| |||||||
|
Architecture7201. : All Stations a Journey through 150 Years of Railway history. London: Thames and hudson 1981. 135 pp. with 381 illustrations, 152 in colour, dustwrapper. Based on an exhibition at the Centre George Pompidou, Paris in 1978. Published in Germany as, Die Welt der Bahnhofe, in France as Le Temps des Gares. An excellent study of the Railway Station. In very good condition. £8.509253. : Coventry Cathedral A Souvenir Publication to commemorate the Reconstruction and Consecration of the Cathedral Church of St. Michael Coventry. Coventry: 1962 28.5 by 22 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, card covers, some wear but generally good. The story of the new Cathedral built alongside the ruins of the medieval building destroyed in 1940. £5.008682. : Parliament Buildings, Stormont The Building, its setting, uses and restoration. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1999. 21 by 22 cms. 84 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. An historical and architectural monograph on one of the more important public buildings erected in the inter-war period. £10.007173. : The Summer Palace. Beijing: China Esperanto Press, 1991. Double-spread map + 158 pp + double-spread map. 25.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour. Text in Chinese and English. Laminated pictorial covers. Vg. £12.508650. Allen, Gordon: The Cheap Cottage and Small House A Manual of Economical Building. London: B.T.Batsford Ltd., 1919. Sixth edition, Revised and Enlarged. xii + 144 pp. 23 x 15 cm. One-hundred-and-seven drawings, plans and plates. Signature of Paul McIlveen, Principal of Ferguson & McIlveen, one of the most important architectural practices in Belfast, with stamp, and date, on ffep. Pictorial black-blocked front board. No dw. Good condition. £12.006287. An Taisce The Heritage Trust: Urbana A Study of Dublin Conservation Report List 1 Buildings. Dublin: An Taisce, 1982 31 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated, folding coloured map inserted. In good condition. £6.004877. anon: Life of the Emperors and Empresses in the Forbidden City Beijing: China Travel and Tourism Press, 1983 Second edition. iv + 121pp, 30.5 x 23 cm, in card cover. Profusely illustrated in colour. £12.001786. Anon: Shanks "A" Catalogue Barrhead: Shanks & Co Ltd, 1951 Three ring-binders, containing 176pp, 174 pp and c274pp. Volumes 1&2 describe and illustrate baths,showers, bidets, footbaths, lavatories, towel rails, drinking fountains, closets and cisterns, slop sinks and wash tubs, urinals, and hospital appliances. Volume 3 is "Roughing-in Details for Sanitary Appliances" and is concerned with dimensions. Dark red leather-effect binders, blocked gold. First page foxed, o/w Good condition. £50.004878. Anon: The Grand Palace Bangkok: The Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand, 1978 Second edition. Approximately 150pp, 30 x 23 cm, in worn boards. Profusely illustrated in colour. £8.006465. Antrim and Ballymena Development Commission: Antrim Proposals for New Town Centre Ballymena: December 1970 120 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, visualisations, diagrams. Plastic spiral binding, minor wear, good. £10.006440. Antrim Steering Committee: Antrim New Town. Belfast: HMSO, 1965. 52 pp. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. Antrim was selected for development to take pressure off Belfast. The publication of this plan saw the start of the ruination of this attractive market town. Good, in card covers. £8.007167. Architectural Design: Architectural Design Post-Modern Classicism London: Architectural Design, 1980. 5/6 1980. viii + 144 pp, 28 x 22.5 cm. Guest editor Charles Jencks. Good. £6.007166. Ascot Gas Water Heaters Limited: Houses into Flats Key to Conversion. London: Ascot Gas Water Heaters Limited, 1948. 216 pp, 29 x 21.5 cm. Foreword by the Earl of Limerick. Seven introductory sections are followed by details of twelve conversion schemes, including houses in Bayswater, Chelsea, Chelsea Embankment, Hampstead, Warwick Way, Sutherland Terrace, and Bath. Three further general sections are then followed with specifications for four Ascot Gas Water Heaters. Blue boards blocked white, in torn dw. £15.007185. Ashley, Laura: Post Cards Ten cards in five designs. London?: Laura Ashley, c2000. Pictorial laminated card wallet, 15.5 x 11 cm, containing ten postcards. The five designs are Rustic cottage, Gothic Residence, Roman Villa, Regular Cottage, and Grecian Residence. Cards are mint: wallet is damaged where price sticker has been removed. £4.001745. Aslet Clive and Powers Alan: The National Trust Book of the English House. Viking 1985. 312pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.005840. Augustin, Andreas and Martine, roddy: The Caledonian Edinburgh. Edinburgh: n.d. 127 pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. The most famous hotels of the world series. A very lavishly produced book. £15.009053. Babcock & Wilcox Co.: Steam Its Generation and Use with Catalogue of the Manufactures of The Babcock & Wilcox Co. New York and Babcock & Wilcox, Limited London New York and London 29 th edition January 1896. 26.5 by 19 cms. 182 pp. illustrated, dark blue boards with gilt title and gilt, steaming, globe on front cover. A small tear on the bottom margin of page 111, no loss, all pages have a red lined margin, illustrations are extensive, and of quite superb quality, of buildings, places, processes, machinery etc. In very good condition and much more than an industrial catalogue. £75.008893. Baggs, Sydney and Joan: The Healthy House Creating a safe, healthy and environmentally friendly home. London: Thames and Hudson 1996. 30 by 23.5 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, softback. In very good condition. An excellent comprehensive review of the subject. £15.004619. Baglin, Douglas and Austin, Yvonne: Sandstone Sydney. Sydney, Rigby Ltd 1976. 191pp, illustrated throughout in colour, dustwrapper, very good. Sandstone was the principal building stone for the city and this book explores that aspect of its building heritage. £12.007158. Baker, Herbert: The Church House Its Art and Symbolism with an introduction on its history and aims Westminster: Corporation of the Church House June 1940. 