Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Antiques


5530. : English Book Illustration 966 - 1846 I Illuminated Manuscripts II Illustrated Printed Books.

London: British Museum 1965 40 by 28 cms. 23 pp. with 4 full page colour and 5 black and white plates. Paper covers. minor wear but good. Published for the 4th International Congress of Bibliophiles. £18.00


7592. : Horse Brass Journal of the National Horse Brass Society.

Kidderminster: Feb. 1978 Vol 1 No 4. 21 by 14.5 cms. 30 pp. illustrated, card covers, some light wear otherwise in good condition. Essential material for enthusiasts for the heavy horse, its harness, brasses etc. £5.00


7599. : Horse Brass Journal of the National Horse Brass Society.

Reading: December 1986. No 21. 21 by 14.5 cms. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. 10th anniversary enlarged edition. Essential material for enthusiasts for the heavy horse, its harness, brasses etc. Includes a single page insert index to the first 20 issues. £5.00


2384. De Carle, Donald: Practical Clock Repairing.

London: N.A.G. Press first impression 1952. First published serially in Horological Journal. xxxiii+239 pp. illustrated with photographs and by drawings by E. A. Ayres. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper was very battered and has been relaid. A standard text. £10.00


8506. A Lady of Rank: The Book of Costume: or Annals of Fashion, from the earliest period to the present time.

London: Henry Colburn 1846. 23.5 by 15.5 cms. xii+482 pp. illustrated with numerous engravings on wood by the most eminent artists. Embossed pea green boards with faded gilt vignette on the front board. new matching spine and end papers, aeg. Boards worn and rubbed with some old staining to back board. Internally fingered and some faint edge waterstains, otherwise tight. Costume is shown through small wood engravings throughout the text and covers Europe and other selected areas. The author seems to have been Margaret Egerton Countess of Wilmot. £45.00


1786. Anon: Shanks "A" Catalogue

Barrhead: Shanks & Co Ltd, 1951 Three ring-binders, containing 176pp, 174 pp and c274pp. Volumes 1&2 describe and illustrate baths,showers, bidets, footbaths, lavatories, towel rails, drinking fountains, closets and cisterns, slop sinks and wash tubs, urinals, and hospital appliances. Volume 3 is "Roughing-in Details for Sanitary Appliances" and is concerned with dimensions. Dark red leather-effect binders, blocked gold. First page foxed, o/w Good condition. £50.00


3544. Anon: Waterford Crystal.

Waterford n.d. c.1970. 23.5 x 28.5 cms. no pagination, c. 60pp, consisting of 12pp of text on the history and style of Waterford, and 48 pp of colour photgraphs. d.w. A company publicity book from the late 1960s. £10.00


1544. Ayres, James: British Folk Art.

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. 25cm x 23.5 cm. 241 illustrations and 29 coloured plates. £16.50


3604. Bace, Jill. ed: Miller's Collecting Silver The Facts at your Fingertips.

London, Millers 1999 176pp. illustrated, almost as new, d.w. £10.00


6438. Boydell, Mary: The Irish Heritage Series 7 Irish Silver

Dublin: Easons 1976. 24 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A useful short survey of the subject. £5.00


8537. Braun-Ronsdorf, Margarete: The Wheel of Fashion Costume From the French Revolution 1789-1929.

London: Thames and Hudson 1964. 28.5 by 25.5 cms. 270 pp. illustrated with 28 colour plates and 415 black and white illustrations. No dustwrapper,purple boards with decoration of black, and white peacocks. In good condition. A spledid survey, genuinely useful. £29.50


3960. Brown, Sarah: Stained Glass An Illustrated History .

London, Bracken Books 1994. Quarto, 176pp. with 200 illustrations, 176 in colour, d.w. almost as new. Covers a 900 year period. £23.00


4837. Cerwinske, Laura: Russian Imperial Style

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990 224pp, 31 x 24 cm, vg, in dw. Photographs by Anthony Johnson. 125 superb colour plates. £25.00


8058. Christie's: Auction Catalogue The Coluzzi Collection Tinplate and Model Railway Rolling Stock, Accessories, Ships and Aeroplanes The Property of Count Antonio Giansanti Coluzzi.

Christie's London 20 July 1989. 21by 29.5 cms. 133 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Count Coluzzi founded Fulgurex producing model railway rolling stock. £15.00


3642. Curtis, Tony: Glass and Metalware.

London. Bracken Books 1990. 29.5 by 23.5 cms. 143pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. A guide to history and values aimed at beginners. £10.00


6007. Gallagher, Fiona, editor: Christie's Art Deco.

London: Pavilion Books 2000. 26 by 26.5 cms. 192 pp illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. In association with Christies the vibrant world of Art Deco is revealed in superb colour. Architectural detailing, furniture, glass, ceramics, silver, metalwork, jewellery, sculpture, graphics and posters. Illustrations from Christie's archives. £20.00


7339. Ginsburg, Madeleine: Paris Fashions The Art Deco Style of the 1920's.

London: Bracken Books 1989. 34 by 23.5 cms. 189pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The illustrations are from theFrench magazine Art-gout Beaute from 1920-1933. They are very chic. The author was Curator of Textiles, Furnishing and Dress at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. A heavy book, extra postage inevitable. £25.00


3172. Gooding, Norman. editor: The Medals Yearbook, 1993 Edition.

London, 1992. 171pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £4.50


5888. Green, Annette and Dyett, Linda: Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry.

Paris, New York: Flammarion 1998. 191 pp illustrated, very good almost as new, in dustwrapper. Also published in french as Quand le Parfum se fait Bijou. The story of perfume as ornamentation, portable storehouses for perfume, solid or liquid scent, resinous beads, pomanders, pendant flacons, spice boxes, bouquet holders, vinaigrettes. A beautifully produced and illustrated book. £20.00


6413. Horne, Alan: The Dictionary of 20th Century British Illustrators.

Woodbridge: The Antique Dealers Collectors' Club reprinted 1999. 28 by 22 cms. 456 pp. Information about 1000 British illustrators, more than 300 black and white, along with 160 full colour illustrations. A companion volume to Simon Houfe's Dictionary of 19th century British book illustrators. It is not only an indispensable reference book but a beautifully produced book in it's own right which is always a joy to look through. £48.00


8673. Huguenin, Pierre: The Inside Story of the Swiss Watch.

La Chaux-de-Fonds: Swiss Watch Chamber of Commerce July 31st 1949. 23 by 17 cms. 31 pp. illustrated, card covers with cellophane wraps, in very good condition, apart from a small loss to the rear dustwrapper. £8.00


8044. Joyce, James: Collectors Guide to Model Railways.

Watford: Model & Allied Publications first edition 1977. 139 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition. £6.00


5825. Keegan, Terry: The Heavy Horse, Its Harness and Harness Decoration.

London: Pelham Books, 1975 3rd imp.217 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A book which covers the whole subject of the harness and its decorations with particular emphasis on the local variations throughout the country. Chapters on the history of the harness, country saddlers, horsemen, the Walsall manufacturers, horse brasses, floral and ribbon decorations, canal boatmen, shows, ploughing matches and heavy horse breeds. Covers Britain only. A book for collector and historian alike. £20.00


3495. Kendrick, AF: English Needlework.

London: Adam & Charles Black , 1967. 2nd edition. xvi+212pp. illustrated, d.w. This second edition of this classic book, first published in 1933, was revised by Patricia Wardle. v.g. £9.50


1859. Ketchum William C. Jr: Collecting the West Cowboy, Indian, Spanish American and Mining Memorabilia

New York 1993. large format 28 by 29 cm. 174pp.illustrated entirely in colour, d.w. v.g. £16.50


8015. Kure, Gottfried and Voice, David: Toy and Model Trams of the World Vol 1: Toys, Die Casts and Souvenirs.

Adam Gordon Buckinghamshire 2001. A description of toy and model trams around the world including trolleybuses, underground cars, funiculars and monorails. 29.5 by 21 cms. 128 pp. illustrated in colour, paperback, in mint condition. Manufacturer's index, 1800 items included, 480 manufacturer's names, historical summary, market price estimates. £15.00


3170. MacKay, James and others, editor: The Medal Yearbook 1997.

London, 1997. 312pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.00


3171. MacKay, James and others, editor: The Medal Yearbook 1998.

London: 1998. 336pp. illustrated, paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.00


8675. Marshall, A.W.: Clocks and Watches How They Work.

London: Smiths English Clocks 1955. 17.5 by 12.5 cms. n.p. 12 pp. illustrations, paper covers, very good. A shortened version of a Dr Mann klecture at the Royal Society of Arts Dec. 30th 1955, a new year gift from Smiths. £3.00


8155. Muir, Marcie & Holden, Robert: The Fairy World of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite.

London: A. & C. Black 1985. 171 pp. illustrated, illustrated, bookplate on ffep, one tiny tear repaired, on bottom front d.w., otherwise very good, near fine in dustwrapper. She was an illustrator of the Golden Age, born in Melbourne, producing exquisite watercolours and decorative pen and ink drawings. Five of her books were published in fine editions in London in the 1920's but she has since suffered years of neglect. The quality of her work merits re-discovery. This groundbreaking book lists exhibitions and all the books in which her work was printed. This is an enchanting book. £45.00


4241. Patten Joan Van: The Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake

Kentucky: Collector Books, 1994 Quarto, 200 pp. illustrated, with price guide. v.g. An exhaustive study. £30.00


3963. Patten Joan Van: The Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake

Kentucky: Collector Books, 1994 Second Series. Quarto, 260 pp. illustrated, with price guide. v.g. An exhaustive study. £30.00


3686. Reder, Gustav: Clockwork, Steam and Electric, The History of Model Railways up to 1939.

London: Ian Allan 1972. 22.5 by 21 cms, 216 pp. illustrated. First published in German in 1969 translated by C. Hamilton Ellis. The first comprehensive account of this hobby from its beginnings to 1939. An essential work of technical reference, an appendix includes concise histories of all the principal model railway manufacturing companies of the period. £20.00


4167. Shaw, Henry: Specimens of Ancient Furniture, drawn from existing authorities.

London, William Pickering 1836. 4to. pp.57 + 68 engraved plates, original mid-green boards restored, plate edges dusty and some spotting, otherwise good. The items illustrated are medieval and Tudor. This was the first book to treat old furniture and other objects as antiques and stimulated the Tudor Revival in design. £375.00


3961. Sitwell, Major General H.D.W: The Crown Jewels and Other Regalia in the Tower of London.

London: The Dropmore Press 1953. xii +116 pp. with full page, tissue guarded colour plate prepared by Phillip Stoneham. Spine sun faded and uneven sun fading to front board but in fine condition otherwise. One of the more upmarket publications for Coronation year. £9.50


8057. Sotheby's: Auction Catalogue An Important PrivateCollection of Trains and Accessories including Tinplate Toys, the Arnold Archive and Fine Dolls and Automata.

Sotheby's London 19 and 20 Nov. 1997. 27 by 21 cms. 127 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.00


4666. Speaight, George: Collecting Theatre Memorabilia.

England: MPC 1988. 25 by 19.5 cms. 160pp, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Covers all objects associated with the theatre which might be collected. £15.00


4784. Spence, Hilda and Kevin: A Guide to Early Canadian Glass.

Longmans Canada Ltd. 1966. 112pp, illustrated in black and white as well as colour. Very good in a slightly worn d.w.The value of the book is that it is a visual guide for collectors. £18.00


5033. Strange, T.A.: English Furniture, Decoration, Woodwork & Allied Arts, during the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the 18th Century, and the earlier part of the Nineteenth.

no publisher, no date. 28 by 22 cm. 368 pp. illustrated, original boards, with new spine and endpapers, a good tight copy of a major, superbly illustrated, reference book. £95.00


1542. Tallis, David: Musical Boxes.

London: Frederick Muller, 1971. 123pp, 29 illustrations plus 4 in colour. Price cut from d/w, otherwise good. £8.00


8037. Truin, Ronald: Collecting Meccano Dinky Toys A New and Fascinating Hobby A Meccano Magazine Digest of Dinky Toys modelled miniatures & railway accessories 1928-1940.

London: Cranburn Press n.d. c.1970's. 28 by 22 cms. n.p. c.28 pp. illustrated, card covers, near fine condition. £15.00


2045. Wetton, J.L: Seventeenth Century Tradesmans' Tokens.

Minerva Numismatic Handbooks no.Five 1969. 70pp. illustrated, paper covers v.g. £8.00


7611. Wilson, Anne: Womens Clothing in the 19th Century.

Ulster Museum Guides to the Art collections No. 4 Publication No. 185. 25.5 by 19 cms. n.p. 16pp. paper covers. Sadly the Museum's important textile and costume collection was largely destroyed in the fire which burned out Malone House during a Fire Service strike. £5.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent