of the 2nd ed. ix+340 pp. very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.00


5028. Nodet, Etienne: A Search for The Origins of Judaism from Josua to the Mishnah.

Sheffield University Press 1997. Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Series no 248. 423 pp. d.w. translated by Ed. Crowley. originally published in Paris 1992 as Essai sur les Origines du Judaisme. In very good condition . This radical reconstruction starts by observing Josephus's sources on the early history of Israel do not agree with the Bible and that the oldest rabbinic traditions show no sign of a biblical foundation but only secondary offshoots from the Bible. £12.00


1636. Noth, Martin: Numbers - A Commentary.

London: SCM 1968 x+258pp. v.g. in chipped dw. £8.00


4429. Nunn, H.P.V: The Elements of New Testament Greek.

Cambridge: University Press 8th ed. 1945 xxxvi+194 pp, a method for studying the Greek New Testament with exercises. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. £8.00


4385. Oesterley, W.O.E: The Psalms

London : S.P.C.K. 1955 reprint. 599 pp. with text critical and exegetical notes. An important study. Good in d.w. corners bumped. £15.00


6033. Ottley, R. L: The Religion of Israel A Historical Sketch.

Cambridge: University Press 1922. 227 pp. in very good condition. Covers the period from the primitive religion of the Semites to Christ. £8.00


5556. Overholt, Thomas W: The Threat of Falsehood A Study in the Theology of the Book of Jeremiah.

London: SCM Press 1970 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 16. ix+110 pp. paper covers very good. The book is his Doctoral Dissertation in modified form. £5.00


5256. Pagels, Elaine: The Gnostic Gospels.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1980. xxxvi+182 pp. no dustwrapper, very good. £10.00


4394. Parker, T.H.L. translator: Calvin's Commentaries, The Gospel according to St. John 1-10.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1959. vi+278 pp, very good in dustwrapper. Classic commentaries of the Reformation which still manage to be modern and spiritually relevant. £15.00


4481. Peel, Malcolm Lee: The Epistle to Rheginos A Valentinian Letter on the Resurrection.

London, SCM Press 1969. xv+ 208 pp, very good in a dustwrapper. Introduction, translation, analysis and exposition of this Gnostic document from Nag Hammadi. A valuable study of the development of Christian doctrine in the early centuries. £15.00


6005. Pellegrino, Charles: Return to Sodom and Gomorrah Bible Stories from Archaeologists.

The Softback Preview 1995. xvii+386pp. illustrated, paper covers. very good. £10.00


5108. Petrie, Hilda: Side Notes on the Bible from Flinders Petrie's Discoveries.

London: Search Publishing company n.d. 41 pp. with 15 plates and 2 chronological tables. Some lightish foxing otherwise good. £5.00


5622. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: A Visit to the Holy Land.

London: Ward & Lock 1857. 18 by 12 cm. ix+336, with 8 illustrations, blindstamped red boards, aeg. A new spine and endpapers have been professionally laid down. Some wear but generally good. Pfeiffer was an Austrian traveller, born in Vienna. She made two journeys round the world in 1846-48 and 1851-54. In 1856 she travelled to Madagascar, endured terrible hardships and came home to die. £42.00


6120. Pfeiffer, Madame Ida: Visit to the Holy Land, Egypt, and Italy, translated from the German by H.W. Dulcken. with eight tinted engravings.

London: Ingram Cooke, and Co. 1852. xv+336 pp. 8 tinted engravings which include 7 full page engravings including frontispiece, and a pictorial vignette title page. Blind stamped dark green boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The first English edition and a standard work for many years. The condition is extremely good, bright and fresh. Engravings are clean, bright and fresh showing, Jerusalem, Nazareth, Scutari, the Dead Sea, Carmel, Lebanon, Balbeck, Suez. Owners name covered on title page. A handsome book. She made the journey alone in 1842, one of those amazing women travellers of the nineteenth century. £100.00


8480. Plummer, The Rev. A: The Gospel According to S. John, with Maps, Notes and Introduction

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1891. Cambridge Greek Testament for Schools. lxiv + 382 + 8 pp. 17 x 12 cm. The final eight pages is a Cambridge University Press catalogue, and is preceded by three coloured maps, two folding. The frontispiece is a coloured plan of the Temple. There is underlinging in pencil, marginal notes, and several pages of notes loosely inserted. Gold-blocked black cloth. Neat owner's signature to f.e.p. £25.00


6688. Porter, J. R: The Lost Bible Forgotten Scriptures Revealed

London: Duncan Baird Publishers 2001. The Unknown Jesus, Visions of Apocalypse, Prophets and Patriarchs.256 pp. illustrated, paperback. Very good, near fine. A fascinating anthology of the "unofficial scriptures" - the sacred Jewish and Christian writings which were excluded from the canonical collections of Old and New Testaments. £16.50


7126. Presbyterian Union Theological College: Irish Biblical Studies.

Belfast 1995-2002 A collection of 22 issues of this journal from vol 17 January 1995 to Vol. 24 April 2002. Each issue is 21 by 14 cms. c.48 pp. with several serious papers on biblical exegisis and study. They are produced in the Presbyterian Union Theological College Belfast. All in very good condition. Priced as a lot. £25.00


1777. Procksch, O.P: Biblia Hebraica, Liber XII Prophetarum.

Stuttgart: 1933. 83 pp. paper covers, Hebrew Text. v.g. Hosea, Joel,Amos, Obadiah, Jonah,Micah, Nahum, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi. £6.00


2278. Pullan, Rev. Leighton: The Books of the New Testament

London, Rivingtons 1926 vii+300 pp. v.g. £6.00


7745. Rawlinson, George: Phoenicia.

London: T. Fisher Unwin 1889. The History of the Nations Series. xvii+356 pp. illustrated, folding map, hardback, a bright fresh clean copy in very good condition. Still an important text on the subject. £16.00


4230. Redhead, Brian, and Gumley, Frances: The Good Book An Introduction to the Bible.

London, Duckworth. 1988. viii+228 pp, illustrated, in a price clipped d.w. v.g. £10.00


4620. Richardson, Alan: An Introduction to the Theology of the New Testament

London, SCM press 1958. 423pp, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.00


2854. Rogerson, John ed: The Oxford illustrated History of The Bible.

Oxford University Press 2001. xvi+395 pp. illustrated, paper covers, almost as new. An important account of the history of the Bible. £15.00


4498. Rogerson, John editor: Atlas of the Bible.

Oxford: Equinox book 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. pp. 237, with 43 maps, 285 colour and 67 black and white illustrations. The first Bible atlas to be treated geographically. Special features on 14 major sites etc. d.w. v.g. £20.00


6141. Ross, J: The Jewish Conception of Immortality and the Life Hereafter.

Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1948. xi+378 pp. The author was formerly Rabbi J. Rosenzweig, Minister and President consecutively of Belfast Hebrew Congregation. This is an interesting item from Belfast's Jewish community, probably privately printed. £15.00


5072. Schmidt, K.L., Kleinknecht, H., Kuhn, K.G. and Von Rad, G.: Basileia

London: Adam & Charles Black 1957. xiii+61 pp. Bible Key words series from Gerhard Kittel's Theologisches Worterbuch zum Neun Testament. Translated from the German by D.M. BartonH.P. Kingdon. Good but no dustwrapper. £5.00


7224. Shaw, Rev. Robert: The Reformed Faith An Exposition of the Westminster Confession of Faith.

Inverness: Christian Focus Publications 1973. xxxvi+335 pp. Very good in dustwrapper. Shaw, 1795-1863, published this work in 1845. It was reprinted in 1877 but this was its first modern reprinted edition. It is regarded as the most exhaustive exposition of the Westminster Confession that has been published. £15.00


9018. Smith, George, and Sayce, Rev. A. H.: The History of Babylonia.

London: S.P.C.K. 1895. Ancient History from the Monuments. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. xi+183+8 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. £15.00


7575. Smith, Uriah: The Prophecies of Daniel and the Revelation.

Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishing Association 1946. Revised and newly illustrated. 880 pp. illustrated, hardback, an old fold across pages 552/553, some rubbing to boards otherwise in good condition. £10.00


6291. Stein, Robert H: Jesus the Messiah A Survey of the Lifre of Christ.

Illinois: InterVarsity Press 1996. 290 pp. very good in dustwrapper. A textbook survey of the life of Christ by an Evangelical New Testament Scholar. Stein is Professor of New Testament at Bethel Theological Seminary in St Paul Minnesota. £12.00


4432. Stevens, G. B: The Theology of the New Testament.

Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1956. xvi+618 pp, in very good condition. The doctrinal contents of the New Testament according to its natural divisions. £12.00


5551. Strachan, R. H.: The Fourth Evangelist Dramatist or Historian?

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1925. 319 pp. good no dustwrapper. A study of this Gospel. £5.00


4422. Stuart, Moses: A Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans: with a translation and various excursus.

London. Thoomas Tegg 4th ed. considerably enlarged and augmented1838. viii+672 pp, six panelled calf spine, original label. marbled endpapers and foreedges. some scuffing to boards. Internally very fresh and overall in very good condition. £45.00


2853. Swindoll, Charles R: Esther: A Woman of Strength & Dignity: profiles in character.

Nashville, Word Publishing 1997. 203 pp. d.w. Great Lives from Gods Word Vol 2. almost as new. £10.00


5583. The British Foreign and Bible Society: Greek New Testament.

London: The British Foreign and Bible Society, 1945. 15 by 10 cms. viii+668 pp. maps, with critical apparatus. A little wear but good. £8.00


8540. The International Tract Society: Bible Readings for the Home Circle.

Watford: The International Tract Society, c1912. New revised and enlarged edition. 794 pp. illustrated, marbled foreedges, red cloth boards, containing two hundred readings in which are answered nearly four thousand questions on important religious subjects contributed by a large number of bible students. A little shook. £6.00


4459. The Religious Tract Society: The Book of Psalms.

London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. xxxix+280 pp, according to the Authorised Version, metrically arranged, with introductions, various renderings, explanatory notes, and index. Good. £7.00


4529. Torrey, R. A.: What the Bible Teaches.

London, Nisbet co. n.d. 539pp, good. £6.50


4445. Tregelles, S.Prideaux: Heads of Hebrew Grammar.

London: Samuel Bagster 21st ed.n.d. 17 by 10.5 cms. xvi+126+7 pp. folding paradigms, containing all the principles needed by a learner. In very good condition. £10.00


4617. Trench, Richard Chenevix. Archbishop of Dublin: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord.

London, Macmillan and Co. 1866. vi+485pp, black boards with spine professionally relaid and new end-papers, very good. £20.00


4446. Valentine's School Series: Elements of Hebrew Reading Part I.

London, Valentine& Son 3rd ed. 1904. 16 by 10.5 cms, pp. 48, with progressive exercises adapted for the use of schools and private tuition, red boards a bit scuffed otherwise good. £6.00


4450. Vine, W.E: First Corinthians.

London Oliphants 1961. 237pp. very good in a dustwrapper. £6.50


4790. Wheeler, Margaret: Walls of Jericho.

London: Chatto and Windus 1956. xiv+166pp, illustrated with photographs and sketches by the author, with a foreword by Dr. Kathleen Kenyon, Director of the Jericho excavations. Very good in d.w. £10.00


4506. Whiston, William translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus.

Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, n.d. 24 by 16 cms, pp. 684,frontispiece portrait, t.e.g. good. Contains The Antiquities of the Jews, Wars of the Jews, a life of Josephus etc. £18.00


7068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command yto Abraham, etc.

Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomss Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. £165.00


5070. Wilson, R. McL: Studies in the Gospel of Thomas.

London: A.R.Mowbray & Co. 1960. vii+ 160 pp. very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. This book looks at the relation of Thomas to the New Testament. £8.00


7293. Woods, F.H. and Powell, F.E.: t he Hebrew Prophets for English readers Vol 1 Amos, Hosea, Isaiah(1-39) and Micah.

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press reprinted 1939. In the language of the Revised Version of the English Bible, printed in their poetical form with headings and brief annotation. xxviii+192 pp. in good condition. £5.00


5091. Woods, Joseph: The Old Testament in the Church.

London: SPCK 1949 ix+149 pp. good in dustwrapper. helping readers to a better understanding of the position of the Old Testament in the life and thought of the Church. £5.00


4771. Wright, G Ernest and Floyd, V Filson: The Westminster Smaller Bible Atlas.

London: SCM Press Ltd, 1961 8th impression, first published 1947. 4pp + 16 coloured maps + 4 page index, 23.5 x 16.5 cm, in card covers. Previous owner's name neatly obliterated on title page. £4.00


5547. Wright, Rev. C.H.: The Bible Readers Encyclopaedia and Concordance.

London and New York: Collins Rev. Ed. 1977. 407+16 pp. A complete concordance index to places, persons, subjects, chronology, geographical dictionary, word glossary, harmony of the Gospels and other aids to Bible study. Based on the Bible Reader's Manual by Rev. C.H. Wright. Newly revised under the editorship of Rev W.M.Clow. In very good condition. £8.00


5120. Wunsch, William F: The World Within the Bible A Handbook to Swedenborg's Arcana Coelestia.

New York: The New Church Press 1929. 161 pp. A significant study of the Arcana Coelestia published by Swedenborg between 1749-1756. Spine a little faded otherwise very good . £15.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent