Antiques Ireland Logo

  

 

 
Return to the Main Book List Page

Antiquarian


12907. : Bell's Life in London and Sporting Chronicle.

London: July 24th. 1836 A copy of this broadsheet newspaper. Four pages, folded, with slight edgewear, two very small fold tears, no loss, otherwise very good condition. Domestic politics, foreign intelligence, sport, advertisements. There is coverage of Parliament, Police intelligence, Markets, sporting reports, one small woodcut engraving. - Reports of horse races at Goodwood, Liverpool., Southampton, Gloucester, Newmarket etc, Cowes Intelligence, various Yacht Club reports, cricket matches, Leicestershire/South Derbyshire, Buckland and Wytchwood Forest Clubs, Hertford against England, etc, Adams and Lane Boxing Match, balloon ascents, adverts for gout pills and cures for Syphilitic diseases feature . etc etc. "Mr Wise the aeronaut , is now in Philadelphia, according to the Philadelphia Gazette, confined to his room, in a very critical condition, dreadfully burnt. On Sat. last he made an ascension in his balloon from Lancaster, and alighted between 8 and 9 at Baltimore. A crowd gathered round him with torches and as the gas was escaping from the balloon it came into contact with the light, when the whole exploded, destroying aerostat, clothes and instruments, and shockingly injuring Mr Wise himself. Hopes are entertained of his recovery." - "Mrs Graham made another ascent in her balloon from Bayswater on Tuesday, accompanied by Capt. Currie and ultimately descended in safety in a field in Eltham in Kent. Mrs Graham, after describing the pleasures of her voyage says, "I am happy in being able to state that a new era in the science of aerostation has nearly arrived and that shortly it will become a source of utility as well as pleasure." - One wonders what her Bayswater neighbours thought of her balloon and her ascending with a gentleman who was not her husband, shocking? £32.00


9863. : Plan of Dieppe with the New Fortifications and Projected Works.

no date circa 1800. A single plan of Dieppe, an original map from the 18th century, 21 by 31 cms. mounted behind glass and framed (34 by 44 cms) in very good condition. This is an English produced map, text in English. The fortifications are well delineated and are those presumably of Louis XIV ? £50.00


5598. : The Confession of Faith; The Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture Proofs at Large...

Edinburgh: 1815. 18 by 11 cm. 600 pp. in original calf boards. General condition is good apart from a page with the top half inch removed without loss of text. The boards are quite worn so the book would be a good choice for rebinding. Published by The Church of Scotland. £20.00


5599. : The English Version of the Polyglott Bible; containing the Old and New Testaments.

London: Samuel Bagster no date (c. 1840's?) with a copious and original selection of references to parallel and 14 by 9 cm. vi+586+188+80, includes as a last section the psalms in metre. In dark maroon morocco, blindstamped on covers , six panel spine with gilt title, a.e.g. Illustrative passages exhibited in a manner hitherto unattempted and the matter of each page agreeing with two editions of the Hebrew scriptures, and also with the Greek, the Latin, the French, the German, the Italian, the Spanish, and the Portugese version. A very handsome small book with minimum wear, bright and clean. £45.00


9440. : The Manners, History Literature, and Works of Art of the Romans Explained and Illustrated.

London: Simpkin & Marshall, Knight & Lacey and others, 1824. 176 pp. with lithographic drawings, new black cloth spine, some wear but a tight copy, sixty drawings are listed on the rear but not all are present, 26 are there. Difficult to tell if the rest were present at some time. The book is a sample of what was to be a classical cyclopedia published in monthly parts with 32-48 pp and 4-8 drawings. The text covers, agriculture, through to government. This may have beenan advertising sample. A publishing curiosity. £25.00


7401. : The Schoolmistress; or, Instructive and Entertaining Conversations between a Teacher and Her Scholars.

Dublin: Printed by Bentham & Gardiner 40 Westmorland Street 1824. 14 by 9 cms. 174 pp. frontispiece engraving of a street scene with a prominent Savings Bank. Professionally and handsomely rebound recently in half leather with marbled boards, gilt lining and blindstamped edge to leather. The duties of a village schoolmistress and the education of children as focused on a Mrs Malony, a respectable woman in a country village a few miles from Dublin. The copy listed in NLI has no author attribution. £110.00


7567. : Bentley's Miscellany

London: Richard Bentley LI. March 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 43 - 56, 225-324+5. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, one by Leech. Authors principally include, Charles Whitehead, George Daniel, Phelim O'Toole, G.E. Lessing and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, spine gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.00


7568. : Bentley's Miscellany

London: Richard Bentley April 1, 1841. Ainsworth, William Harrison. editor pp. 57 - 76, 329-440+4. one illustration by Cruikshank of part of Ainsworth's romance Guy Fawkes, two by Leech illustrating other pieces. Authors principally include, George Daniel, Crowquill, and Ainsworth himself. Paper covers, front cover missing, spine gone, edge wear, odd spotting and staining, fair/poor, a fragile survivor. £12.00


12422. : The Polite Letter Writer, containing a great variety of plain, easy, entertaining, and familiar original letters, on Friendship, Business, Love, and Education...

London: B. Crosby & Co, 1804. ...together with various forms of petitions, proper methods of addressing superiors and persons of all ranks, both in writing and discourse and valuable hints for grammatical correctness on all occasions. To which is added a modern collection of genteel complimentary cards; likewise useful forms of law. A New edition corrected and enlarged. 172+32pp. 18 by 11 cms. Frontispiece, the final 32 pp. are a catalogue of the publisher's works. Professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. Owner's name on reverse of frontispiece, "Elizabeth Burton her book April 2nd 1806." Some edge wear to the first few pages and frontispiece. The book has clearly been used for its intended purpose. No author given and we have not been able to locate this title on Copac. £150.00


11613. "Blackwood": Tales From Blackwood Vol V and Vol VI.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood n.d. c.1850. 16 by 11 cms. 100+96 pp. half leather and marbled boards, endpapers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lattice and circle motif in panels, rubbing and edge rubbing to boards, spine a little faded otherwise a very good copy. Contents include, Adventures in Texas by Fredrick Hardman 1843, How we got possession of the Tuileres by Aytoun, 1848, Captain Paton's Lament by J.G.Lockhart, 1849, The Village Doctor by Countess D'Arbouville, A singular letter from Southern Africa by the Etterick Shepherd, 1829, my Friend the Dutchman by Haerdman, 1847, My College friends no II by Horace Leicester, 1845, The Emerald Studs by Aytoun, 1847, My College Friends no III by Wellington Hurst, 1846, Christine A Dutch Story by Hardman, 1847, and The Man in the Bell, 1821. £48.00


8503. "Bos", pseud. for Prest, Thomas Peckett: The Pickwick Postumous Papers containing an account of the Wonderful Discovery Club and the Extraordinary Adventures of Pickwick, Sam Veller, Tupnall, Winkletop , &c &c. Edited by Bos

London: Lloyd, Wych Street Strand 1842. 21 by 14 cms. The Penny Pickwick. No's, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52. The Penny Pickwick was an imitation,written by Prest, published by his employer, Lloyd, between May 1837 and July 1839 in 112 issues. It was a huge success selling 50,000 copies weekly, and spawning around eleven more Pickwick imitations. Extensively illustrated with 64 engravings, generally two per issue, a few full page, most of which are by C.J.G, Charles Jamieson Grant, one of the leading artists of the Penny Radical papers during the Chartist agitation. Very spirited if a little coarse illustrations. In contemporary green boards, entitled Pickwick on the front cover, containing 32 of these weekly issues bound together in 1842. Of no's, 1 - 52 some 20 were not bound in, creating a rather bumpy ride for thelater reader. These were the first Penny Dreadfuls. Prest, 1810-1859 (?) was a hack-writer in Lloyds publishing factory issuing Oliver Twiss and Nicholas Nickleberry, David Copperful etc.( as well as Sweeney Todd ) much to Dicken's annoyance and financial loss. A fairly scarce item. £550.00


12569. Adam, Alexander: A Summary of Geography and History, both ancient and modern;

London: Printed for T. Cadell, and sixteen others Sixth edition corrected 1824. xi+727 pp. with thirteen folded engraved maps. Maps include, Orbis Veteribis Notus, Modern Europe, Italia Antiqua, Orbis Romanus, Graeciae Antiquae, Brittania Antiqua, Gallia Antiqua ex Aevi Romani, Asiae Minor, Palaestina, A new map of Asia drawn from the best authorities 1797, Aegyptus Antiqua, Africa 1797, Map of America with the latest discoveries 1797, maps are all properly folded, fresh, clean unmarked. Contemporary calf binding, five panelled spine with raised bands lettered and lined gilt, spine professionally restored. There is a little bookworm damage on pages 585-595 affecting text, there is a little spotting to a few pages of the index, the Europe map is handcoloured, there is a little nick on the top corner margin of a few pages. Internally tight and bright. £295.00


8523. Addision, Joseph. Steele, Richard. Johnston, Samuel. McKenzie, H. Hawkesworth, J. Fitz-Adam, A. Cumberland, R. Thornton, B.: British Classics. The Spectator, The Tatler, The Guardian, The Rambler, The Idler, The Mirror and the Lounger, The Adventurer, The World, The Observer, The Connoisseur.

London: Jones & Co. 1823 - 1826. 21.5 by 14 cms. A uniformly bound, complete, six vol. set of British 18th century periodicals, the British Essayists. Vol. I. Spectator, xvi+918 pp. illustrated, Vol 2. The Tatler and The Guardian, xii+482+viii+264 pp. illustrated, Vol. 3. The Rambler and The Idler, viii+351+xii+111 pp. illustrated, vol. 4. The Mirror and The Lounger, viii+200+vi+213 pp. Vol. 5. The Adventurer, and The World, viii+279+viii+364 pp. frontispiece portraits, Vol. 6, The Observer and The Connoisseur, 338+viiI+237 pp. frontispiece portraits. In beautiful full polished calf binding, six panelled spine, extensive gold tooling, original labels. Contemporary engravings, frontispieces and decorative title pages. In overall superb condition, tight bright, clean copies showing very little wear, minor rubbing to extremities, edges, very minor gilt fading. Bookplate crest of John Green on the front pastedown. 45 vols of the originals replaced by these six elegant vols. All the major 18th century periodicals in a very readable format. £500.00


10013. Addison, Joseph and Steele, Richard: The Spectator with notes and a General Index The Eight Volumes Comprised in One.

London: Whittingham and Rowland, for Sharpe and Hailes Piccadilly, Taylor and Hessey, Fleet Street, Cradock and Joy, Paternoster Row, and J.M. Richardson Cornhill 1811. 24.5 by 15cms. 751 pp.small title page illustration, contemporary full polished calf binding, single gilt edge line to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt lining and title, blindstamped decorative panels between bands, spine professionally repaired, internally very bright and fresh, bears a small plate for F.N. Clements on front pastedown and a tipped in letter to him, dated 1850. A nice copy, eight volumes in a single volume, no chance of misplacing any odd volumes. Contains no. 1 to no. 635. £125.00


11196. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London A Historical Romance.

London: Richard Bentley 1840. xvi+439 pp. illustrated by George Cruikshank, with 40 plates and 58 wood engravings. Half leather and marbled boards, gilt spine title, some wear to boards, spine top a bit scuffed, extensive foxing and browning, a fair copy only. £23.00


3714. Ainsworth, William Harrison: The Tower of London: A Historical Romance.

London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, 1864. New edition. xv+431 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. Half leather, marbled boards, six panel spine, gilt decorated, with original label. The front pastedown carries a bookplate with armorials for Tarleton. (Not the English Tarleton but probably the Irish, Kings, County Tarletons.) The top panel of the spine is gold-blocked with an earl's coronet. In very good condition. £55.00


12455. Alison, Archibald: Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste.

Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. for Archibald Constable and Company, Erdinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London 1812. Two Volumes. 22 by 14 cms. The Third Edition. Vol. I, xxix+376 pp. Vol. II, vi+447 pp. in a textured polished leather binding, five panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt decoration and original spine labels, marbled endpapers, fore-edges, board edges with gilt decoration and the name Taylor & Hessey Booksellers London. Boards show a degree of shelfwear with fading to the gilding. Internally in good fresh condition, tight, bright, a few light spots on vol II. There is a little pencil annotation on endpapers but not in text. This is one of the important intellectual products of the Scottish Enlightenment. First published in 1790, this was the reprint of the revised second edition, the author's definitive work. Very influential in North America. £325.00


5480. Allestree, Richard: The Art of Contentment.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man. 32 by 20.5 cms. 52 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding preface and Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.21 is missing a section of the lower right margin, 5 by 2 cms, not affecting the main body of the text, as well as a small tear to the bottom margin. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right.. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. Former owner's name and dated March 12 1744 £105.00


5483. Allestree, Richard: The Causes of the Decay of Christian Piety or, an Impartial Survey of the Ruines of Christian Religion Undermined by Unchristian Practice

Dublin: Printed by James Carson for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 166-320 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface as well as Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print and decprative endpieces. pp303-306 contain "Private Devotions referring to several parts of the before-going treatise". There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


5482. Allestree, Richard: The Government of the Tongue.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 54 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


5481. Allestree, Richard: The Lively Oracles given to us or the Christian's Birth-Right and duty in the Custody and Use of Scripture.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 65 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.6 has a tear in the margin, no loss, not affecting the main body of the text. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, although the pagination suggests it was published separately in its own right. The final page is an advertisment, Books, and Plays, lately published and sold opposite the Watch House on College Green. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


11416. Anstey, Christopher: The New Bath Guide: or Memoirs of the B---R---D Family in a series of Poetical Epistles.

London: printed for J. Dodsley in Pall Mall, and Fletcher and Hodson in Cambridge. Seventh edition 1770. 17.5 by 11.5 cms. viii+173 pp. frontispiece, contemporary calf, seven panelled spine with raised bandsand decorative panels. boards rubbed and a bit scuffed, corners bumped, the top spine panel has a small portion missing, and the spine is quite faded, some old spotting and toning to endpapers and title page, otherwise tight and clean. A fair/good copy. One of the 18th century's great best sellers. £45.00


9879. Arnold, Thomas: The History of the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides.

Oxford: for John Henry Parker; Whittaker and Co. London Second edition 1841. Volume II only. viii+324 pp. with five maps, Greek text with notes chiefly historical and geographical. Original boards, linen spine and original spine label, a good tight clean copy, no annotation or underlining, very bright. £25.00


11921. Barrow, Rev. William: An Essay on Education in which are particularly considered the Merits and the Defects of the Discipline and Instruction in our Academies.

London: Printed for P. and C. Rivington 1802. The first edition. In Two Volumes. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Vol. I, xx+314 pp. Vol. II, iv+333 pp. In contemporary calf, seven panelled spine, panels separated by gilt lines, red and gilt title labels, yellow and gilt volume labels. Boards rubbed and rather worn, a little scuffing, the bottom right front gutter of vol I has a loss of calf along the joint and vol II has a very small hole in the calf at the top of the vol. label. internally tight, some browning to pages, otherwise good. Written in a very readable style, chapters include, On the importance and neccessity of a right education, On the prejudices of education, On the discipline and instruction of infants, On the comparative advantages of a publick and private education, On the choice of a School, On the study of the classics, On writing, arithmetick, and the Mathematicks, On the Art of Teaching, On compulsion and correction, On the virtues and vices of boys, On Ornamental Accomplishments, On the effects of the late Revolution in France upon publick opinions and manners in this Kingdom, amongst others. Barrow was an experienced teacher, and later Archdeacon of Nottingham. This edition was reprinted in 1804 with significant additions. Barrow wanted to improve the social and financial status of teachers, and proposed an official licensing system. An important contributor to educational theory. £200.00


9744. Berquin, Arnaud: Contes et Historiettes tires de l'Ami des Enfans par Berquin.

Paris: Chez. Ant. Aug. Renouard 1803. 14 by 9 cms. 215 pp. one engraving, half leather with marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, a small gilt floral motif in each panel, spine relaid, modern spine label, the marbled paper on the boards is modern and very attractive, internally a few pages show old faint water staining, otherwise tight and good. A charming childrens book with 36 stories or plays, which has been professionally restored and is in very good condition.Bertoud, 1747-1791, wrote about events which might actually happen in childrens' lives rather than fantasy or fairy tale. he included plays to allow for family participation. Stories include, Les Deux Pommiers, L'Oiseau du Bon Dieu, Le Menteur corrige par lui-meme, Les Quatres Saisons, Les Tulipes, Amand, Le Nid de Moineaux, etc etc. £45.00


12340. Blaeu, Wilhelmus I: Institutio Astronomica de usu Globorum & Sphaerum Coelestium ac Terrestrium

Amsterdam: 1652. (14) 246 pp. with woodcut illustrations, decorative initials and tailpieces.The title page is missing but the two half title pages are present, the first showing a woodcut illustration of a globe, armillary sphere, and the second an illustration of the earth orbiting the sun. The pagination is that of the 1652 edition, the next Latin edition of 1655 has 243 pp. In a contemporary calf binding, with five panelled spine with, raised bands, no spine title, blind stamping to both boards. internally complete except for the title page, beginning with Praefatio. There is a pale waterstain to the very edge of the vertical margin of the last dozen pages, and to a few near the beginning, otherwise the book is in quite fresh condition for its age, no annotation or marking. This celebrated treatise by the master globe maker of the century concerns the use of navigational instruments, globes, spheres and sundials, under the Ptolemaic and Copernicum system. The latter he describes as, "Iuxta genuinam Mundi Hypothecim." The older system was retained as good training and since it was the only Church approved system meant the book could be sold to Catholic institutions. £1250.00


5581. Blagdon, Francis William: Flowers of Literature for 1804: or Characteristic Sketches of human nature and modern manners. To which are added a general view of literature during that period, portraits and biographical notices of eminent literary characters, with notes.....

London: B.Crosby and Co. 1805. 18 by 11 cms. lxxx+490 pp. Frontispiece plate of five portraits, Mrs Parsons, Bishop of Llandaff, William Hayley, R.C. Dallas and Richard Cumberland. Full calf, gilt blindstamping on six panel spine. small gilt tooled edge border to front and rear boards, foreedge marbling. A clean tight copy, some rubbing and discolouration to boards and minor light spotting on frontispiece and elswwhere. An early form of Reader's Digest with articles taken from a wide range of other publications of 1804. £45.00


8414. Bloomfield, Robert: The Farmer's Boy: A Rural Poem together with May Day with The Muses.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy: Darton Harvey and Co: G. Gowie and Co. and Edwards and Knibb 1820: For the author and Baldwin, Craddock and Joy 1822. Two works bound as one. The 14th ed. of The Farmers Boy bound with the 2nd ed. of May Day with the Muses. 16 by 10.5 cms. xlviii+99+viii+100 pp. with 12 wood engraved vignettes in the manner of Bewick. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol II. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Remains of Robert Bloomfield" Vol. I, 1824. See our list 8415. The combination of these two works in one vol. seems uncommon, except perhaps as an early and late work brought together? £95.00


8415. Bloomfield, Robert: The Remains of Robert Bloomfield author of The Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales &c. Vol I.

London: For the Exclusive Benefit of th Family of Mr Bloomfield; and published by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1824. Vol I only of two vols. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxxvi+186 pp. with 12 engraved, folded scores of musical settings of poems. Half leather and marbled boards. Five panelled spine with triple gilt ruled borders, gilt floral decorated panels, modern replacement labels to match, entitled Bloomfield Works, Vol I. marbled foreedges, faded. Some rubbing and wear to extremities and edges but otherwise an attractive binding. Former owners name to front pastedown. A single vol of a probable 3 or 4 vol. set. We also have as part of the set: "The Farmer's Boy together with May Day with the muses.See our list 8414. The two vols are usually printed as one. This contains a preface, poetical fragments, Nature's Music, Appendix, poetical tributes,and prospectus for Bloomfield's songs with music scores bound in. £105.00


12116. Bonnycastle, John and Tyson, Rev. E.C.: An Introduction to Algebra designed for the use of Schools, and other places of Public Education.

London: Printed and Published by J. F. Dove St John's Square, 1829. Enlarged and Improved by the Rev. E. C. Tyson. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. In contemporary calf, Boards showing some wear and rubbing, hinge splitting at the bottom of the rear board, significant loss of calf on spine top and bottom. Internally very tight, clean and free of annotation. In good condition. £45.00


12074. Brittaine, Rev. George: Irishmen and Irishwomen.

Dublin: Richard Moore Tims 3rd edition 1831. 19.5 by 11.5 cms. 292 pp. in its original boards with spine title. Some wear, markings otherwise in fair condition. Brittaine was rector at Kilcormack in Ardagh He died in Dublin in 1847. All his eight novels seem to have been published anonymously. He seeks to portray the condition of the Irish peasantry but his view of the Catholic Church is fairly negative. This novel is set in the north west. The principal features are agrarian outrages in which the peasantry are shown as remorseless murderers, and a woman's conversion to Protestantism. All these novels are fairly uncommon now, but reflect the social mores of the time. £55.00


12929. Brookes, R: A General Gazetteer; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing A Description of the Nations, Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Canals, Mountains, Capes, &c. in The Known World...

London: Plummer and Brewis for J.Bumpus, Wm. Allason, J. Blacklock..., 1816. Fifteenth edition. xvi + 776 pp. Folding maps include The World, Africa, South America, Asia, Europe, West Indies, East Indies. In original polished calf binding, with six-compartment spine richly gold-blocked, and with original spine label. The front pastedown carries a label "Bound by J.P. King, Bookseller, &c, Andover", and the signature "W Gutch". This signature appears again on the titlepage. The binding has been professionally (and discreetly) restored. £150.00


9346. Brydone, P.: A Tour Through Sicily and Malta in a series of letters to William Beckford Esq. of Somerly in Suffolk.

Dublin: R. Marchbank a new edition corrected1780. Volume 1 only of this two volume work. viii+243 pp. folding map of sicily. In contemporary polished calf, title page browned, this new edition contains several corrections by the author not before published in any Dublin edition. £55.00


336. Buchanan, George: The History of Scotland from the earliest Accounts of that Nation to the Reign of King James VI

Glasgow: 7th ed. 1799. Translated from the Latin of George Buchanan. To which is annexed, A Genealogy of all the Kings from Fergus 1 to James Vi. Revised and Corrected from the original by Mr Bond. In two volumes. Vol 1 - 417pp. frontispiece portrait of the author, and Vol 2 - 502, in a contemporary calf binding with original spine labels, boards worn and rubbed, spine extremities worn with edge loss to vol. 1, joints cracking but holding. internally quite good for the age. Buchanan, 1506-1582 was tutor to James VI. A classic sixteenth century account of Scottish history from Fergus in 330 BCE, to James VI / James I. £135.00


12293. Buckingham. James Silk: Travels among The Arab Tribes inhabiting the countries east of Syria and Palestine, including a journey from Nazareth to the mountains beyond the Dead Sea....

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Browne and Green 1825. from thence through the Plains of thre Hauran to Bozra, Damascus, Tripoly, Lebanon, Baalbek, and by the Valley of the Orontes to Selucia, Antioch, and Aleppo. With an Appendix containing a refutation of certain unfounded calumnies industriously circulated against the author of this work, by Mr Lewis Burckhart, Mr William John Bankes, and the Quarterly Review. xv+669 pp. with 28 wood engraved illustrations at the head of chapters, folding map. Dark blue/green cloth boards, with original spine title, as originally issued. The boards show a little shelfwear with some rubbing/wear to the spine extremities, internally very tight, fresh and clean. There is some offsetting of the map onto the facing title page. A very nice copy of a scarce work, in its original condition. Buckingham, 1786-1855 published his first volume of travels in 1821. Charged with plagarism he sought to refute this in the appendix to this volume. £1950.00


9466. Buffon, George-Louis Leclerc, Comte de: Buffon's Natural History Abridged...

Berwick: Printed by W. Lochhead, High Street and sold by T. Lochead Glasgow Third edition n.d. With additional extracts from the celebrated writings of Goldsmith, Swammerdam, Smellie, and other distinguished naturalists, with a variety of copper plates. Vol 1 of a 2 vol. work. viii+574 pp. illustrated with 9 unnumbered plates. Recently professionally recased in green boards with a black and gilt spine label, internally used and showing a little wear but generally good. We think this edition is about 1820. A provincial English/Scottish printing. £45.00


12009. Bugistre-Belleysan: Les Intrigues Moscovites en Turquie La Verite sur les Massacres de Bulgarie.

Budapest: en commission chez Frederic Killian Deuxieme edition 1877. xv+332 pp. Half leather and cloth boards, marbled fore edges and endpapers. A very good tight clean copy.The author also wrote, "Le Macchiavelisme de la Diplomatie Russe." The Bulgarian April uprising took place in Apr. May 1876 and was suppressed with some savagery by the Ottoman army. The Russo-Turkish war of 1877-78 followed leading to the independence of Bulgaria. The author was unsympathetic to PanSlavism in the Balkans and more sympathetic to the Turks than Prime Minister Gladstone. £275.00


246. Bulwer-Lytton, Edward, (Lord Lytton): The Pilgrims of the Rhine.

London : George Routledge and Co. 1854 16.5 by 10.5 cm. xii+171 pp. contemporary dark brown cloth boards and spine with gilt titling and lining. In very good condition. £18.00


12220. Bunyan, John: The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come delivered under the Similitude of a Dream.

Birmingham: Robert Martin, 1786. To which are added notes, explanatory, experimental and practical. Published in two parts. xiv+204,+8+ 178 pp. with 14 copper plate engravings. Half calf and marbled boards, the boards are very worn and rubbed, corners bumped, spine title present but gilt titling faded, spine extremities quite worn, the first title page to part I is removed, the second is present and the final page is nearly detatched. Internally otherwise tight and clean, no markings, the plates are in very good condition and in some cases owe much to Hogarth. A fair copy of a scarce provincial edition. £165.00


10123. Burke, E. and Dodsley R: The Annual Register: or A View of the History, Politicks, and Literature for the Year 1764 A New Edition Corrected.

London: Printed for J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall 1779. 21 by 13 cms. 248 pp. professionally recased in new burgundy boards, with six panelled spine separated with gilt lining, new black morocco spine labels, new endpapers, title page and first few pages along with index pages, have been professionally strengthened.a few small marginal holes but internally tight, clean bright. The register was started by Edmund Burke with Robert Dodsley in 1758 and Burke was the main writer for the first several years. £95.00


11920. Burke, Edmund: Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in certain Societies in London relative to that event. In a letter intended to have been sent to a Gentleman in Paris.

Dublin: Printed for W. Watson, R. Cross, E. Lynch, W. Wilson and 23 others 1790. 356 pp. published in a contemporary polished calf binding. six panelled spine separated by gilt lines and panels with gilt decorative panels and gilt title, boards are worn and a bit scuffed with some loss of polished surface to bottom front and rear boards. Internally clean, tight, bright, a previous owner has inscribed a poem by George Canning on the ffep which has left an impression on the reverse of this page. This is the first Dublin printing, it was published again in Dublin in 1791. £250.00


12456. Burnet, Gilbert: The Abridgement of the History of the Reformation of the Church of England.

London: Printed by J. D. for Richard Chiswell, at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Church-Yard 1683. 19.5 by 12 cms. The second edition. (28)+319+384 pp. with an engraved frontispiece of four Reformation scenes, and four further pages of engraved portraits of principal characters in the history. In a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt panels and original spine label, blindstamped pattern to the boards, internally very tight, bright and clean, the gilding is now faded though the label is bright, there is some rubbing to boards but it is a good copy for its age. £250.00


13111. Bussey, George Moir: History of Napoleon.

London: Joseph Thomas Finch Lane Cornhill 1840. In two volumes. 27.5 by 18 cms. Vol. I. lxxii+576 pp. Vol. II. vi+634 pp. illustrated by Horace Vernet. In dark brown boards, blindstamped with gilt title and decoration to spine and gilt decorated "N" to front boards, spines professionally restored, some foxing, tight copies, in fair condition overall. Inscription on ffep reads, "Maxwell Close from his sincere friends Cecil L. Peel, H.M. Bosanquet on his leaving Eton Sept. 27th 1845." Close, 25.6.1827-25.1.1903, was an Irish Conservative Politician, eldest son of Colonel Maxwell Close of Drumbanagher House, and his wife Anna Elizabeth Brownlow sister of Charles Brownlow 1st Baron Lurgan. Educated at Eton and ChristChurch Oxford. J.P. and Deputy Lieutenant of Armagh, High Sheriff Armagh 1854, MP for Armagh 1857-1864 and 1874-1885. This book must have come from Drumbanagher House, Armagh, now demolished. £165.00


13736. Butler, Rev. Dr. Alban Butler: The Moveable Feasts, Fasts and other Annual Observances of the Catholic Church.

Dublin: by John Morris Editor of the Meditations No. 9 Fishamble street 1775. 20 by 12.5 cms. (A Posthumous Work) 523 pp. in a contemporary calf binding with a modern spine label, spine professionally relaid, rear board with a small new leather repair, internally tight with some signs of use but otherwise very good. An interesting association copy. the title page bears the inscription, "Rev. Jas O'Laverty PP MRIA Holywood." Monsignor O'Laverty 1828-1906 was born in Lecale and educated at St Malachy's College, Belfast, and at Maynooth. He was P.P. in Holywood for 30 years and between 1878-87 he wrote the five volumes of the Historical Account of Down and Connor. £500.00


10112. Butler, Samuel: Hudibras, in Three Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars with annotations and a complete index.

Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis 1769. Two volumes printed as one. 12.5 by 7.5 cms. xvi+476 pp. contemporary polished calf, five panelled spine with raised bands, original label, but gilt faded, showing some wear but a generally good tight copy. £95.00


9085. Byron, Lord: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage A Romaunt.

London: John Murray 1859. 21 by 15 cms. 329 pp. illustrated with steel engravings by Whymper, Cooper and Jewitt, full morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands, attractive decorative panels to spine, gilt decorative borders to boards, and board edges, aeg. owners inscription, minor light fingering here and there, raised bands on spine rubbed, two scuff marks at top left join of spine and rear board. an attractive copy nonetheless. £85.00


12415. Byron, Lord: The Works of Lord Byron in six volumes Vol. VI.

London: John Murray 1827. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. viii+266 pp. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and title, a little edge rubbing, minor wear to boards, a very nice copy albeit one volume only from six. Contains Sardanapulus and The Two Foscari. £35.00


12559. Calamy, Edmund: An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters, who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration in 1660.

London: Printed for J. Lawrence, in the Poultry; and four others 1713. By or before the Act for Uniformity. design'd for the preserving to posterity, the memory of their names, characters, writings and sufferings. Volume II of two vols. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxxii+864 pp. in contemporary calf with a modest blind stamped pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and a modern spine label black, lettered gold. The ffep has the names Thom Macquay 1716, and John Weir, Sarah Weir and William Weir Stewarts Town. We assume this to be Stewartstown Co. Tyrone. Edmund Calamy, 1671-1732 was grandson of the famous Edmund Calamy the Elder. His fame rests not on his sermons but on his Nonconformist biographies. He wrote an abridgement of Richard Baxter's Narrative of his life and times and continued it up to 1691 with a chapter on Ministers ejected in 1662. This was published in 1702. The second edition of his Abridgement of Baxter's History was split into two vols. Vol II is an expansion of chaper ix of the 1702 edition of these Ministers. It is a monumental work, giving biographies and the literary works of these men. It is arranged by London and then each English county. It can stand alone from Vol I. The binding shows wear but has been professionally restored and is a sound tight copy and is internally clean and unmarked. A scarce volume. £550.00


13142. Campbell, George: The Four Gospels, translated from the Greek with preliminary dissertations and notes, critical and explanatory.

Aberdeen: Printed by J. Chalmers & Co. for T.Cadell and W. Davies, London; W. Creech, Edinburgh; and A Brown, Aberdeen 1803-1804. The Second edition with the author's last corrections. 22 by 13.5 cm. In four volumes. Vol. I, lix+448 pp. Vol. II, ii+482 pp. Vol. III, xxxv+412 pp. Vol. IV, iv+544 pp. Professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards, new endpapers, gilt ruling, lettering and new spine labels, internally very good, tight, bright copies, in very good condition, a printed label for William Wingfield Newcombe is pasted to the front pastedowns of the first three volumes whilst there is a remnent of a crested bookplate on a flyleaf of vol. IV. All have the written name of Revd. Arthur Newcombe, Abbeyleix Glebe, on front endpapers. The book was first published in 1789, and this is a scarce set. Campbell, 1719-1796, was a Scottish Presbyterian Theologian, a Professor and Principal of Marischal College Aberdeen. His critical and explanatory notes add to the work's value. As an authority on Rhetoric Campbell offers many memorable passages throughout. £295.00


11537. Campbell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell.

London: Edward Moxon 1854. With notes and a biographical sketch by Rev. W.A. Hill. 16.5 by 11 cms. lxvii+465pp. illustrated by thirty seven woodcuts from designs by Harvey. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine, with raised bands, red and gilt spine label, gilt rulings and borders to spine and gilt border rulings to boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges, spine joints rubbed and a bit worn small area of damage about 1cm to lower spine joint with rear board with loss of a small area of leather. Internally tight bright clean. Thompson 1777-1844 was born in Glasgow but moved to London in 1803. He was a friend of Sir Walter Scott, and many of his poems were popular repitition pieces for Victorians. He was responsible for the oft quoted line, "'Tis distance lends enchantment to the view." £42.00


9077. Carnarvon, Stobart Henry John George The Earl of: Portugal and Galicia, with a review of the Social and Political State of the Basque Provinces; and a few remarks on Recent Events in Spain. to which is now subjoined A Reply to the Policy of England Towards Spain.

London: John Murray Second Edition 1837. Volume II only of two volumes. iv+452 pp. half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands gilt decorative panels and two original labels, marbled foreedges, boards worn, scuffed and rubbed, a split in the top third of spine is starting up. Internally tight, bright and clean. If an odd vol I could be located this would make a good subject for rebinding. £150.00


9340. Catineau, P.: Nouveau Dictionnaire de Poche de la Langue Francaise avec la prononciation compose sur la systeme orthographique de Voltaire.

Paris: Chez Lefevre Libraire Cinquieme Edition 1814. xlviii+515 pp. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine, faded gilt lining, spine worn but restored, otherwise a very bright, clean copy of this dictionary. £35.00


8409. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol VII.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1847. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 157 to 182. January -June 1847. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blind stamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, and minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8408. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol VIII.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1847. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 183 to 208. July -December 1847. vii+416 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blind stamped tooling and original label, some rubbing, and minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


8977. Chambers, William and Robert: Chamber's Edinburgh Journal New Series Vol X.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1848. 25.5 by 17 cms. No's 235 to 261. July -Dec. 1848. vii+432 pp. Half leather and marbled boards. five panelled spine with raised bands, some gilt lining and blindstamped tooling, some rubbing, spine scuffed, edgewear and other minor wear, internally clean, bright and tight, generally a good tight copy. A famous weekly magazine. £32.00


3675. Chambers, William and Robert. eds: Information for the People Vol. 1.

Edinburgh: Chambers 1849. 25 by 17.5 cms. 807 pp. illustrated, half leather and embossed boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and original label, marbled foreedges. A very handsome volume in fresh clean condition. This work is not seen as an encyclopaedia in the comprehensive meaning but as a means to self education £55.00


3676. Chambers, William and Robert. eds: Information for the People Vol. 2.

Edinburgh: Chambers 1849. 25 by 17.5 cms. 807 pp. illustrated, half leather, embossed boards, marbled foreedges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and original label, marbled foreedges. A very handsome volume in fresh clean condition. This work is not seen as an encyclopaedia in the comprehensive meaning but as a means to self education. £55.00


12217. Chandler, C: George Skene Keith: Rev. Alexander Jolly: Rev. John Skinner: Rev. Patrick Torry: Rev James Anderson: and others: Pamphlets.

Aberdeen 1789, 1811, 1814, 1815, 1826: Edinburgh, 1812, 1819: Forfar, 1824: Peterhead 1827: Inverness 1823: A contemporary bound volume of nine locally printed pamphlets. "A Sermon on the Trinity preached in Aberdeen Nov. 1st, 1789, by C. Chandler, published Aberdeen 1789, 31 pp. "Act, Declaration and Testimony for the Doctrine, Worship, Discipline, and Government of the Church of Scotland...." pub. Edinburgh 1789, 106pp. "The Union of the Social Affections with Religious Principles, A Sermon in two parts from Col. iii. preached in the Trinity Chapel Aberdeen on Sun. 14th May 1815, by G. S. Keith, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 51pp. "A Friendly Address to the Episcopalians of Scotland on Baptismal Regeneration." by Rev. Alex. Jolly, pub. Aberdeen 1826, 56pp. "Observations on some of the Characteristic Doctrines of the Gospel, A Charge delivered in June 1819 to the Clergy of the Episcopal Communion of Brechin." by Rev. George Gleig, pub. Edinburgh 1819, 52pp. "The House of God, its State and Strength." by Rev. J. Skinner, pub. Forfar 1824, 36 pp. "The Duty, Dignity, and Beneficial Effects of regularly frequenting The Public Worship of Almighty God A Sermon." by Rev. Patrick Torry, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 27pp. "A Sermon preached in the Church of Glenbervie Jan. 13, 1814." by John Charles, pub. Aberdeen 1814, 28pp. "Charity to the Poor... A Sermon preached in the Church of Peterhead on the evening of May 11, 1823 in behalf of the Peterhead Female Society" by Rev. J. Anderson, and "Love to an Unseen Saviour A Sermon," by Rev. S. Hayward, pub. Peterhead 1827, 48 pp. "A Sermon preached in St. John's Chapel Inverness on Wed. June 18th 1823. by Rev. D. Low, pub. Inverness 1823, "A Sermon preached in St. Andrews church Edinburgh on Fri. 21st Feb. 1812 for the Benefit of The Lancastrian School by Sir H.M. Wellwood, pub. Edinburgh 1812, 89 pp. "The Difference Stated betweixt the Presbyterian Establishment and Episcopal Church of Scotland by Rev. James Milne." pub. Aberdeen 1811, 80pp. In a contemporary cloth binding with gilt spine title, very tight, no marking or browning but one page offset, some title pages a little dusty, overall in very good condition. More details on request. A very good collection of early pamphlets from the Aberdeen area. Scarce. Copac records two/three copies for Skinner and Milne, only one copy for, Chandler, Skene, and Charles but none for Low or Torry. £595.00


9308. Chapman, James: The Orator; or Elegant Extracts in Prose and Poetry; for the use of Schools and Academies. To which is prefixed A Dissertation on Oratorical Delivery

Glasgow: Printed by R. Chapman for the Author Sold by W. Turnbull, Bookseller Glasgow and others, Third edition improved. 1812. with an appendix, containing Outlines of Gesture and examples of the Principal Passions and Emotions. Volume II only of this two volume work. x+324 pp. tree calf, original red spine label, some rubbing and scuffing to edges and spine extremities, front board hinge starting to split but remaining very tight. Internally a good, clean, bright copy. Former owner's name on front paste-down, David McCances book Belfast Academy March 15th 1820. This volume's sections include, eloquence of the pulpit, pieces in poetry, dialogues, appendix and the passions. £55.00


12016. Chodzko, Leonard redacteur en chef: La Pologne, Historique, Literaire, Monumentale et Illustre.

Paris: Bureau Central Deuxieme Edition 1842. Scenes historiques, monuments, medailles, costumes, armes, portraits, esquisses biographiques, epheremides, sites pittoresques, chateaux, curiosites naturelles, pienture de moeurs, coutumes, ceremonies civiles, militaire et religieuses, danses contes, legendes, traditions populaires, impressions de voyages, geographie, statistique, commerce, litterature, poesie, beaux-arts, theatre, musique. 29 by 20 pp. 472 pp. illustrated, with 44 engravings, plans, maps including a folding map of the states of the Polish Republic. One portrait plate not present with no sign of having been bound in. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, spine professionally relaid, very small loss at top of spine made good, marbled endpapers, a few brown spots here and there but overall a very good tight copy. Text of course in French. A heavy book extra postage needed. £250.00


13013. Clarendon, Edward, Earl of: The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England begun in the year 1641 With the precedent Passages and Actions, that contributed thereunto, and the happy End, and Conclusion thereof by the King's blessed Restoration, and Return......

Dublin: Printed for John Hyde and Robert Owen Booksellers, 1719. 32 by 20.5 cms. Volume III only of this three vol. edition. 6+445+33 pp. with an engraved frontispiece portrait, decorated capitals a decorative headpiece, tailpiece etc. Bound in contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands and original label, blindstamped decorative panels to boards. The spine has been professionally relaid, with restored spine extremities. Internally the book is tight and clean and carries its 292 years very well. This is an odd volume from the first Dublin printing. £500.00


12617. Condorcet, Jean Antoine de Caritat Marquis de: Vie De M. Turgot.

Londres. 1786. 246 pp. professionally recased in new half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with gilt ruling, and a black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. The title page is a little dusty with a light stain affecting part of it and the advertissement page following, otherwise a tight clean copy in very good condition handsomely rebound. Turgot, 1727-1781 was born into an old Normandy family, became Comptroller of Finance under Louis XVI, and as a member of Physiocratic circles, introduced significant reforms, but fell foul of vested interests. His work on economic theory was an anticipation of Adam Smith. The author, in this work, was one of the earliest to attempt to apply mathematical principles to economics. This is one of the two contemporary works on the life of this important French Economist and Statesman. £220.00


7709. Cooper, James Fenimore: The Spy A Tale of the Neutral Ground.

London: Colburn and Bentley 1831. 18 by 11 cms. xi+410 pp. No. 3 of the Standard Novels. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with a new introduction, notes etc by the author. The first English edition was published in 1822. It is recognised as the first of the spy -genre novels. Some wear, rubbing, spine professionally restored, some foxing on frontispiece, original spine labels present but worn. Internally tight and clean. £35.00


11610. Cornwallis, Caroline Frances. ( A Pariah ) and Barlow, Rev. John.: Philosophical Theories and Philosophical Experience: and others.

London: William Pickering second edition 1843/1845/1846. Small Books on Great Subjects, edited by a few well-wishers to Knowledge. viii+91+ix+112+iv+68+ 90 pp. Apart from this title by Cornwallis this book includes, Barlow, The Connection between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy, second edition enlarged 1846, Barlow, On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity 1843, and Cornwallis, An Introduction to Practical Organic Chemistry with reference to the works of Davy, Brande, Liebig, etc 1843. The Barlow works were Friday evening Lectures to the Royal Institution of Great Britain. These were published as Small Books but are sometimes bound together. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and complex decorative gilt panels, original spine label with title Small Books. marbled fore edges, minor rubbing and edgewear otherwise in very good condition,internally very tight and clean. Barlow was a friend of Caroline Norton, 1808-77, an Irish reformer, grand daughter of Sheridan, who campaigned for improvements in the laws of marriage and divorce. Barlow's lecture "On Man's Power," is critical of men not recognising women's often greater intelligence, poor education and mistreatment. Caroline Frances Cornwallis, 1786-1856 was an author and feminist. She wrote on,"The Capabilities and Disabilities of Women," and on Ragged Schools. Four works by two people involved in and supportive of women's rights. £165.00


12408. Corp, Harriet: A Sequel to the Antidote or the Miseries of Human Life containing a further avccount of Mrs Placid and her daughter Rachel.

