Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Art


9576. : Jeems Kaye: His Adventures and Opinions.

Glasgow: The Bailie Office n.d. c. 1880-1890. Two titles bound as one, Jeems Kaye, and Jeems Kaye second series, all reprinted from this Scottish magazine founded in 1872. 95 +79 pp. +advertisements. Illustrated with a total of 32 full page illustrations. Illustrators include, David Murray, J. Henderson, W. Young, R.C. Crawford, J.A. Aitken, A.K. Brown, J.E. Christie, Tom McEwan, A. Davidson, S. McAdam, A. Black, Duncan McKellar, J.D. Taylor, A. Finlay, Wellwood Rattray, A.S. Boyd, J. Guthrie, E.A. Walton, John Lavery and others. Superb illustrations by significant Scottish artists and illustrators such as A.S. Boyd, "Twym" and Sir David Murray, Alex Davidson, E.A. Walton, and Ireland's Sir John Lavery who trained in Glasgow. Clearly this magazine was tapping into the best artists and illustrators working or studying in the city. Brown boards, minor wear but otherwise very good. The articles, though amusing are perhaps less interesting than the illustrations. £45.00


11086. : Russell Young The Last Picture Show Exhibition 19th Feb. - 11 th March 2009.

London: Sims Reed Gallery 2009. Exhibition catalogue. 21 by 21 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. includes an insert price list. Much of Young's work explores the American Dream and the cult of celebrity from an outsider's perspective. £8.00


11709. : The Educational Handbook of Mass Drawing for Infants and Junior Standards.

Dublin and Belfast: The Educational Supply Company of Ireland. n.d. c.1920's. 24 by 19 cms. 32 illustrations on black sugar paper, with accompanying text. "To meet the requirements of the Teachers of Infants Schools and Infants Departments, the Publishers have added this book to their list of Handbooks for Teachers. The sketches in the following pages are reproduced from drawings executed with crayons supplied by the Publishers on paper of exactly the same kind as that used in this book and in the chalk drawing copybooks issued by them. The short notes dealing with the several sketches will, it is also hoped, prove useful to Teachers." Post Partition in 1922. The boards are a little rubbed but the contents are clean and bright. In very good condition overall. A nice and scarce item from the Irish educational system. £40.00


10612. : The Popular Art Instructor.

Winsor Ont. Toronto Ont. 1888. Embracing Plain Directions on the Latest Decorative Arts by Special Artists, also valuable Suggestions on Kindred Subjects that tend to Educate and Elevate, by Prominent Writers. profusely illustrated with numerous engravings and colored plates. ix+493 pp. illustrated, dark green boards, with black and gilt decorative front board and spine. Boards a bit faded, spine restored, decorative endpapers, internally tight, some wear and light soiling, one coloured plate called for not present. Otherwise good. £45.00


9512. : The Studio An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art.

London: 1901 Vol 21. no. 91 Oct. 1900 - no 94.Jan 1901. 294 pp. illustrated, in green cloth boards, in good condition. Articles include, Ralph Peacock and his work, Maori wood carving, Garden making, Leaves from the sketchbook of Nico Jungmann, Paris Exhibition-German Decorative Art, A.D. Pepercorn an appreciation, Old Steel work, Austrian decorative art, An American painter William M. Chase, the work of Carton Moore Park, Scandinavian Decorative Art, The work of Edouard Manet, Peter Behrens, Domestic Entrance Halls by Voysey, The Leeds Arts and Crafts Exhibition. Good Art Nouveau, Secession material. Extra plates have been tipped in by a previous owner usually on tissue guards. They might be removable. Otherwise apart from rubbing and wear to boards in good condition. £45.00


12847. : The Studio An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art.

London: 1922. Volume 83, Numbers 346 to 351, and Volume 84, Numbers 352 to 357: twelve issues bound together, without the individual covers and advertisments. 348 + 354 pp. 29 x 20 cm. Copiously illustrated, with very high-quality b&w, coloured, sepia, and mounted plates, representing the best art, and research on art, of the period. Illustrations include photograph of Sir John and Lady Lavery, Orpen's 'Roscommon Volunteer' and 'Sir Charles Villiers Stanford', Spanish Drawings by Russell Flint, Turner's Etchings, and Bookplates. Green boards, spine with The Studio blocked in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep, o/w in good condition. Please note that the unpacked weight of this item is 3,000g. £95.00


11088. : The Whalley Gallery.

Holywood Co. Down: The Whalley Gallery n.d. c.2009. sales catalogue, 28 pp. illustrated in colour, softcovers, in very good condition. Artists include Dawn Crothers, Jonny McEwen, Jane Swanson, David Withers, Stephen Whalley, Ana Duncan, Blackshaw, Conor, Lisa McCausland, Gavin Lavelle, Paul Henry, Jack Pakenham, Annabelle Hulbert, Dan O'Neill, Marie Carroll, Gerard Dillon, Tony O'Malley, John Gillan, Rosie McGurran. £6.00


3976. : Art Record 1897-1898

London: The Studio, 1897-1898. Art at the Royal Academy London 1897, ii + 64pp; The New Gallery London 1897, ii + 42pp; The New English Art Club London 1897, ii + 22pp (paginated 43 - 64); The Salon Champs Elysees Paris 1897, ii + 48; The Salon Champ de Mars Paris 1897, ii + 48pp; A Record of Art in 1898, Parts II and I (British Section), iv + 136pp, and Part III (French Section), ii + 66pp. Bound together, 29 x 20cm. Hinges splitting. £35.00


2183. : The Irish Arts Review Yearbook 1994.

Dublin, 1994. 272pp, 29 x 21 cm. Illustrated. A very good copy of this respected arts annual. Softcover version. £20.00


13000. Adam's: Adam's Works of Art from The Bank of Ireland Collection.

Dublin: Adam's Nov. 2010. 22.5 by24.5 cms. 192 pp. illustrated in colour. softcovers, in very good condition. An auction catalogue of 155 paintings from the collection made by the Bank of Ireland. £15.00


13079. Adams at Clandeboye: The French Connection.

Clandeboye: The Ava Gallery 2010. 22.5 by 24.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated in colour, softback, in very good condition. A beautifully illustrated catalogue of the work of Irish artists in France. Artists include Osborne, Hovenden, Forbes, Lavery, Leech, Lamb, Hone, O'Conor, 25 artists in all. In association with The Hunt Gallery Limerick £10.00


12572. Adams in association with Bonhams: Auction catalogue Important Irish Art Sale 2nd June 2010.

Dublin: 2010. 22.5 by 24.5 cms. 192 pp. illustrated in colour, softcovers, in very good condition. Including paintings from The McClelland Collection. useful reference material. £10.00


12455. Alison, Archibald: Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste.

Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, Erdinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London 1812. Two Volumes. 22 by 14 cms. The Third Edition. Vol. I, xxix+376 pp. Vol. II, vi+447 pp. in a textured polished leather binding, five panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt decoration and original spine labels, marbled endpapers, fore-edges, board edges with gilt decoration and the name Taylor & Hessey Booksellers London. Boards show a degree of shelfwear with fading to the gilding. Internally in good fresh condition, tight, bright, a few light spots on vol II. There is a little pencil annotation on endpapers but not in text. This is one of the important intellectual products of the Scottish Enlightenment. First published in 1790, this was the reprint of the revised second edition, the author's definitive work. Very influential in North America. £325.00


10548. Alley, Ronald: Ben Nicholson

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1962. An Express Art Book. British Painters Series. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps, (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


9234. Allnut, Sidney: Corot.

London: T.C.& E.C. Jack n.d. 79 pp. illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. Corners bumped otherwise good. £8.00


7369. Anderson, J. Moore, F. I. Davies, J. A. and Crosskill, J. editors: They Made it Their Home.

East Africa Women's League: Reprinted Sept. 1969. Introduction by Elsbeth Huxley. 28.5 by 22 cms. 104 pp. illustrated by reproductions of the Kenya embroidery panels worked by needlewomen of the league, presenting cameos of the history of European settlement in Kenya. Endpaper map. Very good in restored dustwrapper. £10.00


10499. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors.

London: Apollo May/June 1944 - Dec. 1945. 30 by 24.5 cms.309 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, Homage to Chelsea, The Chelsea of the China factory, Nicholas Sprimont and his red-anchor figures, notes on gold-anchor figures, Sculptors and the Chelsea factory, John Wootton, Decoration on XVIII' th century English porcelain, Chinese art, bronzes, jade, Ben Marshall and John Ferneley, Old Leeds Creamware, English Flint Lock Holster Pistols 1680-1730, Silver by Norwich Craftsmen, Charles Walter Simson, the Martin brothers, Ashridge and its heraldry, English screw-barelled flintlock pistols 1700-1750, English flint lock pistols of the period 1800-1825, Frank Brangwyn, Francis Barlow, Some controversial ceramic productions Chelsea and Derby, books bound in human skin, old English glass candlesticks, the Lowestoft factory, early British Glass, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.00


10504. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors.

London: Apollo Jan. 1950 - Dec. 1950. 30 by 24.5 cms. 177+xxviii+196+xviii pp. illustrated, boards show some scuffing and fading otherwise in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, Furniture at Hagley Hall, Japanese colour prints, Pattison of Lane End, Pewter Baluster Measures, Nut Treen, Epstein, Meissen Porcelain in the Cecil Higgins Museum Bedford, The History of French Panoramic Wallpapers, Matthew Boulton Patern Books, Japanese Armour, Dutch Furniture, Ritual Silver of Bevis Marks Synagogue, Chimney Ornaments, Sampson Smith 1813-78, Sevres Soft paste Biscuit figures, Pewter Flagons, Furniture at Ham House, Roger Fry and El Greco, Hard Paste New Hall Porcelain, Royal Gifts of Fath Ali Shah,Cinese jades, Ceramic Cottages, Johann Christian Neuber, Silver Toothpick Holders, Tittensor, John Ferneley, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.00


9486. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors.

London: Vol Vi, No. 31, July 1927 - Dec 27. A bound volume of a half year's issues of this Art journal covering July to December 1927. 288 pp. illustrated, most plate pages seem to be removed, some sun fading to boards, otherwise in good condition. Articles include, the Cologne School of Painting in the 14th century and English art, the Palaces of Palladio, Capel Church wall-paintings,an unknown portrait of a lady by Goya, Art news and notes, Norwich Guildhall and its treasures, notes on art in Italy, a rare work by Hokusai, the Benson collection, recent acquisitions by the National Gallery, the drawings of Fantin-Latour, a newly discovered crucifixion by El-Greco, Gustinus Ambrosi, Lord Ernle's Faience Patriotique, the Gainsborough Bicentenary exhibition, the Church Doors of Gotland, and others. £15.00


10506. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors.

