| |||||||
|
Antiques12950. : Antique Ironwork. October 1935. 25 by 19 cms. 58 pp. illustrated. A trade Catalogue. No manufacturer is shown but the final items are by Kirkpatrick Ltd. Walsall. The cover has a stamp for Robert Wellwood 19,20,24 College Square East Belfast. Showing some wear, staples worn, some sketches on rear cover. Internally clean, unmarked. "The goods in this section are all of cast malleable but are made to resemble old wrought ironwork as much as possible both in design and style of finish." Handles, latches hinges, knobs, lever door handles, door pull handles, cabinet handles, escutcheons, hinge fronts, postal handles and knockers, letter platesbolts, coat hooks, finger plates, toast stands, bell pushes, etc.. etc. £25.008506. A Lady of Rank: The Book of Costume: or Annals of Fashion, from the earliest period to the present time. London: Henry Colburn 1846. 23.5 by 15.5 cms. xii+482 pp. illustrated with numerous engravings on wood by the most eminent artists. Embossed pea green boards with faded gilt vignette on the front board. new matching spine and end papers, aeg. Boards worn and rubbed with some old staining to back board. Internally fingered and some faint edge waterstains, otherwise tight. Costume is shown through small wood engravings throughout the text and covers Europe and other selected areas. The author seems to have been Margaret Egerton Countess of Wilmot. £45.0010575. Albert's of Kensington: The Guide to Cigarette Card Collecting 1987 values 13th revised edition. London: Albert's of Kensington 1987. 339 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in good condition, values will have changed since the date of writing but the information remains useful. £7.0010555. Allen, Alistair & Hoverstadt, Joan: The History of Printed Scraps. London: New Cavendish Books 1990. 29.5 by 21 cms. 175 pp. illustrated, soft covers, apart from a small crease to the lower corner of the rear cover in very good condition. Perhaps the best book on the subject. £20.001786. Anon: Shanks "A" Catalogue Barrhead: Shanks & Co Ltd, 1951 Three ring-binders, containing 176pp, 174 pp and c274pp. Volumes 1&2 describe and illustrate baths,showers, bidets, footbaths, lavatories, towel rails, drinking fountains, closets and cisterns, slop sinks and wash tubs, urinals, and hospital appliances. Volume 3 is "Roughing-in Details for Sanitary Appliances" and is concerned with dimensions. Dark red leather-effect binders, blocked gold. First page foxed, o/w Good condition. £50.0010533. Antiquarian Horological Society: Antiquarian Horology and the Proceedings of the Antiquarian Horological Society Number Four Volume Twelve Winter 1980. London 1980. pp. 358-475 illustrated, paper covers, in good condition, articles include, Longcase Engraved Dials Mid Scotland, Martin Matthews Watch Case Maker, George Newton, Blacksmith turned Clockmaker of Seend Wiltshire, Sully, Verlinden and others, Clocks and Bells, Burgi and the Pendulum controlled Escarpment, and others. £5.0010506. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors. London: Apollo Jan. 1948 - Dec. 1948. 30 by 24.5 cms. 148+xxiv+150+xxxvi pp. illustrated, boards show some scuffing and fading otherwise in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, English pistols of the XVII century, Furniture at Wykeham Abbey, George Morland, Buying Antiques in China, Oriental Ceramics, Salopian blue and white porcelain, Vienna porcelain of the Du Paquier period, the earliest dress and insignia of the Knights of the Garter, Tunbridge wood mosaic, glass paperweights, Rome fox-hunting pictures, Amy Kraus, Charoux, Henry Barnard Chalon, early glass chandeliers, Matthew Smith, Andrew Duche, Dirck Bouts, Small-Sword Ornament, Birmingham Clock and Watchmakers of the XVIII and early XIX centuries, Austrian bindings Klagenfurt, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.0010507. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors. London: Apollo Jan. 1948 - Dec. 1948. 30 by 24.5 cms. 164+156 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, City Church plate, Russian porcelain, Chinese jade carving, old pewter snuffboxes, Scottish silver,Chinese Lowestoft, Old Irish Glass, the History of the Fan, Soft paste Bristol and early Worcester, the history of French tapestry, Chinese wrist rests, early Engraved glass, the art of Japanning, Ethel Walker, Andre Duche, Arms and armour, Portugese jewellery, Heber Matthews, Chinese Lacquer, Furniture at Wykeham Abbey, Reginald Marlow, English pistols of the XVII century, underglaze blue decoration on English porcelain,the evolution of the decanter, Pontypool Japan ware, the Bulwer teapots, the swordsmiths of Japan, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.0010504. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors. London: Apollo Jan. 1950 - Dec. 1950. 30 by 24.5 cms. 177+xxviii+196+xviii pp. illustrated, boards show some scuffing and fading otherwise in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, Furniture at Hagley Hall, Japanese colour prints, Pattison of Lane End, Pewter Baluster Measures, Nut Treen, Epstein, Meissen Porcelain in the Cecil Higgins Museum Bedford, The History of French Panoramic Wallpapers, Matthew Boulton Patern Books, Japanese Armour, Dutch Furniture, Ritual Silver of Bevis Marks Synagogue, Chimney Ornaments, Sampson Smith 1813-78, Sevres Soft paste Biscuit figures, Pewter Flagons, Furniture at Ham House, Roger Fry and El Greco, Hard Paste New Hall Porcelain, Royal Gifts of Fath Ali Shah,Cinese jades, Ceramic Cottages, Johann Christian Neuber, Silver Toothpick Holders, Tittensor, John Ferneley, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.0010499. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors. London: Apollo May/June 1944 - Dec. 1945. 30 by 24.5 cms.309 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. A bound volume of monthly issues covering this period. In very good condition. Articles include, Homage to Chelsea, The Chelsea of the China factory, Nicholas Sprimont and his red-anchor figures, notes on gold-anchor figures, Sculptors and the Chelsea factory, John Wootton, Decoration on XVIII' th century English porcelain, Chinese art, bronzes, jade, Ben Marshall and John Ferneley, Old Leeds Creamware, English Flint Lock Holster Pistols 1680-1730, Silver by Norwich Craftsmen, Charles Walter Simson, the Martin brothers, Ashridge and its heraldry, English screw-barelled flintlock pistols 1700-1750, English flint lock pistols of the period 1800-1825, Frank Brangwyn, Francis Barlow, Some controversial ceramic productions Chelsea and Derby, books bound in human skin, old English glass candlesticks, the Lowestoft factory, early British Glass, and many more. THIS IS A VERY HEAVY ITEM. £55.009486. Apollo: Apollo The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors. London: Vol Vi, No. 31, July 1927 - Dec 27. A bound volume of a half year's issues of this Art journal covering July to December 1927. 288 pp. illustrated, most plate pages seem to be removed, some sun fading to boards, otherwise in good condition. Articles include, the Cologne School of Painting in the 14th century and English art, the Palaces of Palladio, Capel Church wall-paintings,an unknown portrait of a lady by Goya, Art news and notes, Norwich Guildhall and its treasures, notes on art in Italy, a rare work by Hokusai, the Benson collection, recent acquisitions by the National Gallery, the drawings of Fantin-Latour, a newly discovered crucifixion by El-Greco, Gustinus Ambrosi, Lord Ernle's Faience Patriotique, the Gainsborough Bicentenary exhibition, the Church Doors of Gotland, and others. £15.001544. Ayres, James: British Folk Art. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. 25cm x 23.5 cm. 241 illustrations and 29 coloured plates. £16.5010565. Baldwin & Sons: A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd. Commemorative Medals 1997. London: A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd. 1997. 29.5 by 21 cms. A selection of Historical Medals including Tickets & Passes and Prize medals. 65 pp. illustrated soft covers. In very good condition. A very useful reference source. £8.0010566. Baldwin & Sons: A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd. Commemorative Medals 1999. London: A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd. 1999. A selection of Historical Medals including Tickets & Passes, Prize Medals, a group of fine English Coins and a collection of Wax and Ceramic Portraits. 29.5 by 21 cms. no pagination, c.110 pp. illustrated soft covers. In very good condition. A very useful reference source. Good illustrations £8.0010567. Baldwin & Sons: A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd. Commemorative Medals 2000. London: A. H. Baldwin & Sons Ltd. 2000. 29.5 by 21 cms. A selection of Historical Medals including Tickets & Passes, Ivories and Prize medals. 65 pp. illustrated soft covers. In very good condition. A very useful reference source. £8.0010560. Balfour, Ian: Famous Diamonds the Stories of 100 of the World's Most Celebrated Jewels. London: Collins 1987. 28 by 22 cms. 224 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A fascinating and definitive study. £25.0010569. Baynes, Ken & Kate: The Shoe Show British Shoes since 1790. London: The Crafts Council 1979. 96 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. The book was produced to accompany a travelling exhibition. Excellent photographs and articles. £20.0013663. Beal, Mary and John Cornforth.: British Embassy Paris The House and its Works of Art. London: Christies: Government Art Collection reprinted 1996 with amendments 27.5 by 22 cms. viii+72 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The house originally belonged to Pauline Borghese, sister of Napoleon, and has many historic contents. An excellent, beautifully illustrated monograph. £15.0012575. Bonhams: The Channel Islands Sale including the Voisin Collection of Channel Island Silver Part One 23 September 2004. London: Bonhams, 2004. Auction catalogue. 59 pp. 26.5 x 21 cm. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £6.0010588. Boussac, Pierre and Delangre, Jean-Marie: Ancient Coins Riches of Yesteryear, Treasures of Today. Paris: Les Editions de l'Estampille 1976. 29 by 21.5 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. From the library of Professor E.A. Newboult. £6.006437. Boydell, Mary: Irish Glass. Dublin: Eason & Son Ltd, 1976. The Irish Heritage Series 5. 24 pp. 25 x 15.5 cm. Forty-six illustrations in colour and b&w. A useful short survey of the subject. Pictorial card wrappers. Good condition. £5.008537. Braun-Ronsdorf, Margarete: The Wheel of Fashion Costume From the French Revolution 1789-1929. London: Thames and Hudson 1964. 28.5 by 25.5 cms. 270 pp. illustrated with 28 colour plates and 415 black and white illustrations. No dustwrapper,purple boards with decoration of black, and white peacocks. In good condition. A spledid survey, genuinely useful. £29.503960. Brown, Sarah: Stained Glass An Illustrated History . London, Bracken Books 1994. Quarto, 176pp. with 200 illustrations, 176 in colour, d.w. almost as new. Covers a 900 year period. £23.0010817. Buckley, J. J: Some Irish Altar Plate. Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1943. A descriptive list of Chalices and Patens, dating from the Fourteenth to the end of the Seventeenth Century, now preserved in the National Museum and in certain Churches. 226 pp. with lxiv plates, hardback, no dustwrapper, as issued, in very good condition, an excellent copy of a now very scarce title. £250.0010528. Buhler, Michael: Tin Toys 1945-1975. London: Bergstrom + Boyle Books 1978. no pagination. c. 76 pp. illustrated in colour with 108 photographs by Ian Hessenberg. A useful short survey. £7.5010513. Cartwright, K. St. G. and Findlay, W. P. K: Decay of Timber and its Prevention. London: HMSO 1946. vi+294 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper. £14.504837. Cerwinske, Laura: Russian Imperial Style London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990 224pp, 31 x 24 cm, vg, in dw. Photographs by Anthony Johnson. 125 superb colour plates. £25.0010541. Christie's: Christie's Review of the Year 1967 / 1968. London: Christie's 1968. 303 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In v.g. condition. £7.0010544. Christie's: Christies Monaco: Mobilier, Objets d'Art et Porcelaines Europennes, Lundi 20 Juin 1994. Monaco: 1994. 264 pp. illustrated in colour, soft covers, in very good condition, text in French. Gorgeous furniture. £10.0010591. Christie's: Christies South Kensington: Antique and Collectable Jewellery Tues. 24 Feb. 1998. London: Christies: 1998. 38 pp. illustrated in colour, soft covers, in very good condition. Gorgeous jewellery. £7.0010592. Christie's: Christies South Kensington: British and Continental Glass and Ceramics Thurs. 26 Nov. 1992 London: Christies: 1992. 41 pp. illustrated in colour, soft covers, in very good condition. £7.0010582. Christie's: Fine Japanese Works of Art from the Kamakura to the Edo Period Mon. 17th June 1996. London: Christie's, 1996. 24.5 by 18 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful item for reference. All quite exceptional pieces. £8.0012873. Christie's, New York: Ocean Liner Furnishings and Art. New York: Christie's, New York, 2006. 126 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Christie's, New York, Thursday 1 June 2006 Auction Catalogue of the "Ocean Terminal" sale. 344 important Lots of maritime memorabilia, each superbly photographed. Pictorial glazed card covers. In good condition. £25.0013033. Christies: Christies London: Dundas Masterpieces. London: Christies Thursday 3 July 1997. 67 pp. illustrated, hardback in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. Auction catalogue of important English furniture from Dundas House, the property of the Marquess of Zetland. Armchairs, sofas designed by Adam, made by Chippendale. A valuable reference book. £15.0013576. Christy, Miller.: The Bryant and May Museum of Fire-Making Appliances, Catalogue of the Exhibits. London, Bryant and May 1926. viii+255 pp. with 410 illustrations, orange stiff card boards. This catalogue was first published in 1926. In 1928 a short supplement was published with supplementary material gathered after 1926. We only have the original catalogue. In very good condition. A fascinating comprehensive, and well illustrated collection. Scarce. £40.0010598. Clevely, H. C: The First Edition and Book Collector. London: The First Edition and Book Collector No. 1 July - August 1924. 28 by 22 cms. 48 pp. illustrated. Page decorations, initial letters and tail pieces by Alan Odle and from old woodcuts. In blue library boards without original wraps, ex-library, but the only other evidence is a small withdrawn, sold stamp on the title page margin. Articles include, "On Collecting First Editions, How I built myself a house by Thomas Hardy, The Condition of Books, George Moore, Extending the collecting interest, Poem Winter Nightfall, Buying first editions and picking up bargains, Cafe Royalists, Marie Romesco, The Quinn Sale, Walt Whitman, Psycho-Analysts and Others: Notes on Modern Authors." the latter article dismisses Ulysses as, "certainly not a great piece of literature, except in size. It is twice as long as a Railway Timetable and not half so interesting." Perhaps so, but who would't want a first of it today? We cannot trace furher issues. £25.0010586. Country Artists Limited: Country Artists for the discerning 2001 Collection Limited Edition Collectors Book. Stratford Upon Avon: Country Artists limited 2001 No 7696 of 15,000 copies. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. 104 pp. illustrated in colour, in very good condition. We also have the 2002, 2003, editions also £8. £8.0011996. Cow & Gate: Cow & Gate Collection of Feeding Bottles. Wiltshire: Cow & Gate Limited n.d. 1990's? 30 by 21 cms. n.p. (10pp.) illustrated, paper covers. A fascinating collection of pap-boats, sucking bottles, feeding cups, nipple protectors, feeders etc. In good condition. £10.0013442. Curtis, Mattoon M.: The Book of Snuff and Snuff Boxes. New York: Liverlight Publishing Corporation 1935. xiii+149+58 pp. with 119 rare and unusual reproductions of snuff boxes in varicoloured gold, silver, ivory, and precious woods and stones. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A classic study of the subject. £15.003642. Curtis, Tony: Glass and Metalware. London. Bracken Books 1990. 29.5 by 23.5 cms. 143pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. A guide to history and values aimed at beginners. £10.002384. de Carle, Donald: Practical Clock Repairing. London: N.A.G. Press first impression 1952. First published serially in Horological Journal. xxxiii+239 pp. illustrated with photographs and by drawings by E. A. Ayres. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper was very battered and has been relaid. A standard text. £10.0010530. Eden, F. Sydney: Ancient Stained and Painted Glass. Cambridge: at the University Press 1933. xiv+214 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. bookplate ex libris Peter Clegg on front pastedown. £8.0010818. Eogan, George: Catalogue of Irish Bronze Swords. Dublin: National Museum of Ireland Ard-Mhusaeum na hEireann 1965. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. xxix+190 pp. + 97 figs. hardback, dark green boards, a little patchy fading to the spine otherwise in very good condition. A standard work on the subject. £42.0012915. Exhibitions of Business Systems Ltd.: Modern Business Systems and Equipment. London: Exhibitions of Business Systems Ltd, 1932. Second edition. iv + iv + c112pp. 21.5 x 14cm. The main body of the book comprises descriptions of the products of companies producing office equipment. The first four-page section is a "Special Supplement for The Exhibition of Business Systems Ulster Hall Belfast 29th November to 2nd December, 1932", which introduces the Exhibition, and has Indexes of Exhibits and of the twenty-five Exhibitors. Almost 100 plates and diagrams supplement the descriptions of the latest equipment available in 1932. Black-blocked textured orange card covers. Rusted staples, o/w very good. £70.0010500. Foley, Edwin: The Book of Decorative Furniture its Form, Colour, & History. London: T. C. &. E. C. Jack, Ltd Edinburgh n.d. c.1910. 30 by 24 cms. In two Volumes, vol. 1. xv+427 cms vol II. xii+420 pp., illustrated, with 100 plates in full- colour facsimile of drawings by the author, and 1000 text illustrations, correlated charts of British Woodwork Styles and Contemporaries, Decorative furnishing accessories, principal trees etc., With rather worn restored dustwrappers. This is a classic book on the subject. It is beautifully illustrated, and in very good condition. £75.009469. Francis, Peter: A Pottery by the Lagan Irish Creamware from the Downshire Pottery Belfast 1787-1806. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies in association with the Ulster Museum 2001. 26.5 by 21 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, map, plans. Paperback in very good condition. The result of excavations on the site of one of the largest potteries built in Ireland. The Downshire pottery was set up to compete with Wedgewood, producing creamwares. Their pieces were unmarked but now pieces are being identified and the range of material continues to grow. Two of the pottery buildings survive in use which is also exciting. £18.0010568. Fraser, Antonia: A History of Toys. London: Spring Books 1966. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, hardback, showing some wear and with a slightly worn dustwrapper, otherwise good. A relatively early study of the subject. £7.0013077. Galeries Lafayette: Galeries Lafayette Special Sale List. London: Galeries Lafayette n.d. c.1920. Galeries Lafayette London branch, the only one in the U.K. A sales catalogue from the early 1920's (?). Folding 8pp, printed in sepia and cream. Haberdashery, bags, feathers, lace, veilings, ribbons, lingerie, household linen, stockings, gloves. There is alas a 15 by 1 cm long silver paint mark on the page illustrating lace which partly disfigures a few images, otherwise in good condition. A nice survival despite this. £15.006007. Gallagher, Fiona, editor: Christie's Art Deco. London: Pavilion Books 2000. 26 by 26.5 cms. 192 pp illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. In association with Christies the vibrant world of Art Deco is revealed in superb colour. Architectural detailing, furniture, glass, ceramics, silver, metalwork, jewellery, sculpture, graphics and posters. Illustrations from Christie's archives. £20.0010558. Gamage's: Mr. Gamage's Great Toy Bazaar 1902-1906. London: Denys Ingram Publishers 1982. 28.5 by 23 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, introduction by Charlotte Parry-Crooke, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This is a selection from two rare and early Gamage's catalogues from 1902 and 1906. The Golden Age of Toys. £25.007339. Ginsburg, Madeleine: Paris Fashions The Art Deco Style of the 1920's. London: Bracken Books 1989. 34 by 23.5 cms. 189pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The illustrations are from theFrench magazine Art-gout Beaute from 1920-1933. They are very chic. The author was Curator of Textiles, Furnishing and Dress at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. A heavy book, extra postage inevitable. £25.0010597. Greater London Council: Jewellery from the Hull Grundy Collection. London: GLC The Iveagh Bequest 1976. 20 by 21 cms. no pagination (20 ) illustrated in black and white, in good condition. An illustrated account of the collection of 18th and 19th century jewellery presented to Kenwood by Mrs Hall Grundy 1975-6. £7.0012940. Hall, Major H. Byng: The Adventures of a Bric a Brac Hunter. London: Tinsley Brothers 1868. vi+190 pp. In half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, small gilt motifs in panels and original spine labels. A nice bright copy of a fairly scarce title. It describes his travels, as a Military Attache, around Europe in search of porcelain and other ceramics. It is really rather charming. £110.0010579. Hamilton, Caroline: Decorative Dolls' Houses Original Interiors for Twenty Five Dolls' Houses. New York: Crescent Books 1990. 144 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Almost as new. The illustrations are all in colour. £7.0010737. Haydock, Tim: Treasure Trove Where to Find the Great Lost Treasures of the World. London: Fourth Estate 1986. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Mariana islands, Basing house, Beeston Castle, Ben Alder, Cocos islands Costa Rica, Fast Castle, Guadalupe de Tayopa Sonora Mexico, Lundy island, Montvale Virginia, Plazuela Monastery Cochabamba Bolivia, Rennes-le -Chateau, Rhossili bay, San Saba mine Texas, Superstition mountain Arizona, Tuamoto archipelago. £9.5010580. Hobson, Burton: Hidden Values in Coins What you should know about Coins and Coin Collecting. London and Melbourne: Oak Tree Press 1966. 124 pp. illustrated, hardback, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £5.0011803. Houart, Victor: Sewing Accessories An Illustrated History. London: Souvenir Press 1984. 21.5 by 17 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Thimbles, scissors, pin cushions, tape measures, darners, chatelaines, necessaires workboxes etc. £10.0010559. Howard, Marian B: Those Fascinating Paper Dolls An Illustrated Handbook for Collectors. New York: Dover Publications 1981. 28.5 by 21 cms. 307 pp. illustrated, originally published by Marian B. Howard in 1965. Soft covers, minor wear in good condition. £15.0013407. Hughes, G. Bernard, Norman Gask, Albert Brockhaus, Therle Hughes: Small Antique Silverware, Old Silver Spoons of England, Netsukes, Chest Furniture, Typed Mss.c1960's (?) c194pp. 23.5x 18.5 cm. A series of typed copyies of published material, bound in a ring binder with card boards. It may have been put together by a collector or dealer for reference or research purposes. The longest article is on Netsuke, some 85 pages. £10.008788. Hughes, Graham: The Art of Jewelry A Survey of Craft and Creation. London: Peerage Books 1972. 31 by 24 cms. 248 pp. illustrated, in very good condition but no dustwrapper. A fairly heavy item.Deals with, style - the evolution of design, the artist-jeweler, technique, discovery and the collections. £10.008673. Huguenin, Pierre: The Inside Story of the Swiss Watch. La Chaux-de-Fonds: Swiss Watch Chamber of Commerce July 31st 1949. 23 by 17 cms. 31 pp. illustrated, card covers with cellophane wraps, in very good condition, apart from a small loss to the rear dustwrapper. £8.0012206. Jackson, Robert Wyse: Irish Silver. Cork and Dublin: Mercier Press 1972. 85 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a slightly worn, rubbed dustwrapper. Feep removed and a library withdrawn stamp on the half title, and another stamp on the acknowledgements page. Otherwise internally very fresh, a good copy overall. We don't usually offer ex-lib. stock but this classic work is increasingly uncommon. £48.008044. Joyce, James: Collectors Guide to Model Railways. Watford: Model & Allied Publications first edition 1977. 139 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper, and in very good condition. £6.001859. Ketchum William C. Jr: Collecting the West Cowboy, Indian, Spanish American and Mining Memorabilia New York 1993. large format 28 by 29 cm. 174pp.illustrated entirely in colour, d.w. v.g. £16.5010578. Kingsley, Rebecca: Dolls Houses. London: Grange Books 1999. 21 by21 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. A concise introduction to collecting Doll's Houses, and where to see, identify, buy and care for Doll's Houses, well illustrated. £8.008015. Kure, Gottfried and Voice, David: Toy and Model Trams of the World Vol 1: Toys, Die Casts and Souvenirs. Adam Gordon Buckinghamshire 2001. A description of toy and model trams around the world including trolleybuses, underground cars, funiculars and monorails. 29.5 by 21 cms. 128 pp. illustrated in colour, paperback, in mint condition. Manufacturer's index, 1800 items included, 480 manufacturer's names, historical summary, market price estimates. £15.009762. Loughnan, Nicholas: Irish Country Furniture. Dublin: Eason & Son, 1984. The Irish Heritage Series, number 46. 25pp. 24.5 x 15 cm. Superbly produced overview, with 45 plates, many in colour, plus covers and front-cover flap. Glazed pictorial covers. In very good condition. One of the rarer issues in the Irish Heritage Series. £32.0013249. Macquoid, Percy and Ralph Edwards: The Dictionary of English Furniture Vol III (M to Z). London: Country Life 1927. Volume III only from a set of 3 vols. 41 by 28.5 cm. 340 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dusty but relaid dustwrapper. A library plate on the front pastedown, a fair to good copy of part of a standard work. This is a large and heavy book, postage will be at cost. Check with us before ordering. £40.0010590. Mallett: Mallett A Gold Service. London: Mallett & Son (Antiques) Ltd n.d. c. 1995. 28 pp. illustrated in colour, a.e.g. hardback. A catalogue of a 110 piece service in 18 carat gold which was then being offered for sale. £25.0010502. Marsh, Madeleine: Miller's Collecting the 1960's . London: Miller's 1999. 24 by 20 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good almost as new in a v.g. d.w. An excellent comprehensive collection of material worth looking out for. £8.5013652. McDowell, Henry: Irish Family Treasures. Dublin: Eason & Son Ltd, 1985. The Irish Heritage Series 51. 24 pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial glazed card wrappers. Family homes and treasures of the Fitzgerald, Plunket, O'Neill, Leeson, Bagwell, Quin, O'Brien, O'Reilly, O'Connor, Somerville, Kavanagh and O'Moore families. In very good condition. £8.003170. Medal News: The Medal Yearbook 1997. London, 1997. 312pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.003171. Medal News: The Medal Yearbook 1998. London: 1998. 336pp. illustrated, paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £6.003172. Medal News: The Medals Yearbook 1993 Edition. London, 1992. 171pp. illus. paper covers A most useful descriptive guide with values to all British medals. £4.5010596. Midland Bank & Spink & Son: The Development of English Coinage Elizabeth I - Elizabeth II. London: Midland Bank & Spink & Son August 1963. 17.5 by 20 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers, covers a little dusty, one small mark where a price label has been removed, otherwise in good condition. £6.001912. Moxter, Hans G: Die Meilenstempel Der Irischen Post, the Mileage marks of Ireland 1808-1839 Forschungs und Arbeitsgemeinschaft Ireland im Bund Deutscher Philatelisten 1985 55pp.German English text. A major study of the mileage marks on Irish mail.v.g. £5.0010097. Murray, Pat: The Charlton standard Catalogue of Wade Volume 1 General Issues. Toronto: Ontario, Birmingham: Michigan The Charlton Press 2nd Edition 1996. 23 by 18 cms. viii+408 pp. illustrated pictorial card covers. Along with over 600 photographs the book lists the name, backstamp, size, colour and date of issue of each model, with background information and price guide. £15.0013076. Partridge (Fine Arts) Ltd.: Partridge (Fine Arts) Ltd. Summer Exhibition 1974 4 June to 28 June. London: Partridge (Fine Arts) Ltd. 1974. 25 by 18.5 cms.155pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. Articles in the catalogue cover, Sovereigns of France and Menuisiers and Ebenistes of the 18th century, The English as collectors of French furniture, The Vile and Cobb Croome Court Pier Glasses and tables, Pierre Langlois, and others £10.003963. Patten Joan Van: The Collector's Encyclopedia of Noritake Kentucky: Collector Books, 1994 Second Series. Quarto, 260 pp. illustrated, with price guide. v.g. An exhaustive study. £30.0012889. Payn, Howard: The Merchandise Marks Act 1887 with Special Reference to the Importation Sections and the Customs Regulations & Orders Made Thereunder, together with the Conventions with Foreign states for Protection of Trade Marks and Orders in Council .... London: Stevens and Sons, 1888. vii + 132 + 32pp. 20 x 12.5 cm. Gold-blocked maroon boards. Two pages of illustrations. Very occasional marginalia, updating information? Signature of H Fitzgibbon on half title. Some scuffing to front edge of front board, o/w a nice clean copy. £10.0010531. Percy, Lord Ralph: Debrett's Book of Game Cards. London: Debrett 1986. 96 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a good dustwrapper. After a day's shooting an owner gives his quests a game card on which is written the details of the bag and the names of the guns. £8.0010693. Petrov, V. I: Catalogue Des Monnaies Russes de tous les Princes, Tsars, et Empereurs Depuis 980 Jusqu'a 1899. Graz: Akademische Druck-U. Verlagsanstalt 1964. 29.5 by 21.5 cms. 86+46 pp. illustrated, hardback, dark green boards. There is a small withdrawn stamp on the title page but no other ex-lib. indications. In very good condition, clean fresh. This is a reprint of the second edition published by Petrov in Moscow in 1899. The text is in Russian and French. The 46 pages of illustrations are drawings of the coins with quite a few images on each page. This has to be a standard work on Russian coinage up to Nicholas II. £50.0010589. Picture Postcard: Picture Postcard Annual 2003 edition. Nottingham: Reflections of a Bygone Age 2003. 96 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £5.0010571. Pollen, John Hungerford: Gold and Silver Smith's Work. London: Chapman and Hall 1879. viii+160 pp. with numerous woodcuts, hardback, in very good condition. A South Kensington Museum Art Handbook. £16.0010601. Poole, Denise: Fine Old English Silver . South Thoresby in Lincolnshire, n.d. c. 1970(?). A collection of 7 illustrated catalogues of silver for sale by this dealer. All but 2 are with covers showing an illustration of Lincoln Cathedral. Rusty staples otherwise good. As a lot. £10.0010561. Prince Michael of Greece: Crown Jewels of Britain and Europe. London: Peerage Books 1990. 28.5 by 22 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, hardback, the dustwrapper has an edge crease otherwise in very good condition. A celebration of some of the world's most precious objects, most with fascinating stories to tell. £18.003686. Reder, Gustav: Clockwork, Steam and Electric, The History of Model Railways up to 1939. London: Ian Allan 1972. 22.5 by 21 cms, 216 pp. illustrated. First published in German in 1969 translated by C. Hamilton Ellis. The first comprehensive account of this hobby from its beginnings to 1939. An essential work of technical reference, an appendix includes concise histories of all the principal model railway manufacturing companies of the period. £20.0010576. Schlosser, Ignaz: Le Verre Ancien. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1957. 46 pp. illustrated, hardback, the book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper has some wear to the upper part of the spine. £9.0012349. Semple, Miss: The Costume of The Netherlands Displayed in Thirty Coloured Engravings after Drawings from Nature by Mrs Semple with descriptions in English and French. London: Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 1817. 30 pp. + 24 acquatint hand-coloured prints of Dutch costume, out of 30 called for. 37 x 26.5 cm. The date of publication on most of the drawings is January 1st 1817: on the titlepage, and on drawings 4 and 7, March 1st 1817. The engraved titlepage incorporates a coloured vignette of five figures in a coastal scene, including a fisherman with his nets, a gentleman conversing with a lady, and a square-rigged boat. The engraver is W Bartlett. A page then notes "The following Drawings, being correct representations of the Costumes of the Netherlands, (each subject having been sketched from Nature) may be found interesting at this time when British valour has made that part of the continent familiar to the Public." Miss Semple seems to have known the country and its inhabitants, and seems to have had little trouble in getting them to pose for her. Her brief descriptions of the illustrations are a joy, full of wit and acute observation and understanding, and are given in English and French. In a contemporary dark-green leather binding with six panelled spine with raised bands, and very extensive gilt decorative detailing to boards and spine. Internally dusty, with some spotting and light fingering to foreedge of plates. Henry Manley's copy, with the name written neatly on the titlepage, and the date 1824. The six plates that have been removed are numbers 12, 14, 16, 17, 25, and 28. £750.004167. Shaw, Henry: Specimens of Ancient Furniture, drawn from existing authorities. London, William Pickering 1836. 4to. pp.57 + 68 engraved plates, original mid-green boards restored, plate edges dusty and some spotting, otherwise good. The items illustrated are medieval and Tudor. This was the first book to treat old furniture and other objects as antiques and stimulated the Tudor Revival in design. £375.008057. Sotheby's: Auction Catalogue An Important PrivateCollection of Trains and Accessories including Tinplate Toys, the Arnold Archive and Fine Dolls and Automata. Sotheby's London 19 and 20 Nov. 1997. 27 by 21 cms. 127 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.009514. Sotheby's: Japanese Prints, Paintings, and Works of Art London 22nd June1995. London: Sotheby's 1995. 27 by 21 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. These catalogues contain much information on the objects sold and form valuable reference material to the collector. £10.009513. Sotheby's: Japanese Prints, Paintings, Screens and Works of Art London 16th and 17th Nov. 1995. London: Sotheby's 1995. 27 by 21 cms. 147 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. These catalogues contain much information on the objects sold and form valuable reference material to the collector. £10.0010539. Sotheby's: Sotheby's London Fine Silver Thurs. 14th June 1984. London: Sotheby's 1984. 24.5 by 18 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful item. £5.0010538. Sotheby's: Sotheby's London Fine Silver Thurs. 9th Feb 1984. London: Sotheby's 1984. 24.5 by 18 cms. 39 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful item. £5.0010581. Sotheby's: Sotheby's London Japanese Works of Art Wed. 29th March 1995. London: Sotheby's 1995. 24.5 by 18 cms. 110 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful item for reference. £10.0010534. Sotheby's: Sotheby's Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures London Wed. 26th Apr. 1995. London: Sotheby's 1995.27 by 21 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful reference guide. Qur'an leaves and Qu'rans, Arabic, Persian and Turkish Manuscripts, Persian and Turkish miniatures, Calligraphy and Illumination, Lacquer, Qajar paintings Indian miniatures. £8.0010537. Sotheby's: Sotheby's Printed Books and Maps including books from the Signet Library London Thurs. 1st and Fri. 2nd June 1995. London: Sotheby's 1995. 27 by 21 cms. 103 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful item. £8.0010535. Sotheby's: Sotheby's Printed Books and Maps London Wed. 22nd Thurs. 23rd Mar.1995. London: Sotheby's 1995. 27 by 21 cms. 142 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. A useful item. £8.0013250. Sotheby's: The Glory of the Garden A Loan Exhibition in Association with The Royal Horticultural Society. London: Sotheby's, 1987. No pagination (196pp ). 27 x 21 cm. A fascinating and beautifully illustrated catalogue of 518 lots of gardening art and antiques, and related objects. Hardcovers, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.004784. Spence, Hilda and Kevin: A Guide to Early Canadian Glass. Longmans Canada Ltd. 1966. 112pp, illustrated in black and white as well as colour. Very good in a slightly worn d.w.The value of the book is that it is a visual guide for collectors. £18.0011823. Stanton, Victoria and Cooper-Willis, Eaun: The Story of Portmeirion Potteries 1960-1995 SA Collector's Guide. Stoke on Trent: Portmeirion Potteries 1995. 21 by 9 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, laminated hard covers, in very good condition. Useful for the collector of this pottery founded in 1960 by Susan William-Ellis and her husband. Classic 1960's ceramics £10.005033. Strange, T.A.: English Furniture, Decoration, Woodwork & Allied Arts, during the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the 18th Century, and the earlier part of the Nineteenth. no publisher, no date. 28 by 22 cm. 368 pp. illustrated, original boards, with new spine and endpapers, a good tight copy of a major, superbly illustrated, reference book. £95.0010570. Tait, Hugh: Clocks in the British Museum. London: Published by the Trustees of the British Museum. 55 pp. +58 plates. card covers, in good condition. Weight driven Frame Clocks, Spring driven Frame Clocks, Spring driven Plated Clocks and Clocks with Pendulums. £8.0012914. The Connoisseur Ltd.: The Connoisseur A Magazine for Collectors. London: The Connoisseur Ltd, 341 and 349. Volume LXXXV (85) Number 341, January 1930. Pages 1 - 68. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. 50 illustrations, and 7 plates of which 3 are in colour. Articles include Talavera Pottery, and Tudor Wall Paintings at Kelvedon. Pictorial card covers, Worn. Volume LXXXV1 (86) Number 349, September 1930. Pages 141 - 206. 27.5 x 21.5 cm. 45 illustrations, and 6 plates of which 3 are in colour. Articles include Washington Bicentennial, John Miers (Profilist 1758-1821), and The Arms of Battle Abbey. Pictorial card covers, Good. £10 PER ISSUE. £10.0010542. The National Trust: The National Trust Year Book 1976-77 London: National Trust 1977. Studies in Art History and Nature Conservation relating to Properties in the care of the National Trust. vi+120 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper. ffep missing and one small library, "withdrawn" stamp otherwise in good condition. Articles include, The Culzean Park centre, Elizabethan-Revival Charlecote, The Ogofau Roman Gold Mines, Bembridge Windmill, Early Memories of Hardwick Hall and Bolsover Castle, Murlough Nature Reserve, Works by Zurich Reformers in the Library at Lanhydrock, Salvin at Dunster Castle, Formal Garden Designs for Cliveden, etc. £6.9510543. The National Trust: The National Trust Year Book 1977-78. London: National Trust 1978. Studies in Art History and Nature Conservation relating to Properties in the care of the National Trust. vi+114 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper, in very good condition. Articles include, Cigoli's Adoration of the Magi at Stourhead, Lawrence Johnston Creator of Hidcote Garden, R.J. Wyatt's, "Flora and Zephyr" at Nostell Priory, housekeeping in the 18th and 19th Centuries, Wicken Fen and the Swallowtail Butterfly, Staying at Felbrig, Rise and Demise of a Wren Church: the Reredos from St. Matthew Friday street at Polesden Lacey, Willington Stable an Architectural Puzzle, The Park and Garden at Dyrham, etc. £6.9510583. Tomkins, Richard editor.: More Classic Cricket Cards 160 Collector's Cigarette Cards reproduced in original colours. London: Constable and Company 1981. 28 by 21 cms. 16 pp. illustrated in colour, card covers, perforated for easy detatching, (none detatched) with an introduction by Brian Johnston. £7.0010595. Tooley, R. V: Maps and Map-Makers. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. sixth edition 1978. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 140 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Very comprehensive, and now a standard work. £10.008037. Truin, Ronald: Collecting Meccano Dinky Toys A New and Fascinating Hobby A Meccano Magazine Digest of Dinky Toys modelled miniatures & railway accessories 1928-1940. London: Cranburn Press n.d. c.1970's. 28 by 22 cms. n.p. c.28 pp. illustrated, card covers, near fine condition. £15.0010584. Venham, Joan. Mead, Ron. and Konec, Paul: The RF Postcard Price Guide. Ayrshire: Richard Stenlake Publishing 1995. 132 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. £10.0010532. Veteran Machines: Veteran Machines No 1 Nov.-Dec. 1974 No.2. Spring 1975. Maidstone. Grade Magazines 1974-75. 2 issues of this magazine, 16 pp. and 16 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. Articles on Talking Machines, Sewing Machines, an organ, a Victorian factory Bradbury's of Oldham. £10.0010546. Wagner, Kip and Taylor, L. B. Jr.: Pieces of Eight Recovering the Riches of a Lost Spanish Treasure Fleet. London: Longmans 1967. 221 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. £10.0010160. Westropp, Dudley: Irish Glass An Account of Glass-Making in Ireland from the XVIth Century to the Present Day. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1920. 206 pp. 28 x 22 cm. "Illustrated with reproductions of 188 typical pieces of Irish glass and 220 patterns and designs." An indispensable reference work for anyone interested in Irish glass, or, indeed, early glass in general. A very handsome book in gold-blocked red boards. £50.002045. Wetton, J.L: Seventeenth Century Tradesmans' Tokens. Minerva Numismatic Handbooks no.Five 1969. 70pp. illustrated, paper covers v.g. £8.0010545. Williams, Sydney B: Antique Blue & White Spode. London: B.T. Batsford second impression Autumn 1945. xviii+242 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, there are three small annotations on two plates otherwise very good. An essential study for collectors of Spode blue and white. £10.0013565. Williamson, Dr GC: Signed Enamel Miniatures of the XVIIth, XVIIIth & XIXth Centuries. London: Jacob Nachemsohn, 1926. (vi) + 44pp (+ coloured frontospiece and 12 plates). 25 x 18.5 cm. This is number 392 of a limited edition of 500 copies of a catalogue of the signed miniatures in the collection of Jacob Nachemsohn (1894-), collector and patron of the arts. The catalogue is in three parts: a seventeen-page introduction by Dr GC Williamson, twelve plates ("Frames") with accompanying letterpress, and eleven pages of biographies of enamellers. The number below each illustration, which relates the illustration to the description opposite, is very small, and the numbers do not always read from left to right. A previous owner has, therefore, neatly enlarged the numbers in ink, writing beside each the name of the enameller concerned - a rare useful defacement of a book. Slight darkening to spine, slight wear to spine extremeties, previous owner's name neatly written on ffep, and slight spotting to title page. This is not an ex-library copy. £25.007611. Wilson, Anne: Womens Clothing in the 19th Century. Ulster Museum Guides to the Art collections No. 4 Publication No. 185. 25.5 by 19 cms. n.p. 16pp. paper covers. Sadly the Museum's important textile and costume collection was largely destroyed in the fire which burned out Malone House during a Fire Service strike. £5.00 |
|