| |||||||
|
Art6150. : Daniel Maclise 1806-1870. Arts Council of Great Britain 1972 25 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, paper covers, good. The catalogue of an exhibition in the National Portrait Gallery, London and the National Gallery in Dublin 1972. A great Victorian History painter born in Cork. £10.003976. : Art Record 1897-1898 London: The Studio, 1897-1898. Art at the Royal Academy London 1897, ii + 64pp; The New Gallery London 1897, ii + 42pp; The New English Art Club London 1897, ii + 22pp (paginated 43 - 64); The Salon Champs Elysees Paris 1897, ii + 48; The Salon Champ de Mars Paris 1897, ii + 48pp; A Record of Art in 1898, Parts II and I (British Section), iv + 136pp, and Part III (French Section), ii + 66pp. Bound together, 29 x 20cm. Hinges splitting. £35.003848. : Claude Monet - Agenda-Diary 2000 Paris: Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1999 118pp, 21.5 x 19.5 cm. 53 coloured plates. vg, pb. £5.002183. : The Irish Arts Review Yearbook 1994. Dublin, 1994. 272pp, 29 x 21 cm. Illustrated. A very good copy of this respected arts annual. Softcover version. £20.009234. Allnut, Sidney: Corot. London: T.C.& E.C. Jack n.d. 79 pp. illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. Corners bumped otherwise good. £8.007369. Anderson, J. Moore, F. I. Davies, J. A. and Crosskill, J. editors: They Made it Their Home. East Africa Women's League: Reprinted Sept. 1969. Introduction by Elsbeth Huxley. 28.5 by 22 cms. 104 pp. illustrated by reproductions of the Kenya embroidery panels worked by needlewomen of the league, presenting cameos of the history of European settlement in Kenya. Endpaper map. Very good in restored dustwrapper. £10.001544. Ayres, James: British Folk Art. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. 25cm x 23.5 cm. 241 illustrations and 29 coloured plates. £16.509219. Barnard, George: The Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water-Colours. London: George Routledge and Sons new edition 1885. 285 pp. illustrated by a series of twenty-six drawings and diagrams in colours and numerous woodcuts, dark green boards, blindstamped, gilt spine title, a little edge rubbing,some spotting on prelims, tissue guards, one page is edgeworn, one of the colour plates is missing, otherwise complete. The colour plates are particularly good, rather advanced for the period. A little overall wear otherwise good. £95.007988. Bell, JH and Downes, PJ: La Peinture. London: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1972. Decouvrons la France Series. 38 pp. 24.5 x 17 cm. Illustrated card covers. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. Text in French. £5.007390. Berenson, Bernard: Piero Della Francesca or The Ineloquent in Art. London: Chapman & Hall 1954. 44 pp. + 48 plates. Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper, the upper edge of which is a little chipped. In this famous essay the critic develops an original theme on,"eloquence" in great visual art. He observes that the masterpieces of all ages and styles avoid any emphatic or realistic display of emotion, offering us instead immortal creations of character in which emotion remains implicit or subordinate. £10.009121. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1910. London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1910. No 5, 40 x 29 cm. 64 pp.The illustrations include, Day Dreams by Rosetti The Prisoner of Chillon, Silent Music by Beaumont, Life's Stocktaking by Gardner, St Francis of Assisi, and Love and Devotion, by Gunning King, and others. The articles include, The New Socialism, A Story of Reincarnation,The Nature of Thought, The Triumph over Anxiety, and others. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides, also original cellophane wraps. Staples rusty, a little wear, wraps a bit damaged, otherwise it is in very good condition. £23.009119. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1913. London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1913. No 8, 40 x 29 cm. 64 pp.The illustrations include, two by Harold Nelson on endpapers, the Feast of Lazarus by Brangwyn,The Piffferari by Turner, The Child by Tom Mostyn, The Haywain by Constable, and others. The articles include, Joan of Arc, the Ministry of Angels,TheTriple Gate of Hell, Edward Carpenter, On Labour Unrest, Social Reconstruction, John Wesley, and others. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. Staples rusty otherwise it is in very good condition. £23.009118. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1914. London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1914. No 9, 40 x 29 cm. 64 pp.The illustrations include, The destructive and soul destroying methods of strife, and The path to the temple of divine wisdom, by Gunning King,The descent of the Holy Spirit by Rubens, Daedalus and Icarus by Lord Leighton, and others. The articles include, Idealisation by Clara Codd, The principal factors in success by W.G. Hooper,Truth in Art, On child education, Parables in Fairy tales, Creative evolution and the sex passion, Some speculations as to the existence of supermen, and others. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is very slightly worn, two small page tears repaired, and in very good condition. £23.009120. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1915. London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1915. No 10, 40 x 29 cm. 64 pp.The illustrations include, The Widows Mite, and The Prodigal Son, by Gunning Kung, Isabella and the pot of Basil by Holman Hunt, The World's New Hope by Delville, and others. The articles include, Alsace Lorainne and the Great War, India, Art and The War, Can the Fighting Spirit be Transmuted, The Other Side of Death, and others. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. Staples rusty otherwise it is in very good condition. £23.007131. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1917. London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1917. No 12, Vol 3. 64 pp, 40 x 29 cm. The sixty-one illustrations include Hankey's Nazarene Mother, Hofmann's Night of Good Friday, seven by Watt, five by Burne-Jones, Turner's Approach to Venice, Romney's Mrs Ann Pitt, Leighton's Helen of Troy, Gainsborough's Linley Sisters, Frith's Railway Station, and Constable's Salisbury Cathedral, etc, etc. Twenty-one of the illustrations are in colour, two of them full-page. There is a centre-fold of Burne-Jones' King Arthur in Avalon. The articles include Drink and the War, The Re-Marriage of Matter and Spirit, and India After the War. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is in pristine condition, bound in dark-green half leather. The title is gold-blocked on the front board, and the margins of the leather are blocked with a gold line. A really sumptuous production. £45.007136. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual 1922. Liverpool?: J. Bibby & Sons, Ltd, 1922. 64 pp, 40 x 29 cm. The seventy-one illustrations include three by Watts, two by Burne-Jones, five by Strang, two by Blake, Raeburn's Boy and Rabbit, Reynolds' Jane Countess of Harrington, and Constable's Dedham Lock, etc, etc. Twenty-seven of the illustrations are in colour, four of them full-page. There is a centre-fold of The Last Supper. The articles include Annie Besant on The New Civilisation, and How Human Inequalities Come About, Lord Leverhulme on The Helpful Inter-relationship of Capital and Labour, Templeton Cherry on The Occult Side of Healing, Emerson's Words of Wisdom, and Thomas Quayle on Wanted - A New Trade Unionism. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is in pristine condition, bound in dark-green half leather. The title is gold-blocked on the front board, and the margins of the leather are blocked with a gold line. A really sumptuous production. £45.007130. Bibby, Joseph, editor: Bibby's Annual no 11: 1916. London?: The Priory Publishing Press, 1916. No 11, Vol 3, The War Number 1916. 64 pp, 40 x 29 cm. The sixty-eight illustrations include Whistler's portrait of Carlyle, Hankey's Pensive Maiden, Wright's Children of Sir Richard Arkwright, Hofmann's Christ Preaching on the Sea of Galilee, and Jesus as a Youth Among the Doctors, Watt's Sic Transit, and Millet's Gleaners, etc, etc. Twenty-five of the illustrations are in colour, four of them full-page. The articles include Walt Whitman and the American Civil War 1861-1866, What Theosophy Stands For, The New Socialism, St Helena The Last Phase, and A Woman's Views on War, by Lady Margaret Sackville. The Annual is complete with original covers gorgeously printed on both sides. It is very slightly trimmed and in pristine condition, bound in dark-green half leather. The title is gold-blocked on the front board, and the margins of the leather are blocked with a gold line. A really sumptuous production. £45.007974. Blake, Wendon: Watercolour Painting. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. The Artist's Painting Library. 80 pp. 28 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. Paintings by Claude Croney. £15.008481. Blake, William: Illustrations of The Book of Job Invented and Engraved by William Blake London: Methuen & Co., 1904 "The illustrated pocket library of plain and coloured books". 24 pp. 17.5 x 10.5 cm. Twenty-two plates, "Reproduced in reduced facsimile from the original Edition" (of 1825). Red cloth, with paper title to spine worn but additional paper title tipped in to rear. Illustrations tissue guarded. There are a few tiny holes in the bottom front board, one of which extends through the ffep, half-title, and title page. There is also a small, slight, stain at the inside bottom of the front end paper, half-title, and title page. The plates are not affected. There is occasional foxing. £13.508985. Bodkin, Thomas: Four Irish Landscape Painters George Barret R.A. James A. O'Connor, Walter Osborne. R.H.A. Nathaniel Hone R.H.A. Dublin: Talbot Press Ltd. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1920. xxx+236 pp. illustrated, dark green boards, apart from some spine darkening this original edition is in very good condition and now quite scarce. The book has four relatively brief but comprehensive biographies of the four artists, followed by lengthy appendices for each artist with a bibliography, works forming part of public collections, works exhibited in his lifetime, works exhibited in loan exhibitions, and a selection of prices realised at auction after his death. One page has sample signatures of the artists. This is an indispensible guide to the works of these artists written by Thomas Bodkin, a Governor and Guardian of the National Gallery in Dublin, etc. Republished some twenty years ago. We rarely see an original copy of this book nowadays. £125.006155. Bodkin, Thomas: Hugh Lane and His Pictures. Dublin: The Stationary Office 1956. xv+96 pp.+51 plates.spine faded otherwise good £15.007990. Bolton, Richard: Painting Buildings in Watercolour. Tunbridge Wells: Search Press Ltd, 1983. Leisure Arts 20. 32 pp. 20.5 x 20.5 cm. Glazed illustrated card covers. Profusely illustrated in colour by Richard Bolton. Discusses materials and techniques. £7.005505. Boyajian, Zabelle C: In Greece with Pen and Palette. London: J.M. Dent & Sons 1st ed 1938. xi+205 pp. with 16 paintings by the author reproduced in three colour photogravure as full page illustrations. With a foreword by Sir Frederic Kenyon. This book describes the impressions of an artist on a sketching tour in Greece and brings vividly to life some of its history and mythology. Miss Boyajian's paintings are charming and atmospheric and add greatly to the atmoshere of the book. The dustwrapper is alittle worn with chipping otherwise a good bright copy. £20.005530. British Museum: English Book Illustration 966 - 1846 I Illuminated Manuscripts II Illustrated Printed Books. London: British Museum 1965 40 by 28 cms. 23 pp. with 4 full page colour and 5 black and white plates. Paper covers. minor wear but good. Published for the 4th International Congress of Bibliophiles. £18.003700. Bryan, Michael: Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, Biographical and Critical. Vol II. L-Z. London G. Bell 1889. 26 by 20 cms. Vol II only of a two vol set. vii+779 pp. an ex library copy quite worn and thus a reading copy only. £15.009021. Bryan, Michael, and Williamson, George C, editor: Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. London: G.Bell and Sons, 1919, 1920. Fourth edition, in five volumes. 27.5 by 20 cms. Vol 1: A-C: xii+364 pp. Vol II: D-G: x+292 pp. Vol. III: H-M: xvi+394 pp. Vol. IV: N-R: xvi+309 pp. Vol. V: S-Z: xviii+426 pp. Illustrated, many tissue guarded. This fourth edition was revised by Williamson in 1903-1904 in five vols. Vol V. was reprinted in 1910, 1915 and 1919. t.e.g. Cloth, hardback, all in very good condition, hardly any wear. A handsome set. Please note that these five large volumes are very heavy, over 10 Kg., unpacked, and that postage costs will inevitably reflect that. This is a standard work for art historians £350.004855. Bugler, Caroline, compiler: European Paintings of the 19th Century London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 122pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.003990. Burn, Robert Scott: The Illustrated London Drawing Book. London, 227 Strand 1852. iv + 146 pp. with about 300 illustrative drawings and diagrams embossed boards, spine professionally restored, new endpapers. v.g. £45.009123. Burrell, Michael: Annamult Prints Co. Kilkenny Ireland Handmade Screenprints. Kilkenny: Wellbrook Press 1979. 29.5 by 22 cms. no pagination, c.55 pp. illustrated, card covers in a white plastic spiral binder. A catalogue of printed from this workshop, foreword signed by Michael Burrell. £20.005876. Bury, Adrian: Shadow of Eros. London: The Dropmore Press 1952. iv+108 pp. illustrated with plates. Half bound in brown Niger morocco and fawn buckram. A limited edition of 300 copies, this being no 86. endpapers designed by Biro. Partly uncut. A study of the life and work of Alfred Gilbert, the sculptor. From the library of sculptor Morris Harding 1874-1964. Harding trained in the studio of his uncle Harry Bates, and as an assistant to J.M.Swann, a friend of Gilberts. From 1925 he worked on his major sculptural achievements in St Annes Cathedral, Belfast. He was president of the Royal Ulster Academy 1947-1957. His monogram, and signature, is inscribed in pencil, Christmas 1952 on the half title page, front and rear, along with an interesting inscription, "Putting his hand upon my shoulder he said, "I know what you have done here, do all that you can then come and see me, if I have not anything to offer you I will find someone who has". and signed Morris Harding. The original fragile dustwrapper has been relaid with some loss to top and bottom of the spine, the book itself is in excellent condition. Its association with another fine British sculptor interesting. £70.004208. Cadness, Henry.: Decorative Brush-Work & Elementary Design. London, Batsford 1902. 8vo. pp.ix+ 174, with 38 plates comprising about 400 examples of design. Inscribed "To my fellow members of the Manchester Literary Club Henry Cadness Jan. 9th 05". Bookplate removed from front paste down. Cadness was a lecturer in textile Design at the Municipal School of Technology Manchester, and a Master at the School of Art. A little wear but a good copy. £25.009014. Caw, James L.: Scottish Painting Past and Present 1620-1908. Edinburgh: T.C. & E. C. Jack 1908. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiii+503 pp. illustrated with 76 plates. blue boards, gilt spine title, in very good condition. A standard and comprehensive study of Scottish painting over this period, indispensable record. £82.003847. Charmet, Raymond: Planson - La Nature. Lausanne: International Art Book, nd 64pp, 20.5 x 16.5 cm. 28 lovely mounted coloured plates. Mint, in dw. £15.008831. Christies: South Kensington: Vintage Film Posters Including the Collection of Baron Alexandre de Groote 5th March 2002. London : Christies 2002. 26.5 by 21 cms. 102 pp. illustrated in colour. Softback. In very good condition but a previous owner has noted, neatly in ink, the hammer price for almost all posters, during the auction. £12.008181. City of Belfast Museum and Art Gallery: Exhibition of British Bird Art 14 th April - 8th May 1954. City of Belfast Museum and Art Gallery, 1954. Publication no 151. 26 pp. 21 x 15cm. Contents good, in dusty illustrated card covers. £5.007690. Clarke, Richard C.: In Praise of Bishop's Stortford and the Herts, Essex Border Country. Oxford: Richard C. Clarke 1993. 21.5 by 29.5 cms. no pagination. 26 plates with text, in monochrome and colour of drawings, sketches and paintings, by the author, of the town and area, done between 1913-1982. Printed for the artist. £35.004868. Colson, Percy: Dutch Flower Pieces London: The Studio Limited, 1940s? Treasures of Art Series. 13pp, and 8 superb plates in colour, each with accompanying letterpress. 41 x 29.5 cms, in card wrapper. Some foxing. £25.004863. Conway, Sir Martin and Holmes, Sir Charles J: The World's Famous Pictures London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1920s Volume 2 only. iv + 156 + 48pp, 34 x 25 cm, in blue and gold blocked boards. "144 Mezzogravures and 12 Colour Plates with Critical Notes on the Pictures and a complete Index". Bookplate for Riddel Hall, Belfast. £125.008175. Crawford, H.S.: Irish Carved Ornament. Dublin & Cork: Mercier Press 1980. This book was first published in 1926 by The Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland under the title, Handbook of Carved Ornament from Irish Monuments of the Christian Period. 79 pp+LI plates. Paperback in extremely good condition. An important and very well illustrated study. £8.009209. Croft, Amanda: Michael Smith Painter Sculptor. Belfast: Gormley Gallery Dec. 2007. 28 by 23 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, in card covers, in very good condition. The catalogue of an exhibition of sculpture and paintings held in Belfast Dec. 2007. £10.004271. Dance, S. Peter: The Art of Natural History. London, Bracken Books 1989. 34.5 by 23.5 cms. pp.224, illustrated, d.w, previously published in1978 by Lutterworth Press. The book surveys the development of animal illustration from origins to periods of finest achievement. £25.009020. Davies, Russell: Ronald Searle A Biography. London: Sinclair Stevenson 1990. 28 by 21.5 cms. 191 pp. illusrated, very good in a good d.w showing a little edgewear. Searle has been of of the greatest graphic artists at work in the postwar period. This was produced for his 70th birthday, with his cooperation, and is lavishly illustrated. His Raft of the Medusa as redone by Toulouse Lautrec is wonderful, as is so much else here. £14.001083. de Breffny, Brian: Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopaedia. London: Thames and Hudson 1983. 256 pp. illustrated. d.w. as new. £25.009043. East, Sir Alfred: The Art of Landscape Painting in Oil Colour. London: Cassell and Company n.d. 28.5 by 22.5 cms.xvi+107 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. Pale yellow boards, quite dusty and darkened, otherwise very good. £20.007975. Evans, Ray: Learn to Paint Buildings. London: Collins, 1987. Learn to Paint Series. 64 pp. 27.5 x 21 cm. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. £15.001190. Fennell Desmond: Art For The Irish. Dublin: 1961. 36 pp. paper covers (dusty) £4.006534. Field, D.M: The Nude in Art. London: W.H. Smith 1981. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. one small chip with loss on d.w. Published in arrangement with Hamlyn. A useful study of the subject. £12.009005. Finch, Roger: The Ship Painters. Lavenham: Terence Dalton Limited 1975. 23.5 by 18 cms. 136 pp. illustrated, a former owner has written neatly the page numbers of the unpaginated plates pages at the bottom of each page otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Deals with the pierhead artists who supplied seamen with paintings of their ships. He evaluates these painters, explains their technique and provides biographical details of over 100 ship painters. An important study. £18.009087. Fish, Arthur: Great Pictures by Great Artists Selected from the Public Galleries of Great Britain and the Continent. London: Cassell and Company 1915. Two volumes. 37.5 by 27 cms. 50 pp. each with a further 50 pages each of mounted coloured illustrations, brown boards with blind stamped edge panels and a decorative centre panel, title in gilt. A little scattered foxing in both otherwise very good, all plates are present. £75.007987. Flint, Francis Russell: Water-Colour for Beginners. London: The Studio Publications, 1953. The How To Do It Series Number 40. 1953 Reprint. 72 pp. 25 x 19 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. No dw. Fourteen tipped-in b&w plates illustrate the sections on material and tecniques, and eight of these show Russell Flint painting. Sixteen coloured plates illustrate the work of artists each of whose watercolour is discussed. Stained front board and slight foxing to eps. £8.002791. Frith, William Powell: John Leech His Life and Work. London, Richard Bentley and son 1891. In two uniform matching volumes. Vol I is a first and Vol II is a second ed. Vol 1. xiv+268 pp. Vol II. vii+306+48 pp. illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt device to front boards. The spine of vol II is professionally restored and the gilt title a little faded by comparison with vol I, but they are otherwise in very good condition. An important biography of this great illustrator, with many examples of his work, by another iconic Victorian artist. £60.006007. Gallagher, Fiona, editor: Christie's Art Deco. London: Pavilion Books 2000. 26 by 26.5 cms. 192 pp illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. In association with Christies the vibrant world of Art Deco is revealed in superb colour. Architectural detailing, furniture, glass, ceramics, silver, metalwork, jewellery, sculpture, graphics and posters. Illustrations from Christie's archives. £20.009216. Gilbey, Sir Walter. and Cuming, E.D.: George Morland His Life and Works. London: Adam and Charles Black 1907. xix+290 pp. with 49 plates, (50 plates are listed but no 41 shows no sign of having been bound into this volume) all plates with printed tissue guards, very decorative front board and spine, small nick to top of spine,t.e.g. internally very clean and bright, overall in very good condition. £30.009024. Gluck, Thomas John. assisted by Timbs, John.: Painting Popularly Explained. London: Lockwood & Co. second edition revised and enlarged 1864. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. x+336 pp. aeg. brown blind stamped boards, edge scuffed, six panelled spine with raised bands, quite scuffed, marbled endpaopers, Edinburgh School of Art bookplate on rear pastedown. Despite board wear in very good condition. Covers, fresco, oil, mosaic, water-colour, water-glass, tempera, encaustic, miniature, painting on ivory, vellum, pottery, porcelain, enamel, glass &c with historical sketches of the progress of the art. £50.008892. Gonzalez, Pierre-Gabriel: Bibendum 100 Years of the Michelin Man in Posters. Paris: Michelin 1998 A unique collection of 250 Michelin posters chosen for their artistic skill and advertising success. 32 by 25 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new in v.g. dustwrapper. A handsome book. £15.004852. Gordon, Catherine, compiler: British Paintings Hogarth to Turner London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 90pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.004853. Gordon, Catherine, compiler: British Paintings of the 19th Century London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 90pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.004860. Gould, Cecil and Sindona, Enio: Michelangelo - The Complete Paintings London: Granada, 1980 96pp, 19 x 14 cm, pb, g. Copiously illustrated in black-and-white and colour. £5.007736. Gowrie, Grey: Derek Hill An Appreciation. London: Quartet Books 1987. 25 by 28.5 cms. 150 pp. illustrated with 130 reproductions of his sketches and paintings, nearly 50 in full colour, very good in price clipped dustwrapper which is showing a little curling/rubbing wear to the rear top edge. Hill is one of our leading portrait painters but also, argues Gowrie the best painter of Irish landscapes since Jack B. Yeats. £40.005888. Green, Annette and Dyett, Linda: Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry. Paris, New York: Flammarion 1998. 191 pp illustrated, very good almost as new, in dustwrapper. Also published in french as Quand le Parfum se fait Bijou. The story of perfume as ornamentation, portable storehouses for perfume, solid or liquid scent, resinous beads, pomanders, pendant flacons, spice boxes, bouquet holders, vinaigrettes. A beautifully produced and illustrated book. £20.007962. Harbison, Peter: The Crucifixion in Irish Art. Harrisburg Pa. and Dublin: Morehouse Publishing, The Columba Press 2000 105 pp illustrated, hardback, with a signed dedication by the author onthe ffep. In very good condition, almost as new. A beautifully illustrated book on the subject. £15.005870. Harvey, J. R: Victorian Novelists and their Illustrators. London: Sidgewick & Jackson 1970. 25 by 19.5 cms. xi+240 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The creative relationship that grew up between novelists and illustrators. He traces the history of satirical illustration from Hogarth and Gillray to Cruikshank and explores the partnership between Dickens and H.K. Browne, Phiz. A chapter is devoted to Thackery. With more than 80 illustrations, Breugal, Hogarth, Gillray, Cruikshank, Thackeray and Phiz. £15.006074. Henton, G.M: Windsor Water-Colours London: A& C. Black Spring 1922. 16 full page water colour prints of scenes in Windsor. In very good tight fresh condition. Although printed in 1922 the illustrations are around 1900. £18.004865. Herbert Baily, JT, editor: Connoisseur Christmas Annual 1914 London: The Connoisseur, 1914 xxvi + 40 + iii pp, 41 x 28 cm. 13 superb plates in colour and 11 illustrations in black and white. Bound in half leather, gold-blocked title on front board. Sumptuous production. £30.006614. Hewitt, John and Snoddy, Theo: Art In Ulster 1. Belfast: Blackstaff Press1977. 19 by 21cms. 200 pp. illustrated, paperback. A pioneering history of art in Ulster from earliest records to 1957. Includes some 100 brief biographies compiled by Theo Snoddy. £15.001884. Hockney, David: David Hockney by David Hockney, My Early Years. Thames and Hudson 1988 1st paperback edition. large format 26 by 21cm. 312pp. 434 illustrations, 60 in colour paperback. £15.007731. Hollander, Anne: Sex and Suits The Evolution of Modern Dress. Claridge Press 1994. 206 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A provocative argument, from an art historian, for the value of modern fashion as sexual expression with the tailored suit as its strongest example. £8.506413. Horne, Alan: The Dictionary of 20th Century British Illustrators. Woodbridge: The Antique Dealers Collectors' Club reprinted 1999. 28 by 22 cms. 456 pp. Information about 1000 British illustrators, more than 300 black and white, along with 160 full colour illustrations. A companion volume to Simon Houfe's Dictionary of 19th century British book illustrators. It is not only an indispensable reference book but a beautifully produced book in it's own right which is always a joy to look through. £48.009110. Howie, Robert Y.: Drawing. London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. c.1900. Part of The Self Educator series edited by John Adams. 181 pp. illustrated, paper covers, a little dusty, a little wear to spine otherwise good. £8.009015. Hubbard, E. Hesketh: On Making and Collecting Etchings London: The Morland Press: Ringwood: The Print Society Bridge House 1920. A handbook for etchers, students and collectors, written by members of the Print Society and put together and edited by Hubbard, founder of the Print Society. 183 pp. illustrated with 10 plates and other diagrams, blue cloth boards slightly darkened at top and bottom and linen spine with title lable. In very good condition. Covers etching, drypoint, acquatints, soft ground mezzotint, etc and has an excellent bibliography. It would be difficult to find a better book on the subject and this appears to be quite scarce. £45.006051. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Abbey. East Aurora New York: Vol. XI no 5 November 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 109-130 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear, otherwise very good. A Philadelphia artist £6.006050. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Bellini. East Aurora New York: Vol. XI no 3 September 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 57-77 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear, otherwise very good, part uncut. £6.006046. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Botticelli. East Aurora New York: Vol. X no 3 March 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 51-79 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear, otherwise very good. £6.006049. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Cellini. East Aurora New York: Vol. XI no 4 October 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 79-107 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear, otherwise very good. £6.006048. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Corregio. East Aurora New York: Vol. XI no 2 August 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 31-56 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear, otherwise very good. £6.006044. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Raphael. East Aurora new York: Vol. X no 1 January 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear otherwise very good. £6.006047. Hubbard, Elbert: Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Thorwaldsen. East Aurora New York: Vol. X no 4 April 1902. 20 by 14.5 cms. 81-111 pp. paper covers, woodcut decorations, initials and title page by Samuel Warner. A little wear, otherwise very good. £6.009030. Hueffer, Ford Madox: Hans Holbein The Younger A Critical Monograph. London: Duckworth & Co. reissued 1914. 87pp. with 32 photogravures, green boardsa little browning here and there otherwise very good. A useful well illustrated monograph. £15.008894. Hutter, David: Nudes and Flowers 40 Watercolours by David Hutter. London: G.M.P.1984. 20 by 20 cms. 93 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith text in English, French and German £10.006519. Jackson-Stops, Gervase. editor: National Trust Studies 1980. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979. 175 pp. illustrated, very good in a rubbed dustwraper. Articles on George Maw, Franz Cleyn at Ham House, Stained glass in the Chapel of the Vyne, Willis family portraits at Lydiard Park, Belfast Public Houses, Rysbrack Portrait Busts, English fauteuils a la Reine, coade Stone, Elizabethan wall paintings at Little Moreton Hall, Petworth rehung, the Balcony room at Dyrham etc. £15.008584. Jamison, Kenneth: A Personal Selection. Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1986. Exhibition Catalogue. Ulster Museum Publication Number 257. 32pp. 22.5 x 17.5 cm. Introduction, and sepia prints of eight items in the exhibition, which was the fourth in a series. In pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.004844. Jones, Clarence: The Life and Works of Turner - A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library London: Parragon, 1994 79pp, 21 x 20cm, mint, in dw. "50 paintings are faithfully reproduced in full colour". £5.003291. Kelly, G. ed: Works by Augustus John . Royal Academy of Arts Diploma Gallery London 1954. 64pp. of black and white illustrations of paintings and drawings from the major John exhibition of 1954. paper covers, good. £8.007954. Kennedy, Roisin: Dublin Castle Art - The Historical and Contemporary Collection Dublin: The Stationery Office, 1999. 136 pp. 27 x 23.5 cm. Glazed pictorial soft covers. This book provides the first guide to the painting and sculpture of the State Departments of Dublin Castle. Many of the historical paintings and sculptures have not been published before, and are attributed here for the first time. Full colour reproductions. In near mint condition. £23.002250. Knackfuss, H: Rubens, Monographs on Artists. London, Goeval & Co. 1904 168pp. 26.5 x 18 cm. 122 illustrations from paintings and drawings, all b.& w. Soft card covers, in a professionally-repaired contemporary slipcase. £8.508895. Leonard, Michael: Changing 50 Drawings by Michael Leonard. London: G.M.P.1983. 20 by 20 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. Drawings of men putting on and taking off cloths, technically very assured. £10.007739. Listowel, Earl of: A Critical History of Modern Aesthetics. London: George Allen & Unwin 1933. 288 pp. hardback. Thesis approved for the Degree of D.Phil. University of London 1933. In two parts, historical, subjective and objective theories of aesthetics, critical and constructive. Some lightspotting , some rubbing / wear to boards otherwise good. £6.009023. Lumsden, E. S.: The Art of Etching. London: Seeley, Service & Co. 1925. A complete and fully illustrated description of etching, drypoint, soft-ground etching, acquatint and their allied arts, together with technical notes upon their own work by many of the leading etchers of the present time. 376 pp. with 208 illustrations. Spine somewhat faded otherwise very good. An excellent study. £23.009091. Macmillan, Hugh: The Life-Work of George Fredrick Watts R.A. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1906. viii+302 pp. with reproductions from photographs by Hollyer of six of the artists pictures and other illustrations. Very good. £8.009031. MacWhirter, John: Landscape Painting in Water-Colour London: Cassell and Company twent-first thousand reprinted Nov. 1918. 18.5 by 25 cms. 63 pp. with 23 examples in colour by the author and an introduction by Edwin Bale R.I. green boards, in very good condition. First published in 1900.The tipped in colour pages are particularly attractive. £15.008583. Maguire, Gerard: A Sense of Place. Belfast: The Eakin Gallery, 2007. Exhibition Catalogue. 36pp. 21 x 21 cm. Introduction, portrait of the artist, and coloured prints of 34 landscapes. In pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.008908. Maples.: A Short Discursion on Beautiful Furnishings also an indication of Maple's Services in the making of Homes of rare charm and fine taste. London: Maples & Co. n.d. c.1930. 29 by 23 cms.n.p. c.22 pp. six cold mounted coloured plates, 18.5 by 14 cms. and other illustrations. The modern rooms are all in Art Deco style. Other rooms in a period style. Grey paper covers with Maple's crest in glt on the cover. In very good condition. £55.002003. Marler, Regina. editor: Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell. London: Bloomsbury 1994. paperback, xxxix+ 593pp. v.g. 600 out of 3000 letters none of which had appeared in print before. Conveys the sense of a vanished epoch very well. £8.002889. McIntyre, Peter: Peter McIntyre's Pacific. Wellington A.H. & A.W. Reed 1966. 35 by 29 cms. 23 pp. of text with 56 full page coloured plates and many black and white illustrations. d.w. with a loose inserted publisher's decorated page 20 by 20 cms inscribed by the artist. McIntyre was one of his country's finest artists and these superb illustrations show a very attractive body of work. The condition of the book is very good but a former owner has neatly sellotaped the d.w. to the boards. £85.009233. Mollett, John W: The Painters of Barbizon II Corot Daubigny Dupre. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1890. xii+125+2 pp. illustrated, in brown boards, a little very light spotting on a few pages in very good condition. One of the series of Illustrated Biographies of the Great Artists. Contains a list of works and bibliographies. Now a scarce title. We also have vols I & II bound as one vol. Ref. 9215. £195.009215. Mollett, John W.: The Painters of Barbizon Millet, Rousseau, Diaz, Corot, Daubigny, Dupre. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1890. xv+131+xii+126+ii. illustrated. Two volumes bound as one. Vol. I. deals with, Millet, Rousseau and Diaz, whilst Vol II covers Corot, Daubigny and Dupre. One in the series, Illustrated Biographies of the Great Artists. Black leather spine and dark blue cloth boards, t.e.g. Some spotting to endpapers and prelims, otherwise good. Contains bibliographies, lists of work etc. More usually seen as single volumes this two vols in one edition seems scarce. we also have vol II ref. 9233. £295.006198. Moore, Robert J: Native Americans A Portrait: The Art and Travel of Charles Bird King, George Catlin and Karl Bodmer. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997. 36 by 26 cms. 279 pp. illustrated with over 300 full colour illustrations, very good in dustwrapper. Presented for the first time in one volume , a major selection of the original drawings, paintings and lithographs by these three artists, dedicated to preserving the various Indian cultures, through their artwork and writings. This is a very handsome book. It is also heavy and will require extra postage. £25.004856. Morris MA, compiler: European Paintings of the 18th Century London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 90pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.008155. Muir, Marcie & Holden, Robert: The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. London: A. & C. Black 1985. 171 pp. illustrated, illustrated, bookplate on ffep, one tiny tear repaired, on bottom front d.w., otherwise very good, near fine in dustwrapper. She was an illustrator of the Golden Age, born in Melbourne, producing exquisite watercolours and decorative pen and ink drawings. Five of her books were published in fine editions in London in the 1920's but she has since suffered years of neglect. The quality of her work merits re-discovery. This groundbreaking book lists exhibitions and all the books in which her work was printed. This is an enchanting book. £45.009264. Neuhoff, Gustav: Flachenverzierung in Historischen Stilarten Sowie in Neuzeitlichem Geschmacke. Berlin: Paris: New York: Bruno Hessling Buchhandlung fur Architektur und Kunstgewerbe. no date C. 1890/1900. motive fur gewebe, stickereien, tapeten, und decorative malerei. A folio album of loose plates of decorative ornament sketched and drawn by Neuhoff, as motifs for fabrics, wallpapers and decorative painting. 41 by 30 cms. 30 plates should be present but there are only 21 present. There are generally about six designs on each plate. An eclectic mix of neo-classical, art-nouveau, arts and craft, and similar, all are dusty with some edge wear. These type of albums were bought by textile, usually Linen Mills here in the north of Ireland for their fabric designers. As loose plates it is difficult to get complete sets. £50.007741. O'Neill, D: John F. Hunter O.B.E. A.R.C.A. (LOND) R.U.A. Artist, Soldier, Educational Reformer 1893-1951 In Appreciation An Exhibition. Belfast; Emer Gallery 1990. Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, watercolours, etchings,woodcuts and stained glass. 25 by 21 cms. n.p. c.62 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, paperback. The exhibition brought together some 100 items of this neglected Irish artist's work as a retrospective, the first since 1952. Biographical sketch, chronology etc make this a useful monograph. £15.004859. Pignatti, Terisio: Titian - The Complete Paintings 1. London: Granada, 1981 96pp, 19 x 14 cm, pb, g. Copiously illustrated in black-and-white and colour. £5.007977. Ranson, Ron: Watercolour Fast & Loose. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. 126 pp. 27 x 20 cm. Black-blocked grey-green boards, in price-clipped dw and some underlining on pp 6 to 14, o/w in very good condition. Useful outline of techniques and materials. £5.009232. Redgrave, Gilbert R.: David Cox and Peter De Wint. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1891. x+120+4 pp. illustrated, in brown boards some rubbing to spine and board edges otherwise good. One of the series of Illustrated Biographies of the Great Artists. Contains a list of drawings and paintings exhibited at Water-Colour Society's exhibitions as well as works in the Nat. Gallery and South Kensington. £10.004854. Reynolds, Catherine, compiler: Paintings and Sculpture of the 15th Century London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 112pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.009223. Richie, Walter: Sculpture in Brick and Other Materials. Leamington Spa 1978. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers a few marks to rear cover otherwise very good. Sculptures by Richie in a variety of materials, particularly brick, very well illustrated. £12.009111. Roe, F.G.: David Cox. London: Philip Allan & Co. 17.5 by 11 cms. xvi+158 pp. illustrated, From a series British Artists by S.C. Kaines Smith. Very good in a dusty worn dustwrapper. £9.959025. Rowbotham, Thomas and Rowbotham, Thomas L.: The Art of Landscape Painting in Water Colours. London: Winsor & Newton sixty-third thousand oct. 1912. No 3 in a series by Winsor & Newton. 56+64 pp. illustrated, some wear to spine otherwise good. The secont part of the book is a catalogue of colours and materials for oil and water colour painting. £15.009047. Royal Academy: Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture 1911. London: Cassell & Company 1911. 30.5 by 23.5 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, black line floral border to board edges, minor wear to spine bottom otherwise in very good fresh condition. Illustrating the one hundred and forty-third exhibition of the Royal Academy. £23.009045. Royal Academy: Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture 1914. London: Cassell & Company 1914. 30.5 by 23.5 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece, circular coloured picture on front board with blue-black line floral border to board edges, lovely Fry's Cocoa advertisement mounted on rear board. Beautiful Players Navy Cut cigarette advert using a painting. Fabulous coloured Diamler advert on full page showing passengers in a now vintage car travelling in a cloud above a landscape, runs as smoothly and silently as riding on a cloud. Lovely Swan Fountain Pen advert as well as Colmans, and others. In exceptionally good fresh condition. Illustrating the one hundred and forty-sixth exhibition of the Royal Academy. £23.003970. Ruskin, John: Lectures on Art Delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary Term 1870. Oxford The Clarendon Press 1880. the 3rd Edition. 189 + 37 pp. covers a little faded otherwise good. The relation of Art to Religion, Of Art to Morals, of Art to Use, Line, Light and Colour. £18.009109. Ruskin, John: The Elements of Drawing in Three Letters to Beginners. London: Smith, Elder and Co. seventh thousand 1860. xxii+360+16 pp. with illustrations drawn by the author, owners name on ffep, green boards with blind stamped design, a few small old stains to rear boardsome edge rubbing to boards and spine top and bottom otherwise good. £40.009022. Salaman, Malcolm C.: The Etchings of Sir Francis Seymour Haden, P.R.E. London: Halton and Truscott Smith Ltd. 1923. 29.5 by 23.5 cms. vii+35 pp.+96 plates. black boards, gilt lining, title and device of a printer at work on front board. In very good condition. The reproductions have been made from selected proofs in the famous collection of Dr. Nazeby Harrington except in a few cases. Surely the standard work. £48.00674. Shaw - Sparrow, Walter: John Lavery and his Work. London. Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co. n.d. c.1911 xxxiv+209pp. 5 rembrantgravures,12 colour plates, tissue guarded, and 20 collotypes, with a preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Dark green boards. Spine a little darkened, internally very clean and bright, a good tight copy. Contains a detailed list of Lavery's work, and is still the best biography of this great Irish artist whose work is increasingly appreciated and fetching large sums at auction. £85.007297. Shaw, Henry: Alphabets and Numbers of the Middle Ages. London: Bracken Books 1988 28.5 by 22.5 cms.95 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. Originally published as Alphabets, Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages, in 1845. A very handsome book, almost as new in a dustwrapper. £12.009225. Shawcross, Neil: Blacklisted. The Tank Gallery Oct. 2007 . 34 by 24 cms. n.p. c.20 pp. illustrated, comprising a short essay by Liam Kelly, photographs showing the artist working on these black nude paintings, his largest works to date, and full page illustrations of them. In very good condition, almost as new. £15.002251. Sitwell, Sacheverell: British Architects and Craftsmen, A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during three Centuries 1600 - 1830. London, Batsford 2nd ed. 1945/46. vii+196 pp.illustrated, d.w. (chipped with loss at the top of the spine) good. £12.007971. Smith, Ray Campbell: Developing Style in Watercolour. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992. 128 pp. 29 x 21 cm. Gold-blocked blue boards, in mint dw. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about watercolour painting. Large full-colour reproductions. Featured artists are Jill Bays, Alwyn Crawshaw, Anthony Flemming, Aubrey Phillips, Edward Wesson, and John Yardley. £11.507740. Smyth, Damian and Sverakova, Dr. Slavka: Nicola Russell. Derry: The Orchard Gallery 1993. 28 by 24 cms. 40 pp. illustrated in colour, paperback. In very good condition. The selection of work is representative of two solo exhibitions held in 1993. One of a new generation of late twentieth century Irish women artists with observations about the historical portrayal of women in art and contemporary debate around gender and sexual politics. £6.006618. Snoddy, Theo, compiler: UTV Art Collection Catalogue of Works and Artists' Biographies. Belfast: 1996 21 x 21 cm. 60 pp illustrated, card covers. In very good condition. Ulster Television has built up a splendid collection of Ulster artists' paintings and sculpture, as part of its committment to the Arts in general. £15.003975. Soldes, W Leon, ed: Masterpieces of British Art - One Hundred Reproductions in Colour. London: W&G Foyle Ltd, 1940. About 400 pp. Each of the mounted coloured plates has a brief account of the artist, and the location of his principal works. 28 x 20 cm. A good clean copy of a good-quality 1930s art book. £25.007707. Southward, John: Modern Printing A Handbook of the Principles and Practice of Typography and the Auxiliary Arts. Section II. London: Raithby, Lawrence & Company 2nd edition 1899. 191 pp. illustrated, coloured frontispiece, some wear, rubbing to boards. This work ran to four sections and was regarded as one of the best works on the subject. Covers, style in book printing, composition of title pages, composing in Greek, Hebrew, German, Algebra, table work, composing music types, jobbing work, the centred style, the grouped style, the art style, principles of design and display, composition of posters, the linotype composing machine,proof reading etc etc. £20.005597. Spielmann, MH and Fish, Arthur: 100 Popular Pictures Facsimile Reproductions in Colour of Popular Pictures Selected from the World's Great Galleries 1. London...: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1910. x + 50 pages of text, each page of text followed by a superb coloured print tipped on to a textured mount page. 38 x 27 cm. Dark-blue cloth boards. Front board decorated with blind-stamped and gold-blocked decorated frame containing a circular title panel in paler blue: the husk border of the panel and the title gold-blocked. Title and spine decoration gold-blocked. Wear to top and bottom of spine and slight bumping to corners. The contents are immaculate. £45.006530. Staley, Edgecumbe: British Painters their Story and their Art London: T.C. & E.C. Black n.d. c.1920. xiv+280 pp. 24 mounted plates in colour. Very good in dustwrapper. £15.009265. Stoll, Christian: Naturalistische Blumen als Muster-Compositionen. Plauen i. v. Buchhandlung fur Kunstgewerbe. Verlag von Christian Stoll. no date C. 1890/1900. A folio album of loose plates of decorative naturalistic plant derived, ornament as motifs for compositions in, fabrics, wallpapers and decorative painting, plasterwork etc. 41 by 30 cms. 60 plates should be present but there are only 58 present. There are a further 13 plates of plates from other sets, all but two being also of plants and plant designs. These 13 bear the stamp on the rear, gewerbeschule Zurich, B.S. 1898. An eclectic mix of styles, all are dusty with some edge wear. These type of albums were bought by textile, usually Linen Mills here in the north of Ireland for their fabric designers. As loose plates it is difficult to get complete sets. £85.004861. Strieder, Peter: Durer - The Complete Paintings London: Granada, 1980 96pp, 19 x 14 cm, pb, g. Copiously illustrated in black-and-white and colour. £5.007817. Taylor, Jan: Art and Life Eric Taylor 1909 - 1999. Huddersfield: North Light Gallery, 2000. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Aug. Oct. 2000 at the North Light Gallery Armitage Bridge Huddersfield. 28 by 23 cms. 36pp. illustrated, card covers, artist, etcher, ceramicist. £8.009200. The Bookman: The Bookman Special Christmas Number 1923. London: Hodder and Stoughton No 387 Vol. LXV 1923. 33.5 by 22.5 cms. pp. 133-190+191+ xxxv illustrated, card covers, some spine wear otherwise very good. Presentation portrait plates drawn by Walter Tittle, of, John Galsworthy, Sir Hall Caine, Rider Haggard, May Sinclair, Clemence Dane, Walter De La Mare, Alfred Noyes, Algernon Blackwood, William Archer, Israel Zangwill, A.S.M. Hutchinson, and John Drinkwater. Presentation plates in colour, and black and white by, Kay Nielson, W. Heath Robinson, R. G. Mossa, Max Beerbohm, Herbert Furst, D. Salaman, Howard Davie, R.J. Swann, Gladys Peto, Mead Schaeffer, Detmold. Other illustrations and portraits. An insert Portfolio of Reproductions in colour of 3 plates by Nora English illustrating Songs and Ballads by Robert Burns. An absorbing look at the publishing world in 1923. £40.008348. Tufts, Eleanor: Our Hidden Heritage Five Centuries of Women Artists. New York: London: Paddington Press 1974. 27.5 by 21 cms. xix+256 pp. illustrated, paperback. Some wear to covers otherwise good. £5.009153. Turner, Percy M.: Millet. London: T.C.& E. C. Jack n.d. c.1900. 20.5 by 15.5 cms ix+78 pp. illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. A volume in the series Masterpieces in Colour edited by Leman Hare. In good condition. £15.007972. von Volborth, Carl-Alexander: The Art of Heraldry. London: Tiger Books International, 1991. 224 pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Pictorial glazed boards. No dw. Lavish production covering everything you need to know about heraldry. Large full-colour reproductions. Useful examples of the heralry typical of most European countries, including Nora O'Shea's work in Ireland. Please note: there is damage to both corners of the front board. £8.004871. Warner, Oliver: An Introduction to British Marine Painting London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1948 48pp, and 65 plates, one in colour. 25.5 x 19 cms, in foxed boards. £10.006439. White, James: Masterpieces of the National Gallery of Ireland. Dublin: Easons, 1978. The Irish Heritage Series 19. 24 pp. 25 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. A useful short survey of the subject. Very good in pictorial laminated card cover. £5.006606. Wilde, Fred: When I was Down Beside the Sea. London: Collins 1984. 21.5 by 27 pp. 64 pp. wit 31full page paintings of the seaside by the author along with accompanying text. £15.003789. Willetts, William: Foundations of Chinese Art from neolithic pottery to modern architecture London: Thames and Hudson, 1965 456pp, 28 x 23 cm, in torn dw. 322 illustrations and 91 maps and line drawings. £45.008576. Wolf-Gumpold, Kaethe: William Blake. Painter Poet Visionary an Attempt at an Introduction to his Life and Work. London: Rudolf Steiner Press 1969. 164 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather rubbed dustwrapper. The author sees Blake as, "one of the fighters of the spirit". In his life three inseparable elements conspire to form a unity, his life, poetry and art. £7.009154. Wood, T. Martin: Whistler. London: T.C.& E. C. Jack n.d. c.1900. 20.5 by 15.5 cms 79 pp. illustrated with eight reproductions in colour. A volume in the series Masterpieces in Colour edited by Leman Hare. In good condition. £15.004857. Wright, Christopher, compiler: Dutch & Flemish Paintings of the 17th Century London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 121pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.004858. Wright, Christopher, compiler: Italian, French & Spanish Paintings of the 17th Century London: Frederick Warne, 1981 Observer's Guides, Where Is It? Series. 89pp, 21.5 x 14cm, pb, g. £5.00 |
| |||||||||