London: Apollo Jan. 1948 - Dec. 1948. 30 by 24.5 cms. 148+xxiv+150+xxxvi pp. illustrated, boards show some scuffing and fading otherwise in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, English pistols of the XVII century, Furniture at Wykeham Abbey, George Morland, Buying Antiques in China, Oriental Ceramics, Salopian blue and white porcelain, Vienna porcelain of the Du Paquier period, the earliest dress and insignia of the Knights of the Garter, Tunbridge wood mosaic, glass paperweights, Rome fox-hunting pictures, Amy Kraus, Charoux, Henry Barnard Chalon, early glass chandeliers, Matthew Smith, Andrew Duche, Dirck Bouts, Small-Sword Ornament, Birmingham Clock and Watchmakers of the XVIII and early XIX centuries, Austrian bindings Klagenfurt, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.00


10507. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors.

London: Apollo Jan. 1948 - Dec. 1948. 30 by 24.5 cms. 164+156 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, City Church plate, Russian porcelain, Chinese jade carving, old pewter snuffboxes, Scottish silver,Chinese Lowestoft, Old Irish Glass, the History of the Fan, Soft paste Bristol and early Worcester, the history of French tapestry, Chinese wrist rests, early Engraved glass, the art of Japanning, Ethel Walker, Andre Duche, Arms and armour, Portugese jewellery, Heber Matthews, Chinese Lacquer, Furniture at Wykeham Abbey, Reginald Marlow, English pistols of the XVII century, underglaze blue decoration on English porcelain,the evolution of the decanter, Pontypool Japan ware, the Bulwer teapots, the swordsmiths of Japan, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.00


6150. Arts Council of Great Britain: Daniel Maclise 1806-1870.

London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972 25 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, paper covers, good. The catalogue of an exhibition in the National Portrait Gallery, London and the National Gallery in Dublin 1972. A great Victorian History painter born in Cork. £10.00


1544. Ayres, James: British Folk Art.

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. 25cm x 23.5 cm. 241 illustrations and 29 coloured plates. £16.50


9219. Barnard, George: The Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water-Colours.

London: George Routledge and Sons new edition 1885. 285 pp. illustrated by a series of twenty-six drawings and diagrams in colours and numerous woodcuts, dark green boards, blindstamped, gilt spine title, a little edge rubbing,some spotting on prelims, tissue guards, one page is edgeworn, one of the colour plates is missing, otherwise complete. The colour plates are particularly good, rather advanced for the period. A little overall wear otherwise good. £95.00


12573. Beaux Arts: Exhibition Catalogue Lynn Chadwick May - June 2010.

London: 2010. 26 by 22 cms. no pagination, illustrated in colour, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful reference. Introduction by Daniel F. Herrmann. £10.00


9118. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1914.

London: The Priory Publishing Press, 1914. No 9, 40 x 29 cm. 64 pp.The illustrations include, The destructive and soul destroying methods of strife, and The path to the temple of divine wisdom, by Gunning King,The descent of the Holy Spirit by Rubens, Daedalus and Icarus by Lord Leighton, and others. The articles include, Idealisation by Clara Codd, The principal factors in success by W.G. Hooper,Truth in Art, On child education, Parables in Fairy tales, Creative evolution and the sex passion, Some speculations as to the existence of supermen, and others. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is very slightly worn, two small page tears repaired, and in very good condition. £23.00


9120. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1915.

London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1915. No 10, 40 x 29 cm. 64 pp.The illustrations include, The Widows Mite, and The Prodigal Son, by Gunning Kung, Isabella and the pot of Basil by Holman Hunt, The World's New Hope by Delville, and others. The articles include, Alsace Lorainne and the Great War, India, Art and The War, Can the Fighting Spirit be Transmuted, The Other Side of Death, and others. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. Staples rusty otherwise it is in very good condition. £23.00


7131. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1917.

London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1917. No 12, Vol 3. 64 pp, 40 x 29 cm. The sixty-one illustrations include Hankey's Nazarene Mother, Hofmann's Night of Good Friday, seven by Watt, five by Burne-Jones, Turner's Approach to Venice, Romney's Mrs Ann Pitt, Leighton's Helen of Troy, Gainsborough's Linley Sisters, Frith's Railway Station, and Constable's Salisbury Cathedral, etc, etc. Twenty-one of the illustrations are in colour, two of them full-page. There is a centre-fold of Burne-Jones' King Arthur in Avalon. The articles include Drink and the War, The Re-Marriage of Matter and Spirit, and India After the War. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is in pristine condition, bound in dark-green half leather. The title is gold-blocked on the front board, and the margins of the leather are blocked with a gold line. A really sumptuous production. £45.00


7136. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1922.

Liverpool?: J. Bibby & Sons, Ltd, 1922. 64 pp, 40 x 29 cm. The seventy-one illustrations include three by Watts, two by Burne-Jones, five by Strang, two by Blake, Raeburn's Boy and Rabbit, Reynolds' Jane Countess of Harrington, and Constable's Dedham Lock, etc, etc. Twenty-seven of the illustrations are in colour, four of them full-page. There is a centre-fold of The Last Supper. The articles include Annie Besant on The New Civilisation, and How Human Inequalities Come About, Lord Leverhulme on The Helpful Inter-relationship of Capital and Labour, Templeton Cherry on The Occult Side of Healing, Emerson's Words of Wisdom, and Thomas Quayle on Wanted - A New Trade Unionism. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is in pristine condition, bound in dark-green half leather. The title is gold-blocked on the front board, and the margins of the leather are blocked with a gold line. A really sumptuous production. £45.00


7130. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual no 11: 1916.

London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1916. No 11, Vol 3, The War Number 1916. 64 pp, 40 x 29 cm. The sixty-eight illustrations include Whistler's portrait of Carlyle, Hankey's Pensive Maiden, Wright's Children of Sir Richard Arkwright, Hofmann's Christ Preaching on the Sea of Galilee, and Jesus as a Youth Among the Doctors, Watt's Sic Transit, and Millet's Gleaners, etc, etc. Twenty-five of the illustrations are in colour, four of them full-page. The articles include Walt Whitman and the American Civil War 1861-1866, What Theosophy Stands For, The New Socialism, St Helena The Last Phase, and A Woman's Views on War, by Lady Margaret Sackville. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is very slightly trimmed and in pristine condition, bound in dark-green half leather. The title is gold-blocked on the front board, and the margins of the leather are blocked with a gold line. A really sumptuous production. £45.00


13189. Black, Eileen: A Sesquicentennial Celebration Art from the Queen's University Collection.

The Queens University of Belfast 1995. 29.5 by 21 cms. xv+155 pp. illustrated in colour and monochrome. Softcovers, in very good condition. The University's art collection has been built up since the middle of the nineteenth century. This is the first serious catalogue of a very interesting collection which deserves to be better known. £23.00


12574. Black, Eileen and Anne Stewart: Visions A Celebration of Irish Art from the Ulster Museum.

Belfast: Ulster Museum, c2005. 119 pp. illustrated in colour, in very good condition. The one page illustration of a Neil Shawcross painting has been autographed by the artist. £20.00


7974. Blake, Wendon: Watercolour Painting.

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. The Artist's Painting Library. 80 pp. 28 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. Paintings by Claude Croney. £15.00


8985. Bodkin, Thomas: Four Irish Landscape Painters George Barret R.A. James A. O'Connor, Walter Osborne. R.H.A. Nathaniel Hone R.H.A.

Dublin: Talbot Press Ltd. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1920. xxx+236 pp. illustrated, dark green boards, apart from some spine darkening this original edition is in very good condition and now quite scarce. The book has four relatively brief but comprehensive biographies of the four artists, followed by lengthy appendices for each artist with a bibliography, works forming part of public collections, works exhibited in his lifetime, works exhibited in loan exhibitions, and a selection of prices realised at auction after his death. One page has sample signatures of the artists. This is an indispensible guide to the works of these artists written by Thomas Bodkin, a Governor and Guardian of the National Gallery in Dublin, etc. Republished some twenty years ago. We rarely see an original copy of this book nowadays. £125.00


7990. Bolton, Richard: Painting Buildings in Watercolour.

Tunbridge Wells: Search Press Ltd, 1983. Leisure Arts 20. 32 pp. 20.5 x 20.5 cm. Glazed illustrated card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour by Richard Bolton. Discusses materials and techniques. £7.00


5505. Boyajian, Zabelle C: In Greece with Pen and Palette.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1st ed 1938. xi+205 pp. with 16 paintings by the author reproduced in three colour photogravure as full page illustrations. With a foreword by Sir Frederic Kenyon. This book describes the impressions of an artist on a sketching tour in Greece and brings vividly to life some of its history and mythology. Miss Boyajian's paintings are charming and atmospheric and add greatly to the atmoshere of the book. The dustwrapper is alittle worn with chipping otherwise a good bright copy. £20.00


11031. Boyd, Arthur: Arthur Boyd Etchings and Lithographs

London: Lund Humphries in association with Maltzahn Gallery first edition 1971. 24.5 by 24.5 cms. vi+114 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition in a rather dusty dustwrapper. This printing of the book is limited to 2000 copies. The collection in this volume is a catalogue raisonne of Boyd's prints up to the end of 1969 with the exception of the series of lithographs illustrating St Francis of Asissi. Introduction by Imre von Maltzahn. Boyd, 1920-1999 was one of the leading figures of contemporary Australian art, a member of a large and distinguished family of artists. £35.00


5530. British Museum: English Book Illustration 966 - 1846 Illuminated Manuscripts II Illustrated Printed Books.

London: British Museum 1965 40 by 28 cms. 23 pp. with 4 full page colour and 5 black and white plates. Paper covers. minor wear but good. Published for the 4th International Congress of Bibliophiles. £18.00


3700. Bryan, Michael: Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, Biographical and Critical. Vol II. L-Z.

London G. Bell 1889. 26 by 20 cms. Vol II only of a two vol set. vii+779 pp. an ex library copy quite worn and thus a reading copy only. £15.00


9021. Bryan, Michael, and Williamson, George C, editor: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers.

London: G.Bell and Sons, 1919, 1920. Fourth edition, in five volumes. 27.5 by 20 cms. Vol 1: A-C: xii+364 pp. Vol II: D-G: x+292 pp. Vol. III: H-M: xvi+394 pp. Vol. IV: N-R: xvi+309 pp. Vol. V: S-Z: xviii+426 pp. Illustrated, many tissue guarded. This fourth edition was revised by Williamson in 1903-1904 in five vols. Vol V. was reprinted in 1910, 1915 and 1919. t.e.g. Cloth, hardback, all in very good condition, hardly any wear. A handsome set. Please note that these five large volumes are very heavy, over 10 Kg., unpacked, and that postage costs will inevitably reflect that. This is a standard work for art historians £350.00


3990. Burn, Robert Scott: The Illustrated London Drawing Book.

London, 227 Strand 1852. iv + 146 pp. with about 300 illustrative drawings and diagrams embossed boards, spine professionally restored, new endpapers. v.g. £45.00


9123. Burrell, Michael: Annamult Prints Co. Kilkenny Ireland Handmade Screenprints.

Kilkenny: Wellbrook Press 1979. 29.5 by 22 cms. no pagination, c.55 pp. illustrated, card covers in a white plastic spiral binder. A catalogue of printed from this workshop, foreword signed by Michael Burrell. £20.00