London: Williams and Smith The second edition corrected 1809. viii+175 pp. contemporary calf, five panelled spine with faded gilt fillets and devices, new black and gilt spine label, gilt marginal motif on boards, again rather faded, surface leather worn, marbled endpapers, a small portion cut from the title page has been restored, internally very tight, clean, and in good condition. Corp, c.1767-1849 was a writer of didactic and religious fiction, from a Quaker perspctive. She had a strong interest in the welfare of the poor, and brought both humour and commonsense to her observations. Though once very popular she lived her last years in poverty. £50.00


12941. Cowper, William: Poems by William Cowper with a Biographical and Critical Introduction by the Rev. Thomas Dale:

London: Tilt and Bogue 1841. In two volumes. Vol. I, lxxii+274 pp. Vol. II, viii+336 pp. with 75 illustrations, engraved by J. Orrin Smith, from drawings by John Gilbert. Bound in full red leather with a large gilt decorative panel on all boards, decorative spines with gilt vignette, titling etc, a.e.g. showing a little shelf wear, spines a little faded, gilt edges very fresh, internally tight bright and clean. A nice set of his works, but apparently scarce. this edition does not appear to be on Copac. Sir John Gilbert, 1817-1897 was an historical painter and illustrator. He was a major figure in the revival of wood engraving, and the first serious illustrator to tackle news illustrating for the Illustrated London News. He was a prolific and popular illustrator. £125.00


12222. Cowper, William: The Task, Tirocinium, and Minor Poems.

London: John Sharpe Duke Street Piccadilly; and C.and C. Whittingham, Chiswick 1825. Two volumes of what originally constituted a three volume set. The Cask, also containing Tirocinium, 220pp. two title pages, engravings drawn by Westall, engraved by Charles Rolls and John Romney. Minor Poems, 220pp. the first title page is missing, engravings drawn by Westall, engraved by Rolls and E. Portbury. Dedicatory inscription dated May 1827 on the title page and rear endpaper. Both books in matching polished calf, with wide blind stamped and gilt borders to boards, five panelled spine with gilt panels each with a gilt lyre, contemporary label, marbled foreedges, and endpapers. Internally very tight, and fresh, nice copies, very handsome. £85.00


12212. Crabbe, Rev. George: Poems.

London: J. Hatchard 1807. xxv+256 pp. contemporary calf with six panelled spine with nicely decorated gilt panels and original spine label. The boards are scuffed with corners bumped, and short splits to top and bottom of hinges. Marbled endpapers, and an elaborate bookplate on the front pastedown for Peter Sherston. Internally tight, clean and bright. This is the first edition of his first collection, and the first publication of, "Parish Register." £75.00


11925. Creasy, E. S: The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World; from Marathon to Waterloo.

London: Richard Bentley 1851. Vol II only of two vols. iv+334 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt lined panels with gilt titles, marbled endpapers, some rubbing and edgewear, internally tight, some spotting to endpapers and title page, owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise very good. Battles in this vol. include, Hastings 1066, Orleans 1429, the Armada 1588, Blenheim 1704, Pultowa 1709, Saratoga 1777, Valmy 1792, Waterloo 1815. £23.00


12421. Croxall, Samuel: The Fables of Aesop with Instructive Applications.

London: Allman and Son n.d. 13.5 by 8.5 cms. xvi+268+4 pp. illustrated with one hundred engravings, one of which is a folded frontispiece, hardback, in an embossed faded, blind stamped blue cloth, internally some old light pencil annotation on pastedowns, but no marking elsewhere, some dustiness from use, but otherwise a good used copy, the woodcut illustrations to most fables are chapbook style and the book has charm as a popular educator. £45.00


12004. D'Etrey, Julie: Ouvrages au Crochet Inventes et Dessines par Julie D'Etrey no. 1.

Bruxelles: n.d. c. 1850/52 14.5 by 11 cms. 6pp. illustrated. card covers. Six small coloured designs for crochet from the mid-nineteenth century. Contains the inscription, "Marian Armstrong from Admiral Nesham Jan. 29th 1852. " Christopher John Williams Nesham 1771-1853, entered the Royal Navy in 1782. He served in Normandy at the outbreak of the Revolutionary War 1789, and was a Lieutenant in 1790 and a Commodore in 1798. He served in the West Indies and was at the capture of Martinique in 1809. He became Rear-Admiral in 1839, Vice admiral in 1846 and Admiral 1852. We have not been able to definitively identify Marian Armstrong. A nice link with the Navy of Nelson. £50.00


2743. Davidson, Jos. ed.: The Works of Virgil.

Edinburgh: A new edition 1813. 340 pp. translated into English prose as near the original as the different idioms of the Latin and English language will allow. Includes the Bucolics, the Georgics and the Aeneid. Contemporary calf binding with some rubbing to boards, internally tight and clean. £20.00


12221. de Courval: Les Jeunes Espiegles ou Les Amusemens Du College.

Paris: Tenon Libraire-Editeur Place Saint Andre-des-Arts 1835. par l'Auteur des, Jeunes Orphelins; Recompense des Premiers Prix etc. 14 by 9 cms. 181pp. with two full page engravings. Bound in dark blue calf with highly elaborate overall gilt decoration to boards and spine in the French manner. Boards and spine edges a little rubbed as are the spine extremities, internally very tight and fresh. Owner's name on front pastedown, A.M.B. - Annie M. Bond, along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is from the McGeough Bond family from Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp refers to Randall Lord Louth. A rather splendid early ninetenth century French childrens' book. £55.00


9076. Defoe Daniel: A New Voyage Round the World in two volumes.

Edinburgh: printed by James Ballantyne for John Ballantyne and Co. and Brown and Crombie Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme and John Murray London 1810. 17 by 10.5 cms. two volumes bound as one. 255+217 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original title label, marbled foreedges, rubbing and some scuffing to boards, top half inch of spine professionally replaced, internally a very clean, tight, bright copy. This is one of the better of Defoe's imaginary voyages. On the spine and title pages he is spelt De Foe. This title was first published in 1725. £95.00


3468. Defoe, Daniel: The Works of Daniel Defoe.

Edinburgh: Nimmo 1869. 23.5 by 16 cms. xi+607 pp. portrait frontispiece, green boards ribbed and gilt spine, v.g. Edited by John Keltie, with Chalmers Life of the author. Contains, Crusoe, Col. Jack, Memoirs of a Cavalier, Duncan Campbell, Journal of the Plague, Everybody's Business is Nobody's Business, The Apparition of Mrs Veal, and 5 others. On of a standard series by Nimmo, each standing alone but a handsome set. £20.00


11182. Dickens, Charles: The Personal History of David Copperfield.

London: Bradbury & Evans 1850. In two volumes. Vol. Ixiv+320 pp. Vol II pp.321-624. frontispiece, engraved title page, dated 1850, title page, with 39 illustrations by H. K. Browne (Phiz). This was the first edition, first issue, in book form. Published from original parts, frontispiece dated, errata page, spelling errors, p. viii with final i misaligned, p. 120 screwed not screamed, ch. xxvii listed as p. 283 not 282, recal on line 1 p. 16 and line 22 on p. 225, p.19 cha pter ;ut and several others, all plates present, half leather and marbled boards, all very rubbed, scuffed, and worn, corners bumped, small oval Birkenhead bookseller's stamp on title pages, Mauds library written at the top of first title page, plates browned and toned to various degrees. A poor to fair copy only of this popular title, Dicken's own favourite among his novels.. £325.00


11665. Dickens, Charles: The Postumous Papers of The Pickwick Club.

London: Chapman and Hall 1847. xvi+479 pp. with a frontispiece from a design by C. R. Leslie, engraved by J. Thompson, and 22 other full page illustrations. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands and original black and gilt spine label, blind stamped pattern on panels, marbled endpapers, showing some wear, boards a bit edge rubbed and scuffed. Bears a bookplate on the front pastedown showing crest and motto "Justus esto et non Metue". This is of the Charley family of Finaghy Dunmurry outside Belfast. The frontispiece has an old light waterstain to the top third of the plate. Internally tight, and clean, no foxing or browning, the plates are particularly good in that regard. Despite its agewear this is a nice copy of an early edition of this title. £95.00


11937. Dickens, Charles editor: The Pic Nic Papers.

Paris: Baudry's European Library 1841. Collection of ancient and Modern British Authors. Vol CCCXXX. 21.5 by 14 cms. 367 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt lining, original black and gilt spine label, marbled endpapers, insert is a red silk bookmarker along with the original attached green one, light rubbing to upper spine extremity, bottom corners slightly bumped, internally tight, bright and clean, a few light spots on the half title, and title page otherwise a very good copy of this relatively scarce French edition. The work was produced to raise money for the widow and children of Dicken's first publisher, John Macrone. Dickens contributed the first story, "The Lamplighter's Story." £110.00


7449. Dickens, Charles, editor: Household Words A Weekly Journal Volume XIV.

London: Office 16 Wellington Street North 1856. From July 19th 1856 to Dec. 27, 1856. Being from no. 330 to no. 353 and also including the extra number and a half for Christmas, "The Wreck of the Golden Mary". 572+36 pp. contemporary half calf, marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original lable, boards somewhat rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, internally very good, tight and fresh. Excellent articles, including one on Slavery in America, and numerous unsigned articles. £42.00


206. DIsraeli, Benjamin: Ixion in Heaven, Count Alarcos, The Infernal Marriage, Popinilla.

London 1853, a new ed. 303 pp. v.g. £35.00


13377. Dodsley, Robert: The Economy of Human Life

London: Vernor Hood and Sharpe and others 1808. iii+102 pp. 17 x 10.5 cm. With thirty-two elegant wood-cuts by Austin and Hole. Bound in contemporary calf, original spine label, and very faded gilt edging,and spine decoration, marbled endpapers, internally tight bright and clean, bears the bookplate of Elizabeth Page. The upper spine extremity has been professionally repaired and although the boards show some wear this is a good copy, with attractive illustrations. There is some uncertainty about the purported author of this work. £35.00


5552. Drumgoole, Doctor: The Speech of Doctor Dromgoole delivered at the Roman Catholic Board on Wednesday, the 8th December 1813 as reported in their official paper The Dublin Evening Post with a Commentary.

Dublin: Printed by L. Tute 15 Parliament Street 1813. 18 by 11 cms. 24 pp. Rebound in burgundy cloth boards, gilt title on the spine. The original pamphlet is dusty and somewhat darkened. Scarce. Includes at the end , Commentary. To the Protestant Inhabitants of Ireland and Friends to the British Constitution. £85.00


12094. Dryden and Lee, Aaron Hill, Richard Cumberland, N. Rowe: British Theatre.

London: John Bell British Library Strand 1791. Adapted for theatrical Representation as performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane. Regulated from the Prompt Books. 123+84+75+88 pp. illustrated with 8 full page plates. Containing Oedipus A Tragedy, by Dryden and Lee, Alzira a Tragedy, by Aaron Hill, The Carmelite by Richard Cumberland and Lady Jane Gray, A Tragedy by N. Rowe. The tissue guarded plates show two scenes from each play, they include Mr Kemble as Oedipus, Mrs Merry as Alzira, Mrs Siddons as Matilda, and Mrs Inchbald as Lady Jane Gray. Professionally rebound in a new cloth binding with new black, and gilt spine label, new endpapers, internally very tight and clean. An odd volume from a set. £35.00


12019. Dumas, Alexandre: Lever, Charles: James, G.P.R: Twenty Years After or The Further Feats and Fortunes of a Gascon Adventurer being a sequel to The Three Guardsmen:The Fortunes of Glencore: A Life of Vicissitudes A Story of Revolutionary Times.

Ney York: H. Long & Brother 1850. New York: Harper & Brothers 1857: New York: Harper & Brothers 1857 Three novels bound into one volume. All US printings. 280+vi+180pp+93 pp. This is the first US edition of Lever's Fortunes of Glencore, and early editions of the others. £85.00


12425. Dunlop, John: History of Roman Literature from its earliest period to the Augustan Age.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1823. Two volumes. Vol. 1, xxiii+598 pp. Vol II, 627 pp. 22 x 14cm. Half leather and black mottled cloth, six panelled spines with raised bands and gilt decoration, original spine labels, marbled endpapers, a small Belfast binder label on front pastedown for Aiken McCulloch Police Square. The spines have been professionally relaid. Internally bright, tight and clean. A classic study. £110.00


12258. Dwight, Timothy: Theology, Explained and Defended, in a Series of Sermons.

Middleton Connecticut printed: Glasgow reprinted and published by Khull, Blackie & Co. and A. Fullerton & Co. Edinburgh 1821. With a Memoir of the Life of the Author. In Two vols. Vol. I, xlix+668 pp. frontispiece portrait, Vol II, viii+665 pp. 27 x 22 cm. In contemporary calf, boards are very rubbed and worn, but professionally restored, new cloth spines with gilt lining and new black and gilt spine labels. Internally the books are tight but show some wear, a little dusty in places but generally fair/good. Dwight was President of Yale College and this work was first published in Connecticut in 1819. Please note that both books are heavy which will make postage outside the UK/EU more expensive than ABE's quoted shipping cost. £95.00


12129. Dymock, Joannis editor: Caii Julii Caesaris Opera Omnia; ad Optimorum, Exemplarium Fidem Recensita.

Edinburgi: Editio Decima Nona 1851. Notulis sermone anglicano, exaratis illustrata, et indice nominum propriorum uberrimo instructa: in usum scholarum. 476 pp. leathrer embossed boards with six panelled spine and original spine title. Some very minor old annotation, former owner listed as E. S. Bond The Argory (Co. Armagh). Text in Latin throughout. £35.00


12351. Edgeworth, Maria: Harrington, A Tale and Ormond A Tale.

London: Printed for R Hunter and Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1817. Volume II only of three volumes. The first edition. 422 pp. half leather and marbled boards, bearing the bookplate with crest for Lord James Butler on the front pastedown, owner's name on title page. Some edgewear and rubbing to spine extremities original spine label intact. This vol. starts Ormond chapter 1. Tight and bright internally, good. Lord James Butler, Marquess of Ormonde, 1777-1838, was MP for Kilkenny in the Irish House of Commons till 1801, and the British House of Commons until he gained the Peerage in 1820. £55.00


9009. Eliot, George: Romola.

London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865. vii+535 pp. four engraved full page illustrations,pictorial decorated half title, half leather, red, marbled boards, six panelled spine with panels of decorative gilt tooling and a black and gilt original label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, a little edge rubbed and corners scuffed, otherwise in very good condition, with the spine bright and particularly attractive, illustrators include Swain, and W.J. Linton 1812-1898, an important influence on Walter Crane. £45.00


12424. Fielding, Henry: The Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams.

London: Printed for Charles Daly 1834. 15.5 by 10 cms. viii+348 pp. frontispiece engraved portrait of the author. Recased in cloth with new spine label. Old light waterstain to the top rear of frontispiece and ffep, otherwise a tight clean copy, a nice little edition. £35.00


13737. Fleming, Father Christopher: Sermons on Different Subjects, both of Faith and Morals.

Dublin: printed by J. J. Nolan, 3 Suffolk Street, 1823. Volume 2 only, of two volumes. 472 pp. 21 x 13 cm. A collection of 19 sermons, in contemporary half leather and marbled boards. Six panelled spine with some gilt decoration. Spine professionally relaid and repaired. Internally tight, with some signs of use but otherwise very good. Father Fleming was of the Order of St Francis, and died in 1794. There are copies in Trinity College Dublin and in the NLI, but none listed elsewhere on Copac. £125.00


9054. Gadsby, John: My Wanderings, being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53.

London: John Gadsby Stereotype edition 1865. 594 pp. +index. illustrated with engravings, half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt spine title, the ffep with the listed folding map are missing, otherwise showing a little wear but good oveall. Covers, Malta, Greece, Turkey, Egypt, Cairo, Holy Land, Jerusalem Italy. £20.00


12461. Gibbon, Edward: The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire with some account of the life of the author.

London: Cadell & Davies, J. Johnston, F. & C. Rivington, and thirty two others 1807. A New Edition. Seven volumes only out of twelve . Vol. I, xxiv+456pp. frontispiece engraved portrait, two folded engraved maps. Vol. 2, xv+496pp. folding engraved map. Vol. 4, viii+443pp. Vol. 6, viii+420pp. Vol. 7, viii+424pp. Vol. 10, xii+385pp. Vol. 11, xii+460pp. In contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with gilt lining and original spine titltes, there is edgewear and rubbing, corners bumped, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities. Internally tight and bright. £75.00


12460. Gibbon, Edward: The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.

London: Jones & Company, 1825-1826. Three volumes only out of four. Vol. II, 486pp. Vol. III, 538pp. folded engraved map. Vol. IV, 498pp. Engraved pictorial title page to each volume. The final engraved map in Vol. IV is missing. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining, blind stamped devices in panels and original dark red and gilt spine labels. There is edgewear and rubbing, corners bumped, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities. Internally tight and bright. The rear pastedown has a label for John Nelis Bookseller & Bookbinder Omagh. Two front pastedowns bear the crested bookplate of Rev. J. Stack. £75.00


12743. Gifford, John (pseud. for John Richards Green): The History of France from The Earliest Times to the Present Important Era.

London: Printed by C.Lowndes Drury Lane and sold by W. Locke, Red Lion street Holborn 1791, 1793. From the French of Velly, Villaret, Garnier, Mezeray, Daniel and other eminent historians; with notes critical and explanatory by John Gifford. In four quarto volumes, 26 by 21.5 cms. Vol. I, vi+586 (18) pp. frontispiece and 11 engraved plates. Vol. II, 652 (16 ) pp. and 8 engraved plates. Vol. III, 652 (12) pp. and 7 engraved plates. Vol. IV, 718 (24 ) pp. with large folding map and 22 engraved plates. The map is by Lowndes and dated Oct. 29th 1793, and is of pre-revolutionary France. Vol. II has the imprint for C. Lowndes, sold by J. Parsons Paternoster Row. Vol III has printed for C.Lowndes and W. Locke. Vol. IV has printed for C.Lowndes. All four volumes have been recently rebound in burgundy cloth with six panelled spines, gilt lining and double spine titles. There is odd spotting and minor wear to the text blocks but the overall condition is very good. A handsome set for the shelf but of course heavy, with extra postage required. This history is carried up to the end of the reign of Louis XV. It was first published in weekly parts in 1791. The author's name is a pseudynom for John Richard Green, 1758-1818. A second edition added a further volume covering the reign of Louis XVI and the Revolution. £375.00


13849. Gilbert Bishop of Sarum: An Exposition of the Thirty-Nine Articles of the Church of England.

Dublin: Printed by Elizabeth Sadleir in School-House-Lane, near High Street 1721. xxx+524 (9) pp. bound in a contemporary calf binding, simple engraved panels on boards, six panelled spine with a new spine label. some decorative woodblock endpieces. The final nine leaves are a list of subscribers and an index. The boards are a little worn with some scuffed patches, but they have been repolished and look quite good. There is some very old light pencil lining to the margins of some pages, and one page has a tear across the top corner without loss. This appears to be the first Dublin printing of this work. Neither Copac nor the NLI identify any earlier Irish printing. £200.00


11638. Gilfillan, Rev. George editor: The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay's Fables; and Somerville's Chase.

Edinburgh: James Nichol 1859. With memoirs and Critical Dissertations by the Rev. George Gilfillan. xxxiii+386 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, fore edges and endpapers, six panelled spine with raised bands, very decorative gold tooling to panels and original spine label, some edge rubbing to the boards,some minor scuffing, internally very tight, and bright. A nice decorative edition of these works., £65.00


12459. Gillies, John: The History of Ancient Greece, Its Colonies and Conquests.

London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, sixth edition 1820. This is the rare eight-volume set of Gillies great classic, as published in 1820. Part 1 is the four-volume set of the History that first appeared in 1786: Part 2 is a four-volume "New Edition, with Corrections and Additions ". Gillies saw these eight volumes of the sixth edition as one work, and says in the Preface to Part 2 "In the compass of eight volumes, I have thus attempted a work...wanting in modern literature." The subtitle of Part 1 is "From the Earliest Accounts Till the Division of the Macedonian Empire in the East; Including the History of Literature, Philosophy, and the Fine Arts". The subtitle of Part 2 is "Embracing the History of the Ancient World, from the Dominion of Alexander to that of Augustus; With a survey of Preceding Periods, and a Continuation of the History of Arts and Letters". Part 1: Volume 1, xii+515 pp, with engraved folding map "of the Western Division of the Grecian Colonies, & Conquests"; Volume II, viii+413 pp; Volume III, viii+522 pp; Volume IV, viii+452+ 59 pp unpaginated Index. Part 2: Volume I, xv+563 pp. with engraved folding map of the Eastern Division of the Grecian Colonies and Conquests; Volume II, viii+570 pp; Volume III, viii+519 pp; Volume IV, viii+631pp, of which 525-631is the index. Bound in contemporary full polished calf, five panelled spines with decorative gilt panels and lining, with 13 original spine labels and 3 matching modern replacement labels. The set shows some wear, rubbing, etc, but it has been professionally restored, with spine extremities strengthened where neccessary. The maps are in very good condition, texts are tight and clean, there is some old worm damage to endpapers, there is the signature of Thomas B Parry on the title pages of each volume, and a longer inscription relating to the acquisition of the books on the front pastedown of the final volume. "Mr Parry, son-in-law to the Rev D MacDonald, Minister of Killean, Kintyre, Argylshire has had bequeathed to him all Mr Parry's Books, or rather presented to him by his daughter after her husband's death". The first edition was in London, as two vols in 1786, as well as a 1786 Dublin printing but in three vols. The 2nd edition was 1787 as four vols. The 3rd edition was 1792/93, the 4th in 1801 and the 5th in 1809. The 2nd ed. was printed in Paris in 1787 as six vols. £850.00


12554. Gilpin, William: Three Essays: on Picturesque Beauty; on Picturesque Travel; and on Sketching Landscape: to which is added a poem, on Landscape Painting.

London: Printed for R. Blamire in the Strand Second edition 1794. 24 by 15.5 cms. viii+143+iii pp. with six, tinted, acquatints and one other line drawing. In contemporary half calf and marbled boards with a blind stamped decorative pattern along the edge of the calf. The spine strip has been professionally replaced in a matching contemporary calf with a six panelled spine, with gilt ruling and a black and gilt spine label. Gilpin, 1724-1804, was an Anglican Minister. This was a most influential book, not just for artists, but for travellers and poets viewing the natural landscape of the Romantic era. £250.00


9084. Goldsmith, Oliver: Oliver Goldsmith's Works: Poems, Comedies, Essays, Vicar of Wakefield, with Life by Washington Irving.

London: Charles Daly n.d. c.1850. Full leather, gilt tooled borders to boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, aeg. lxiv+425 pp. illustrated with 10 full page steel engravings, guarded, a little rubbing and wear to boards, internally, fresh, bright and clean, generally a good copy £25.00


9196. Goldsmith, Oliver: The Traveller A Poem.

London: David Bogue n.d. c.1860. 22 by 15 cms. 39 pp. illustrated with etchings on steel by Birket Foster. heavy red bevelled boards with gilt tooling and blindstamping in a Islamic influenced style, but now quite faded, spine professionally restored but with some loss of the original pattern, internally the text and engravings are printed on card rather than paper, interleaved with paper. With 30 illustrations by Foster, all integrated into the text as vignettes, a.e.g. some spotting to title page, contents page, and endpapers, owner's inscription on front pastedown dated June 1860. A fair copy of what was originally an expensive production. £35.00


12564. Goldsmith, Rev. J. (Pseud. for Sir Richard Phillips): Geography illustrated on A Popular Plan; for the Use of Schools and Young Persons.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1818. The Eighth Edition. Vol I of two vols.17.5 by 10 cms. xii+360 pp. with seventeen engravings and three folding maps, Asia, British Isles, and England and Wales. A defective copy - 3 maps are mising along with some 6 engravings. In contemporary polished calf with panelled spine, gilt titling and original spine labels. Internally showing wear through use but good overall. A significant textbook of this period with interesting illustrations. £55.00


13148. Goode, Rev. William: Essays on all the Scriptural Names and Titles of Christ; or the economy of the Gospel Dispensation as exhibited in the person, character and offices of the Redeemer.

London: Printed for L.B. Seeley and J. Hatchard 1822. Two volumes only out of six. Vol. IV 370 pp. Vol. V. 396 pp. in contempory polished calf, six panelled spine gilt lining and blindstamping, new spine labels, internally clean, tight and bright. The front pastedowns have a printed label pasted in for William Wingfield Newcombe. £45.00


9310. Gough, John: A History of the People Called Quakers. From the first Rise to the Present Time. Compiled from Authentic Records and from the Writings of that People.

Dublin: Printed for Robert Jackson, Meath Street 1789. Vol 1 only of a four volume set. x+546 pp. contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, spine label missingspine bottom panel bears an old library label from College Library Carlow. A stamp for the same is found on the title page. some wear and scuffing to boards, there is an old light water staining to the top marginedge of some pages, otherwise internally tight, clean and bright. Volume 1 takes the history up to 1662. £55.00


12290. Grattan, Thomas Colley: Highways and Byways or Tales of the Roadside, picked up in the French Provinces by a Walking Gentleman.

London: Printed for Henry Colburn 1825 Second Series, Vol III only of three vols. I series xxviii+228 pp. half leather and marbled boards. Contains, The Priest and Garde de Corps (concluded), and The Vouee au Blanc. La Vilaine Tete. Rubbing and wear to boards, spine label edge chipped, internally clean and bright. The front pastedown bears a bookplate with crest for Rev. J. Stack, and a label for John Nelis bookseller and bookbinder Omagh. Grattan was born in Dublin in 1792 and died in London 1864. The three series of Highways and Byways brought him some considerable fame. £35.00


12289. Grattan, Thomas Colley: Highways and Byways or Tales of the Roadside, picked up in the French Provinces by a Walking Gentleman.

London: Printed for G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1823 Second Edition, Vol I only of two vols. I series Vol. I. xxviii+228 pp. half leather and marbled boards. Contains, The Father's Curse, and La Vilaine Tete. Rubbing and wear to boards, spine label edge chipped, internally clean and bright. The front pastedown bears a bookplate with crest for Rev. J. Stack, and a label for John Nelis bookseller and bookbinder Omagh. Grattan was born in Dublin 1792 and died in london in 1864. The three series of Highways and Byways brought him some considerable fame. £35.00


12438. Guizot, Pauline Mme: Nouveaux Contes.

Paris: Chez Bechet Aine Libraire-Editeur Quai des Augustins No 57, 1823 Second volume only of two volume set. Auteur des Contes intitules, Les Enfans, et de Raoul et Victor, ou l'Ecolier, ouvrage auquel l'Academie francaise a decerne, en 1822, le prix fonde pour l'ouvrage litteraire le plus utile aux moeurs. Tome Second. 354 pp. 3 tissue guarded engraved plates, half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped and gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. The ffep has a small stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. the crest stamp is that Randal Plunkett, Viscount Louth 1832-68 the 13th Lord Louth. Contents include, Le Cure de Chavignat, Les Querelles, L'Absence, Le Raccommodement, La Princesse, De la Vie de Nadir Le Desert, Suite du Pauvre Jose, Nanette suite de la Voiture versee, Scaramouche. Internally two pages have a tear, no loss and repairable, there is a very old lightish ink stain affecting part of five pages and some pages of foreedge, otherwise very good. Text in French of course. £45.00


11698. Haliburton, Thomas Chandler: The Letter-Bag of The Great Western; or Life in a Steamer.

London: David Bryce Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo n.d. ( 1839? ) By the author of "The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick". Halliburton, 1796-1865 was born in Nova Scotia, moved to England in 1856, and is one of the first major Canadian authors and an early north American humourist. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxiii+232 pp. half leather and cloth six panelled spine separated by gilt lining, black and gilt spine title, a little edge rubbing otherwise in very good condition. Dedicated to Lord John Russell. A series of humorous fictional letters from the boat exploring various aspects of life etc. The British Library identify this edition as the first ed. of 1839. Copac. £75.00


11853. Haliburton, Thomas Chandler: The Letter-Bag of The Great Western; or Life in a Steamer.

London: Richard Bentley 1840. By the author of "The sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick". Halliburton, 1796-1865 was born in Nova Scotia, moved to England in 1856, and is one of the first major Canadian authors and an early north American humourist. 16 by 10.5 cms. xxiii+323 pp. original boards blind stamped decoration and a gilt vignette of a steamer on the front board, internally clean bright and tight, minor wear to boards otherwise in very good condition. Dedicated to Lord John Russell. A series of humorous fictional letters from the boat exploring various aspects of life etc. The British Library identify this edition as the first ed. of 1839. Copac. £75.00


12201. Hamilton, Rev. William: Letters Concerning the Northern Coast of the County of Antrim Containing such circumstances as appear worthy of notice respecting the Antiquities, Manners and Customs of that County. Together with the natural history of the Basalts,

Belfast: Printed for Simms and McIntyre 1822. 18 by 11 cms. 265 pp. 1 folding map, plus 6 full page engraved views in the text, frontispiece portrait not present. In two parts, the first covering Manners, Customs, Antiquities and observations relating to its natural history, the second on the Minerological history, the basaltic fossils and a view of the Volcanic theory of the Basaltes, to these is added an introductory memoir of the author, and "an Itinerary from Belfast to the Giants Causeway, coastways, and returning by Coleraine &c, also a Guide to the Causeway. "The itinerary has it's own title page and was published by the same publishers. In its original boards with original spine label, as issued. Boards a little rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, label a little faded, a small tear in the hinge of the bottom of the spine and a small tear in the hinge a little above. Internally a very tight, generally clean copy, a few small old pencil annotations, some light discolouration to plates, as usual. This book is scarce in its original boards. This is an important book on Irish geology. The author was sadly murdered at the age of 40. £425.00


11922. Harington, Sir John: Nugae Antique: being a Miscellaneous Collection of Original Papers in prose and verse; written during the reigns of Henry Viii, Edward VI, Queen Mary, Elizabeth, and King James Vol I.

London: Vernor and Hood Poultry and Cuthell and Martin Middle Row Holborn 1804. Selected from authentic remains by the late Henry Harington, and newly arranged with illustrative notes by Thomas Park. Volume I only of two volumes. xxxii+397 pp. in a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine, panels separated by gilt lines, original red and gilt spine labels.minor wear to boards and spine, internally in very good fresh, clean condition. On the front pastedown is the bookplate of Thomas Phillip Earl de Grey Wrest Park. This house in Bedfordshire with splendid gardens was built in 1834-9 by the second Earl who was also the first president of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Sir John Harington lived 1560-1612, Henry Harington lived 1755-1791, and Park, 1759-1834. A fascinating collection throwing light on the social history of the period. £55.00


13738. Hay, George, Bishop of Daulis: The Sincere Christian instructed in the Faith of Christ from the written word.

Dublin: P. Wogan No 23 Old Bridge 1801. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Volume 1 only of two volumes. 472 pp. in a contemporary calf binding. Decorative engraved title page. Spine professionally relaid and repaired, new black and gilt spine label. Internally, tight, but with some light browning and dustiness, with signs of use, the name of Patrick Monnan on the ffep, but otherwise good. essentially a catechism £125.00


11688. Hayley, William: The Works of William Cowper his Life and Letters. Vol II.

London: Saunders and Otley 1835. Now first completed by the introduction of Cowper's private correspondence, edited by the Rev. T. S. Grimshawe. The Second volume only of a three volume set. xvi+340 pp. engraved tissue guarded frontispiece showing Cowper's home, and an engraved title vignette. Full leather binding, blindstamped border contained within triple gilt lines to boards, gilt and blind stamping to spine with original black and gilt label, marbled endpapers and foreedges, bears a small bookseller's label, Hodgson bookseller, Stationer and Vender of Patent Medicines no. 9 High Street Belfast. some spine fading, minor wear, in very good condition. £25.00


11908. Henry, Matthew: The Communicant's Companion: or , Instructions for The Right Receiving of the Lord's Supper.

Belfast: Printed by George Berwick, North Street, for Alexander M'Donald, King Street new edition 1815. 22 by 13 cms. xv+432 pp. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine separated by double gilt lines and gilt decorative motifs, original red spine label with gilt title. Rubbing to boards, wear to spine extremities, including loss of the top edge, a split of an inch between top of spine and front board, the binder did not have a steady hand when doing the spine title, internally tight and solid, some edge dustiness, the final page partly detatched along the gutter, without loss. Belfast printed books of this period are scarce.This is on page 46 of Anderson's Catalogue of early Belfast Printed Books, though this copy is by a different printer to that listed in Anderson, his printer is Ewart. £125.00


11591. Herrick, Robert: The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick, containing his "Hesperides", and "Noble Numbers".

London: Reeves & Turner 1859. xi+608 pp. tissue guarded portrait frontispiece, a little rubbing and wear, spine label darkened and edge rubbed otherwise a good copy for its age. £15.00


11985. Hieover, Harry: The Hunting-Field.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1850. xvi+221+32 pp. two engraved plates, spine extremities rubbed and worn, a few pages uncut, otherwise fair/good. £25.00


5103. Hincks, Thomas D: A Greek-English Lexicon.

London: Whittaker & Co. Dublin: J.Cumming 1843 15 by 15 cms, xii+672 pp. professionally recased in a modern black binding , gilt spine title, 2nd edition much enlarged. first published in 1831. Containing all the words that occur in the books used in most schools and collegiate courses. Hincks was Master of the Classical School at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution. £30.00


12353. Hodges, James: The New Practice of Piety: containing the Neccessary Duties of a Christian Life: or the Means of acquiring every Virtue, the Remedies against every Vice, and Directions to resist all Temptations:

London: printed by J.Hodges at the Looking Glass facing St Magnus Church London Bridge 1749. Adapted to the genius of the present age whereby the ignorant will bre awakened, the unbelieving convicted, the vicious awakened and reclaimed, and the religious confirmed in their holy resolutions and directed to walk in the favour of God and man. (18) 472 pp. contemporary calf, six panelled spine, raised bands, no spine label, some edgewear and rubbing to boards, engraved title page, no half title, a small tear on the title page, no loss, repairable, the engraved frontispiece not present, owner's name on front and rear endpapers dated 1799. A good copy for its age. Scarce. £150.00


7315. Hone, William: The Every-Day book and Table Book or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Pastimes, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs and events....Vol. II.

London: Thomas Tegg 1830. Vol II only of a set of three. Each vol. however is independent. viii+1711 pp. With 436 engravings, a complete history of the year and a perpetual key to the almanac... for daily use and diversion. Marbled endpapers, rubbing and some wear to boards. Splendid contemporary illustrations. £50.00


959. Hood, Thomas: Pen and Pencil Pictures.

London: Hurst and Blackett 1857, 2nd ed. revised. 376 pp. original green cloth and quarter green leather, in very good tight condition. Minor spotting. £30.00


13856. Horatii Flacci, Quinti (Horace): Opera. Interpretatione & Notis illustravit Ludovicus Desprez. Cardinalitus Socius ac Rhetor Emeritus, jussu Christianissmi Regis in usum Serenissimi Delphini ac Serenissimorum Principum Burgundiae Andium & Biturigum.

Dublin: editio duodecima, prioribus longe emendatior. A Leathley, W.& W. Smith, T. Wilson & T. Ewing 1767. Huic editioni accessere Vita Horatii cum Dacerii Notis, ejudem chronologia Horatiana & praefatio. 20 by 12.5 cms. 16+410+68 pp. with several decorative woodblock engraved head and tailpieces, the last 68 pp consist of the index. The book has been professionally rebound in brown cloth with a black and gilt spine label, and gilt lining, new endpapers. There are a few pages with some old light pencil annotation. The binder has put the date 1757 on the bottom of the spine in error for 1767. This is an attractive copy. We have not been able to ascertain if there are earlier Dublin printings of this work. £165.00


9243. Howard, Alfred: The Beauties of Hume and The Beauties of Robertson. consisting of selections from his works.

London T. Davison for Thomas Tegg, no 73 Cheapside, R. Griffan & Co. Glasgow, and J.Cumming, Dublin n.d. c. 1830's. 14 by 9 cms.188+iv+188 pp.two frontispiece engraved portraits, half leather, six panelled spine with raised bands, blind stamped pattern to panels, black and gilt spine labels, marbled boards and endpapers, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, minor wear and edgerubbing otherwise a good tight clean copy. This is a single volume from a long series published by Howard under the general title, Beauties of Literature. There is no specific volume number for or on this title. £23.00


1242. Hoyle, G: Hoyle's Games, Improved and Enlarged by New and Practical Treatises, with the Mathematical Analysis of the Chances of the Most Fashionable Games of the Day, Forming an Easy and Scientific Guide to the Gaming Table, +Most Popular Sports of the Field.

London: Longman and Co., etc, 1847 New edition. x + 492 pp. 14.5 x 9cm, in gold-blocked spine and decorated boards. Card games, billiards, chess, "goff or golf", tennis, archery, game cocks, horse-racing, etc, etc. On th front pastedown is tghe bookplate of, "Robert G. Nicholson, Donacloney." £65.00


8554. Hume, David. and Smollett, T.: The History of England.

London: Printed for William Allason a New Edition 1818. Hume wrote the 10 vols. from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution of 1688, while Smollett continued it in 6 vols. to the Reign of George II. An incomplete uniform set of 15 volumes. Vol VII of Hume missing. In full contemporary calf, a six panelled spine with raised bands with decorative gilt stamping. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece engraved portraits of the authors in the respective opening vols. no other plates called for. Rubbing, wear and some scuffing to boards, wear, and a little damage to two spine extremities. Internally tight , clean copies, no foxing anywhere. £250.00


6537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.00


12465. Irving, Washington: A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus.

London: John Murray, 1818. The First British Edition. In four volumes: Vol. I, xii+473 pp. with engraved folded map; Vol II, 490 pp. with a second engraved folded map; Vol. III, viii+411 pp.; and Vol. IV, vii+489 pp. Contemporary full dark-blue polished calf, five panelled spines with raised bands, highly gilt panels and gilt titles. Marbled foreedges. All four volumes have, on the front pastedown, a bookplate, with crest for Robert Quin Alexander, Acton House. This family owned Acton House in Co. Armagh, north of Newry. £350.00


9309. Irving, Washington (Geoffrey Crayon Esq. pseud. ): The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon Esq.

London: John Murray a new edition 1834. Vol 1 only of a two volume work. vi+296 pp. frontispiece plate of Rip Van Winckle. No xxxix of The Family Library. Boards now darkened, a little wear to bottom of spine, some light browning to frontispiece, tissue guard and title-page, internally tight, bright and clean. A good copy of this first volume. £20.00


13133. Jamieson, John: The Use of Sacred History; especially as illustrating and confirming the great doctrines of Revelation to which are prefixed two dissertations.

Edinburgh: A.Neill and Co 1802. Volume 1 only out of two vols. viii+464 pp. professionally rebound in cloth with new endpapers, gilt spine titling and lining and a new black and gilt spine label. In very good condition. The two dissertations are, first on the authenticity of the history contained in the Pentateuch, and in the book of Josua; the second proving that the books ascribed to Moses were actually written by him, and that he wrote them by divine inspiration. Jamieson, 1759-1838 was a Scottish Minister, lexicographer, philologist and antiquary. He was best known for his magisterial Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language. £45.00


5528. Jamison, Rev. A: An Appeal to the Members of the Church of Rome residing at Randalstown and its Vicinity.

Belfast: Printed for the Author 1827. 18 by 11 cms. 12 pp. Professionally recased in new burgundy covers, gilt title on spine. A scarce item of local history. £100.00


12325. Joyce, Rev. J: Scientific Dialogues intended for the Instruction and Entertainment of Young People in which the first principles of Natural and Experimental Philosophy are fully explained.

London: Baldwin and Cradock a new edition with numerous cuts and other additions and improvements 1828. Volume IV Of Pneumatics. 14 by 9 cms. iv+260 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards. The original marbled paper has been professionally replaced with new, along with new endpapers, a very tight clean copy, in very good condition for its age. £55.00


12101. Junius ( pseud. ): The Letters of Junius Vol. I.

London: Printed for John Wheble in Pater Noster Row 1792. 17 by 10.5 cms. v+197 pp. bound in contemporary calf, boards worn, a little loss of calf on the rear board, spine extremities worn, internally tight and clean. Junius was the pseudonym for a writer of letters in the Public Advertiser 1769-72 attacking George III and his Whig Ministers and encouraging, among other matters, freedom of the press. His identity is still unclear. £23.00


8497. Knickerbocker, Diedrich. pseud. for Irving, Washington: A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty.

London: Thomas Tegg 1824. Containing among many surprising and curious matters, the unutterable ponderings of Walter the Doubter, the disastrous projects of William the Testy, and the Chivalric achievements of Peter the Headstrong, the three Dutch Governors of New-Amsterdam. xxx+368 pp. title page vignette, original contemporary blue boards with new black cloth spine and title, gilt. Boards edge rubbed, some wear, front pastedown has the bookplate of Lieut-Colonel Symons, Chaddlewood House, Plympton, Devon. Apart from the odd light spotting, page 232 has a tear, no loss, internally very tight, clean and bright. A good copy of what is an early British ed. of this title first published in the US in 1809. The 1st English edition seems to be John Murray, 1820. This is the 5th British edition. The first great book of comic literature written by an American which gave its fictional author's name as a nickname for Manhattanites. £60.00


12989. Knox, Vicesimus editor: Elegant Epistles being a copious collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for general entertainment from Cicero (et al) with an appendix containing letters from Sevigne, Balzac, Maintenon &c..

London: J. Johnston and 35 others 1803. 25 by 15.5 cms. 20+872 pp. A new edition, improved and enlarged. Bound in contemporary calf, five panelled spine with raised bands with faded gilt decoration and titling, the oval crest, gilt of Trinity College Dublin on front and rear boards. The binding has been quite worn but has been professionally restored. A Prize bookplate for Trinity College on the front pastedown is dated 1816, internally very tight and bright. Originally published in a set of six vols. £50.00


12335. La Motte Fouque, Frederic Baron de: Violina: A Miniature Romance.

London: H.G.Clarke and Co 1845. 13.5 by 9.5 cms. 134 pp. translated from the German. In contemporary polished calf boards, with the bookplate of Thomas Phillip Earl de Grey Wrest Park. The boards are fairly worn but restored with a new spine label, internally tight, clean and fresh. The author is Baron Friedrich Heinrich Carl de La Motte Fouque. Copac lists only 1 copy in the BL. £65.00


13279. Langhorne, J. and Langhorne, W. trans. and editors: Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men translated from the original Greek with notes critical and historical, and a new life of Plutarch.

Dublin: T.Ewing in Capel street 1771. Vol 3 only. 482 pp. with seven engraved plates, in a contmporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, new spine label. boards worn and damageed but professionally restored, internally tight and clean, the top corner extremity of many pages is a little ragged. This vol. includes Sulla, Crassus, Pompey, Alexander, Cimon, Nicias, Lucullus etc. The portrait plates are attractive £32.00


976. Langhorne, J. and Langhorne, W. trans. and editors: Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men.

London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. 2 Vols. xxx + 1133pp. Engraved frontispiece, notes and a life of Plutarch. Full leather binding with gilt decorated spines and original boards and labels, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Some minor spotting. In lovely fresh condition. £150.00


9098. Lardner, Rev. D.: A Treatise of Geometry, and its Application to the Arts.

London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans 1840. xxiv+314 pp. + tables, embossed green boards, generally rubbed, with wear to top of spine, library plate for Government School of Design Belfast on ffep and several stamps, Dept. of Practical Art Belfast on several pages including the title page. Otherwise in good condition. £23.00


12008. Lardner, Rev. Dionysius: The Western World Volume 1 The United States.

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green and John Taylor 1830. 344 pp. Finden vignette of an Indian Wigwam,original boards, spine professionally relaid with a new black and gilt spine label. Showing a little wear, clean, tight internally, bears the bookplate of Francis Crosbie. A very good copy. The history is taken from the aboriginal inhabitants to 1788. £35.00


242. Le Sage: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,1844 686 pp. frontispiece, full leather red binding with a.e.g. v.g. £45.00


11533. Le Sage, Alain-Rene: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane.

Londres: Chez J. Nourse Libraire du Roi Nouvelle edition revue et corrigee 1769. Twelve vols. published in four volumes. 14 by 9 cms. Vol. I, 315 pp. 8 eng. plates, Vol. II, 273 pp. 8 eng. copper plates, Vol. III, 304 pp. 8 eng. plates, Vol. IV, 297 pp. 8 eng. plates. Three vols each have a one page list of books published by this publisher. A pencilled owner's name, Christopher Haliday Sept. 1770. Bound in contemporary polished calf, five panelled spine, with raised bands, gilt ruling and volume number, no spine labels. some age wear and rubbing, internally tight bright and clean, delightful illustrations, Showing its 230 years relatively lightly, a nice little set. Le Sage, 1668-1747 wrote this novel between 1715-1735, and its first English edition was published in 1747. £125.00


12337. Leusden, Johanne: E Kaine Diatheke Novum Testamentum cum versioni Latina Ariae Montani...

Londini: F. Wingrave, J. Johnson, G.G. & J. Robinson, J. Scratcherd, J. Evans & Vernor & Hood 1794. 16.5 by 10 cms. 699 pp. two folded maps. The New Testament in Greek and Latin text, double columns. In contemporary polished calf, with six panelled spine separated with gilt lining, new spine label. Bookplate reading, "John Poulson's.... printed by Zachariah Poulson Jr." on front pastedown. Showing a little wear, edge rubbing, internally tight and clean. A good copy. ( Zachariah Poulson junior, posibly maybe the same printer of the period in Philadelphia? ) £125.00


12288. Lever, Charles: The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago.

Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company. William S. Orr and Co London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh 1845. The First edition in book form. xi+410 pp. with 26 illustrations by H.K. Browne, ( Phiz. ), marbled endpapers and foreedges. The book is in a contemporary polished calf binding, but the spine has been professionally replaced in matching calf with six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decoration and a new spine label. The boards are decorated with a very old fashioned design of blind stamping and ruling, with triple gilt edgelines, and textured central panel more reminiscent of the early eighteenth rather than nineteenth century. Internally very clean and bright, no foxing on text or plates. First issued in shilling monthly parts this is a handsome copy. £165.00


12992. Ligorio, D. Alphonsi de: Theologia Moralis illustrissimi ac reverendissimi

Antverpiae: E Prelo Janssens et Van Merlen 1821. Editio caeteris Correctior. Tomus Secundus. 561 pp. bound in half calf and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lining and original spine labels. Internally tight clean and unmarked. text in Latin. The second volume only of this work, originally in 4 vols? In good condition. £15.00


3465. Lockhart, J.G. Translator: Ancient Spanish Ballads Historical and Romantic.

London: John Murray 4th edition 1853. 17.5 by 10.5 cms xviii+127pp. original black boards, small tear on contents page, no loss.Translations of 16th century romanceros and cancioneros. It was reprinted throughout the 19th century. In v.g. condition apart from a little dust and a lingering tobacco smell. £16.50


12618. Lockman, John: A Complete History of England by Question and Answer from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the beginning of the year 1788.

London: Printed only for S. Crowder in Pater Noster Row 1788 The Fourth Edition corrected, improved, and considerably enlarged. Extracted from the most celebrated English Historians, particularly Rapin, Tindal, Hume, and Smollett and calculated for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Youth of both sexes. 443 pp. with four out of twelve woodcut illustrations called for. There is no indication of other plates having been bound in. Professionally recased in half leather and marbled boards, a new spine label in black with gilt lettering, gilt lining and borders, internally tight, bright clean and unmarked. The final page has had the bottom margin removed but this does not affect the book text, just the final line of printer instructions on placing the plates. This was a popular educational book through the eighteenth century with editions printed by a variety of publishers. This edition by this printer appears to be fairly uncommon. £100.00


12031. Lodge, Edmund: Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. Engraved from authentic pictures in the Gallery of His Majesty, the Nobility and the Public Collections. With Biographical and Historical memoirs of their lives and actions.

London: Printed for Harding and Lepard No's XIII to XVIII, 1833. First edition. 27 by 18.5 cms. separately paginated. 36 steel engraved portraits, tissue guarded, with accompanying biography. Duke of Suffolk, Edward VI, Duke of Norfolk, George Clifford, Earl of Devonshire, Countess of Pembroke, Lord Brooke, John Selden, Henrietta Maria, Earl of Sandwich, Earl of Bristol, Viscount Stafford, Earl of Nottingham, Catherine of Braganza, Cromwell, Laud, Nelson, Princess Charlotte and others. Professionally recased in brown cloth boards, with gilt spine title, marbled fore edges, internally tight and bright. There is some scattered light spotting but the overall condition is essentially very good. The series was published over a number of years with a view to the buyer having the parts finally bound chronologically. £100.00


12030. Lodge, Edmund: Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. Engraved from authentic pictures in the Gallery of His Majesty, the Nobility and the Public Collections. With Biographical and Historical memoirs of their lives and actions.

London: Printed for Harding and Lepard No's I to VI, 1832. First edition 27 by 18.5 cms. separately paginated. 36 steel engraved portraits, tissue guarded, with accompanying biography. Wolsey, Anne Bullen, Jane Seymour, Catherine Par, Edward Seymour, Cranmer, Thomas Gresham, Phillip Sydney, Francis Drake, Lord Burghley, Elizabeth, Raleigh, Bacon,Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Essex, Marquis of Montrose, Kenelm Digby, Dorothy Sidney and others. Professionally recased in brown cloth boards, with gilt spine title, marbled fore edges, internally tight and bright. There is some scattered light spotting but the overall condition is essentially very good. The series was published over a number of years with a view to the buyer having the parts finally bound chronologically. £100.00


11124. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: The Masque of Pandora and other Poems.

London:George Routledge and Sons 1875. 16.5 by 11 cms. 152+8 pp. hardback, orange tan boards with gilt device and black edge line to front board, gilt spine title, owner's name on title page, spine a little sun-faded, otherwise in good condition. This is the first English edition published apparently at the same time as the first American edition in Boston. £40.00


12013. Loudan, J. C: Self Instruction for Young Gardeners, Foresters, Bailiffs, Land Stewards, and Farmers....

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans Oct. 1845. in arithmetic and book-keeping, geometry, mensuration and practical trigonometry, mechanics, hydrostatics, and hydraulics, land-surveying, levelling, planning, and mapping, architectural drawing, and isometrical projection and perspective: with examples, showing their application to horticultural and agricultural purposes. With a Memoir of the author. 23 by 14.5 cms. lii+240+32 pp. frontispiece portrait, illustrated with numerous engravings. With a 32 pp catalogue of the publishers latest books. Boards faded and dull, spine relaid, gilt spine title faded, there is an old water stain affecting the lower margin of the tissue guarded frontispiece, one page a little roughly cut otherwise a very tight and good copy of a scarce work. £200.00


11459. M'Skimin, Samuel: The History and Antiquities of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus from the earliest records to the present time: Also a Statistical Survey of said County.

Belfast: Printed by J. Smith , High Street 1823. Second edition, with large additions, and a copious appendix. 380 pp. with three full page plates, a 1550 map of the town and another illustration: with dedicatory inscription, "Presented to Mr Samuel Skelton, Antrim, by the author S. McS August 1825. In a modern full calf leather binding, seven panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decorative panels, and a spine label. Boards have two blind stamped, tooled borders, framing a gilt line and scroll pattern, along with blind stamped tooling on board edges, new marbled endpapersbounded by a repeat of the gilt scroll pattern to calf edge. Internally tight, minor dustiness. A lovely copy of a scarce work, a presentation volume from the author. £595.00


9339. Macpherson, James: Original Papers; containing the Secret History of Great Britain, from the Restoration, to the Accession of the House of Hannover. To which are prefixed extracts from the Life of James II as written by himself.

Dublin: J. Enshaw, D. Chamberlaine and others 1775. Volume II only of this two volume work. xiv+690 pp. bound in contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining, two original spine labels, minor wear to board edges otherwise a tight bright copy. This first Dublin edition was published in the same year as the London edition although in a different size. £100.00


12819. Malthus, T.R.: An Essay on the Principle of Population or, a view of its past and present effects on Human Happiness; with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions.

London: John Murray 1817. Vol 1 only of three vols. The fifth edition with important additions. xvi+496 pp. in polished calf boards with narrow gilt edge decoration. New polished leather spines, six panelled with raised bands, gilt lining and gilt panel motifs with two new spine labels. Internally tight and generally bright and clean except for the ffep, title page few pages which have some very old water staining, which is light on the text pages but worst on the ffep and title page. Bears the bookplate on the front pastedown of George K. Smith whose name is written at the top of the ffep. Otherwise in very good condition. £125.00


12942. Mangnall, Richmal: Historical and Miscellaneous Questions for the use of Young People; with a Selection of British and General Biography, &c &c.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown and for John Hurst Wakefield 1817. Thirteenth edition corrected and Improved. 447 pp. original calf boards with a new cloth spine, gilt lining and new spine labels, The front pastedown has a small stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below - the crest of Randal Plunkett, Viscount Louth 1832-68, the 13th Lord Louth. A little bit of wear internally but an interesting example of this popular educational book. Mangnall, 1769-1820, ran a school near Wakefield, and most copies of this work show usage and wear. £45.00


10249. Mavor, William: Universal History, Ancient and Modern; from the earliest records of time to the General Peace of 1802 in twenty five volumes.

London: printed for Richard Phillips 71 St Pauls Church-Yard 1803. Vol. XIX only. 14.5 by 9 cms. 388 pp. frontispiece engraving, dated Feb.1, 1804. full polished calf binding, six panelled spine separated by gilt lines, new spine title, calf on boards quite worn, internally tight and clean. This single volume covers Britain from the earliest times to the Reign of Henry VIII. £25.00


12330. Maxwell, W. H: The Fortunes of Hector O'Halloran, and his man Mark Antony O'Toole.

London: Richard Bentley n.d. (1842/43) 412 pp. illustrated with etchings by John Leech and Dick Kitcat, (Richard Doyle) in an early collaboration. In a modern half polished calf and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and gilt devices in the panels, spine labels in black and gold, new endpapers. The name of John Charley Jr. 1843 is at the top of the title page. He was a major landowner in the Dunmurry / Lisburn area. Maxwell, 1792-1850, was a Church of Ireland clergyman in Connaught happily without a flock, and he divided his time between field sports and writing. He seems to have been the first writer of military novels. He lost his clerical position after playing a serious practical joke on his Bishop. Whilst living in Portrush he became friendly with Lever, then in Portstewart, whom he much inspired. His books are fairly scarce. £165.00


11028. Maxwell, WH: Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales, and Sketches.

London: Richard Bentley (Late Colburn and Bentley.), 1832. The First edition. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 xvi+327 pp. Vol. II. vii+343 pp. illustrated with 5 plates and 12 vignettes. Professionally rebound in tan calf, with gilt lining and small running pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt devices in panels, gilt date on lower extremity, gilt lining, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers, internally very tight and clean, no foxing. The first edition of this classic title is very scarce, and this is a particularly attractive new binding. £950.00


12808. McComb, William: The School of the Sabbath A Poem.

Belfast: 1822. 144pp. in original boards with a new cloth spine and spine label. The title page, prelims and frontispiece are missing. The poem and notes are complete. William McComb was a Belfast Teacher and bookseller. He published McComb's Presbyterian Almanacks from 1840-89. This book was published in Belfast in 1822 and in Glasgow in 1825. It is a poem in three cantos on the subject of sabbath schools. He was regarded as the Poet Laureate of Ireland's Presbyterian Church. Scarce, but a defective copy. £85.00


11940. McCulloch, J.M: A Series of Lessons, in Prose and Verse, progressively arranged; intended as an introduction to the "Course of Elementary Reading in Science and Literature."

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd twenty first edition 1849. xii+222 pp. in original calf boards, boards a bit edge rubbed, wear to spine extremities, spine label missing, small area of calf missing at the top right corner of the spine, internally tight, clean and in very good condition. One of this publishers Government Schoolbooks, a list of which is on the front pastedown and ffep. £45.00


5487. McGhee, Robert: Important Letter to the Archbishop of Dublin on the Proposed Plan of National Education.

Belfast: Printed by Stuart and Gregg Guardian Office 108 High street 1831. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 12 pp..The pamphlet has recently been professionally recased in burgundy cloth boards, new end papers. In very good condition. An early 19th century Belfast printed pamphlet, scarce. £85.00


11923. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat Baron de: Oeuvres de Montesquieu.

Paris: Chez Jean-Francois Bastien 1788. Nouvelle Edition Plus correcte et plus complete que toutes les precedentes. Five volumes complete. Vol I, cxl+438 pp. frontispiece portrait, two folding maps, Europe and the World, Vol II, xvi+574pp. Vol III, viii+509pp. Vol IV, 494pp. Vol V. vi+531pp. Half calf and marbled boards, some wear and rubbing to boards, the upper spine extremity of Vol. V has lost a little leather along the gutter, internally very tight, clean, bright. Despite a bit of external wear this makes a very nice set. £450.00


12190. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat Baron de: The Complete Works of Montesquieu Translated from the French. Volume the Third.

Dublin: Printed for W. Watson, W Whitestone, J. Williams and others 1777. Single volume. 492 pp. in contemporary calf, some wear and rubbing to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, and two original spine labels. Internally very tight, clean, bright, one ugly wormhole affecting the margin of the last dozen pages and endpaper, no text affected. Originally published in four volumes this volume contains, Considerations on the cause of the Grandeur and Declension of the Roman Empire, A Dialogue between Sylla and Eucrates, Persian Letters, and, Three Letters of M. de Montesquieu to M. le Chevalier de Bruant. This was from the first Dublin printing of The Complete Works. There was a London edition in the same year. £85.00


12356. Moore, Hannah: Sacred Dramas.

London: c.1825. x+266 pp. 18 x 12.5 cm. Half leather and marbled boards, showing some edgewear and rubbing, boards scuffed and faded, title page missing, as is the frontispiece, and the last page containing Sensibility, otherwise tight and clean. Contents include: Introduction, Moses, David and Goliath, Belshazzar, Daniel, Hezekiah. Moore, 1745-1833, was born at Stapleton near Bristol. In 1774 she was introduced to literary circles in London, becoming friendly with Johnson, Reynolds, Garrick, Burke, etc. She was a prominent member of the Bluestocking movement and friend to Wilberforce and other abolitionists. At this time she wrote Tales in Verse and several tragedies. Her religious sensibilities amongst other factors led to retirement from society, at Cowslip Green near Bristol, where she tended to the needs of the poor, founded 12 schools, wrote popular religious tracts, and was accused by Anglican clergy of, "having Methodist tendencies", no less! A dangerous woman! A defective copy otherwise good. £30.00


12333. Moore, James: A Narrative of the Campaign of the British Army in Spain, Commanded by his Excellency Lieut-General Sir John Moore authenticated by Official Papers and Original Letters.

London: Printed for J. Johnson 1809. The Fourth Edition. xvii+388+136 pp. with two folded maps. In contemporary calf binding, gilt lining and title along with blind stamped devices in panels, marbled endpapers, handcoloured plan of the action at Corunna, and a plan of Spain with the march of the British Columns. Owner's name on title page.This work, by Moore's brother, has a complicated publishing history being reprinted five times in the first year, and being revised and expanded for this fourth edition. There is no frontispiece portrait, and though earlier editions had two engraved views there is no indication of these ever having been present here. £295.00


12810. Moore, John: A View of the Causes and Progress of the French Revolution.

London: Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, Paternoster Row 1795. Volume I only of two volumes. xi+449 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands gilt lining and original spine labels. Edge rubbing, spine damaged but professionally restored, internally tight, clean and bright. Despite spine wear, a good copy. Moore and his son visited Paris in 1792 and were eye witnesses to events, though they left before the trial of the King. he was a source for Carlyle. £125.00


9161. Moore, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Complete.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer 1867. xliv+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, full dark green morocco binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, with very decorative gilt panels, gilt borders and edges to boards, a.e.g. very little wear, internally tight and fresh. A very handsome copy of the complete works. £75.00


12928. More, Sir Thomas: Utopia.

London: William Bulmer for William Miller, 1808. Volume 1 only. First edition, thus. clxxx + 141 pp. Frontispiece is engraved portrait of More. Two nice headpieces and a nice tailpiece, and two engravings illustrating the discussion of the edition of 1551. "A new Edition; With copious Notes, (including the whole of Dr. Warner's) and a Biographical and Literary Introduction by the Rev. T.F.Dibdin, F.S.A." Some neat marginalia, and some underlining. Recased in brown boards, with a gold-blocked spine, and black spine label. £50.00


6364. Moreri, Lewis, Edmund Bohun, Jeremy Collier et al: The Great Historical, Geographical and Poetical Dictionary; being a curious miscellany of sacred and profane history... collected from the best historians, chronologers and lexicographers... but more especially out of Lewis Morery, D.D. his sixth ed.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes, Luke Meredith, John Harris and Thomas Newborough 1694. Volume 1 and Volume 2 in one volume. Folio. Licence leaf dated 28th January 1691/2, precedes the title page which is in red and black, subscribers list, preface, no pagination, each page with double column text, with red and black title page for the second volume. a.e.g. Professionally recased in a black cloth binding with gilt spine title, new endpapers. The gilding on the page edges is now fairly rubbed. Internally very tight and clean, the final page has marginal chipping but unfortunately the penultimate page is missing except for a fragment, and the preceding page has a bottom corner torn off with some loss of text, otherwise in very good condition. This first English edition was translated and enlarged from Le Clerk's 6th edition of Moreri. vol. I, covers A to G, whilst vol. II, covers H to Z. A highly influential work first published in 1674 in Lyons it was eventually replaced by Diderot and the Encyclopaedie, though not before going through some 20 editions. This is a heavy book and additional postage will be needed. £950.00


8411. Morley, Henry. editor: Shorter English Poems.

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin n.d. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. viii+503 pp. illustrated with engravings. Half leather and cloth. Spine with five panels and raised bands. Gilt tooling and titling to spine, some fading of the gilding. Some foxing to the half-title, title, page and the first few pages thereafter, otherwise a good tight bright copy. Extensively illustrated with attractive engravings throughout the text. Runs from early times to 1875. Volume 1of Cassell's Library of English Literature. This was projected as five vols, 1, shorter poems 2, illustrations of English religion, 3, plays, 4, prose works. 5 longer verse and prose works. We also offer Vol.2, " Illustrations of English Religion", ref 8412. Morley was Professor of English literature at University College London. £25.00


11874. Morris, The Rev. J. B: Select Works of S. Ephrem the Syrian, translated out of the original Syriac with notes and indices.

Oxford: John Henry Parker 1847. xvii+449 pp. hardback, the somewhat faded spine has been professionally relaid. Internally tight, bright and clean. Contains, Thirteen Rhythms on the Nativity, Rhythm against the Jews, The Pearl or Seven Rhythms on the Faith, Eighty Rhythms upon the Faith, against the Disputers, Three Rhythms concerning the Faith. St. Ephrem, c. 306-373, was a prolific hymnographer and theologian, venerated throughout the Church as a saint and one of the great figures in the Early Church. He wrote a variety of hymns, poems, sermons in verse and prose Biblical exegesis, works of practical theology. Much of his work has not been translated into English. This early Victorian publication is scarce. £75.00


13282. Nares, Rev. Edward: Thinks-I-To-Myself. A serio-ludicro, tragici-comico tale written by Thinks-I-To-Myself Who?

London: Seventh edition London Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, J. Hatchard and J. Asperne 1812. Two volumes published as one. xxxix+227+215pp. embellished with a portrait of the author thinking-to-himself. half leather and marbled boards a little edge rubbing and shelf wear, internally tight bright and clean, in overall good condition. Published anonymously it went through seven editions in nine months. A hugely popular satirical look at society. The author, Rev Nares, was Rector of Biddenden in Kent and Regius Prof. of Modern History at Oxford. £55.00


12192. Nicholls, George: Poor Laws Ireland Three Reports by Mr George Nicholls to Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of Statefor the Home Department.

London: W. Clowes and Sons 1838. viii+172 pp. green boards with gilt title on front board. Containing a seven page list of contents, followed by, First Report of George Nicholls Esq. Dated 22nd August, 1836, to the Right Honourable Lord John Russell, Second Report ... dated 3rd November 1837, and Third Report of George Nicholls, Esq. containing The Result of an Inquiry into the condition of the labouring classes and the provision for the relief of the poor in Holland and Belgium. dated 5th May, 1838. Wear, fading and dustiness to boards, a small, light fore edge stain, one of the two folding tables has an old dust strip to the rear of a fold. There is no title page to this copy and no sign of their having been one. Otherwise internally tight and generally clean. A fair to good copy. These reports were the foundation on which the new Poor Law System was established in Ireland, by the Irish Poor Law Act of 1838. The new system was to be severely tested only 10 years later with the horrors of the Great Famine. A fairly uncommon item. £250.00


11492. Nugent, Thomas: Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif des Langues Francoise et Angloise...

Paris: Chez Bossange, Massson & Besson 1797. Two volumes. 13.5 by 13 cms. Vol. I, xii+349. Vol. II, viii+552 pp. In contemporary calf, five panelled spine with raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original labels, boards quite worn and scuffed, spines faded, internally tight, the ffep of vol II has been torn with loss, and pages 380-382 have had a piece of the margin torn off with a little loss. Vol. I has a useful section at the rear, of, Naval and Military terms in French and English for the use of officers in general. A charming, if worn survivor of the Franco-British Revolutionary and Napoleonic wars. £45.00


12082. O'Callaghan, John Cornelius: The Green Book or Gleanings from the Writing-Desk of a Literary Agitator.

Dublin: James Duffy Second edition 1844. With considerable additions and improvements. xii+349 pp. frontispiece portrait of the author with printed signature, engraved vignette of the Dog of Aughrim on the first of the two title pages, the second title page is dated 1844. Green blind stamped decorative boards, a small gutter tear at top of spine, easily repairable, internally very tight and bright. A series of essays, the first on, the Injustice of the English Church and Tithe system in Ireland....., the second on, Historical Remarks on and proofs of the strength of Anti-Unionism in Ireland...., Comparison of David's Lament on Saul and Jonathan, and Wolfe's lines on the burial of Sir John Moore... and Miscellaneous Poems, Is the Scotch Union an Argument for the Irish Union? In very good condition. The author (1805-1883) was a lawyer and political activist, a supporter of Repeal and O'Connell. This title was first published in 1841. £55.00


9337. Owen, John: Eshcol A Cluster of the Fruit of Canaan.Brought to the borders for the encouragement of the Saints travelling thitherward with their faces toward Sion. Or Rules of Direction for the walking of the Saints in fellowship according to the...Gospel.

London: Printed for John Marshall at the Bible in Gracechurch Street, where is sold most of Dr. Owen's books. Sixth edition corrected and revised. no date. c.1720. 12 by 6.5 cms. 120 pp. in a contemporary polished calf binding, board edges with gilt decoration, five panelled spine, faded gilt tooling, with modern replacement spine label. Some rubbing and wear to boards, a tight copy. Owen, 1616-1683 was a major Non-Conformist leader and Theologian, a leading figure among Congregationalist Divines. This title was published in 1647. The British Library, ESTC, estimate this edition as published in 1720. £350.00


12458. Parke, Gilbert: Letters and Correspondence, Public and Private, of The Right Honourable Henry St. John, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke; during the time he was Secretary of State to Queen Anne.

London: Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson 1798. with State Papers, Explanatory notes, and a Translation of the Foreign Letters &c. Three Volumes out of four. Vol. I, xiv+510pp. Vol. II, 628pp. Vol. III, 611pp. In contemporary speckled calf, six panelled spines with some gilt ruling, original title labels and new matching volume number labels, some wear to joints, the front pastedown has the bookplate for Thomas Philip earl de Grey Wrest Park. St John Henry 1st Visc. Bolingbroke, 1678-1751 was a freethinker and politician. A key figure in the Tory Party of Anne's Reign, he became Secretary of State in 1710. He opposed the Hanoverian succession and fled to France after 1715 to become the Old Pretender's Secretary of State. He returned home in 1723. These papers were saved by his Undersecretary and passed thereby into the possession of the Earl of Hardwicke. This was their first publication. This was the first and only edition. Unfortunately we do not have Vol. IV. £695.00


12328. Parley, Peter ( pseud. for Goodrich, Samuel Grisewold ): Peter Parley's Tales about The Bible to which is added, the Story of Joseph and his Brethren.

London: Printed for T. Allman 42 Holborn Hill. n.d. c.1845 12.5 by 10.5 cms. 184 pp. frontispiece and vignette on the title page. Inscription on ffep,"Eliza Ellis Bird Xmas 1845". Brown boards with new spine professionally laid with new black and gilt spine label. Minor age wear otherwise in good condition. 32 chapters on Biblical history aimed at children. We have been unable to turn up any copies of this specific title on Copac. Grisewold was an American author and politician. The Peter Parley stories ran from 1827-57 covering some 170 vols. of which all but a few were written by him. £95.00


9035. Parnell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Dr. Tho. Parnell. Containing those published by Mr. Pope, together with his Postumous Pieces. With the Life of the Author.

London: Printed for C. Cooke n.d. c.1798 (?) forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets. 15 by 9.5 cms. xiii+252 pp. embellished with four engravings, engraving on the half title page, two title pages, nineteen woodcuts, mostly floral, vignettes to endpages, dark red morocco, gilt filets on edges, six panelled spine with gilt lining sunburst devices, marbled endpapers, aeg. a little edgewear to boards and some scuffing to spine edges as well as extremities,endpapers watermarked 1794, internally very tight and clean, owners name and inscription on ffep, "Guillemard 1810", small contemporary booksellers label on front paste down, E Boyce, Tiverton. A small attractive book from a series published by Cooke in over 40 vols between 1794 and around 1804. £30.00


12560. Paterson, Lieutenant-Colonel: A New and Accurate Description of all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales, and part of the Roads of Scotland...

London: Longman, Hurst rees Orme and Brown Paternoster Row and Mr. Faden, Charing Cross Fifteenth Edition 1811.. xvi+540 pp. with eight maps as called for, half leather and marbled boards, the spinestrip has been rebound in cloth with gilt lining and new spine label. A little edge rubbing but internally in very clean tight condition, maps as originally folded, in very good condition, a very nice copy. £185.00


12595. Pearson, John: An Exposition of the Creed.

London: Printed by J.F. for Job. Williams and are to be sold by Richard Davis (1669).. The Third edition revised and now more enlarged. 31 by 20.5 cms. (6) 398 pp. bound in contemporary calf, blind ruling, six panelled spine with raised bands and original spine label. Title page with text in black and red lining. Engraved woodblock headpiece and a few decorated capitals. There is some very old, but minor, annotation and pen lining. The bottom 4.5 cms of the title page has been neatly cut off but at some point has had a new strip laid down to replace it. this title page has several old signatures, and some lightish staining. At some point a very fine stilletto type blade has been stabbed into the book leaving a closed tear of 1cm through the first 200 pages. There is no loss, and it does not affect readibility, it sounds much worse than it actually is. The text block is otherwise tight clean and satisfactory. There is some edge rubbing and the upper spine extremity has been restored £295.00


5433. Phillips: The Speech of Mr Phillips in the Court of Common Pleas, Dublin in the Case of Guthrie v. W.P.B.D. Sterne for Crim. Con.

Bristol: Printed by Joseph Routh, 3 Narrow Wine Street, 1815. 16 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cms Paper covers, a little edge wear. Guthrie was an Irish lawyer whose wife was seduced by Sterne with whom she eloped. This eloquent speech reduced the jury to tears and damages of £5000 were awarded to the Plaintiff. A nice if fragile Bristol printing of a famous Dublin judgement. £45.00


12477. Pilkington, Mrs: Goldsmith's History of the Earth and Animated Nature, abridged, containing the Natural History of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles & Insects.

London: Vernor, Hood and Sharpe; J. Harris and others. 1810. On the plan recommended by Mrs Hannah More. For the Use of Schools, and Youths of both Sexes. xv+411 pp. 22 x 13.5 cm. illustrated with 16 engraved plates dated Ja. 1st. 1803. Bound in contemporary polished calf, the front board bearing the titlle, "Arthur Moloney's Premium", gilt, with original faded spine label. Shows some edgewear and rubbing, internally tight, a little dustiness, some light spotting towards the end. Overall in fair/good condition. Bears a decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. "At the School of the Revd. Josh. Hutton this premium was obtained by Arthur Moloney on account of his Diligence Dec. 1810". This seems to be the School of the Rev. Joseph Hutton at Summer Hill in the north side of Dublin. £95.00


13739. Pinnock: Pinnock's Catechism of Ancient History containing the most remarkable events from the Creation of the World to the birth of Christ.

London: Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot 1829, 1824, 1830, 1836. 14 by 9 cms. 72+72+72+71+72+72+72, pp. illustrated. Seven separately paginated books each with a decorative title page and frontispiece, charts etc. Catechism of the History and Antiquities of the Jews. Pub.1829. Catechism of the History of Greece, its geography, antiquities &c. Pub.1836. Catechism of the History of Rome from the earliest ages to the present time, Catechism of Universal History, Catechism of Chronology Pub.1830.Catechism of Classical Biography or the lives of illustrious characters of antiquity. Half leather and marbled boards, original red and gilt spine label, contemporary library marks on spine, and two small circular stamps, "Military Library". Internally a bit used but overall good. A nice educational collection of works designed for schools. £95.00


12811. Pluche,Noel, Antoine.: Nature Delineated being Philosophical Conversations wherein the Wonderful works of Providence in the animal, Vegetable and Mineral Creation are laid open; theSolar and Planetary System, and whatever is curious in Mathematicks explain'd.

London: Printed for James Hodges at the Looking-Glass on London Bridge 1740. The second edition with large additions. Volume III only out of four. 17 by 10.5 cms. (22) 370 (14) pp. with a frontispiece and 20 copper plate engravings, many folded, all in excellent, originally folded condition, the final plate has been bound in upside down, new endpapers, internally tight, bright and unmarked. Recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with gilt lining, and a new black and gilt spine label, gilt decorative edging to leather on boards. Although only a single volume, a handsome book, with attractive plates in very good condition. Difficult to find complete. Pluche lived from 1688-1761. Translated from the French by John Kelly, D. Bellamy, and J. Sparrow. A very popular work of this period. £150.00


11943. Plutarch: Plutarch's Lives, translated from the original greek with notes critical and historical and a new life of Plutarch by John Langhorne and William Langhorne.

Dublin: Printed by T. Ewing in Capel Street 1771. Vol V. only of a five volume set, 217 pp.+index, engraved portrait of Dion. In contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine label, rubbing and some wear to boards, small loss to upper spine extremity, otherwise tight and clean. £23.00


12214. Pope, Alexander: An Essay on Man to which is prefixed The Life of the Author; with observations on his Genius and Writings.

London: Thomas Tegg 1811. 16 by 10 cms. 126 pp. two title pages the first, dated 1812 has a vignette of Pope reading, by Thurston, the second title page is dated 1811. Contemporary polished calf with a blind stamped, small diamond pattern, and a small gilt edged pattern, five panelled spine with some gilt decoration and title label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. Spine rather worn, gilt faded, professionally relaid, new endpapers, boards in good order but gilt a bit faded, internally tight, very clean and bright, generally a good copy. £50.00


11983. Pope, Alexander: The Iliad of Homer Vol. II.

Dublin: Printed for P. Crampton, Bookseller at Addison's Head, opposite to the Horse Guard in Dame Street 1736. The fourth edition. Translated by Alexander Pope. One vol. of six. 17 by 10 cms. 240pp. covering the 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th books of the Iliad, with five full page wood engravings as frontispieces for each book and a folding view of the plain and city of Troy with the Greek fleet and battles in progress to illumine his Essay on Homer's Battles. In contemorary calf, six panelled spine and original spine label. Boards rubbed and a bit worn but tight, internally clean, in very good condition. Very nice illustrations. The NLI in Dublin shows no earlier Dublin printing for this title. £65.00


11984. Pope, Alexander: The Iliad of Homer Vol. IV.

Dublin: Printed for Joseph Leathley, Bookseller in Dame Street 1754. The fifth edition. Translated by Alexander Pope. One vol. of six. 17 by 10 cms. 268pp. covering the 13th, 14th, and 16th, books of the Iliad, with three (out of four), full page wood engravings as frontispieces for each book. In contemorary calf, six panelled spine, original spine label gone. Boards edge rubbed and worn, corners bumped but tight, internally an old light staining to the top of some pages otherwise generally clean, tight, in good condition. Very nice illustrations. £45.00


12806. Pope, Alexander: The Illiad of Homer.

Dublin: Printed for W. and W.Smith, P. and W. Wilson, J.Exshaw, and H. Bradley in Dame Street 1770. The Sixth Edition. Volume 3 only. 17 by 10.5 cms. 216 pp. with four full page engraved plates by L. Dempsey, one plate detached but present. In a contemporary full calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, a modern black and gold spine label. this odd volume covers the 9th,10th,11th and opening of the 12th book of the Iliad. A very tight, bright copy, in very good condition. £35.00


9834. Pope, Alexander: The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. edited by Robert Carruthers, illustrated by Portraits and Original Designs.

London: Nathaniel Cooke 1854. Vol. IV only of four. vi+314 pp. with 34 illustrations, some full page, brown embossed boards, faded decorative gilding to spine, yellow endpapers, internally very bright. Lovely illustrations. A good, albeit odd, volume. £12.00


13741. Porny, Mr: The Practical French Grammar.

Dublin: Printed by P. Wogan No. 15 L. Ormond Quay 1812. viii+372+4 pp. in a contemporary calf binding but with a modern spine professionally laid down with gilt lining and new spine label. Showing some wear but overall in good condition. £65.00


814. Preston, W. trans. and editor: The Argonautics of Appollonius of Rhodius.

London: Suttaby, Evance and Fox etc 1811. Four vols in two, Vols 1 & 2, 166 + 157 pp. Vols 3 & 4, 155 + 203 pp. In a contemporary red leather binding with gilt decoration, 4 frontispiece engravings, a.e.g. Some wear to covers but otherwise in very nice condition. £95.00


12464. Prior, Matthew: Poems on Several Occasions by the late Matthew Prior.

London: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, and H. Lincot ; C.Hitch, J. Hodges 1754. Two volumes. 17 by 10.5 cms. Vol. 1, 20+402+6, engraved portrait frontispiece, three further sectional title pages. Vol. II, lxxii+236 pp. engraved frontispiece and two further engraved plates, one other sectional title page, both volumes with many head and tail pieces. Both volumes are bound as a set but Vol. II is printed by a different printer, C. Hitch and J. Hodges, as the fourth edition. Bound in contemporary calf six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining, original spine label on vol. I but a new label to match on vol II. a very small upper spine edge repair by our binder to vol I. Internally tight, clean and unmarked. The front endpaper has a small stamp of a tree with motto below and the name F.A. Ancketill, an Irish family. Three old cuttings of poems are pasted on the front and rear pastedowns as well as the ffep of vol I. We have to assume that this is a scrambled set, the first volume by one publisher, the second by another in the same year. This would seem to fit with the bibliographical information in the BL. but we are open to correction. Prior was a Poet and Diplomat, as well as a Whig, whose principal claim to fame was his role in concluding the Treaty of Utrecht. His political career was ruined by Tories on the accession of George I. £225.00


10049. Raffles, Lady Sophia: Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, particularly in the government of Java, 1811-1816, Bencoolen and its Dependencies 1817-1824.

London: James Duncan 37 Paternoster Row A new edition, in two volumes, 1835. with details of the commerce and resources of the eastern archipelago and selections from his correspondence. Vol. 1. xi+437 pp. Vol. II. vi+468 pp. with 5 illustrations, a Frontispiece portrait, a folded plate of Rafflesia Arnoldi, a facsimile letter, a folded map of Singapore Island, and a folding map of the Eastern Archipelago. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spines with raised bands, Morroco labels, decorative gilt device on raised panels, gilt titles, and a small blind stamped motif, marbled boards and foreedges, boards are edge rubbed, some corners a little bumped, a little light foxing to the frontispiece portrait and its tissue guard, a previous owner has neatly inserted and pasted several newspaper cuttings from the Times, (1908-1919) related to Raffles and Singapore, on the ffeps of both volumes, one small cutting on the margin of one page in Vol.I, the ffep of Vol II has a few light pencil annotations. £750.00


11027. Ramsay, Allan: Poems by Allan Ramsay.

Edinburgh: Printed by Mr Thomas Ruddiman for the author 1721. The first edition. xxviii+400 pp. recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards with gilt pattern to the edges, seven panelled spine with raised bands, spine label, gilt on black, gilt devices on the panels and gilt lining, new endpapers. Internally the book is in fair condition only, several pages, 65 to 70, and, 373 to 374 are not present but have at some time in the past been bound in as handwritten copies of the originals including pagination, in a neat and legible hand, though the ink is now a little faded. There are two different watermarks on these handwritten pages. We have no way of knowing why we have these relaced pages. The book came to us in what we believed to be the remains of its original boards, though these were not salvageable, and these written pages were already bound in. The title page and and pages vii and 400 have repaired edges, there is edge fingering throughout, and the book looks as if it was frequently read and thumbed over by a smoky fireside. Ramsay, 1684-1758, was an apprenticed periwig maker who abandoned that trade for bookselling. He published various works from1713, but this was his first collection. Of the 80 poems half are in a florid Augustan style and the rest in a mixture of Scots and English,The best of these vernacular poems deal with local personalities and events in Edinburgh, with wit and humour. Scarce. £250.00


9973. Raspe, Rudolf Erich: The Surprising Travels and Adventures of Baron Munchausen. (Exceeding all other Travellers!!!) Also an Account of A Voyage into the Moon and Dog Star.

London: Printed for and sold by T. Hughes, Ludgate Street, and J. Bysh, Paternoster Row A New and Complete Edition 1826. 20 by 11.5 cms. iv+70+iv+61 pp. coloured frontispiece on the first title page, there was a folding coloured plate facing the title page half of which is missing. In original boards, some edge rubbing, the bottom inch of the spine label is missing, internally clean and tight. The two parts were first published in 1786 and 1792 and this is a good example of an early nineteenth century copy of this popular book. £200.00


357. Raymond, G: The Life and Enterprises of Robert William Ellison, Comedian.

London: G.Routledge and Co. 1857. xiv+416 pp. Three engravings by G. Cruikshank and two engravings by Phiz, half leather and marbled boards, gilt spine lining and titling, some wear and rubbing, internally tight and bright, in very good condition. £55.00


10125. Richardson, Samuel: The History of Sir Charles Grandison. in a Series of Letters published from the originals by the Efditor of Pamela and Clarissa. In Seven Volumes. Vol VII and last.

London: Printed by S. Richardson, and Dublin: Re-printed by and for H. Saunders in the corner of Christ Church Lane 1754. One volume only of seven of the first edition. 17 by 10.5 cms. 390 pp. with an index historical and characteristical to the seven volumes of this work. professionally recased in burgundy boards with a six panelled spine separated by gilt lines and with a new black morocco spine label. Some wea, rbut overall in fair condition internally. First printed in London in 1753/54 this Dublin printing is part of an early Dublin printing. Pity it is only vol vii. £95.00


11488. Robertson, William: The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V.

London: Printed for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies Ninth edition 1798. 14.5 by 9.5 cms. In Four Volumes. Vol. 1, xi+408 pp. Vol II, 334 pp. Vol. III, 414 pp. Vol. IV, 372 pp. with 12 full page engraved plates, including frontispieces. In a contemporary calf binding, with gilt ruling and a decorative blind stamped panel to boards, spines have been professionally replaced with modern calf to match, six panelled spine divided by gilt ruling gilt spine title, author and date, marbled endpapers, internally bright, clean and tight. A very nice set of a work first published in 1769. £195.00


10717. Robertson, William: The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V. with a View of the Progress of Society in Europe from the Subversion of the Roman Empire to the beginning of the Sixteenth Century.

London: W. Sreahan, T. Cadell and Edinburgh: J. Balfour A New edition 1782. In four volumes, Vol. I, xv+372 pp. frontispiece portrait of the author, Vol. II, 376 pp. frontispiece, Vol. III, 460 pp. frontispiece, Vol. IV, 335 pp.+index and frontispiece. Bears the bookplate of Henry Savage Yeames, a contemporary diplomat whose papers are in the Public Record Office London. Full polished calf, six panelled spine with original spine labels and highly decorative gilt design, some minor scuffing, edgewear, corners bumped, gilding has minor fading here and there but is otherwise in quite fresh condition given its age, some scattered foxing in vol III internally very bright, tight and clean, a handsome set of a classic text. £400.00


8524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart.

London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.00


11490. Ronna, A: Teatro Scelto Italiano, Commedie, Drammi, Tragedie.

Parigi: Carlo Hingray Libraio 1837. 21.5 by 13 cms. 504 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands with blind and gilt stamped decoration, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally tight, some old annotation mostly pencil from someone translating, and fairly extensive brown spotting/foxing. A handsome binding in a mid-green leather. Plays include, "Il Burbero benefico", di C. Goldoni, "La Tarantola", di Albergati Capacelli, "Olivo e Pasquale", di A Sografi, "La Famiglia dell' uomo indolente", di G-G de Rossi, "Le Gelosie per Equivoca", di G. Giraud, "La Fiera", di A. Nota, "Themistocle", di P. Metastasio, "Oreste", di V. Alfieri, "Aristodemo", di V. Monti, "Il Contre di Carmagnola", di A. Manzoni and, "Giovanni da Procida", di G-B Niccolini. £35.00


1901. Russell, Lady Rachel: Letters of Lady Rachel Russell.

London: 1809. Seventh Edition. clxxi + 351pp. Three engravings advertised but only two bound in, contemporary brown leather binding, some wear to boards, a few stains internally but otherwise good, prefixed by an introduction vindicating the character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple and the trial of Lord John Russell for high treason. First published in 1773. £48.00


9434. Rymer, Thomas. de Rapin Thoyras, and Whatley, Stephen ( translator. ): Acta Regia, or An Account of the Treaties, Letters and Instruments between the Monarchs of England and Foreign Powers....

London: Printed for J. Darby, A Bettesworth, F. Fayram and several others 1726, 1727. Published in Mr Rymer's Feodera which are the basis of the English history and contain those authorities which rectify the mistakes that most of our writers have committed for want of such a collection of records. Translated from the French of M. Rapin, as published by M. Le Clerc. With the heads of the Kings and Queens curiously engraved by Mr. Vandergucht. In 4 uniform volumes. Vol I. Henry I to the accession of Rich. II, 28+400pp+index, 9 engraved plates, also a list of books published for these booksellers and a life of Mr. de Rapin. Vol. II. Rich. II to Ed. IV. 427pp+index, 4 engraved plates, Vol III. Ed. V, to Queen Mary, 420 pp. +index, 5 engraved plates. Vol. IV. Eliz. I, to the death of James I, and the marriage treaty of Prince Charles to Henrietta Maria of France to which is an appendix, 542pp+index, 2 engraved plates. Contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised boards and new appropriate spine labels, boards with narrow double gilt line around edges, boards are worn from age and usage but are all tight copies, clean and relatively fresh, the plates are in very good condition and are present for all monarchs save Richard II which shows no sign of being bound in. There are a few old light water stains here and there, a nice set. £595.00


12108. Sand, George: The Mosaic Workers A Tale. To which is added The Orco A Tradition.

London: H.G. Clarke and Co. 66 Old Bailey 1844. The first English edition of this work. Translated from the French of George Sand by E. A. A. ( Elizabeth A. Ashurst. ) 13.5 x 9.5 cm. vii+190 pp. In contemporary polished calf, gilt ruling to boards and gilt decorative edge, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt ruling, gilt motif in panels and original spine label. Some edge rubbing and wear rubbing to spine hinges, a small gouge in the leather on the lower part of the rear board. Internally very bright and clean. The front paste down has the very handsome bookplate of Thomas Philip Earl de Grey, Wrest Park. The house is in Bedfordshire. Scarce. £250.00


12128. Schmidt, Chanoine: L'Isle des Enfants, Histoire veritable traduite de l'Allemand du Chanoine Schmidt.

A Lyon chez J.F. Rolland, Librairie 1835. 13.5 by 9 cms. Traduit par M.N.D.G. 214 pp. one engraved frontispiece illustration, hardback, polished calf boards with gilt edge pattern, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, a little edge rubbed, corners bumped, some rubbing wear to spine extremities, scuffing to front board with a small loss of surface leather. Internally very clean and tight, owner's name on ffep which has come through a little to the front of the plate, otherwise very good. Owner's name, A.M.Bond. - Annie M. Bond, "to her dear nephew Walter Bond Xmas 1863 along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is from the McGeough Bond family from Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp refers to Randall Lord Louth. A rather splendid early ninetenth century French childrens' book. The text is in French of course. £55.00


12127. Schmidt, Chanoine: Le Jeune Ermite traduit et imite de l'Allemand du Chanoine Schmidt par M. L'Abbe Laurent.

Paris chez Martial Ardant Limoges a la meme Librairie 1842. 164 pp. two engraved illustrations, hardback, heavily embossed boards with gilt edge ruling, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, a little edge rubbed corners bumped, some rubbing wear to spine extremities with the loss of 1cm of the top of the spine. Internally very clean and tight. Owner's name on half title, "la jeune Annie M. Bond a sou cher neveu Noel 1863", along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above on the front pastedown, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is from the McGeough Bond family from Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp refers to Randall Lord Louth. A rather splendid early nineteenth century French childrens' book. The first 96 pp. is Le Jeune Ermite, the remainder, Nouveaux Petits Contes du Chanioine Schmidt. Text in French of course. £55.00


11938. Scott, John: Sketches of Manners, Scenery, &c in the French Provinces, Switzerland, and Italy. With an Essay on French Literature.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1821. vi+519 pp. half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blindstamping, original plum and gilt spine title, some edge rubbing and ligt wear to boards and spine, internally some very light spotting starting, ink annotation on end page and reverse. Bookplate on front pastedown for Rev. J Stack and a label for John Nelis Bookseller Bookbinder Omagh. £125.00


7613. Scott, Sir Walter: Rokeby, in six cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick.

Edinburgh: Robert Cadell 1836. 14 by 9 cms. 320 pp. half calf with marbled boards and calf corners, 6 panelled good bright spine, some gilt tooling, original spine label, rubbing and some scuffing to board edges, internally tight, and bright. A nice copy. The work was first published in 1812. £30.00


2519. Scott, Sir Walter: Waverley Novels Pocket Edition.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black c.1874. A set of thirteen volumes.Dark red half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling. Two spine labels, black with gilt lettering. The upper containing, Waverly Novels 1. - 2. through to 24 - 25. The bottom the novel titles, Waverley, Guy Mannering etc. Illustrated with frontispieces and other engravings. Some old minor scuffing and small damage to six spine labels. internally tight, bright, clean, no foxing. Illustrations also bright. Gilding unfaded, bright and clear. Owner's signature on the first volume to rear of half title. Although Scott is nowadays largely unread, this is a very handsome, bright set of his novels which would look splendid in a mahogany bookcase. Further details on request. £275.00


10745. Scott, Walter: Rokeby A Poem.

Edinburgh: John Ballantyne & Co. and London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne 1813. The eighth edition, 27 by 21 cms. 330+cxvi+3 pp. Recently professionally rebound in, mid-brown, half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, seven panelled spine with raised bands gilt lining and gilt decorative devices to panels, a narrow blindstamped pattern to calf. Internally very tight and bright, there are a few very light spots here and there and former owner's names, Wm. C. Sherrard, Catherine st. Limavady and William Dysart, Londonderry 1813 are found on several pages. The marbled foreedges are a bit faded, but this is overall a very handsome copy. Rokeby was first published in 1808 and was probably one of the less popular of his historical poems. £225.00


13096. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley" and "Guy Mannering".): The Antiquary.

Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne, London 1816. In three volumes. 18.5 by 11 cm. The first edition. Vol. 1. viii+336 pp. Vol. II. 348 pp. Vol. III. 378 pp. In half calf and plain boards, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, good bright spine, some gilt tooling and blindstamping, gilt lettered. There is a handsome bookplate on the front pastedowns of each vol. for, "Clare". This was Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava. Some rubbing to board edges and corners, the final endpaper of vol I has some old creasing and there is a tear on pages 361 and 363 of vol III, the glossary, but without loss, otherwise internally tight, and bright. A nice copy of this first edition. £195.00


13099. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley", Peveril of the Peak", &c.): Quentin Durward.

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London 1823. In three volumes. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. The first edition, second issue. Vol. I. lxiii+273 pp. Vol. II. 331 pp. Vol. III. 360 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, red original spine labels with gilt lettering, highly decorative gilt decorated panels of a central thistle surrounded by four panels of oak leaves and acorns, the boards have double gilt edge lining and blindstamping with a small central gilt coronet over a boar, board edges are gilt stamped. Marbled foreedges and matching endpapers. Some minor shelfwear mostly a small scuff mark to the bottom of the rear board on vol II which is beside a one inch joint split. Internally tight, and bright. The contemporary binding has been carried out to create a matching binding for the first owner's collection of Scott. We have several other Scott first editions in this binding. The crest to the boards, boar passant, Gules bristled or charged on the body with three annulets d'or, was that of Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava £195.00


13101. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley", Quentin Durward", &c.): St. Ronan's Well.

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and co. London 1824. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. In three volumes. The first edition. Vol. I. 310 pp. Vol. II. 325 pp. Vol. III. 323 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine labels with gilt lettering, highly decorative gilt decorated panels of a central thistle surrounded by four panels of oak leaves and acorns, the boards have double gilt edge lining and blindstamping with a small central gilt coronet over a boar, board edges are gilt stamped. Marbled foreedges and matching endpapers. Some edgewear to spine joints, and slight scuff to rear board of vol II. Upper hinges of vol I professionally repaired. Internally tight, and bright. The contemporary binding has been carried out to create a matching, but not entirely uniform, binding for the first owner's collection of Scott. We have several other Scott first editions in this binding. The crest to the boards, boar passant, Gules bristled or charged on the body with three annulets d'or, was that of Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava £195.00


13100. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley", Tales of the Crusaders", &c.): Woodstock; or, The Cavalier. A Tale of the Year Sixteen Hundred and Fifty-One.

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green London 1826. In three volumes. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. The first edition, second issue. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. Vol. I. xvi+315 pp. Vol. II. 332 pp. Vol. III. 315 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, red original spine labels with gilt lettering, highly decorative gilt decorated panels of a central thistle surrounded by four panels of oak leaves and acorns, the boards have double gilt edge lining and blindstamping with a small central gilt coronet over a boar, board edges are gilt stamped. Marbled foreedges and matching endpapers. Some edgewear and scuffing to spine joints of vols I and II. Internally tight, and bright, but occasional pages have a margin corner torn off, no text loss of course. The contemporary binding has been carried out to create a matching, but not uniform, binding for the first owner's collection of Scott. We have several other Scott first editions in this binding. The crest to the boards, boar passant, Gules bristled or charged on the body with three annulets d'or, was that of Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava £195.00


13098. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth", &c.): Peveril of the Peak.

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson and Co., London 1822. In four volumes. 18.5 by 12 cms.The first edition, first issue. Vol. 1. xxxii+302 pp. Vol. II. 319 pp. Vol. III. 315 pp. Vol. IV. 320 pp. Half titles present. Printed erratum strip pasted on page 315 of vol III. In a contemporary polished calf binding, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, two red original spine labels with gilt lettering, highly decorative gilt decorated panels of a central rose surrounded by four panels of oak leaves and acorns, the boards have double gilt edge lining and blindstamping with a small central gilt coronet over a boar, board edges are gilt stamped. Marbled foreedges and matching endpapers. Some minor shelfwear mostly a few small scuff marks to joints, and one to the top of the rear board of vol IV. The spine labels are a little sun faded, making them lighter than similar bindings. Internally tight, and bright but occasional pages have the bottom corner of the lower margin torn off, mostly very small but a couple a little bigger, no loss of text of course. Presumably the owner using them as bookmarks. A nice copy of this first edition, The contemporary binding has been carried out to create a matching binding for the first owner's collection of Scott. We have several other Scott first editions in this binding. This is the second issue of the first edition. The crest to the boards, boar passant, Gules bristled or charged on the body with three annulets d'or, was that of Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava £210.00


13102. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth", &c.): The Fortunes of Nigel.

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.; and Hurst, Robinson and Co., London 1822. 18.5 by 12 cms. In three volumes. The first edition. Vol. 1. xlviii+313 pp. Vol. II. 334 pp. Vol. III. 349 pp.Half titles present. In a contemporary polished calf binding, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine labels with gilt lettering, highly decorative gilt decorated panels of a central rose surrounded by four panels of oak leaves and acorns, the boards have double gilt edge lining and blindstamping with a small central gilt coronet over a boar, board edges are gilt stamped. Marbled foreedges and matching endpapers. There is a very small old ink stain on the top rear board of vol II and the front board joint of this vol has been professionally repaired, some rubbing to the outer edge of the front board of vol. 1, and to the back board of vol III. Internally tight, and bright. There are a few pages with margin corners torn off, no text loss. The contemporary binding has been carried out to create a matching binding for the first owner's collection of Scott. We have several other Scott first editions in this binding. This is the second issue of the first edition. The crest to the boards, boar passant, Gules bristled or charged on the body with three annulets d'or, was that of Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava £195.00


13097. Scott, Walter ( by the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth", &c.): The Pirate.

Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.; and Hurst, Robinson and Co., London 1822. In three volumes. 18.5 by 12 cms. The first edition, second issue. Vol. 1. vii+322 pp. Vol. II. 332 pp. Vol. III. 346 pp. Half titles present. In a contemporary polished calf binding, with a six panelled spine with raised bands, two red original spine labels with gilt lettering, highly decorative gilt decorated panels of a central rose surrounded by four panels of oak leaves and acorns, the boards have double gilt edge lining and blindstamping with a small central gilt coronet over a boar, board edges are gilt stamped. Marbled foreedges and matching endpapers. There is a scuff mark on the rear board of vol I. Internally tight, and bright. A nice copy of this first edition. The contemporary binding has been carried out to create a matching binding for the first owner's collection of Scott. We have several other Scott first editions in this binding. This is the second issue of the first edition, page17 has the corrected, there, and is a cancel as are several other pages. The crest to the boards, boar passant, Gules bristled or charged on the body with three annulets d'or, was that of Richard Hobart Fitzgibbon 3rd Earl of Clare, 1795-1864. He was MP for Co. Limerick 1818-1841 and Lord Lieutenant of the county from 1831. The family home was Mountshannon at Castleconnell, where he had a good reputation as landlord.The line became extinct on his death, his son having died at the charge of the Light Brigade, Balaclava £250.00


12349. Semple, Miss: The Costume of The Netherlands Displayed in Thirty Coloured Engravings after Drawings from Nature by Mrs Semple with descriptions in English and French.

London: Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 1817. 30 pp. + 24 acquatint hand-coloured prints of Dutch costume, out of 30 called for. 37 x 26.5 cm. The date of publication on most of the drawings is January 1st 1817: on the titlepage, and on drawings 4 and 7, March 1st 1817. The engraved titlepage incorporates a coloured vignette of five figures in a coastal scene, including a fisherman with his nets, a gentleman conversing with a lady, and a square-rigged boat. The engraver is W Bartlett. A page then notes "The following Drawings, being correct representations of the Costumes of the Netherlands, (each subject having been sketched from Nature) may be found interesting at this time when British valour has made that part of the continent familiar to the Public." Miss Semple seems to have known the country and its inhabitants, and seems to have had little trouble in getting them to pose for her. Her brief descriptions of the illustrations are a joy, full of wit and acute observation and understanding, and are given in English and French. In a contemporary dark-green leather binding with six panelled spine with raised bands, and very extensive gilt decorative detailing to boards and spine. Internally dusty, with some spotting and light fingering to foreedge of plates. Henry Manley's copy, with the name written neatly on the titlepage, and the date 1824. The six plates that have been removed are numbers 12, 14, 16, 17, 25, and 28. £750.00


12115. Sharman, John: Astronomical Dialogues for the Instruction of Youth.

Dublin: Printed by John Jones, no 40 South Great Georges Street and sold at no. 22, Dawson Street 1821. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. Quarter leather with marbled boards. First published in 1810 and no further editions known. Boards showing some wear and rubbing, hinge splitting at the bottom of the rear board, internally tight, clean, unannotated. Framed in question and answer format. In good condition. £95.00


4058. Shenstone, William: The Poetical Works of William Shenstone, with The Life of the Author, and a Description of The Leasowes

London: Jones & Company, 1833 xvi + 256pp, 9.7 x 5.7 cm, in gold-blocked, full-calf, binding, with gold-blocked, black, spine label. Marbled edges. William Shenstone, 1714-1763, English poet, born Halesowen, Worcestershire. 1753 inherited estate - The Leasowes - and spent most of his income on landscape gardening. 1737 saw the publication of his best-known poem, The Schoolmistress, foreshadowing Gray's Elegy. His pastoral ballad was commended by Gray and Johnston. £45.00


12457. Shenstone, William: The Works in Verse and Prose, of William Shenstone Esq. Most of which were never before printed. In Two Volumes with Decorations.

London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall 1764. The first edition. Two Volumes. 21 x 13 cm. Vol. I, viii+345+(6) pp. engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette of a kingfisher on title page, and four charming small engraved vignettes as head and tailpieces. Vol. II, 392 pp. engraved frontispiece and the engraved Kingfisher vignette on title page, along with two small engravings and an engraved folded map of The Leasowes. In polished calf, six panelled spines with raised bands, some gilt lining, and original spine labels. In Volume 2 the bookplate with crest for Ranfurly (Lords Northland, Dungannon, Co Tyrone) is pasted over an earlier bookplate, a copy of which is in Volume I , and which may be that of Baron Congleton, (?) In 1769 a third volume containing letters was published. Shenstone was a minor, but admired, poet and landscape theorist. £175.00


9812. Sibbes, Robert: The Soules Conflict with It Selfe and Victory over It Selfe by Faith.

London: (M. Flesher for R. Dawlman, 1635). First edition (?) xix + 728 + 14 (of 18) pp. 17 x 11 cm. The title page is missing, as are pages 99 to 112, and pages 159-160, along with the final four pages of the index. In gathering Aa2 the even pagination has not been printed, and there is no indication that pages 99 to 112 and pages 159-160 were ever present. The initial nineteen pages is an address "To the Christian Reader", dated "Grayes Inne, July. 1. 1635". The book is in a modern cloth binding, black, blocked gold. The print block is in good condition, although in two places a needle or pin used as a book mark has left rust in a few margins. Robert Sibbes, 1577 - 1635, was an influential Puritan Divine. £295.00


12462. Smollett, Dr.: The Adventures of Sir Launcelot Greaves.

London and Bristol: Geo. Virtue, n.d. (1819). Two volumes in one. 262 pp. engraved title page with vignette, and with two other engraved plates, by Hawkins. The engraved plates are dated May. 1st, 1819. This is a volume in Cooke's Pocket Edition of Select Novels or Novelist's Entertaining Library containing a complete Collection of Universally Approved Adventures, Tales &c by the most esteemed Authors superbly embellished. Half calf and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lining and gilt devices in the panels, gilt title, some edge rubbing, internally very tight and clean. The front pastedown has a bookplate with the elaborate arms and crest of Guy Stone, of Barn Hill, County Down - between Comber and Belfast.. £85.00


12011. Sparke, Edward: Thysiasterion Vel Scintilla Altaris Primitive Devotion in the Feasts and Fasts of the Church of England

London: Printed by J. Redmayne, Jun. for T. Basset and J. Brome and are to be sold by J. Williams at the Crown in St. Pauls Churchyard 1682. The Seventh edition revised by the author. With additions upon the Three Grand Solemnities last annexed to the Liturgy: consisting of Prose, Poems, Prayers and Scriptures. (38) 640 (5) pp. page 641 is misnumbered as 433. The Appendix has a separate title page also dated 1682, with 40 engravings, no frontispiece portrait. Copac lists only one copy of this edition but gives the number of preliminary pages as 40 whereas this has 38 but no evidence of any missing page. Recently professionally rebound in calf, with blind stamped and gilt edged boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blind stamped panel centres, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers. £495.00


12327. Stackhouse, Rev. Thomas: A New History of The Holy Bible from the beginning of the World to the establishment of Christianity.

Dublin: Printed for Edward and John Exshaw at The Bible on Cork Hill 1748. Volume III only out of six vols. 521 pp. bound in contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label gone, slight scuffing to boards with a small loss of leather on the bottom rear board, internally very tight and bright, no marking, overall in very good condition for its 260 odd years. This volume covers from the death of Korah to the Israelites entrance into Canaan. £75.00


12613. Steele, P: Cornellii Schrevelii Lexicon Manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum Studio Atque Opera Joseph Hill, Joannis Entick, Guliemi Bowyer nec non jacobi Smith Adactum.

New York: Stereotyped by Hammon Wallis. Published by Collins and Hannay 1825. 22.5 by 14 cms. 531+122 pp. in contemporary calf with spine having five panels with raised bands, gilt ruling and a contemporary red and gilt lettered spine title. rubbing and wear to boards, internally dusty, some light browning, a fair copy. £35.00


8416. Steele, R. and Addison, J.: The Tatler Volume The Second.

London: Printed by Bye and Law 1797. 22 by 13.5 cms. iv+516 pp. contemporary full calf, gilt tooling to board edges, six compartmented spine with gilt banding and devices along with original label,marbled endpapers, bookplate of R.S. Carew, rubbing and wear to boards, minor worm damage to small area of rear board, gilding faded, internally a tight and bright copy. Contains issues no.51 Sat. Aug. 6th 1709 to no. 114 Sat. Dec. 31st 1709. £45.00


12374. Steele, Richard: The Guardian Volume the First.

London: Printed for Jacob and Richard Tonson. n.d. (1713). Volume 1 only of two. 355 pp. engraved title page with vignette of a bust of Shakespeare. Contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, original red and gilt spine label, headpiece, contains issues 1-85. relatively minor wear, some rubbing to spine extremities, no ffep, a margin tear on one page, no loss, in good condition. £55.00


10124. Sterne, Laurence: The Works of Laurence Sterne M.A. in Seven Volumes. Vol. IV and V..

Dublin: Thomas Armitage College Green 1774. Volumes 4 and 5 from a set of 7. 17 by 11 cms. Vol. IV. vii+315 pp. The Sermons of Mr Yorick. Vol. VI. 331 The Sermons of Mr Yorick. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spines with raised bands, original red and black spine labels, very minor wear to boards and a very small foreedge stain to vol. v., attractive engraved title pages, internally in lovely, clean tight condition. This is an early Dublin printing, the first collected works seems to have been published there in 1760's. The two volumes comprise a complete copy of The Sermons of Mr Yorick. £65.00


12010. Symon, Patrick Lord Bishop of Ely.: A Commentary Upon the Two Books of Samuel.

London: Printed for Ri. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Pauls Churchyard 1703. 21 by 17 cms. 616 pp. contemporary calf with some blind stamped tooling to front and rear boards. these have been professionally restored to a new calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt ruling and gilt floral devices, new spine title and gilt date to spine lower extremity, internally, very tight and clean, there is old ink annotation to the rear endpapers but nowhere else. A restored but attractive copy. The author was famous for his commentaries on the Old Testament. Scarce. £150.00


11930. Taylor, Charles Benjamin: May You Like it.

London: T. Boys second edition 1824. Author given as, "A Country Curate" on the title page. 386 pp. Frontispiece by R.Westall. folded music sheet. In contemporary polished calf, blind stamped, and gilt edge borders, five panelled spine with decorative blind stamping also with gilt, original red spine label with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Owner's signature on tile page and ffep with a couple of old childish doodles on ffep. Crawford of Crawfordsburn Co. Down. Some rubbing and wear to boards, gilt quite faded in places, internally tight and bright. Marbled endpaper at rear gone, otherwise very good. A rather charming little book. Contents include, A Sister's Love, The Holme Farm, Real Scenes in the Life of an Actress, The Quaker Girl, The Last Years of an Old Incumbent, A Tale of True Love, and Mary Hope, or an old Gentleman's Narrative. £35.00


11805. Tennent, Sir J. Emerson: Sketches of the Natural History of Ceylon with Narratives and Anecdotes illustrative of the habits and instincts of the mammalia, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Insects &c.

Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts first edition 1861. Including a Monograph of The Elephant and a description of the modes of capturing and training it. xxiii+500 pp. with engravings from original drawings. Hardback, dark green textured and embossed boards with a gilt vignette of an insect to front board, spine has some very light fading, internally very clean, tight and bright. An excellent copy of this indispensible work. Tennent, 1804-1869, was born into a Belfast merchant family. He was educated at Belfast Academy and Trinity College Dublin. He entered Parliament as MP for Belfast in 1832. He became Secretary of the Board of Trade in 1841, and in 1845 Colonial Secretary of Ceylon, a post he held until 1850. Returning home he resumed at the Board of Trade, and became MP for Lisburn in Co. Antrim. He wrote a number of valuable works about Ceylon. £225.00


292. Tennyson, A.: Enoch Arden.

London, Edward Moxon &Co. 1864, 1st ed. 178pp. some wear to boards,owners name on title page. v.g. £35.00


11143. Tennyson, Alfred: Enoch Arden, etc.

London: Edward Moxon & Co. 1867. 16+178 pp. blindstamped dark green boards, gilt spine title. The first 16 pages are the publishers catalogue for April 1867. This was first published in 1864. In very good condition. £12.00


8517. Thackery, William Makepeace: The History of Pendinnis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1882 Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+744 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8516 and 8518. £50.00


8518. Thackery, William Makepeace: The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century.

London: Smith Elder, & Co. 1881. Edited by Arthur Pendinnis . xii+770 pp. frontispiece. Half leather, red morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling, bears the initials, gilt, on spine bottom of J. E. F. marbled boards and foreedges, some little spotting to first few and last pages, a small tear on p.355, no loss, otherwise, internally very tight, clean and bright. Very minor light rubbing to spine extermities otherwise very good indeed. A very handsome binding. We have two similarly bound vols listed, Pendinnis and The Virginians, 8517 and 8516. £50.00


12292. Thatcher, B. B.: Indian Biography or, An Historical account of those individuals who have been distinguished among the North American Natives as Orators, Warriors Statesmen and other remarkable characters.

New York: Harper & Brothers 1837. In two volumes. Vol. I. viii+324 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece portrait. Vol. II. viii+320 pp. Both volumes are The Family Library no. 46 but in different bindings, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities of vol II, otherwise good. £40.00


10122. The Royal Kalendar:: The Royal Kalendar: or Complete and Correct Annual Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America, for the year 1813.

London: J. Stockdale Piccadilly 1813. 18 by 11 cms. x+396 pp. Corrected to the 30th April 1813. containing - England, Lists of both Houses of Parliament, all the State, Law, Revenue, and Public Offices at the Court, in the City of London, and different parts of the Kingdom, the Army and Navy, Baronets, Universities. Scotland, All the Peers, Baronets, State, Law, Revenue and Public Offices, Universities, Physicians &c. Ireland, all the Peers, Baronets, also the Law, State, Revenue and Public Offices, Bankers, Deans &c, Colonies, Governors, Law and Revenue Officers &c. Professionally rebound in a new burgundy cloth binding with six panelled spine with gilt lines separating panels and a new black spine label. Internally a small old faint stain to the corner of the first 40 pages otherwise in very good condition. A mine of useful information, sometimes includes salary. Army and Navy lists included. £95.00


12070. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Penny Magazine.

London: 1832. A single volume. 280 pp. illustrated with wood engravings. Contains no's 6, May 5, 1832 to issue no 83, July 20, 1833, half leather and marbled boards, showing some wear and rubbing, spine splitting from boards but firm.Condition is otherwise very good. one issue is devoted to the Manchester Liverpool railway with illustrations. This popular magazine was issued from the 31st Mar. 1832 to the 31st Oct. 1845. It was a rival of the SPCK's Saturday Magazine. This was created by The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge in response to Chamber's Educational Journal. It needed a large circulation amongst a working class audience but its popularity waned partly due to its Whiggish political slant. £65.00


11609. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Penny Magazine.

London: 1835. A single volume. 472 pp. illustrated with wood engravings. Contains no's 177, Jan. 3rd 1835 to issue no 235, half leather and marbled boards, showing some wear and rubbing, four pages are torn with significant loss. Condition is otherwise good. This popular magazine was issued from the 31st Mar. 1832 to the 31st Oct. 1845. It was a rival of the SPCK's Saturday Magazine. This was created by The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge in response to Chamber's Educational Journal. It needed a large circulation amonst a working class audience but its popularity waned partly due to its Whiggish political slant. £65.00


12287. Thomas, Robert: The Modern Practice of Physic, exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symtoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating the Diseases of all Climates.

London: John Murray 1810. The Third Edition corrected and considerably enlarged. x+672 pp. includes a five page list of medical books published by J. Murray. In a contemporary polished tree calf binding to front and rear boards, with a modern leather spine, in six panels separated by gilt lining and with a modern spine label. The front pastedown bears a label "bound by J.P. King Andover", and there is an former owner's name, W. Gutch? on the top of the title page. Internally very tight, clean and bright. Pages 236-8 have details of, "the Catarral Fever known by the name of Influenza which prevailed so universally in this Kingdom in 1803, as well as in France, where it was called La-gripe...To young children and elderly people it proved very fatal indeed, but more particularly so to the latter." In very good condition. The diseases have been methodically arranged into classes and orders nearly conformable to the nosology of Dr. Cullen. £165.00


10367. Thomson, James: The Seasons containing Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter.

Edinburgh: Oliver & Co, 1803. 215 pp, 12.5 x 8.5 cm, with two engravings out of four called for, in contemporary calf, spine restored but showing internal wear, a fair copy only. £40.00


12332. Thomson, James: The Seasons.

London: W. Suttaby, Crosby & Co. Scatcherd & Letterman and C. Corral 1808. 13.5 by 7.5 cms. xiv+168 pp. contains also, The Life of Thomson, Hymn, and Ode on the Death of Mr Thomson by Mr Collins. Engraved frontispiece, engraved by L. Taylor from a painting by H. Singleton, and engraved title page with vignette in contemporary polished calf with a most attractive gilt decorated spine with red and gilt spine label. Owner's name and date on title page, bookplate with crest for James N. Frood on front pastedown. A little edge rubbing, and corners bumped but otherwise a very nice little copy. £45.00


12615. Thomson, James: The Works of James Thomson with his last corrections and improvements to which is prefixed an account of his life and writings.

Dublin: Printed for R. Bell in Capel Street and Charles Brown in Parliament Street 1764. Vol. I only of two vols. with an engraved frontispiece portrait and four other copper plate engravings illustrating The Seasons, marked, I.Ridge Sculpt. This vol. I contains, The Seasons, Poems on several occasions, Brittania, Liberty, The Castle of Indolence a poem to the memory of Lord Talbot, and a poem to the memory of Sir Isaac Newton. In contemporary calf with six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt ruling and panel devices, modern black and gilt lettered spine label. Internally tight bright and in very good condition. Bears a stamp with crest on the ffep F.M. Ancketill. This Dublin edition is not listed in Copac and there seems to be no copy in NLI. A later English edition is listed in Copac, so this earlier Dublin printing may be unrecorded. £95.00


12905. Thornton, Robert John: A Family Herbal or Familiar Account of the Medical Properties of British and Foreign Plants also their uses in dying, and the various arts, arranged according to the Linnean System.

London: Printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co. Second edition, considerably enlarged and approved 1814. 24 by 15 cms. xxviii+898 pp. illustrated by a frontispiece portrait and 258 engravings from plants drawn from nature by Henderson, and engraved by Bewick of Newcastle. Professionally rebound in new green cloth boards with gilt lining to spine and a new black and gilt spine label, new endpapers. Internally a tight copy but there is an old waterstain affecting the title page and contents pages, c25pp. Old signature on top of the title page. The final index page is missing. Otherwise in very good condition. The illustrations are rather attractive. The author was a member of the University of Cambridge, of the Royal College of Physicians, Lecturer on Botany at Guy's Hospital etc. £235.00


11534. Tibulli Albii (Albius Tibullus): Albii Tibulli Carmina Libri Tres cum Libro Quarto Sulpiciae et Aliorum.

Lipsiae: Ioannem Fredericum Iunium 1777. 21.5 by 13 cms. lxxii+205 pp. bound in contemporary calf with a modernmatching calf spine with gilt ruling and spine title. Albius Tibullus, c54-19 BC was a leading Roman elegiac poet. bears the bookplate with crest of Maxwell Carpendale.This is a member of the Maxwell family from Monaghan and Down. This may be Maxwell Carpenter, 1795-1856, the son of Jane Maxwell ( Carpendale ) of Falkland Co. Monaghan, who married T.W. Carpendale in 1782? £40.00


9997. Tooke, John Horne: Epea Pteroenta or the Diversions of Purley.

London: Thomas Tegg A new edition 1829. Volume II only of two vols revised and corrected by Richard Taylor with numerous additions from the copy prepared by the author for republication: to which is annnexed his Letter to John Dunning. 590 pp. full calf binding, small blindstamped border with single gilt line to front and rear boards, five panelled spine with shallow raised band, gilt lining and decorative panels. boards rubbed and rather worn, the top couple of inches of front board splitting, rubbing and loss of gilding to spine, a little foxing to endpapers and title page otherwise tight and good. The 1829 edition is regarded as the best one of this elaborate philological treatise, very influential in the nineteenth century. £75.00


12211. Trimmer, Mrs Sarah: Fabulous Histories Designed for the Instruction of Children, Respecting their Treatment of Animals.

London: J.G. & E. Rivington, 1838. New edition. iv+164 pp. 18 x 11 cm. Bount in contemporary black calf, the front board blind stamped with,"Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge". Gilt lines and title to spine. Owner's name on front pastedown, Annie M. Bond, along with a stamp of a shield with coronet above, L within, and "Louth" below. The lady is almost certainly from the McGeough Bond family from The Argory Co. Armagh, the crest stamp may refer to Viscount Louth? Two inscriptions to ffep, "Anne Bond April 4th 1839" and, "To her dear loved Randal Plunkett 1877" dated 1877, internally very tight and bright, a nice copy. £50.00


12015. Trimmer, Sarah Kirby: A Description of a Series of Prints taken from the New Testament designed as Ornaments for those Apartments in which Children receive the Rudiments of their Education.

London Printed and Sold by John Marshall n.d. 1796. 10 by 9 cms. 239 pp.+lxiv plates. Two vols bound as one. Professionally rebound in cloth with black and gilt spine title. The first vol has lost the title page and first 24 pages. The plates vol. with its separate title page is complete. Plates dated 1790. The first vol. is a description of these delightful engravings illustrating New Testament history. We have full descriptions of plates 9-64. The British library date this edition to 1796. It was reprinted several times in the early nineteenth century. There is some very old light pencil annotation in the margins of most plates giving them their title. A defective copy showing some wear but a scarce educational book from the end of the eighteenth century. £95.00


12510. Vigiri, Francisci, Hoogeveni, Henrici and Zevnivs, Ioannes: Francisci Vigeri Rotomagensis de Praecipvis Graecae Dictionis Idiotismis Liber cum animadversionibvs Henrici Hoogeveni, qvibvs adivnxit et svas Ioannes Carolvs Zevnivs.

Lipsiae (Leipzig) Caspari Fritsch 1777. (18)+676+(46), in a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine label. boards a little rubbed and the spine lowest panel is restored. Internally clean and tight, no annotation. Text in Greek and Latin. Previous owner's inscription on a prelim "Edward Hamley 1785". £55.00


12406. Walker, Donald: Exercises for Ladies Calculated to Preserve and Improve Beauty, and to prevent and correct personal defects, inseparable from constrained or careless habits.

London: Thomas Hurst 1836. 14 by 10 cms. xx+228+4 pp. illustrated with 33 full page engraved plates, along with an engraved frontispiece, and a small vignette on the engraved first title page. a.e.g. Textured cloth boards with a new spine professionally laid down with new black and gold spine label. With a label on the front pastedown for, "Henry Greer Bookseller & Fancy Stationer 51 High Street Belfast." This title is matched by his, "Manly Exercises," an early title for boys and men, which sadly we don't have. The final 4 pages are publisher's advertising for his various books, along with one by his wife. A charming guide for early nineteenth century ladies on the correct way to exercise and avoid bad posture. He was keen on exercises using dumbbells, the rod, and the Indian Sceptre. A little light spotting here and there on plates, one plate with a small tear repaired, otherwise tight and overall in very good condition. A scarce title. £225.00


13276. Walpole, Horace: Correspondence of Horace Walpole with George Montagu, Esq......

London: Henry Colburn 1837. New edition in three volumes, with numerous illustrative notes now first added. Vol. I. 1735-1759, xx+431pp. Vol. II. 1760-1769, xv+459pp. Vol. III. xix+474pp. with frontispiece portrait to vol. 1. In original publishers boards with green cloth spines and original labels. Some rubbing and edgewear to boards but internally very tight clean and bright. On the front pastedown of each vol. is the very handsome crested bookplate for Ranfurly with shelf number J6, and on the ffep is a signature Northland 1838. This set came from Northland House Dungannon, Co. Tyrone,seat of the Ranfurly family, Viscounts Dungannon. The house is long demolished, but this is a nice association copy with a great Irish house and family. £75.00


11909. Wharton, Thomas editor: The Union: or Select Scots and English Poems.

Edinburgh printed for Archibald Monro & David Murray 1753. 15.5 by 10 cms. 144 pp. in a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt panels and original spine label, red and gilt. Showing relatively minor wear to boards, internally tight, clean and fresh, a very nice copy of this title. It was actually published in Oxford by William Jackson. It contains an early printing of Grey's Elegy, poems written by Dr. Samuel Johnson under the pseudonym, Mr Hammond, and Tears of Scotland by Smollet. £250.00


12354. Whiston, William: The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus the Jewish Historian. Translated from the original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate edition

Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly for George Ewing Bookseller at the Angel and Bible in Dame's Street 1751. Volume V only out of five. 360 pp + 138 unnumbered pages, these last being five separate indexes to the five-volume set: 1 - Sources and Histories of the Old and New Testaments; 2 - Authors Quoted; 3 - The OT parallel to Josephus Histories; 4 - Places; and 5 - Men and Memorable Things. Contains the bookplate of Henry Jenney, Esq, with elaborate arms and crest, on the front pastedown. (Motto: Sapere et Fari.) Jenney has signed the title page, and put the date November 8th 1749. Title page printed in red and black, endpapers not present, front joint tender, contemporary calf, quite worn, edge rubbed, six panel spine, raised bands, faded gilt decoration and original red and gilt spine label, internally clean. £50.00


11941. Whiston, William: The Works of Flavius Josephus.

Edinburgh: Peter Brown and Thomas Nelson 1830. To which are added three dissertations concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham &c with an index to the whole. Complete in One Volume. Translated by William Whiston. 854+23 pp. half leather, and marbled boards, marbled foreedges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lines and blind stamping, some rubbing and wear to boards, wormhole trail running through the bottom margin of some index pages, otherwise tight, clean, in good condition. £45.00


7068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command to Abraham, etc.

Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomas Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. From the library of Spencer Horatio Walpole 1807-98, three times Home Secretary under the 14th Earl of Derby. He married Isabella Perceval in 1835. Their first son was the noted historian Spencer Walpole 1839-1907. £165.00


12294. Willyams, Rev. Cooper: A Voyage up The Mediterranean in His Majesties Ship The Swiftsure one of the Squadron under the command of Rear-Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson...with A Description of the Battle of the Nile on the first of August 1798.

London: Printed by T. Bensley Bolt Court for J. White Horace's Head Fleet Street 1802. 29.5 by 24.5 cms. xxiii+309 pp. illustrated with 41 acquatint plates after drawings by the author, a folded chart, and an engraved dedication page, marbled endpapers. Half leather, red morocco, and marbled boards six panelled spine divided by gilt lines with gilt title and date. The spine has been professionally relaid, showing a little edge rubbing and shelf wear, internally very tight and bright. A very nice copy of this work. Willyams was a Clergyman serving on board and this is one of the best descriptions of the battle. £2250.00


11981. Wilson, Alexander and Bonaparte, Charles Lucian: American Ornithology; or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States.

Edinburgh: Constable and Co. and Hurst Chance and Co London 1831. Volume III only of four vols, 320 pp. two title pages, the first engraved, hardback, bears the stamp of Lisburn Literary Society founded 1851, bookseller label for Chas F. Collins Drogheda. Boards dusty, a little wear, spine label darkened, internally tight and clean, otherwise very good. £45.00


12012. Wilson, Harriette: Harriette Wilson's Memoirs of herself and others.

London: T. Douglas 2 Mary Street Hampstead Road Vol. I, II, and III first edition 1825. Three volumes bound as one. 244+239+239 pp. illustrated with 14 engravings, some of which have been carefully handcoloured, this includes 3 frontispiece portraits to each vol. of herself and her two sisters, also courtesans, one engraving signed Lister, original boards, a little worn, spine relaid, owner's name on the title page. A tight, clean copy. Harriett Wilson, alias Harriette Dubochet, 1786-1845, was a famous and notorious courtesan whose memoirs, full of indiscretions, were an embarrassment to many influential men of the day, such as the Hon. Fredrick Lamb, Lord Ponsonby, the Marquis of Hertford and the Duke of Wellington. She was mistress to the Prince of Wales and four future Prime ministers. When advised, before publication, that his name would appear in these memoirs the Duke uttered his memorable line that, "they could publish and be damned." Her memoirs start, "I shall not say why, and how I became, at the age of fifteen, the mistress of the Earl of Craven." The illustrations are splendid, "The Duke of Wellington refused admittance to H. Wilson's." etc, Early kiss and tell memoirs. £350.00


12131. Wilson, Rev. William Carus: The Friendly Visitor. Published in Monthly Numbers during the year 1828, 1829, 1830.

Kirby Lonsdale Printed and sold by A. Foster. Sold in London by L.B. Seeley and sons, J. Hatchard and Son and by all booksellers in the United Kingdom. Three volumes in one. Vol X, 152 pp. Vol XI, 156 pp. Vol. XII, 156 pp. half leather and marbled boards, a little minor shelf wear, internally very clean, tight and fresh. A monthly Church of England magazine published in Kirby Lonsdale 1919-1850. "The profits will be devoted to charitable purposes." £45.00


12331. Wilson, Right Rev. Thomas: A Short and Plain Instruction for the better understanding of the Lord's Supper; with the neccessary preparation required for the benefit of young Communicants.

London John Renshaw n.d. c.1840 ? To which is annexed the office of The Holy Communion with proper helps and directions for joining in every part thereof with understanding and profit. 12.5 by 8 cms. 120 pp. with engraved, tissue guarded, title page. In a black binding with highly decorative blind stamped pattern to boards and spine, internally tight and fresh, in very good condition, a lovely copy. Wilson was Bishop of Sodor and Man. £40.00


7473. Wolcot, John. pseud Peter Pindar: The Poetical Works of Peter Pindar, Esq. Complete in two volumes.

London: T. Allman 1833. In two vols. 15 by 7.5 cms. Vol. 1, vi+ 534 pp. Vol II, ix+545 pp. original blue boards with spine labels. Frontispiece portrait. Apart from an old tape repair to ffep of vol. 2 in very good condition. Wolcot, 1738-1819, was a satirist , a Doctor, one time physician-general of Jamaica. "Although witty and fluent , his works were coarse and ephemeral." They are however humorous satires on eighteenth century life, personalities and manners. £48.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2011 Antiques Ireland

hits

Site by Gent