25 by 19 cms. xiii+34 pp. original wraps. Illustrated with a plan, and drawings, by Charles Wheeler. With an introduction on its History and Aims by the Bishop of Portsmouth. A handsomely produced record of the newly constructed Church House for the Church of England, by its architect. A few small edge nicks to top and bottom of wraps otherwise in very good condition. £17.506477. Bastable, Roger: Crawley The Making of a New Town. Chichester: Phillimore & Co. 1986. n.p. A pictorial history with 201 photographic illustrations with text. Very good in price clipped dustwrapper. Author autograph on title page. Covers the history of Crawley from 1886-1910, 1914-1939, 1940-1952 and 1953-1986. £15.006000. Beazley, Elizabeth: Design and Detail of the Space Between Buildings. London: The Architectural Press 2nd imp. 1962. 230 pp. illustrated good in a worn rather scruffy dustwrapper. Covers paving, trim, surface drainage, walls, fences, gates, parking, bicycle stands, steps and ramps. A classic text for Landscape Architects. Increasingly hard to find £15.006385. Belsey, J. Harrison, D. Powell, M. Reid, H. Smith, P: Bristol The Growing City Life in the Suburbs from the 18th Century to Today. Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1986 124 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. How the city has grown and changed, how little villages have been swallowed up to the extent that little but the name remains. £12.008195. Berton, Kathleen: Moscow An Architectural History London: I.B. Tauris 1990. 24.5 by 19 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, map, paperback, in very good condition. A major study of the City's architecture. £12.002594. Bilsborough, Norman. ed: Treasures of Lancashire. Manchester, NorthWest Civic Trust 1989. 26 by 20 cms. 250 pp.illustrated. paper covers with two creases to rear cover. An important study of the architectural heritage of the County. £10.008200. Binding, Gunter: High Gothic The Age of the Great Cathedrals. Koln: Taschen 2002. 30 by 24 cms. 237 pp. illustrated in colour, plans, paperback, in very good condition. One of the beautifully produced History of Architecture Series. £12.007179. Binney, Marcus and Burman, Peter: Chapels & Churches: Who Cares. London?: British Tourist Authority in association with Country Life, 1977. xiii + 287 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. 44 plates. Silver-blocked green boards, in worn dw. Ex library. £10.006528. Bliss, Barbara. editor: The New Planning Re-Development and Re-Location. London: Faber and Faber 1945 Being a report of theTown and Country Planning Association's National Conference on New Planning 8th and 9th Dec.1944. Various papers on , redevelopment and overspill, architectural design and control of external appearance, Administrative problems of the new planning, Plymouth's plans, and rural areas. £5.008196. Blunt, Anthony editor.: Baroque and Rococo Architecture and Decoration. London: Granada 1982. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 352 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A major study of the subject, quite authorative. £20.008605. Boulnois, H Percy, CE: The Municipal and Sanitary Engineer's Handbook. London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1883. First edition. xv + 394 + 16 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. The final 16 pages are the publisher's catalogue. Topics covered include The Town Surveyor, roads, lighting, street naming and numbering, mains sewage installation, surveying, scavenging, public conveniences, artizans' dwellings, parks, markets, cemeteries, mortuaries, reconstruction of roads and paths, etc. Gold- and black-blocked brown cloth, dull. No dw. Lots of tables, diagrams, etc, and two wonderful illustrations of steamrollers. Boulnois was Borough Engineer at Portsmouth, and had been City Surveyor at Exteter. £55.00466. Brett, C.E.B: Buildings of Belfast 1700 - 1914. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, Revised ed.1985. 86 pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition The pioneering study of the city's architecture. £20.003960. Brown, Sarah: Stained Glass An Illustrated History . London, Bracken Books 1994. Quarto, 176pp. with 200 illustrations, 176 in colour, d.w. almost as new. Covers a 900 year period. £23.004820. Burton, Lawrence: A Choice Over Our Heads A guide to Architecture and Design since 1830. London: Talisman books 1978. 192pp, illustrated, very good. An excellent reference book. £5.008208. Burton, W. K. and Dumbleton, J.E.: The Water Supply of Towns and the Construction of Waterworks A Practical Treatise fotr the use of Engineers and Students of Engineering. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son fourth edition 1928. Two Volumes: Vol. 1 Collection and Purification Works, xvi+137+15. illustrated, folding plates and other illustrations. Vol. 2, Works for Distribution, xiv+160+15 pp. illustrated, folding plates and other illustrations, dark blue boards, gilt title on spines, minor fore-edge spotting, one ffep has had a name neatly snipped off the top corner, a few minor annotations in text, some dustiness here and there, but overall in good condition. An important work on the subject. £85.005892. Bush, Andrew: Bonnettstown A House in Ireland. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1989. 54 pp. 29 x 31 cm. Thirteen pages of preliminaries followed by forty-five full-page colour photographs of this charming Kilkenny house spread over a further forty pages. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Hugely atmoshpheric. Almost as new, in dustwrapper. £85.009224. Cantacuzino, Sherban and Browne, Kenneth: Isfahan. London: Architectural Review May 1970 Vol. CLIX Number 951. pp. 253-322, illustrated, paper covers. A special issue of this architectural magazine devoted solely to the Iranian City of Isfahan, urban planning, conservation, architecture. In very good condition. £15.006522. Carter, Harold: The Towns of Wales A Study in Urban Geography. Cardiff: University of Wales 1965. xviii+362 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A classic study of the subject. £12.008909. Clark, Capt. G. C. editor.: Country Homes. London: Country Homes Plan Dept. Houses, Cottages, Bungalows, Gardens, Fitments etc. 15 by 23 cms. xx+76 pp. illustrated with plans and elevations. Part of the move to London's Metro land. Any of these designs could be erected on a site in the following Metropolitan Railway's sites at, Kingsbury Garden Village, Chalk Hill Estate, the Cedars Estate, Wembly Park Estate, The Grange and Cecil Park Estates. A deposit of £200, quarterly payments in up to 20 years at 6% interest. Good adverts. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. £23.006275. Clarke, Harold: Georgian Dublin. Dublin: Easons, 1976. The Irish Heritage Series 2. 25 pp. 25 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Map. Very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £5.007279. Clemence, Paul: South Beach Art Deco to Contemporary Architectural Photographs. Schiffer Publishing 2004. 22.5 by 28.5 cms. 111pp illustrated. hardback. £6.008222. Curl, James Stephen: Victorian Architecture Its Practical Aspects. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1st ed 1973 . 24.5 by 19 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper, an excellent study of an area of architecture hitherto unfashionable. £10.002858. Curl, James Stevens: English Architecture An Illustrated Glossary. Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1977. 192 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.008696. Dallat, Cahal: Caring by Design The Architectural Heritage of Health & Social Services in Northern Ireland Belfast: DHSS 1985. 30 by 21 cms. 75 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A useful survey of health buildings in the Province. £6.006210. Davidson, H. C editor: The Book of the Home. London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1900. In 8 volumes. Vol 1, xii+168 pp. Vol 2, viii.169-336 pp, Vol 3, viii+168pp. Vol 4, viii. 169-336 pp. Vol 5, viii+168pp. Vol 6, viii.169-352 pp. Vol 7, viii+176 pp. Vol 8, vi. 177-367pp. illustrated with coloured plates, monochrome plates and other illustrations. £175.008056. De Breffny, Brian and ffolliott, Rosemary: The Houses of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1977. 208 pp. with 278 plates, 22 in colour, and a map. Photographs by George Mott. Hardback, the ffep and title page have a rectangle in the corner snipped off, presumably removing a name, the dustwrapper has a clear laminated cover attatched to the boards but not unsightly, otherwise very good. An excellent well illustrated study of the subject, though plans would have been useful. £10.007897. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: Castles of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1977. 208 pp. with 151 illustrations, 15 in colour, plans and a map. Hardback, very good in dustwrapper. an excellent well illustrated study of the subject. £10.007898. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: Churches and Abbeys of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1976. 208 pp. with 268 illustrations, 20 in colour. Soft cover,an excellent well illustrated study of the subject. £10.006486. DeCamp, Richard S. and Decamp, Patricia S: The Bluegrass of Kentucky A Glimpse at the charm of Central Kentucky Architecture. Lexington Kentucky: The Rayburn Press 1985. 28.5 by 22 cms. xii+175 pp. illustrated throughout in colour. Bears a dedicatory inscription from the authors, Dec. 1985, on the title page. Apart from a rather worn, chipped dustwrapper the book is in very good condition. £18.005381. Denton, J. Bailey: Sanitary Engineering. A Series of Lectures given before the School of Military Engineering at Chatham 1876. London: E.&F.N. Spon 1877. xvi+429 pp. illustrations, folding plates. In divisions, I. Air, II. Water, III. The Dwelling, IV. The Town and the Village, V. Disposal of Sewage. Some wear to covers, minor foxing to ffep's and scattered elsewhere, but otherwise good. All plates intact and in good order. This monumental study sought to bring the engineer into closer alliance with medical science. £195.008194. Deresenyi, Balazs. Foltin, B., Gyorffy, K.G., Hegyi, G. .Winkler, G., Zaszkaliczky, Z.: Lutheran Churches in Hungary Budapest: Hegyi & Company 1992. 29.5 by 24 cms. 143 pp. illustrated in black and white and colour, plans, text in English, in a very good dustwrapper, some names neatly written on the half title otherwise in very good condition, a handsome book. Churches from the Reformation through to that of Imre Makovecz. The 75 churches in the book are representative of Lutheran ecclesiastical architecture in Hungary. £25.007671. Dill, Alonzo T. and Cheek, Mary Tyler: A Visit to Stratford and the Story of the Lees. Stratford Virginia: 1976. 58 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. The story of the great Virginia House and its family. £4.006453. Dittmar, Hank and Ohland, Gloria editors: The New Transit Town best Practices in Transit-orientated Development. Washington: Island Press2004. xiv+253 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. Explores the key challenges to transit-orientated development, examines the lessons from earlier projects and seeks to set future standards. £15.008927. Doyle, Peter: Westminster Cathedral 1895-1995. London: Geoffrey Chapman 1995. xii+162 pp. illustrated, plans, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An excellent history of the building of this great Cathedral and its first 100 years of Christian witness. £8.006509. Dwyer, Michael Middleton. editor: Great Houses of the Hudson River. Boston: Bulfinch Press 2001. 30.5 by 24.5 cms. 208 pp. illustrated in colour, endpaper maps, very good in dustwrapper, almost as new. Preface by Mark F. Rockefeller, aerial photography by Steve Turner. Published in association with Historic Hudson Valley. An exploration of the wonderful houses found along thre Hudson river, a very handsome book. £20.005062. Enniskillen, Nancy The Countess of Enniskillen: Florence Court My Irish Home. Monaghan 1972. vii+85 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This famous old house is now with the National trust and many contents have recently been restored to it. £15.008642. Evans, D and Patton, M: The Diamond as Big as a Square An Introduction to the Towns and Buildings of Ulster. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1981. First edition. 39 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Covers The Elements of a Building, Materials, Types, and The Development of Ulster Towns. Copiously illustrated with drawings, and two maps. In pictorial card covers. Near mint. £10.002799. Evans, David: An Introduction to Modern Ulster Architecture. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1977. vii+93 pp. 26 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, in price-clipped dw. £12.007448. Finn, Jean: Straw Bale Buildings An Introduction. The Experience of Straw Bale Building in Crossgar. Belfast: Dept. of Architecture. Q.U.B. February 1998. 29.5 by 21 cms. 10 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A short introduction to the art of straw bale building, based round a 50m sq. classroom at a local school but giving general information as well. A very eco-friendly material. £5.005957. First Church of Christ Scientist Belfast: Historical Sketch of First Church of Christ Scientist Belfast. Belfast: First Church of Christ Scientist Belfast, 1944. 15 pp. 21 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated with photographs and four lovely watercolour reproductions of the interior and garden. First dedicated on the 30th Jan. 1944, this church was designed by Clough Williams-Ellis, the architect of Portmerion and other traditional buildings. Thankfully it is Listed and still gracing the University area. This scarce pamphlet appears to have been produced for the dedication. Good, in card covers. £15.008925. Gallagher, Lyn: The Grand Opera House Belfast. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1995. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This lovely theatre was designed in oriental style by Frank Matcham. It just escaped being torn down for a car park, to be restored by the Arts Council in 1980. It survived adjacent bombs and has recently been extended with new front of house and backstage facilities. Its a lovely magical place. This book celebrates its centenary. £15.007590. Gastil, Raymond W. and Ryan, Zoe editors: Open New Designs for Public Space. New York: Van Alen Institute 2004. 127 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. Looks at a variety of projects from around the world dealing with contemporary urban spaces. £15.008210. Girouard, Mark: Life in the French Country House. London: Cassell & Co. 2001 26.5 by 19.5 cms. 352 pp. illustrated, paperback. A journey through the lives and homes of the French aristocracy. A very handsome book, almost as new. £15.007177. Gromort, Georges: Italian Renaissance Architecture. London: John Tiranti & Co, 1922. v + 182 pp. 22.5 x 16.5 cm. "110 photographs and measured drawings and 45 illustrations". Gold-blocked tan boards. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Owner's name very discreetly printed on ffep, between lightly ruled lines. £24.506871. Guinness, Desmond: Portrait of Dublin. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1967. 96pp. 30.5 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Text by perhaps the greatest expert on Georgian Dublin. Gold-blocked red boards in price-clipped dw. £10.007164. Haddonstone: Haddonstone The 1987/88 Collection. Northampton: Haddonstone, 1987. 60 pp, 30 x 21 cm. A lavishly-illustrated catalogue of products in re-constituted stone. £25.007172. Harrison, Jim: Country Stores. Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1993 v + 121 pp. 26 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, from sketches by the author. Mint, in vg dw. £12.502696. Harvey, John: The Perpendicular Style 1330-1485. London, Batsford 1978. 308 pp. illustrated with 208 photographs, 32 drawings and 10 maps, d.w. in very good fresh condition. Based on 45 years study this was one of the first books on English Perpendicular architecture and remains an essential text. £20.001738. Hastings, H. de C., editor: Recent English Domestic Architecture 1929. London: Architectural Press, 1929. viii + 104 pp. 35.5 x 28 cm. Single-volume reprint of the December 1928 issue of The Architectural Review, of which Hastings was the editor. Marbled boards and red-blocked cream buckram spine. Examples of recent architecture by John Greaves, EP Archer, Lidbetter, Leslie Mansfield, WG Newton, Tapper, Dawber, Baillie Scott, Kieffer & Fleming, Williams-Ellis, Imrie & Angell, etc etc. While most of the properties illustrated, with plans, details, and costs, are Home Counties there are cottages on the Sandringham Estate, a bungalow in Hong Kong, and the Speaker's House, Ulster. "It is reasonable to suppose...the future will look upon these as the typical work of our day". The spine is grubby, the marbled boards are worn, particularly at the corners, and the centre leaves of one gathering are loose. £55.007462. Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland.: Eleventh Report of the Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland 1988-1991. Belfast: HMSO 1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.007171. Houlet, Jacques: Chateaux of France. Ministere des Travaux Publics et des Transports Commissariat General au Tourisme, 1948. 36 pp. 26.5 x 21 cm. A chronological survey, illustrated in b&w. Embossed wrapper, printed in red and black. Contents good. Wrapper grubby. Couple of pencil annotations. £15.006527. Hughes, J. Quentin and Lynton, Norbert: Simpson's History of Architectural Development Vol IV Renaissance Architecture. London: Longmans n.d. xiv+428 pp. illustrated, plans, drawings, some wear and minor staining to boards otherwise good. £6.008891. Insall, Donald W.: Conservation in Action: Chester's Bridegate. London: H.M.S.O. 1982. 29.5 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, softcover, in very good condition. The story of conservation in this once decaying part of Chester £15.006328. Irish Architectural Records Association.: Irish Architectural Drawings An Exhibition to commemmorate the 25th anniversary of the Irish Architectural Records Association. Dublin: Irish Architectural Records Association,1965. 44 pp. 26.5 x 20 cm. Illustrated, good. 20 pp of text and 24 pp of illustrations of this exhibition. £5.006519. Jackson-Stops, Gervase. editor: National Trust Studies 1980. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979. 175 pp. illustrated, very good in a rubbed dustwraper. Articles on George Maw, Franz Cleyn at Ham House, Stained glass in the Chapel of the Vyne, Willis family portraits at Lydiard Park, Belfast Public Houses, Rysbrack Portrait Busts, English fauteuils a la Reine, coade Stone, Elizabethan wall paintings at Little Moreton Hall, Petworth rehung, the Balcony room at Dyrham etc. £15.008199. Jencks, Charles guest editor: Free Style Classicism. London: Architectural Design Profile 1982. 27.5 by 22 cms. 120 pp. illustrated, plans, elevations, drawings, paperback, in very good condition. A special issue of the journal guest edited by Charles Jencks. £10.009166. Jones, Alcwyn A. editor: Modern Heating and Ventilation. London: The Caxton Publishing Company n.d.c.1935. Three Volumes, as issued. Vol. 1, xi+258 pp. Vol. 2, ix+275 pp. Vol. 3. ix+260 pp. illustrated, no dustwrappers, a small ink stain in the margin of two pages in vol 3, some fairly light foxing on pastedowns and endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. spines with gilt titles and lining all very bright. Published in the 1930's, owners name and date, Jany. 1936 on half title. £32.008913. Jones, Bernard E. editor: Cassell's Reinforced Concrete A Complete Treatise on the Practice and Theory of Modern Construction in Concrete Steel. London: Cassell and Company 1913. xx+398 pp. illustrated with 171 photographs and about 500 diagrams and working drawings. Assisted by Albert Lakeman and a staff of specialist writers. Dark blue boards, a little edgerubbed otherwise good. £25.007309. Kennerley, Peter: The Building of Liverpool Cathedral. Preston: Carnegie Publishing 1991. Foreword by Rt. Rev. David Sheppard. 232 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. A very well illustrated study of the construction of the magnificant Anglican Cathedral in Liverpool. £15.008882. Kocher, A. Lawrence and Dearstyne, Howard: Colonial Williamsburg Its Buildings and Gardens. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Second Revised Edition 1976. 27.5 by 23 cms. vii+104 pp. Illustrated. Very good in an edgeworn dustwrapper. £6.009319. Krier, Rob.: Town Spaces Contemporary Interpretations in Traditional Urbanism Krier Kohl Architects. Basel: Birkhauser 2003. 283 pp. illustrated, drawings, plans, paperback as new, still shrink wrapped. Essays by Hans Ibelings, Philipp Meuser, Harold Bodenschatz, introduction by Michael Graves. Covers New Towns, New City Districts, Reshaping Urban Centres, Restructuring Towns and Cities, Anti-Modernist Megastructures, Experiments with Convention, New Urbanism and the European Perspective. Shows how we can still create livable, attractive urban areas despite so much evidence to the contrary. £20.007176. Kunze, Max: The Pergamon Altar Its Rediscovery History and Reconstruction. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, 1991. 24 pp + frontispiece and endpiece. 23 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour, with a few historic photographs in b&w. Pictorial laminated covers, slightly scuffed at edges. £10.007178. Lane, John, and others: Arts Centres Every town should have one. London: Paul Elek, 1978. xii + 160 pp. 22.5 x 14 cm. 8 plates. Gold-blocked red boards, in very good dw. £10.007956. Larmour, Paul: The Architectural Heritage of Malone and Stranmillis. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1991. 20.5 by 15 cms. 186 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good, almost as new condition. An excellent record of of the rich heritage of buildings and architectural interest in this area of South Belfast. £10.004530. Leask, Harold G: Irish Churches and Monastic Buildings Vol. 2 Gothic Architecture to 1400. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1966. 24.5 by 18.5 cms, pp. 162, illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings, v.g. in a rather worn d.w. One of the three vols of this classic study. £22.006403. Little, Bryan: Bristol The Public View. Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1982. vi+80 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. The author deals with the commissioning and design of various Bristol buildings, he discusses the influence of Holden's Central Library on Voysey and Mackintosh and covers the controversy about the new Council House in the 1930's . £6.006339. Llewelyn Davies: Safer Places The Planning System and Crime Prevention. London: HMSO 2004. 107 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. This good practice guide sets out how the planning system is able to deliver well-designed and safe places. The guide builds on and complements Government urban design and crime reduction objectives and guidance including Secured by Design. £18.507268. Lloyd, Nathaniel: A History of English Brickwork. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club 1983 30.5 by 21.5 cms. xi+449 pp. illustrated with photographs and measured drawings, a very good copy in dustwrapper. A modern reprint of this classic study, first published in 1925, which remains the indispensable book on the subject. £50.001468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720. London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £23.006064. Mann, Roy: Rivers in the City. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1973. 22 by 26 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, very good in dustwrapper. Looks at all aspects of the urban river in, Florence, Venice, Amsterdam, Paris, Lyons, Zurich, London, Ruhr, Rotterdam, Tyneside, Boston, New York. A timely, early study about the planning, development, conservation and regeneration of urban rivers. Today's positive attitudes grew from pioneering studies of this kind. £15.008908. Maples.: A Short Discursion on Beautiful Furnishings also an indication of Maple's Services in the making of Homes of rare charm and fine taste. London: Maples & Co. n.d. c.1930. 29 by 23 cms.n.p. c.22 pp. six cold mounted coloured plates, 18.5 by 14 cms. and other illustrations. The modern rooms are all in Art Deco style. Other rooms in a period style. Grey paper covers with Maple's crest in glt on the cover. In very good condition. £55.008076. Markus, Thomas: Visions of Perfection Architecture and Utopian Thought. Glasgow: Third Eye Centre 1985. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. 20pp. illustrated, folding plate of Glasgow city plan 1944, paperback, in very good condition. An essay exploring the influence of utopian thought upon architecture from the Middle Ages to the present day. £12.007163. Martin, David: Glasgow Heritage Caring for the city's listed buildings and conservation areas. Glasgow: City of Glasgow District Council, 1987. 17 pp, 30 x 21 cm. Seven line drawings. Silver-on-gray pictorial covers. Mint. £10.008178. McCracken, Eileen: The Palm House and Botanic Garden Belfast. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1971. 20 by 20.5 cms. 66 pp. illustrated, hardback, laminated boards, bottom front corners bumped otherwise in good condition. £10.004493. McNally, Kenneth: The Narrow Streets. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1972. 30 by 21 cms. 59 pp. illustrated, stiff card covers, the entries between High street and Ann street Belfast. £15.006476. McNulty, Elizabeth: Boston, Then and Now. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press 1999. 24.5 by 28.5 cms. 144 pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. A document of history and change over the past century. £12.008203. Meek, H.A.: Guarino Guarini and His Architecture. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2nd printing 1989. 27.5 by 24.5 cms.viii+194 pp illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Guarini, 1624-1683 was one of the most brilliant and outstanding architects of the Baroque in Italy. His work in Sicily and Turin became very influential in central European Baroque architecture. A beautifully illustrated scholarly work. £42.008204. Morley, Deirdre: Look Liverpool Images of a Great Seaport. Liverpool: Light Impressions 1985. 29.5 by 21 cms 100 pp. phographs in colour by Alex Laing., card covers, covers a little dusty, small tear at top of spine, no loss, but otherwise in good condition. Great photos of the city's buildings.. £8.007963. Morris, Jan with Winchester, Simon: Stones of Empire The Buildings of the Raj. Oxford University Press 1983. 234 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. very good in a priceclipped dustwrapper, hardback. A beautifully written and illustrated study of the architectural legacy of the British in India. £12.008197. Norberg-Schulz, Christian: Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture. London: Faber and Faber 1986. 24 by 22 cms. 219 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A major study of the subject. £15.008350. O'Reilly, Sean & Robinson, Nicholas K.: New Lease of Life The Law Society's Building at Blackhall Place. Dublin: The Irish Architectural Archive and The Incorporated Law Society of Ireland 1990. 29 by 25.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated. Hardback. An account of the restoration of the former Bluecoat School as headquarters of The Law Society. £18.006906. Oram, Richard: Expressions of Faith - Ulster's Church Heritage. Newtownards: Colourpoint, 2001. 136 pp. 26 x 21 cm. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Covers the nine counties of the traditional province of Ulster. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very slight bumping to outside front corners, o/w good. £10.008889. Pearson, Peter: Peter Pearson's Decorative Dublin. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 2002. 28.5 by 22 cms. 158 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A record and celebration of the city's decorative detail in iron brick, stone, glass, plaster, terracotta, wood, stucco, fanlights, doors, windows etc etc. £18.007818. Pevsner, Nikolaus: The Buildings of England Shropshire. London: Penguin books reprinted 2000. 370 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, very good in dustwrapper, almost as new. £12.508890. Pfeiffer, Walter and Heron, Marianne: In The Houses of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1988. 254 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. More than 250 colour photographs capturing the atmosphere of each house, its rooms and the surrounding landscape. £25.004164. Phillips, Randal: The £1000 House. London, Country Life 1st ed. 1928 144 pp, illustrated, new spine professionally laid down, small tear on one page, no loss. Building a house for a maximum of £1000. £23.008740. Pierce, Richard, Coey, Alastair and Oram, Richard: Taken for Granted A Celebration of 10 years of Historic Buildings Conservation Belfast: R.S.U.A. and The Historic Buildings Council, 1984. 22 by 22 cms. 244 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.007389. Rainsford-Hannay, F. Colonel: Dry Stone Walling. London: Faber and Faber 1957. 109 pp. illustrated with photographs. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is worn, rubbed and edge chipped. The author as considered to be the leading authority on stone-dykes their history and construction. This £25.007182. Richards, Brian: New Movement in Cities. London: Studio Vista, 1966. 96 pp. 19.5 x 16.5 cm. Profusely illustrated. Pictorial laminated card covers. Covers showing some wear to edges of spine, and corners. £6.009223. Richie, Walter: Sculpture in Brick and Other Materials. Leamington Spa 1978. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers a few marks to rear cover otherwise very good. Sculptures by Richie in a variety of materials, particularly brick, very well illustrated. £12.007585. Roberts, Marian: The Story of Winckley Square Preston. Preston: 1988. 64 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, mark on front cover where small label has been removed otherwise very good. The history of this urban development in Preston, which is now a Conservation area. £8.004794. Robotham, Tom: Ghost Towns How They Were Born, How They Lived and How They Died. London: Bison Books 1993. 31 by 23.5 cms, 128pp, illustrated, d.w. A valuable well illustrated study of American deserted towns of the west. £10.007965. Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England: Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury Volume 1. London: HMSO 1980. lxiv+199 pp. with 104 plates, maps, plans (all present), paperback, in very good condition. A detailed history and inventory, illustrated with a wealth of drawings and photographs. it covers the buildings of the 1974 boundary, including the parishes of St. Thomas, St Martin, St. Edmund, along with the parishes of Fisherton, Harnham, Bemerton Stratford sub Castle. The second vol. dealt with the Cathedral and Close. £21.001513. Scott-Moncrieff, George: Scottish Border Abbeys. Edinburgh: HMSO, 1964. 34pp in folding orange card covers. £5.006616. Sedlmayr, Hans: Osterreichische Barockarchitektur 1690-1740 Wien: Verlag G.M.B.H. 1930. 86 pp. and 108 plates, plans, card covers. Text in German. £5.001860. Shapland, H.P: Style Schemes in Antique Furnishing Interiors and their Treatment. London: 1909. Large format 30 by 25 cm. 71 pp. schemes designed by H. Pringuer Ben, profusely illustrated with black and white drawings, sections, plans and 2 colour plates.How to do an Adam Bedroom, a Georgian Library,a Jacobean Billiard Room and 11 other hisrtoric interiors. v.g. £30.007170. Shaw, HR: Country Heritage The Stately Homes of the North West Counties and North Wales. Liverpool: Liverpool Daily Post and Echo Limited, 1951. vi + 112 pp. 27 x 22 cm. Foreword by the Earl of Derby. Twenty-three properties beautifully described and illustrated, in b&w, including the former Eaton Hall. Gold-blocked green boards. Former owner's name scored through on ffep, o/w g. £8.508880. Sheeran, George: Medieval Yorkshire Towns People, Buildings and Spaces. Edinburgh: University Press 1998. 24.5 by 19 cms. 212 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Yorkshire's medieval urban heritage. £12.007368. Sheppard, E.: The Old Royal Palace of Whitehall. London: Longmans Green and Co. 1902. xviii+415+40 pp. with 46 photogravure plates and other illustrations, a folding plan of Whitehall 1680. Spine professionally restored. Some foxing to the ffep and frontispiece plate, otherwise a good clean tight copy. £23.002251. Sitwell, Sacheverell: British Architects and Craftsmen, A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during three Centuries 1600 - 1830. London, Batsford 2nd ed. 1945/46. vii+196 pp.illustrated, d.w. (chipped with loss at the top of the spine) good. £12.008653. Smith, H. Clifford: Buckingham Palace Its Furniture : Decoration & History. London: Country Life 1930. With introductory chapters on the building and site by Christopher Hussey. 34.5 by 26.5 cms. xxiii+299 pp. with 351 illustrations, maps. This was the first architectural monograph on the Palace and remains indispensible for an understanding of its history and development. Some wear and fading to boards but generally in good condition. A heavy item. £55.009026. Smith, T. Roger: Architecture Gothic and Renaissance. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1880. Art Text-Books edited by E.J. Poynter. xxxix+236+4 pp. illustrated, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £8.008202. Snodin, Michael editor.: Karl Fredrick Schinkel A Universal Man. New Haven: Yale University Press in assoc. with The V. & A. 1991 27.5 by 24.5 cms.xii+218 pp illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Schinkel was one of the most brilliant and influential architects and designers of the nineteenth century £18.008201. Stierlin, Henri: The Roman Empire. Koln: Taschen 2002. 30 by 24 cms. 240 pp. illustrated in colour, plans, paperback, in very good condition. One of the beautifully produced History of Architecture Series. £10.005033. Strange, T.A.: English Furniture, Decoration, Woodwork & Allied Arts, during the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the 18th Century, and the earlier part of the Nineteenth. no publisher, no date. 28 by 22 cm. 368 pp. illustrated, original boards, with new spine and endpapers, a good tight copy of a major, superbly illustrated, reference book. £95.007308. Stratton, Arthur: Sinan. London: Macmillan 1972. 299 pp. illustrated, map, former owner's bookplate on ffep, very good in an edge-rubbed dustwrapper. An early study of this prolific and much admired sixteenth century Ottoman architect. £20.007175. Summerson, John: English Castles. London: Collins Publishers, c1940. Peacock Colour Books. 24 pp + frontispiece and endpiece. 24.5 x 18 cm. 11 plates in colour and 18 illustrations in the text. Gray boards, printed black. Feps missing. The contents are very clean, and the colour plates - printed in Hungary - are very attractive. £5.508648. The Boston Society of Architects Committee on Historic Preservation: Our Vanishing Heritage and what to do about it. Boston: The Boston Society of Architects, 1974. First edition. 16 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Thirty-six illustrations. Buildings on the ground; what is happening to them; and what needs to be done about it. In pictorial card covers. Good. £25.005003. The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III: Medieval Secular Monuments Part II: Non-defensive. Cardiff: H.M.S.O. 1982. 28.5 by 23 cms. xxxviii+398+43 plates, illustrated, maps, plans, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. A complete inventory of the varied non ecclesiastical and non military remains of Glamorgan. Over 500 monuments described in an exhaustive survey. £50.007558. The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales.: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Vol. IV Domestic Architecture from thre Reformation to the Industrial Revolution Part 1 The Greater Houses. Cardiff: H.M.S.O. first ed. 1981 29 by 23 cms. xl+379 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, drawings. Very good near fine in a dustwrapper. A heavy book weighing over a kilo. A monumental study of the subject. £50.003988. Thompson, A. Hamilton: Military Architecture in England during the Middle Ages. Oxford University Press 1912. xxi +384 pp. illustrated by 200 photographs, drawings and plans.in full dark blue calf six panelled spine with gilt tooling, marbled edges and endpapers, college prize to H.C.Scott. Spine professionally relaid and restored, v.g. £32.007516. Thompson, M.W.: The Decline of the Castle. Cambridge University Press 1987. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 211 pp. illustrated, plans, very good, with two small impressed seals," from the library of Robert Simms", otherwise almost new in dustwrapper. Examines the decline of the castle as both fortification and seigneural residence in the two and a half centuries that preceded the Civil War. Very well illustrated. £15.008127. Thorne, Robert: Liverpool Street Station. London: Academy Editions 1978 A London Architectural Monograph. 29 by 21.5 cms. 87pp. illustrated, paperback. First built 1873-75 and extended in 1892-94 this is a major London Terminus with an important attatched hotel. In very good condition. £12.006037. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Some Options & Solutions and a Review Belfast: March 2000 120 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good, near mint. A look back to what has happened to historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland, a selection of good schemes, and what still needs to be done £6.008207. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 2. Belfast 1995 second edition with amendments March 1995.. 79 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.008206. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 3. Belfast 1996. 97 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.008356. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 5. Belfast: March 1998. 99 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A fifth catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.007340. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 7. Belfast March 2005. 110 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A seventh catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. More good news stories than usual but the trashing of fine buildings proceeds apace. £6.006249. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Heritage Newsletter No 2. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1985. 24 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. A regular publication of the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. Very good, in illustrated glazed card covers. £5.006257. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Heritage Newsletter No 3. Belfast : Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1986. 24 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. A regular publication of the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. Very good in pictorial glazed card covers. £5.006030. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Heritage Review No 4. Belfast : Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 2001. 36 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. A regular publication of the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. Very good, in pictorial glazed card covers. £5.005909. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Jewels in the Crown or Albatrosses? Belfast 2001. 40 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. The proceedings of a conference on re-inventing Northern Ireland's Conservation Areas. Illustrated card covers, very good. £4.007181. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society and Environment Service: Directory of Traditional Building Skills. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society and Environment Service, c1992. 232 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial laminated card covers. Vg. £4.507165. University of Pittsburg: Rooms with a View Achievements of the Nationality Committees and the Office of Cultural and Educational Exchange. Pittsburg: University of Pittsburg, 1960. 46 pp, 29.5 x 22.5 cm. "The eighteen International Classrooms which circle the vaulted Commons Room of the University of Pittsburgh's Cathedral of Learning are rooms with a view, a view which encompasses all mankind." Each room is a tribute to one of the countries represented in the ethnic groups of Pittsburgh and is designed to reflect their culture in an earlier time. The rooms include Irish and English rooms. The book has 18 full-page reproductions of paintings showing the architectural elements of each room. Grey boards and cream buckram spine. Front board carries title blocked in gold. Some spotting to front board and slight damage to edge of rear board, and some clown has attached a postcard of The Cathedral of Learning to the ffep with a piece of sellotape. £6.006063. Warren, Geoffrey: Vanishing Street Furniture. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1978. 159 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The first book ever to be devoted to the subject of street furniture and as such a pioneering study. Covers the earliest period up to the Edwardian age of the early twentieth century. £15.006520. Waters, A. B: The Story of a House. London: The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder 1948. 28 by 22 cms.126 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. Some wear to boards. A book about how to build a house , in 1948, a best pracice guide. £8.006518. Weaver, Sir Lawrence: Gas Fires and Their Settings. London: The Fanfare Press 1929. 26.5 by 22.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated in monochrome with two coloured illustrations. The article is based on an address given to the British Conmmercial Gas Association. It is a review of the aesthetic development of the design and setting of gas fires. It was published in the Architectural Review in Feb.1929. An interesting period study. Old small dampstain to bottom of the rear board £25.001743. Whiffen Marcus: Stuart and Georgian churches the Architecture of the Church of England outside London 1603-1837 London, Batsford 1947. viii+118pp, illustrated, no d.w. £8.007184. Williams-Ellis, Amabel: Clough Williams-Ellis a portrait in words by Amabel Williams-Ellis. Portmeirion: Golden Dragon Books, 1991. 12 pp. 18.5 x 13 cm. Pictorial laminated card covers. Vg. £10.007180. Williams-Ellis, C. & A.: The Pleasures of Architecture. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1924. xiii + 275 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. 23 plates, and nice drawings (some coloured) and plans. Architects whose work is illustrated include Lutyens, and Cooper. Buildings illustrated include the Duchy of Cornwall Estate, Port of London Aurthority, Ministry of Pensions at Acton, Bush House in the Aldwych, the Kodak Building, Heal's, London County Hall, Stockholm New Town Hall, and the Pavillion Cinema in Shepherd's Bush. Marbled boards with tan buckram spine, and replacement title label. Ex library. £4.502643. Williams-Ellis, Clough: On Trust for The Nation II. London Paul Elek 1949. 165 pp. illustrated. d.w. A little spotting to ffep but otherwise v.g. A famous traditional architect writing his second volume about the National Trust and its lands and properties. £10.003589. Wilmott, Peter: The Evolution of a Community : A Study of Dagenham after Forty Years. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st ed 1963. xiv+153+13pp. 2 maps. d.w. v.g. A survey by the Institute of Community Studies. A classic study of housing, town planning and social class. £10.006516. Wundram, Pape, T. and Marton, P: Andrea Palladio 1508-1580. Koln: Taschen n.d. 30 by 24 cms. 245 pp. illustrated in colour, paperback, in very good condition. £10.00 |
| |||||||||