5876. Bury, Adrian: Shadow of Eros.

London: The Dropmore Press 1952. iv+108 pp. illustrated with plates. Half bound in brown Niger morocco and fawn buckram. A limited edition of 300 copies, this being no 86. endpapers designed by Biro. Partly uncut. A study of the life and work of Alfred Gilbert, the sculptor. From the library of sculptor Morris Harding 1874-1964. Harding trained in the studio of his uncle Harry Bates, and as an assistant to J.M.Swann, a friend of Gilberts. From 1925 he worked on his major sculptural achievements in St Annes Cathedral, Belfast. He was president of the Royal Ulster Academy 1947-1957. His monogram, and signature, is inscribed in pencil, Christmas 1952 on the half title page, front and rear, along with an interesting inscription, "Putting his hand upon my shoulder he said, "I know what you have done here, do all that you can then come and see me, if I have not anything to offer you I will find someone who has". and signed Morris Harding. The original fragile dustwrapper has been relaid with some loss to top and bottom of the spine, the book itself is in excellent condition. Its association with another fine British sculptor interesting. £70.00


10515. Bury, Adrian and Cammell, Charles Richard: World Famous Paintings.

London: Odhams The New Educational Press 1958. With notes on the paintings, short biographies of the artists and lists of principal works, foreword by Pietro Annigoni. 29 by 21 cms. 416 pp. illustrated, hardback, embossed boards. In very good condition. £12.00


12285. Byron, Lord: The Prisoner of Chillon.

London: Chromolithographed by W. R. Tymms. Published by Day & Son 1865. 31.5 by 23 cms. n.p. ( 19 ) illuminated by W. G. Hudsley Architects 1865. Chromolithographed plates bearing the text of the poem surrounded by a varied pattern in the highest quality of chromolithography. In thick bevelled boards, with blind stamped and design work in green and gilt to boards and spine. There is some spotting to some pages and a few pages are edge chipped. Overall condition would have to be described as fair. As is normal with this book the original gutta percha binding had perished and the book has now been professionally rebound in the original boards. A fascinating example of the best, and most expensive, colour printing of the period. £95.00


4208. Cadness, Henry.: Decorative Brush-Work & Elementary Design.

London, Batsford 1902. 8vo. pp.ix+ 174, with 38 plates comprising about 400 examples of design. Inscribed "To my fellow members of the Manchester Literary Club Henry Cadness Jan. 9th 05". Bookplate removed from front paste down. Cadness was a lecturer in Textile Design at the Municipal School of Technology Manchester, and a Master at the School of Art. A little wear but a good copy. £25.00


11429. Campbell, John Patrick. ( Seaghan MacCathmhaoil ): Calendar of The Saints 1907 Patric.

Dublin and London: Maunsel & Co.1906. 15.5 by 19 cms. n.p. (26 pp. ) 12 illustrations, 11.5 by 15.5, with a facing page giving a calendar for each month with a text relating to the accompanying illustration. The title page has a celtic scroll design surrounding the title box wherein the text is in red and black ink. The calendar pages are also in red and black, with the illustrations in black and white. Linen spine with cream boards, the boards quite dusty and with an old light water stain to the bottom of the front board, otherwise in good condition. John Patrick Campbell 1883-1962 was born in Belfast and trained as an artist in the Belfast School of Art. Some of his earliest illustrations appeared in the Irish text publications of the Gaelic League under his Gaelicised name. He was involved in the Ulster Literary Theatre as actor and costume designer. He illustrated Mary A. Hutton's The Tain, Irish music collections etc. He emigrated to the USA in 1911 for a time. His career as illustrator seems to have flourished around 1904-12. His style of penwork was like wood engraving. These illustrations are dated 1906 and are graphic and very appealing. They are among the best illustrations of this modern celtic revival. A quite scarce item. £150.00


10237. Cassell: 100 Popular Pictures in Colour Part 23.

London: Cassell & Company n.d. c.1890. 38 by 28.5 cms. illustrated. The four coloured plates are, Titian, Bacchus and Ariadne, George Clausen, A Breton Peasant, John Phillip, The Prison Window, P.H. Calderon, Her Eyes are with her thoughts and they are far away. There are also two lovely full page coloured adverts for C.&C. Ginger Ale and Swan's pens. £15.00


9014. Caw, James L.: Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908.

Edinburgh: T.C. & E. C. Jack 1908. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiii+503 pp. illustrated with 76 plates. blue boards, gilt spine title, in very good condition. A standard and comprehensive study of Scottish painting over this period, indispensable record. £82.00


3847. Charmet, Raymond: Planson - La Nature.

Lausanne: International Art Book, nd 64pp, 20.5 x 16.5 cm. 28 lovely mounted coloured plates. Mint, in dw. £15.00


10399. Christies: Christies London Old Master Pictures.

London: Christies Old Master Pictures Friday 20 July 1984. 91 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in good condition. £12.00


8831. Christies: South Kensington: Vintage Film Posters Including the Collection of Baron Alexandre de Groote 5th March 2002.

London : Christies 2002. 26.5 by 21 cms. 102 pp. illustrated in colour. Softback. In very good condition but a previous owner has noted, neatly in ink, the hammer price for almost all posters, during the auction. £12.00


12098. Christy, Howard Chandler: The Christy Album by Howard Chandler Christy.

London: Dean & Son 1906. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 50 pp. ), illustrated with 50 plates, hardback, red linen backed spine and decorative front board. Showing a little shelfwear, light edge rubbing to boards, minor soiling, internally tight and bright. A varied collection of representitive drawings including some of his Society pictures, Military subjects, Sketches of frontier life, and Cartoons and Pictures of Sentiments. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners, Leslie's, the Century Co. etc. An American artist Christy, 1873-1952 was famous for his "Christy girl," a sister to the "Gibson girl." Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


8181. City of Belfast Museum and Art Gallery: Exhibition of British Bird Art 14 th April - 8th May 1954.

City of Belfast Museum and Art Gallery, 1954. Publication no 151. 26 pp. 21 x 15cm. Contents good, in dusty illustrated card covers. £5.00


7690. Clarke, Richard C.: In Praise of Bishop's Stortford and the Herts, Essex Border Country.

Oxford: Richard C. Clarke 1993. 21.5 by 29.5 cms. no pagination. 26 plates with text, in monochrome and colour of drawings, sketches and paintings, by the author, of the town and area, done between 1913-1982. Printed for the artist. £35.00


13372. Cole, Rex Vicat: Perspective The Practice & Theory of Perspective as Applied to Pictures, With a Section Dealing With Its Application to Architecture.

London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, (1927) 279 pp. 20.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated with 436 drawings and diagrams by the author, and 36 pictures chiefly by old masters. Hardback, in a good dustwrapper. Neat signature on ffep, o/w in good condition. £8.00


4868. Colson, Percy: Dutch Flower Pieces

London: The Studio Limited, 1940s? Treasures of Art Series. 13pp, and 8 superb plates in colour, each with accompanying letterpress. 41 x 29.5 cms, in card wrapper. Some foxing. £25.00


10345. Constable, W. G: Forgers and Forgeries.

London: Art Treasures Book Club 1957. 21 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. An interesting short study. £6.00


4863. Conway, Sir Martin and Holmes, Sir Charles J: The World's Famous Pictures

London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1920s Volume 2 only. iv + 156 + 48pp, 34 x 25 cm, in blue and gold blocked boards. "144 Mezzogravures and 12 Colour Plates with Critical Notes on the Pictures and a complete Index". Bookplate for Riddel Hall, Belfast. £125.00


8175. Crawford, H.S.: Irish Carved Ornament.

Dublin & Cork: Mercier Press 1980. This book was first published in 1926 by The Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland under the title, Handbook of Carved Ornament from Irish Monuments of the Christian Period. 79 pp+LI plates. Paperback in extremely good condition. An important and very well illustrated study. £8.00


9209. Croft, Amanda: Michael Smith Painter Sculptor.

Belfast: Gormley Gallery Dec. 2007. 28 by 23 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, in card covers, in very good condition. The catalogue of an exhibition of sculpture and paintings held in Belfast Dec. 2007. £10.00


9419. Croft, Richard: The Long View 1960-1993 Drawings from County Down.

Downpatrick: Down Recorder 1993. A5 size, no pagination, ( 30pp.) a one page introduction to black and white sketches by this artist, mostly landscape with some figure studies, thick card covers, in very good condition. £20.00


9020. Davies, Russell: Ronald Searle A Biography.

London: Sinclair Stevenson 1990. 28 by 21.5 cms. 191 pp. illusrated, very good in a good d.w showing a little edgewear. Searle has been of of the greatest graphic artists at work in the postwar period. This was produced for his 70th birthday, with his cooperation, and is lavishly illustrated. His Raft of the Medusa as redone by Toulouse Lautrec is wonderful, as is so much else here. £14.00


10281. Dickin, Guy: Catalogue of the Acropolis Museum Volume 1 Archaic Sculpture.

Cambridge: at the University Press 1912. vi+291 pp. illustrated with drawings, dark blue cloth spine and grey boards. Boards a little worn at corners otherwise in good condition. This first volume of the catalogue was prepared by the British School of Archaeology at Athens at the request of the Greek Archaeological Authorities. It deals with sculpture of the period before the invasion of Xerxes in 480 BCE. It does not include the terra-cottas or architectural fragments. Scarce. £42.00


12598. Dobson, Margaret: Block-Cutting and Print-Making by Hand.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons n.d. (1930). xix+183+21 pp. illustrated in colour and monotone, hardback decorative front board in black and red, some pencil annotation on rear endpaper and an alphabet drawn on the margin of one of the final advertising pages otherwise very good condition. £20.00


12480. Dowd, J. H. & Spender, B. E: People of Importance.

London: Country Life first edition 1934. 28.5 by 22 cms. 72+83 pp. text by Dowd, illustrations by Spender, hardback, no dustwrapper. Boards are a bit sun faded with some edgewear. Internally there is wormhole damage to the top of some pages and a couple of pages have had the top margin trimmed presumably to remove same. The paintings and drawings of children are delightful with great character, but we can only describe this as poor/fair because of the damage. £15.00


13421. du Maurier, George: Society Pictures drawn by George du Maurier Selected from Punch.

London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. n.d. c.1890. Volume One, only. 256 pp. 31.5 x 25 cm. Illustrated. Decorative front board with red and gilt stamping. A new spine has been professionally laid, with gilt titling, a.e.g. In very good condition overall. The cartoons are all from the 1870s and 1880s, and are all dated, with 1888 the last date year we found. One of the greatest of 19th century illustrators. £23.00


11501. Duppa, R. and De Quincey, Quatremere: The Lives and Works of Michael Angelo and Raphael.

London: George Bell & Sons 1876. 474 pp. illustrated with fifteen highly finished engravings. Full leather binding, red, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, a small area of slight damage to top front board joint with spine, internally bright, tight and clean, a very good copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £42.00


7975. Evans, Ray: Learn to Paint Buildings.

London: Collins, 1987. Learn to Paint Series. 64 pp. 27.5 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. £15.00


1190. Fennell Desmond: Art For The Irish.

Dublin: 1961. 36 pp. paper covers (dusty) £4.00


12990. Ferguson, Bruce W. peggy Gale, Jeffrey Spalding and David Urban.: Will Gorlitz nowhere if not here.

Waterloo Ontario: Wilfred Laurier University Press 2009. 25.5 by 21.5 cms. 105 pp. illustrated soft cover, signed and dated June 19, 2009 by the author on the half title page. Almost as new condition. The book examines the art, background and theoretical concerns of this Canadian artist over the past 25 years. £45.00


9743. Ferrey, Benjamin: Recollections of A. N. Welby Pugin, and his Father, Augustus Pugin; with notices of their works.

London: Edward Stanford 1861. with an appendix by E. Sheridan Purcell. xv+473 pp. illustrated, professionally recased in new maroon cloth boards and spine, new endpapers, intenally it is a tight, bright unmarked copy. The title page and frontispiece bear a small embossed library stamp and written catalogue number, with a couple of small old edge stains, overall a very good copy. £95.00


6534. Field, D.M: The Nude in Art.

London: W.H. Smith 1981. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. one small chip with loss on d.w. Published in arrangement with Hamlyn. A useful study of the subject. £12.00


9087. Fish, Arthur: Great Pictures by Great Painters Selected from the Public Galleries of Great Britain and the Continent.

London: Cassell and Company 1915. Two volumes. 37.5 by 27 cms. 50 pp. each with a further 50 pages each of mounted coloured illustrations, brown boards with blind stamped edge panels and a decorative centre panel, title in gilt. A little scattered foxing in both otherwise very good, all plates are present. £75.00


13614. Florman, Lisa: Myth and Metamorphosis Picasso's Classical Prints of the 1930's.

Cambridge: MIT Press 2000. xviii+263 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Detailed analysis of several print series, Ovid's Metamorphoses, the Vollard Suite and the Minotauromarchy. £10.00


9835. Foster, Vere: Simple Lessons in Landscape Painting With Full Instructions by an Experienced Master.

London: Blackie & Son no date, c.1890. Part III of the four numbers of Vere Foster's Water Color Drawing Book. 24 by 19 pp. illustrated, including two cold mounted landscapes, "On the Thames" and, "Clovelly". Some light foxing in the text otherwise good, a scarce survivor. The item has been professionally re-sewn. £20.00


2791. Frith, William Powell: John Leech His Life and Work.

London, Richard Bentley and son 1891. In two uniform matching volumes. Vol I is a first and Vol II is a second ed. Vol 1. xiv+268 pp. Vol II. vii+306+48 pp. illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt device to front boards. The spine of vol II is professionally restored and the gilt title a little faded by comparison with vol I, but they are otherwise in very good condition. An important biography of this great illustrator, with many examples of his work, by another iconic Victorian artist. £60.00


6007. Gallagher, Fiona, editor: Christie's Art Deco.

London: Pavilion Books 2000. 26 by 26.5 cms. 192 pp illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. In association with Christies the vibrant world of Art Deco is revealed in superb colour. Architectural detailing, furniture, glass, ceramics, silver, metalwork, jewellery, sculpture, graphics and posters. Illustrations from Christie's archives. £20.00


12091. Gibson, Charles Dana: Eighty Drawings including The Weaker Sex The Story of a Susceptible Batchelor.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: London: John Lane first edition 1903. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 76 ), illustrated with 76 plates on 38 pages, hardback, white linen backed spine and decorative beige front board. Showing a little shelfwear, light edge rubbing to boards, a smallish light stain to bottom of front board, minor soiling to boards, internally very clean and bright. Gibson, 1867-1944, was a significant American graphic artist noted for the creation of, "the Gibson Girl", an iconic, beautiful, independent American woman, at the turn of the 20th century. He was born in Roxbury Mass. and married the sister of Nancy Astor. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners etc. Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


12437. Gibson, Charles Dana: Everyday People.

New York: R.H. Russell: London: John Lane 1904. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 74 ), illustrated with 74 plates on 37 pages, hardback, linen backed spine and decorative front board. Boards showing some shelfwear, edge rubbing and wear to boards, hinges strengthened, despite the boards wear it is internally tight and bright, inscription dated 1897 on ffep. Gibson, 1867-1944, was a significant American graphic artist noted for the creation of, "The Gibson Girl", an iconic, beautiful, independent American woman, at the turn of the 20th century. He was born in Roxbury Mass. and married the sister of Nancy Astor. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners etc. Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


12090. Gibson, Charles Dana: London as seen by Charles Dana Gibson.

London: John Lane first edition 1898. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 64+6 ), illustrated, hardback, linen backed spine and decorative front board. Showing some wear, edge rubbing to boards, a couple of old small light stains to bottom of front board, minor soiling, hinges weakening, internally clean and bright. With a six page publisher's catalogue of illustrated books for country house libraries. Gibson, 1867-1944, was a significant American graphic artist noted for the creation of, "the Gibson Girl", an iconic, beautiful, independent American woman, at the turn of the 20th century. He was born in Roxbury Mass. and married the sister of Nancy Astor. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners etc. Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


12436. Gibson, Charles Dana: Pictures of People.

New York: R.H. Russell: London: John Lane 1896. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 84 ), illustrated with 84 plates on 42 pages, hardback, linen backed spine and decorative front board. Showing a little shelfwear, light edge rubbing to boards, edgewear to some pages, minor soiling internally, hinges strengthened, internally tight and bright, inscription dated 1897 on ffep. Gibson, 1867-1944, was a significant American graphic artist noted for the creation of, "The Gibson Girl", an iconic, beautiful, independent American woman, at the turn of the 20th century. He was born in Roxbury Mass. and married the sister of Nancy Astor. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners etc. Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


12092. Gibson, Charles Dana: Sketches and Cartoons by C.D. Gibson.

New York: R.H. Russell: London: John Lane 1898. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 86 ), illustrated with 86 plates on 43 pages, hardback, green linen backed spine and decorative front board. Showing a little shelfwear, light edge rubbing to boards, the paper on the front board has lifted a little in the middle of the front board, minor soiling internally, hinges strengthened, internally tight and bright. Gibson, 1867-1944, was a significant American graphic artist noted for the creation of, "the Gibson Girl", an iconic, beautiful, independent American woman, at the turn of the 20th century. He was born in Roxbury Mass. and married the sister of Nancy Astor. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners etc. Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


12280. Gibson, Charles Dana: The Education of Mr Pip.

New York: R.H. Russell: London: John Lane 1899. 29.5 by 44 cms. n.p. ( 76 ), illustrated with 76 plates on 38 pages, hardback, blue linen backed spine and decorative front board. Showing a little shelfwear, light edge rubbing to boards, minor soiling internally, hinges strengthened, internally tight and bright. Gibson, 1867-1944, was a significant American graphic artist noted for the creation of, "The Gibson Girl", an iconic, beautiful, independent American woman, at the turn of the 20th century. He was born in Roxbury Mass. and married the sister of Nancy Astor. He worked for Harpers Weekly, Colliers, Scribners etc. Overseas customers should note that this is a large book with increased postage required. £95.00


9216. Gilbey, Sir Walter. and Cuming, E.D.: George Morland His Life and Works.

London: Adam and Charles Black 1907. xix+290 pp. with 49 plates, (50 plates are listed but no 41 shows no sign of having been bound into this volume) all plates with printed tissue guards, very decorative front board and spine, small nick to top of spine,t.e.g. internally very clean and bright, overall in very good condition. £30.00


12554. Gilpin, William: Three Essays: on Picturesque Beauty; on Picturesque Travel; and on Sketching Landscape: to which is added a poem, on Landscape Painting.

London: Printed for R. Blamire in the Strand Second edition 1794. 24 by 15.5 cms. viii+143+iii pp. with six, tinted, acquatints and one other line drawing. In contemporary half calf and marbled boards with a blind stamped decorative pattern along the edge of the calf. The spine strip has been professionally replaced in a matching contemporary calf with a six panelled spine, with gilt ruling and a black and gilt spine label. Gilpin, 1724-1804, was an Anglican Minister. This was a most influential book, not just for artists, but for travellers and poets viewing the natural landscape of the Romantic era. £250.00


9024. Gluck, Thomas John. assisted by Timbs, John.: Painting Popularly Explained.

London: Lockwood & Co. second edition revised and enlarged 1864. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. x+336 pp. aeg. brown blind stamped boards, edge scuffed, six panelled spine with raised bands, quite scuffed, marbled endpaopers, Edinburgh School of Art bookplate on rear pastedown. Despite board wear in very good condition. Covers, fresco, oil, mosaic, water-colour, water-glass, tempera, encaustic, miniature, painting on ivory, vellum, pottery, porcelain, enamel, glass &c with historical sketches of the progress of the art. £50.00


10552. Gowing, Lawrence: Constable

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1960. An Express Art Book. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


7736. Gowrie, Grey: Derek Hill An Appreciation.

London: Quartet Books 1987. 25 by 28.5 cms. 150 pp. illustrated with 130 reproductions of his sketches and paintings, nearly 50 in full colour, very good in price clipped dustwrapper which is showing a little curling/rubbing wear to the rear top edge. Hill is one of our leading portrait painters but also, argues Gowrie the best painter of Irish landscapes since Jack B. Yeats. £25.00


11076. Greeves, Molly: Memories of J. W. Carey 1859-1937 Artist and Illustrator

Newtownabbey: Moravian History Magazine n.d. 24 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The illustrations are by Carey. At Sunday evening gatherings at Molly Greeve's family home guests were encouraged to make a short drawing of an event in the old Testament with the group having to identify it. Some of Carey's amusing sketches were saved and here reprinted for the first time, scarce. £15.00


12281. Hamilton, Vereker M. and Fasson, Stewart M: Scenes in Ceylon.

London: Chapman Hall, 1881. Oblong folio, 37 x 55.5 cms. (15 x 32 inches). Title, errata slip, 20 plates with descriptive letterpress in verse. Front board with faded title and authors' names along with a branch with green leaves and red berries. Boards and spine professionally restored. Internally title page somewhat dusty, but tight and clean with only a few light spots. Attractive illustrations of life in Ceylon in the mid-late nineteenth century from an European perspective. Copac only list one copy, in the BL. This is a large and heavy book which would require extra postage. We can only post abroad where a signature on arrival or similar can be obtained. £850.00


5870. Harvey, J. R: Victorian Novelists and their Illustrators.

London: Sidgewick & Jackson 1970. 25 by 19.5 cms. xi+240 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The creative relationship that grew up between novelists and illustrators. He traces the history of satirical illustration from Hogarth and Gillray to Cruikshank and explores the partnership between Dickens and H.K. Browne, Phiz. A chapter is devoted to Thackery. With more than 80 illustrations, Breugal, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. £15.00


12283. Havers, Alice: A Book of Old Ballads illustrated by Alice Havers.

London: Hildesheimer & Faulkner n.d. c. 1890. 34.5 by 26 cms. no pagination ( 41 ) illustrated by Alice Havers, in heavy bevelled boards with a decorative front cover, now a little faded, internally there is odd fingering and occasional dustiness. The original gutta-percha binding having perished the book has been professionally rebound, new spine. Condition overall fair to good. Alice Havers, Mrs Frederick Morgan 1850-1890 was born in Norfolk the daughter of the manager of the Falkland Islands where she was brought up. In 1870 she returned to England to study at South Kensington and married 1872. She exhibited at the Salon, received special mention in 1888 and was patronised by the Queen. £85.00


6074. Henton, G.M: Windsor Water-Colours

London: A& C. Black Spring 1922. 16 full page water colour prints of scenes in Windsor. In very good tight fresh condition. Although printed in 1922 the illustrations are around 1900. £18.00


4865. Herbert Baily, JT, editor: Connoisseur Christmas Annual 1914

London: The Connoisseur, 1914 xxvi + 40 + iii pp, 41 x 28 cm. 13 superb plates in colour and 11 illustrations in black and white. Bound in half leather, gold-blocked title on front board. Sumptuous production. £30.00


1884. Hockney, David: David Hockney by David Hockney, My Early Years.

Thames and Hudson 1988 1st paperback edition. large format 26 by 21cm. 312pp. 434 illustrations, 60 in colour paperback. £15.00


12956. Holland, Margaret: My Winter of Content Under Indian Skies.

Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr 1926. viii+242 pp. illustrated, including six full page coloured illustrations by Irish artist Frank McKelvey. Hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £20.00


6413. Horne, Alan: The Dictionary of 20th Century British Illustrators.

Woodbridge: The Antique Dealers Collectors' Club reprinted 1999. 28 by 22 cms. 456 pp. Information about 1000 British illustrators, more than 300 black and white, along with 160 full colour illustrations. A companion volume to Simon Houfe's Dictionary of 19th century British book illustrators. It is not only an indispensable reference book but a beautifully produced book in its own right which is always a joy to look through. £48.00


9110. Howie, Robert Y.: Drawing.

London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. c.1900. Part of The Self Educator series edited by John Adams. 181 pp. illustrated, paper covers, a little dusty, a little wear to spine otherwise good. £8.00


9015. Hubbard, E. Hesketh: On Making and Collecting Etchings

London: The Morland Press: Ringwood: The Print Society Bridge House 1920. A handbook for etchers, students and collectors, written by members of the Print Society and put together and edited by Hubbard, founder of the Print Society. 183 pp. illustrated with 10 plates and other diagrams, blue cloth boards slightly darkened at top and bottom and linen spine with title lable. In very good condition. Covers etching, drypoint, acquatints, soft ground mezzotint, etc and has an excellent bibliography. It would be difficult to find a better book on the subject and this appears to be quite scarce. £45.00


6044. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists: Raphael.

East Aurora new York: Vol. X. no 1 January 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear otherwise very good. We can also offer in this series, Thorwaldsen, Apr. 1902, Correggio, Aug. 1902, Cellini Oct. 1902, Botticelli, Mar. 1902, Bellini, Sept. 1902, and Abbey, Nov. 1905, all at £5 each. £5.00


10393. Huddleston, Sisley: Paris Salons Cafes Studios.

New York: Blue Ribbon Books 1928. Being Social, Artistic and Literary Memories. 366 pp. hardback orange boards, in very good condition. A fascinating glimpse of Paris and its cultural, artistic life in the early twentieth century. £12.00


9030. Hueffer, Ford Madox: Hans Holbein The Younger A Critical Monograph.

London: Duckworth & Co. reissued 1914. 87pp. with 32 photogravures, green boardsa little browning here and there otherwise very good. A useful well illustrated monograph. £15.00


9511. Humphreys, Richard: The British Landscape Through the Eyes of the Great Artists.

London: Marks and Spencer with the Octopus publishing group 1989. 32.5 by 24.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated in colour, maps, good in dustwrapper. £10.00


8894. Hutter, David: Nudes and Flowers 40 Watercolours by David Hutter.

London: G.M.P.1984. 20 by 20 cms. 93 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith text in English, French and German £10.00


6519. Jackson-Stops, Gervase. editor: National Trust Studies 1980.

London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979. 175 pp. illustrated, very good in a rubbed dustwraper. Articles on George Maw, Franz Cleyn at Ham House, Stained glass in the Chapel of the Vyne, Willis family portraits at Lydiard Park, Belfast Public Houses, Rysbrack Portrait Busts, English fauteuils a la Reine, coade Stone, Elizabethan wall paintings at Little Moreton Hall, Petworth rehung, the Balcony room at Dyrham etc. £15.00


8584. Jamison, Kenneth: A Personal Selection.

Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1986. Exhibition Catalogue. Ulster Museum Publication Number 257. 32pp. 22.5 x 17.5 cm. Introduction, and sepia prints of eight items in the exhibition, which was the fourth in a series. In pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.00


3291. Kelly, G. ed: Works by Augustus John .

Royal Academy of Arts Diploma Gallery London 1954. 64pp. of black and white illustrations of paintings and drawings from the major John exhibition of 1954. paper covers, good. £8.00


13024. Keppel, George: Contemporary Dates French Painters (1400-1900) and their times An Aid to Memory.

London: Hatchards n.d 116 pp. stiff card covers. There is an unfortunate red edge stain to the front cover but otherwise in good condition, internally unmarked. There is an inscription on the ffep, "For Desmond in memory of my beloved Papa from Sonia 1973". Sonia Keppel, 1900-1986, was the daughter of Alice and George Keppel. Alice was a mistress of Edward VII. Sonia became Sonia Rosemary Cubitt, Baroness Ashcombe, and was the grandmother of Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall. An interesting association copy. £25.00


13025. Keppel, George: Contemporary Dates. Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century and their times An Aid to Memory.

London: Hatchards n.d 52 pp. stiff card covers. In very good condition, internally unmarked. There is an inscription on the ffep, "For Desmond hoping he will enjoy my beloved Papa's research, from Sonia 1973". Sonia Keppel, 1900-1986, was the daughter of Alice and George Keppel. Alice was a mistress of Edward VII. Sonia became Sonia Rosemary Cubitt Baroness Ashcombe, and was the grandmother of Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall. An interesting association copy. £25.00


10917. Kerr, Tom: The Melodeon Man A Book of Poems and Paintings by Tom Kerr.

Belfast: Published by Tom Kerr 1991. 16 by 21.5 cms. no pagination, (64), illustrated, hardback, in very good condition in a price clipped dustwrapper which has a repaired tear, signed and dated Nov. 91 by the author/painter. This little book contains reproductions of 29 of the artist's watercolours and a frontispiece portrait by Raymond Piper, along with 31 of the artist's poems. Tom Kerr has always been one of the most popular, and appealing, artists in the north of Ireland working in watercolour and oil. £45.00


11420. Kilbride-Jones, H. E: Celtic Craftmanship in Bronze.

London: Croom Helm 1980. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 266 pp. illustrated, hardback, with price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. The period covered is from the beginning of the first century until the end of the seventh century A.D. £20.00


13072. Kindness, John and Ciaran Carson: Belfast Frescoes.

Belfast: Crowquill in association with Ulster Museum 1995. 14 by 24.5 cms. n.p. (36) illustrated, softcovers in very good condition. The essay is by Ciaran Carson, the 20 fresco panels were purchased by the Ulster Museum. £20.00


2250. Knackfuss, H: Rubens, Monographs on Artists.

London, Goeval & Co. 1904 168pp. 26.5 x 18 cm. 122 illustrations from paintings and drawings, all b.& w. Soft card covers, in a professionally-repaired contemporary slipcase. £8.50


12180. Leech, John: Pictures of Life & Character by John Leech from the collection of Mr Punch.

London: Bradbury, Evans, and Co, c1860. Second Series. 96pp. 31.5 x 45 cm. Most pages have six cartoons to the page. Half-leather and pictorial boards. Some staining to boards, but contents clean. £75.00


12181. Leech, John: Pictures of Life & Character by John Leech from the collection of Mr Punch.

London: Bradbury, Evans, and Co, c1870. Fourth Series. 96pp. 31.5 x 45 cm. Most pages have six cartoons to the page. Half-leather and pictorial boards. Some staining to boards, but contents clean. £75.00


9023. Lumsden, E. S.: The Art of Etching.

London: Seeley, Service & Co. 1925. A complete and fully illustrated description of etching, drypoint, soft-ground etching, acquatint and their allied arts, together with technical notes upon their own work by many of the leading etchers of the present time. 376 pp. with 208 illustrations. Spine somewhat faded otherwise very good. An excellent study. £23.00


13019. Maclise, Daniel: Shakespeare's Seven Ages etched by E. Goodall after Original Designs.

London: Art-Union of London 1850. 23 by 33.5 cms no pagination, (9) with eight engraved illustrations, light card covers, new cloth spine and endpapers, covers dusty but internally clean and bright. These are eight illustrations by the artist illustrating Shakespeare's verse on the ages of man. Maclise,1806-1870 was born in Cork and became one of the most celebrated painters of the age. He exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1829, becoming a member in 1850. Although he illustrated books for Dickens and others his great historical paintings like those in the new Houses of Parliament are where his fame lay. £50.00


9031. MacWhirter, John: Landscape Painting in Water-Colour

London: Cassell and Company twent-first thousand reprinted Nov. 1918. 18.5 by 25 cms. 63 pp. with 23 examples in colour by the author and an introduction by Edwin Bale R.I. green boards, in very good condition. First published in 1900.The tipped in colour pages are particularly attractive. £15.00


8583. Maguire, Gerard: A Sense of Place.

Belfast: The Eakin Gallery, 2007. Exhibition Catalogue. 36pp. 21 x 21 cm. Introduction, portrait of the artist, and coloured prints of 34 landscapes. In pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.00


8908. Maples.: A Short Discursion on Beautiful Furnishings also an indication of Maple's Services in the making of Homes of rare charm and fine taste.

London: Maples & Co. n.d. c.1930. 29 by 23 cms.n.p. c.22 pp. six cold mounted coloured plates, 18.5 by 14 cms. and other illustrations. The modern rooms are all in Art Deco style. Other rooms in a period style. Grey paper covers with Maple's crest in glt on the cover. In very good condition. £55.00


10850. Marle, Judy and Flanagan, T. P.: F. E. McWilliams.

Belfast: Arts Council of Northern Ireland and An Chomhairle Ealaion 1981. 25 by 19 cms. 110 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. F.E. McWilliams 1909-1992 was the best known Irish sculptor of the 20th century. This is a valuable detailed and well illustrated catalogue. £18.00


2003. Marler, Regina. editor: Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell.

London: Bloomsbury 1994. paperback, xxxix+ 593pp. v.g. 600 out of 3000 letters none of which had appeared in print before. Conveys the sense of a vanished epoch very well. £8.00


2889. McIntyre, Peter: Peter McIntyre's Pacific.

Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1966. 35 by 29 cms. 23 pp. of text with 56 full page coloured plates and many black and white illustrations. d.w. with a loose inserted publisher's decorated page 20 by 20 cms inscribed by the artist. McIntyre was one of his country's finest artists and these superb illustrations show a very attractive body of work. The condition of the book is very good but a former owner has neatly sellotaped the d.w. to the boards. £85.00


13672. Miller, Liam: A Brief Account of the Cuala Press Formerly the Dun Emer Press Founded by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats in MCMIII.

Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1972. 8 pp. 22 x 15 cm. The cover is one sheet of gray hand-made paper , folded twice. Sewn with green thread, top edges uncut. The inside front cover has a mounted print of Elizabeth Corbet Yeats printing at Dun Emer, 1903. The inside back cover has a mounted print of The first number of A Broadside, 1908. The press marks of Dun Emer and Cuala are illustrated, with devices by Edmund Dulac and T Sturge Moore. The quality is typical of the output of the Press, and must rate among the finest hand-press work produced in Ireland in the twentieth century. Very good condition. £25.00


9233. Mollett, John W: The Painters of Barbizon II Corot Daubigny Dupre.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1890. xii+125+2 pp. illustrated, in brown boards, a little very light spotting on a few pages in very good condition. One of the series of Illustrated Biographies of the Great Artists. Contains a list of works and bibliographies. Now a scarce title. We also have vols I & II bound as one vol. Ref. 9215. £195.00


13014. Monkhouse, W. Cosmo: Masterpieces of English art with sketches of some of the most celebrated painters of the English School from the time of Hogarth to the present day.

London: Bell and Daldy. 1869. 28 by 22 cms. viii+168 pp. illustrated with twenty-six photographs. The photographs are contemporary albumen prints mounted to a border printed page. Artists include, Hogarth, Wilson, Gainsborough, Reynolds, Morland, Copley, Harlow, West, Lawrence, Stothard, Newton, Constable, Wilkie, Calcott, Haydon, Collins, Etty, Turner, Martin, Leslie, Egg, Mulready, Roberts, Eastlake, Stanfield, Phillip. In dark blue sandgrain cloth bevelled boards, with a gilt vignette, within a black and gilt stamped design to front board. rear board blind stamped, the spine is a modern replacement six panelled with gilt decorative panels and title to blend with the boards. A.e.g. Internally tight and clean. Decorative head and tail pieces and decorated capitals,a few pages have some marginal edgewear which does not affect text or pictures. The mounted photographs are interleaved with an essay on each artist and their work. This is the first edition, another was published in 1874. Overall in very good condition. These are 142 year old photographs. Scarce, Copac only shows fewer than six copies in the U.K. £250.00


6198. Moore, Robert J: Native Americans A Portrait: The Art and Travel of Charles Bird King, George Catlin and Karl Bodmer.

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997. 36 by 26 cms. 279 pp. illustrated with over 300 full colour illustrations, very good in dustwrapper. Presented for the first time in one volume , a major selection of the original drawings, paintings and lithographs by these three artists, dedicated to preserving the various Indian cultures, through their artwork and writings. This is a very handsome book. It is also heavy and will require extra postage. £25.00


8155. Muir, Marcie & Holden, Robert: The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite.

London: A. & C. Black 1985. 171 pp. illustrated, illustrated, bookplate on ffep, one tiny tear repaired, on bottom front d.w., otherwise very good, near fine in dustwrapper. She was an illustrator of the Golden Age, born in Melbourne, producing exquisite watercolours and decorative pen and ink drawings. Five of her books were published in fine editions in London in the 1920's but she has since suffered years of neglect. The quality of her work merits re-discovery. This groundbreaking book lists exhibitions and all the books in which her work was printed. This is an enchanting book. £45.00


13636. Murray, Henry: The Art of Portrait Painting in Colours with observations on setting and painting the figure.

Wealdstone Harrow: Windsor & Newton n.d. c.1946. 55 pp. paper covers, a small light oil stain at the bottom of a few pages otherwise good. Owner's name on cover dated May 1946. £6.00


9264. Neuhoff, Gustav: Flachenverzierung in Historischen Stilarten Sowie in Neuzeitlichem Geschmacke.

Berlin: Paris: New York: Bruno Hessling Buchhandlung fur Architektur und Kunstgewerbe, c1895. Motive fur gewebe, stickereien, tapeten, und decorative malerei. A folio of loose plates of decorative ornament sketched and drawn by Neuhoff, as motifs for fabrics, wallpapers and decorative painting. 41 x 30 cm. 22 of 30 plates present. There are generally about six designs on each plate. An eclectic mix of neo-classical, art-nouveau, arts and craft, and similar, all of the plates are dusty with some edge wear. This type of folio was bought by textile mills, usually linen mills, here in the north of Ireland, for their fabric designers. As the plates are loose in the folio it is difficult to get complete sets of plates. The missing plates in this case are numbers 4, 9, 10, 13, 14, 24, 26, and 30. Neuhoff was an important textile designer around 1900. £50.00


9492. Nuno, Juan Antonio Gaya: Savador Dali.

Barcelona: Ediciones Omega 1950. Con cuatro ilustraciones en color y cuarenta y ocho en negro. 49 pp plus 48 illustrations, good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. £30.00


7741. O'Neill, D: John F. Hunter O.B.E. A.R.C.A. (LOND) R.U.A. Artist, Soldier, Educational Reformer 1893-1951 In Appreciation An Exhibition.

Belfast; Emer Gallery 1990. Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, watercolours, etchings,woodcuts and stained glass. 25 by 21 cms. n.p. c.62 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, paperback. The exhibition brought together some 100 items of this neglected Irish artist's work as a retrospective, the first since 1952. Biographical sketch, chronology etc make this a useful monograph. £15.00


10606. Parga, Luis Vacquez de: El Claustro de la Cathedral de Pamplona

Pamplona: 1948. Separata de la revista "Principe de Viana" Ano VII Num. XXV 27 by 19 cms. 7 pp. +18 plates,1 plan, paper covers, text in Spanish, in very good condition.Sculptures from the cloister of the Cathedral. £6.00


10605. Parga, Luis Vacquez de: El Maestro del Refectorio de Pamplona.

Pamplona: 1948. Separata de la revista "Principe de Viana" Ano IX (1948) Num. XXXI Paginas 145 a 151. 27 by 19 cms. 9 pp.+42 plates and 1 plan, paper covers, text in Spanish, in very good condition. Sculptures from the refectory of the Cathedral. £10.00


13076. Partridge (Fine Arts) Ltd.: Partridge (Fine Arts) Ltd. Summer Exhibition 1974 4 June to 28 June.

London: Partridge (Fine Arts) Ltd. 1974. 25 by 18.5 cms.155pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. Articles in the catalogue cover, Sovereigns of France and Menuisiers and Ebenistes of the 18th century, The English as collectors of French furniture, The Vile and Cobb Croome Court Pier Glasses and tables, Pierre Langlois, and others £10.00


9495. Payne, George K: Creative Display.

New York: Sales Promotion Division National Retail Merchants Association 1965. 28 by 21.5 cms. 180 pp. illustrated no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The illustrations are a splendid record of 1960's display techniques £8.00


10599. Phillip, Lotte Brand: Hieronymous Bosch

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited n.d. c.1960. An Express Art Book. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


10503. Preyer, David C: The Art of the Netherland Galleries Being a History of the Dutch School of Painting illuminated and Demonstrated byCritical descriptions of the Great paintings in the many Galleries.

London: George Bell and Sons 1908. xv+380 pp. illustrated, hardback, a bit of wear but generally good. £10.00


9494. Prilutskaya, Tatyana: The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts Moscow Painting.

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers 1992. 13 pp plus 120 colour plates, very good in a dustwrapper. £12.00


9223. Richie, Walter: Sculpture in Brick and Other Materials.

Leamington Spa 1978. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers, a few marks to rear cover otherwise very good. Sculptures by Richie in a variety of materials, particularly brick, very well illustrated. £12.00


12917. Roberts, Neil, John Coley, Cassandra Fusco, Vickie Hearnshaw, Pat Unger.: W. A. Sutton A Retrospective.

New Zealand: Chriistchurch Art Gallery 2003. Published on the occasion of the exhibition W.A.Sutton A Retrospective Christchurch 10 May to 28 Sept. 2003. 21 by 28.5 cms. 127 pp. illustrated in colour, softcover, in very good condition. An inscription from S. Fusco on the title page. Sutton, 1917-2000 was one of the key figures in 20th century painting in New Zealand. £32.00


9111. Roe, F.G.: David Cox.

London: Philip Allan & Co. 17.5 by 11 cms. xvi+158 pp. illustrated, From a series British Artists by S.C. Kaines Smith. Very good in a dusty, worn dustwrapper. £9.95


10550. Rothenstein, Elizabeth: Stanley Spencer.

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1962. An Express Art Book. British Painters Series. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


10549. Rothenstein, Sir John: Augustus John.

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1962. An Express Art Book. British Painters Series. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


10551. Rothenstein, Sir John: Matthew Smith.

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1962. An Express Art Book. British Painters Series. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


13022. Rouse, W.H.D.: Atlas of Classical Portraits Greek with brief descriptive commentary.

London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1898. 35 pp. 20.5 x 15 cm. Thirty-five plates. Gray blocked dark green boards, in very good condition. "This album is meant to be used as a companion to school histories, and to classical or scripture reading." £10.00


9025. Rowbotham, Thomas and Rowbotham, Thomas L.: The Art of Landscape Painting in Water Colours.

London: Winsor & Newton sixty-third thousand oct. 1912. No 3 in a series by Winsor & Newton. 56+64 pp. illustrated, some wear to spine otherwise good. The secont part of the book is a catalogue of colours and materials for oil and water colour painting. £15.00


11368. Rowland, Kurt: A History of the Modern Movement Art Architecture Design.

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1973. 26.5 by 21.5 cms.240 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. A classic study, still useful, though all the illustrations are in monochrome. £15.00


13209. Rowlandson: Picturesque Beauties of Boswell.

Edinburgh: National Library of Scotland, 1973. A facsimile of Rowlandson's satirical interpretation of some incidents in the Highland Excursion of Boswell and Johnson, and produced to commemorate its bi-centenary. 36.5 x 46.5 cm. 24 plates in a plastic folder. The folder is dusty and torn, but the plates are in good clean, fresh condition. £45.00


12223. Royal Academy: Royal Academy Pictures 1889.

London: Cassell & Company 1889. 30.5 by 23.5 cms. 120pp. illustrated, half leather and cloth boards, gilt edge lining to leather six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and spine title, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. Illustrating the one hundred and twenty-first exhibition of the Royal Academy, being the Royal Academy Supplement of The Magazine of Art 1889, 1890. Some edge rubbing otherwise in very condition. £45.00


9489. Royal Academy: Royal Academy Pictures 1897.

London: Cassell & Company 1897. 30.5 by 23.5 cms. 197 pp. illustrated, some wear and rubbing /scuffing to boards, some internal fingering, but in overall good condition. Illustrating the one hundred and twenty-ninth exhibition of the Royal Academy, being the Royal Academy Supplement of The Magazine of Art. £20.00


12571. Royal Hibernian Academy Acadamh Rioga Ibeirneach: Royal Hibernian Academy Acadamh Rioga Ibeirneach 180th Annual Exhibition 2010.

Dublin: R.H.A. 2010. 28 by 23 cms. 96 pp. illustrated in colour, softcovers, in good condition. £10.00


11127. Royal Ulster Academy of Arts: Royal Ulster Academy of Arts 127th Annual Exhibition.

Belfast: Royal Ulster Academy of Arts, 2008. Royal Ulster Academy of Arts catalogue of the 2008 exhibition, 29 by 24 cms. 82 pp. illustrated, with an obituary of Lydia de Burgh, and articles about the drawing offices in the old Harland and Wolff headquarters, the Titanic connections etc. with blue wraps, in very good condition. £15.00


3970. Ruskin, John: Lectures on Art Delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary Term 1870.

Oxford The Clarendon Press 1880. the 3rd Edition. 189 + 37 pp. covers a little faded otherwise good. The relation of Art to Religion, Of Art to Morals, of Art to Use, Line, Light and Colour. £18.00


9109. Ruskin, John: The Elements of Drawing in Three Letters to Beginners.

London: Smith, Elder and Co. seventh thousand 1860. xxii+360+16 pp. with illustrations drawn by the author, owners name on ffep, green boards with blind stamped design, a few small old stains to rear boardsome edge rubbing to boards and spine top and bottom otherwise good. £40.00


9022. Salaman, Malcolm C.: The Etchings of Sir Francis Seymour Haden, P.R.E.

London: Halton and Truscott Smith Ltd. 1923. 29.5 by 23.5 cms. vii+35 pp.+96 plates. black boards, gilt lining, title and device of a printer at work on front board. In very good condition. The reproductions have been made from selected proofs in the famous collection of Dr. Nazeby Harrington except in a few cases. Surely the standard work. £48.00


10770. Saslow, James M: Ganymede in the Renaissance Homosexuality in Art and Society.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1986. 25.5 by 18 cms. xvi+265 pp. illustrated, soft covers. Apart from a small crease in the bottom right front cover the book is in very good condition. The love of Zeus for the beautiful Trojan boy Ganymede was a popular metaphor for homosexual love in the art and literature of the Italian Renaissance. This book provides an engrossing examination of images of Ganymede and other homosexual themes in the work of artists of the period and integrates them with contemporary literary texts, social accounts and legal documents to provide a detailed study of homosexuality in the Renaissance. £23.00


12282. Severn, Walter: The Golden Calendar with a Perpetual Almanac illustrated by Walter Severn with new Poems by Various Authors.

London: Day & Son n.d. c.1865. 36.5 by 28.5 cms. n.p. ( 31 ) a.e.g. Each plate has a copper etching by Severn on an appropriate subject for the month, below a decorated calendar for that month with a surrounding flower border chromolithographed from water colour drawings by Severn. Poems for the month are contained on a sand coloured panel, within the white page, bordered by a gilt line and floral corner devices, with red and black lettering. The title page and the dedication page to Princess Mary is in gold and light blue. In thick bevelled boards, with blind stamped and other design work in green, red and gilt to boards and spine. A central printed circular title is surrounded by gilt signs of the zodiac. There is some spotting to some pages. Overall condition would have to be described as good. As is common with this book the original gutta percha binding had perished and the book has now been professionally rebound in the original boards. A fascinating example of the best, and most expensive, colour printing of the period, the combination of copper plate, letterpress and chromolithograph is particularly interesting. Walter Severn, 1830-1904 was a landscape and marine painter born in Rome. He became president of Dudley Art Society and the RCA. £295.00


7297. Shaw, Henry: Alphabets and Numbers of the Middle Ages.

London: Bracken Books 1988 28.5 by 22.5 cms.95 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. Originally published as Alphabets, Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages, in 1845. A very handsome book, almost as new in a dustwrapper. £12.00


2251. Sitwell, Sacheverell: British Architects and Craftsmen, A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during three Centuries 1600 - 1830.

London, Batsford 2nd ed. 1945/46. vii+196 pp.illustrated, d.w. (chipped with loss at the top of the spine) good. £12.00


7971. Smith, Ray Campbell: Developing Style in Watercolour.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992. 128 pp. 29 x 21 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in mint dw. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about watercolour painting. Large full-colour reproductions. Featured artists are Jill Bays, Alwyn Crawshaw, Anthony Flemming, Aubrey Phillips, Edward Wesson, and John Yardley. £11.50


12166. Smith, Stan: Experiment with Watercolours.

London: Quintet Publishing Ltd, 1989. 32 pp. 28 x 22 cm. Glazed illustrated card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour. Discusses materials and techniques. £10.00


7740. Smyth, Damian and Sverakova, Dr. Slavka: Nicola Russell.

Derry: The Orchard Gallery 1993. 28 by 24 cms. 40 pp. illustrated in colour, paperback. In very good condition. The selection of work is representative of two solo exhibitions held in 1993. One of a new generation of late twentieth century Irish women artists with observations about the historical portrayal of women in art and contemporary debate around gender and sexual politics. £6.00


6618. Snoddy, Theo, compiler: UTV Art Collection Catalogue of Works and Artists' Biographies.

Belfast: 1996 21 x 21 cm. 60 pp illustrated, card covers. In very good condition. Ulster Television has built up a splendid collection of Ulster artists' paintings and sculpture, as part of its committment to the Arts in general. £15.00


3975. Soldes, W Leon, ed: Masterpieces of British Art - One Hundred Reproductions in Colour.

London: W&G Foyle Ltd, 1940. About 400 pp. Each of the mounted coloured plates has a brief account of the artist, and the location of his principal works. 28 x 20 cm. A good clean copy of a good-quality 1930s art book. £25.00


7707. Southward, John: Modern Printing A Handbook of the Principles and Practice of Typography and the Auxiliary Arts. Section II.

London: Raithby, Lawrence & Company 2nd edition 1899. 191 pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece, some wear, rubbing to boards. This work ran to four sections and was regarded as one of the best works on the subject. Covers, style in book printing, composition of title pages, composing in Greek, Hebrew, German, Algebra, table work, composing music types, jobbing work, the centred style, the grouped style, the art style, principles of design and display, composition of posters, the linotype composing machine,proof reading etc etc. £20.00


13020. Spielmann, M. H: Henriette Ronner The Painter of Cat Life and Cat Character.

London, Paris and Melbourne: Cassell & Company 1891. 42 by 32 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, heavy bevelled, embossed cream boards with an inset illustration to the front board, a.e.g. with a photogravure frontispiece portrait of the artist and twelve full page engravings and other illustrations in the text. boards are a bit dusty and soiled, a new matching spine has been laid down with new spine title. In fair/good condition overall. A large and heavy book needing extra postage. £95.00


9487. Spielmann, M. H.: The Magazine of Art November 1902 - April 1903.

London: La Belle Sauvage 1903. 30.5 by 23 cms. 312 pp. illustrated, red boards with gilt titles. In very good condition, all plates appear to be present. Articles include, The Berlin Secession and Curt Stoeving, Charles D. Gibson apostle of American beauty and humour, Lloyd's Registry, Rene Lalique and his work (includes colour plate), How to draw in pen and ink by Harry Furniss, Art sales of 1902, Frank Bramley and his work, J.T. Nettleship animal painter, the work of T.R. Spence designer, decorator, architect, the art of Walter Crane,George Wetherbee, Mr. Frank Brangwyn's Furniture,Thomas Hope McLachlan, Mr. Alfred Fahey, British arts and crafts in 1903, William Strang, Indian art at Delhi, Belgian art today, D.Y Cameron, W.R. Colton, and others. £40.00


5597. Spielmann, MH and Fish, Arthur: 100 Popular Pictures Facsimile Reproductions in Colour of Popular Pictures Selected from the World's Great Galleries 1.

London...: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1910. x + 50 pages of text, each page of text followed by a superb coloured print tipped on to a textured mount page. 38 x 27 cm. Dark-blue cloth boards. Front board decorated with blind-stamped and gold-blocked decorated frame containing a circular title panel in paler blue: the husk border of the panel and the title gold-blocked. Title and spine decoration gold-blocked. Wear to top and bottom of spine and slight bumping to corners. The contents are immaculate. £45.00


6530. Staley, Edgecumbe: British Painters their Story and their Art

London: T.C. & E.C. Black n.d. c.1920. xiv+280 pp. 24 mounted plates in colour. Very good in dustwrapper. £15.00


4861. Strieder, Peter: Durer - The Complete Paintings

London: Granada, 1980 96pp, 19 x 14 cm, pb, g. Copiously illustrated in black-and-white and colour. £5.00


9349. Strieder, Peter: The Hidden Durer.

Oxford: Phaidon Press 1978. 33 by 24.5 cms 189 pp. illustrated, apart from a couple of faint small marks on title page, in very good condition, in a v.g. dustwrapper. translated from the German by Vivienne Menkes. An important study by a leading Durer scholar of this marvellous artist. £15.00


11216. Sutherland, W. G. editor: The Modern Signwriter.

Manchester: The Sutherland Publishing Company second edition reprinted 1949. 25 by 15.5 cms. 134 pp. illustrated, hardback, contributors, W. H. Cantrill, Herbert Cole, W. W. Davidson, E. Dinkel, L. Drinkwater, J. Lawrance, Will Mellor, E. Sanderson, W. G. Sutherland. in very good condition. A comprehensive approach to the art of signwriting. £20.00


7817. Taylor, Jan: Art and Life Eric Taylor 1909 - 1999.

Huddersfield: North Light Gallery, 2000. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Aug. Oct. 2000 at the North Light Gallery Armitage Bridge Huddersfield. 28 by 23 cms. 36pp. illustrated, card covers, artist, etcher, ceramicist. £8.00


10396. The Art Journal: The Art Journal New Series Volume II.1863.

London: James S. Virtue 1863. 32.5 by 25 cms. viii+312 pp. illustrated, half leather and embossed cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands decorated with gilt lining and gilt decorative panels, original black and red spine labels, boards decorated with a small gilt circle and gilt ruling to leather edges, a.e.g. Pp. 257-312 cover the International Exhibition, 34 (out of 36) full page tissue guarded engravings.some rubbing and scuffing to boards and spine extremities, spine restored, new endpapers, a few early pages including the first plate have some small patches of damp staining to page corners but otherwise the condition of the bulk of the book is very good, clean and fresh, with no foxing. A Heavy item, nearly three kgs. £55.00


12044. The Art Journal: The Art Journal New Series Volume III.1864.

London: James S. Virtue 1864. 32.5 by 25 cms. viii+376 pp. illustrated, half leather and textured cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands decorated with gilt lining and complex gilt decorative panels, a.e.g. marbled endpapers, 36 full page tissue guarded engravings.Some rubbing to boards, one page torn no loss, a few pages including plates have some small patches of damp staining to page corners, but otherwise the condition of the bulk of the book is very good, clean and fresh, with little foxing. A Heavy item, nearly three kgs. £45.00


10542. The National Trust: The National Trust Year Book 1976-77

London: National Trust 1977. Studies in Art History and Nature Conservation relating to Properties in the care of the National Trust. vi+120 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper. ffep missing and one small library, "withdrawn" stamp otherwise in good condition. Articles include, The Culzean Park centre, Elizabethan-Revival Charlecote, The Ogofau Roman Gold Mines, Bembridge Windmill, Early Memories of Hardwick Hall and Bolsover Castle, Murlough Nature Reserve, Works by Zurich Reformers in the Library at Lanhydrock, Salvin at Dunster Castle, Formal Garden Designs for Cliveden, etc. £6.95


10543. The National Trust: The National Trust Year Book 1977-78.

London: National Trust 1978. Studies in Art History and Nature Conservation relating to Properties in the care of the National Trust. vi+114 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper, in very good condition. Articles include, Cigoli's Adoration of the Magi at Stourhead, Lawrence Johnston Creator of Hidcote Garden, R.J. Wyatt's, "Flora and Zephyr" at Nostell Priory, housekeeping in the 18th and 19th Centuries, Wicken Fen and the Swallowtail Butterfly, Staying at Felbrig, Rise and Demise of a Wren Church: the Reredos from St. Matthew Friday street at Polesden Lacey, Willington Stable an Architectural Puzzle, The Park and Garden at Dyrham, etc. £6.95


12862. The Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of Redgauntlet for the Members of theThe Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland 1876.

The Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1876. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates: Sunset on the Solway Sands - Storm Rising - Horsemen Huntin Salmon - Sam Bough, The Supper Party at Redgauntlet's Cottage - Robert Herdman, Redgauntlet and Darsie Latimer on Their Way to Shepherd's Bush, Intercepted by Joshua Geddis - John Smart, Steenie Steenson Demanding a Receipt for His Rent from Sir Robert Redgauntlet (Wandering Willie's Tale) - WB Hole, The Smuggler Brig, "Jumping Jenny," Lying to, Delivering Her Cargo to Boats Alongside - ET Crawford, and Peter Peebles Capturing Alan Fairford - George Hay, with accompanying text. Engravers are, respecively, W. Forrest, Thomas Brown, W. Forrest, Thomas Brown, Robert Anderson, and Robert Anderson. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker, the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £42.00


12089. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: "The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow" illustrated by Noel Paton R.S.A.

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1860. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates by Noel Paton Green. Blind-stamped boards with gilt title, front hinge tender and detatching, minor spotting to pages but not plates. All but one of the plates are in bright fresh condition. The text of the poem is given. This could be a suitable subject for a repair or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £55.00


12061. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Portrait of Sir Walter Scott and Five Engravings in Illustration of "The Pirate."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1871. 42 x 30 cm. Five steel engraved plates. Painters are Sir J. Watson Gordon, Robert Herdman, Sam Bough, John A. Houston, Keeley Halswelle and W.E. Lockhart, with accompanying text. Engravers are R.C.Bell, Thomas Brown, William Richardson, and John Le Conte. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £42.00


12228. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings for the Members of theThe Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland 1863.

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1863. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates: A Balcony at the Roman Carnival - Robert Herdman, A Highland Loch - Horatio Macculloch, Leaving Home - R.T. Ross, The Port of London - Sam Bough, Remonstrance - Hugh Cameron, and Fra Angelico - Peter Graham, with accompanying text. Engravers are H. Robinson, W. Forrest, R.C. Bell, W. Miller, H. Robinson, J. Le Conte. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker, the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. it could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £42.00


12064. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Guy Mannering."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1866. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by John McWhirter, Robert Herdman, J.B. MacDonald, Gourlay Steell, Clark Stanton, and William McTaggart, with accompanying text. Engravers are Wm. Richardson, Lumb Stocks, James Stephenson, John Le Conte, Francis Holl and R.C. Bell. Disbound, no boards, still sewn The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. it could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12065. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Old Mortality."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1869. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by John McWhirter, William Douglas, Robert Herdman, William Crawford, and Sam Bough, with accompanying text. Engravers are Wm. Richardson, John Le Conte, Francis Holl, Thomas Brown, William Forrest, and R.C. Bell. Disbound, no boards, still sewn The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12067. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Rob Roy."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1868. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by Gourlay Steell, Robert Herdman, J.B. Macdonald, John McWhirter, and Sam Bough, with accompanying text. Engravers are, William Miller, William Forrest, R.C. Bell, James Stephenson, Thomas Brown and John Le Conte. Disbound, no boards, still sewn. The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12062. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "The Heart of Midlothian."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1873. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by Hugh Cameron, Robert Herdman, Sam Bough, J.B. MacDonald, and W.E. Lockhart, with accompanying text. Engravers are R. Anderson, W. Forrest, William Richardson, John Le Conte, James Faed, Thomas Brown. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. it could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12066. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Waverley."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1865. 42 x 30 cm. Eight steel engraved plates. Paintings by W.L. Leitch, Robert Herdman, J.B. Macdonald, Peter Graham, and James Eckford Lauder, with accompanying text. Engravers are William Miller, Francis Holl, William Forrest, R.C. Bell, James Stephenson, and Lumb Stocks. Disbound, no boards, still sewn. The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £45.00


12088. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Waverley."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1865. 42 x 30 cm. Eight steel engraved plates. Paintings by W.L. Leitch, Robert Herdman, J.B. Macdonald, Peter Graham, and James Eckford Lauder, with accompanying text. Engravers are William Miller, Francis Holl, William Forrest, R.C. Bell, James Stephenson, and Lumb Stocks. Dark blue boards,with the title and the device of the Association gold-blocked on the front board. Front hinge tender and detatching, minor spotting to pages but not plates, which are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a repair or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £55.00


12063. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "The Fair Maid of Perth."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1878. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by Robert Herdman, Sam Bough, J.B. MacDonald, George Reid, W.E. Lockhart, and James Doherty, with accompanying text. Engravers are Lumb Stocks, W. Forrest, John Le Conte, John Saddler and Thomas Brown. Disbound, no boards, still sewn. The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12927. Thomson, D. Croal, Editor: Fifty Years of Art 1849-1899 Being Articles and Illustrations selected from "The Art Journal".

London: H. Virtue and Company, Limited, 1900. First edition. viii + 376 pp. 33 x 25 cm. A very useful survey of later-nineteenth-century art and attitudes. Engraved frontispiece, 10 engraved plates, 6 etchings, 7 photogravures and numerous black and white illustrations in the text. Index to articles and text Illustrations, and lists of artists and contributors. Gold-blocked red, textured, bevelled boards. In very good condition. Note: Unpacked weight is about 2,875g. £95.00


9153. Turner, Percy M.: Millet.

London: T.C.& E. C. Jack n.d. c.1900. 20.5 by 15.5 cms ix+78 pp. illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. A volume in the series Masterpieces in Colour edited by Leman Hare. In good condition. £15.00


11508. Uhland, Ludwig: Gedichte von Ludwig Uhland.

Stuttgart: 1875. xvi+491 pp. Full leather binding, red, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and fore edges, two areas of slight damage to the back board with some loss of leather, internally bright, tight and clean, a fair copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. Text in German, gothic script. £15.00


12491. Ulster Academy of Arts: The Ulster Academy of Arts Exhibition in the Old Museum 7 College Square North Belfast October 16 - November 16, 1935.

Belfast: Ulster Academy of Arts 1935 14.5 by 10.5 cms 28 pp. no illustrations. Card covers, staples gone, a 15 pp catalogue and the rest a membership list of the RSUA. In good condition apart from the rust mark from the staples. Then one could have bought Wilks for 4 guineas, Gracey for 6 and 7 guineas, John Luke for 15 guineas, Praeger fo 10, Harding for 20, Humbert Craig for 31 and so on. useful for researching provenance. £15.00


13293. Ulster Museum: Portraits and Prospects British and Irish Drawings and Watercolours from the Collection of the Ulster Museum Belfast.

Belfast: Ulster Museum 1989. 30.5 by 22.5 cms. 199pp. illustrated in colour, stiff card covers, in very good condition. 84 works from a relatively small but rich collection. £23.00


10787. Van Buren, E. Douglas: Archaic Fictile Revetments in Sicily & Magna Graecia.

London: John Murray 1923. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. xx+168+30 pp. There is a library bookplate on the front pastedown, a small letter code on the bottom of the spine and a small oval library stamp on the title page, light foreedge spotting, otherwise in good condition. £25.00


10786. Van Buren, E. Douglas: Greek Fictile Revetments in the Archaic Period.

London: John Murray 1926. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. xx+208+39 pp. There is a library bookplate on the front pastedown, a small letter code on the bottom of the spine and a small oval library stamp on the title page, light foreedge spotting, otherwise in good condition. £35.00


7972. von Volborth, Carl-Alexander: The Art of Heraldry.

London: Tiger Books International, 1991. 224 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Pictorial glazed boards. No dw. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about heraldry. Large full-colour reproductions. Useful examples of the heralry typical of most European countries, including Nora O'Shea's work in Ireland. Please note: there is damage to both corners of the front board. £8.00


11112. Walker, J. Crampton: Irish life and Landscape.

Dublin & Cork The Talbot Press n.d. c. 1926. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 146 pp. illustrated in monochrome and colour. a selection of Irish artists and their work. Ffep missing, silver coloured boards with green and claret titling. A useful collection not least for giving a clear artist's signature for each of the 67 works. £55.00


4871. Warner, Oliver: An Introduction to British Marine Painting

London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1948 48pp, and 65 plates, one in colour. 25.5 x 19 cms, in foxed boards. £10.00


10553. Werner, Alfred: Vlaminck.

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1959. An Express Art Book. 36 by 27 cms. no pagination, c. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, cellophane wraps (tears). Covers a little dusty otherwise good. £10.00


6439. White, James: Masterpieces of the National Gallery of Ireland.

Dublin: Easons, 1978. The Irish Heritage Series 19. 24 pp. 25 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. A useful short survey of the subject. Very good in pictorial laminated card cover. £5.00


6606. Wilde, Fred: When I was Down Beside the Sea.

London: Collins 1984. 21.5 by 27 pp. 64 pp. wit 31full page paintings of the seaside by the author along with accompanying text. £15.00


3789. Willetts, William: Foundations of Chinese Art from neolithic pottery to modern architecture

London: Thames and Hudson, 1965 456pp, 28 x 23 cm, in torn dw. 322 illustrations and 91 maps and line drawings. £45.00


8576. Wolf-Gumpold, Kaethe: William Blake. Painter Poet Visionary an Attempt at an Introduction to his Life and Work.

London: Rudolf Steiner Press 1969. 164 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper. The author sees Blake as, "one of the fighters of the spirit". In his life three inseparable elements conspire to form a unity, his life, poetry and art. £7.00


13625. Wolpe, Berthold. editor: A Newe Booke of Copies 1574 A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan Writing Book in the Bodleian Library Oxford.

Oxford University Press: 1962. 99 pp. illustrated with facsimiles, hardcovers, in a very good if slightly dusty dustwrapper. In very good condition. Of particular interest to those connected to calligraphy, typography, the presentation of alphabets, and the decipherment of old documents. It adds to the knowledge of the history of literacy and of educational methods in Shakespeare's day. The original book was found in 1953. £20.00


9154. Wood, T. Martin: Whistler.

London: T.C.& E. C. Jack n.d. c.1900. 20.5 by 15.5 cms 79 pp. illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. A volume in the series Masterpieces in Colour edited by Leman Hare. In good condition. £15.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent