Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ] Web Mail ]
 

Books
Cigarette Cards
Linen
Porcelain
Postcards
 Silver
 
 

 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Anthropology


3527. Akeley, Mary L. Jobe: Rumble of a Distant Drum A True Story of the African Hinterland.

London: Harrap1948. 271 pp. illustrated by Arthur August Jansson. A true story of a 10 yr old boy who travelled with the writer during an expedition in the Congo, Uganda, Tangyanika. Included is information on the Watusi and other tribes. Fading to edges of boards but internally bright and good. no d.w. £15.00


7220. Andersen, Johannes C.: Myths & Legends of the Polynesians.

London: George G. Harrap first edition 1928. 512 pp. with sixteen plates in colour by Richard Wallwork, thirty-two plates in half tone and other illustrations. Folding Map. Decorative dark blue, green and gilt boards and spine, gilt armorial for Campbell College Belfast on the rear board. The original rather worn and chipped dustwrapper has been re-laid. £45.00


3351. Andrews, Roy Chapman: Ends of the Earth.

New York: National Travel Club 1929. x+355 pp. with 67 illustrations from photographs by the author. A special limited edition printed for the National Travel Club by Putnams. Whaling, The Malay states, China, Japan, Korea Mongolia. Boards a little scuffed but otherwise good. £23.00


7693. Ardagh, John and Jones, Colin editors.: Cultural Atlas of France.

Oxford: Andromeda Time-Life 1991. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 50 maps, 345 colour illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable account of the political and cultural development of France from prehistoric times to the present day. £18.00


32. Ardrey, R: African Genesis, A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man

London: Readers Union/Collins 1963. 380 pp. illustrated by Berdine Ardrey. v.g. £5.00


3656. Armen, Jean-Claude: Gazelle-Boy, A Child Brought up by Gazelles in the Sahara Desert.

London: The Bodley Head 2nd Imp. 1975. 127pp. illustrated by the author. Very good, in a dustwrapper. Translated from the French by Stephen Hardman. £10.00


33. Arnott, F.S: Garenganze, Or Seven Years Pioneer Mission Work in Central Africa.

London: 1889. 276pp. illus. map, good, some wear to boards, corners bumped but internally good. This contains information on the Barotse as well as the Garengaze Kingdom and people. £30.00


9078. Baker, Sir Samuel W.: Albert N' Yanza Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources.

London: Macmillan & Co. new edition 1883. xxvii+499+32 pp. illustrated, map, dark green boards, embossed black vignette on front board, minor fading to spine, a little edge browning to plates, owner's name stamp on title page and ffep, one page from the publishers catalogue at the end has been removed, otherwise good. £45.00


3556. Bates, Marston and Abbott, Donald: Ifaluk Portrait of a Coral Island.

London: Museum Press 1959. 287pp. illustrated good in a worn d.w. The island is located in the Caroline islands. £8.00


4140. Bell, Charles: The People of Tibet.

Oxford: Clarendon Press 1st edition 1928. xix+319pp. with 75 photographic illustrations and 3 maps. In very good condition. Bell led a mission to Lhasa in 1920-21 and later became the first head of the British mission in Lhasa. All his books on Tibet are of the greatest interest but this, the scarcest volume, is a splendid western account of the country in the 1920's. £85.00


2169. Bjerre, Jens: Kalahari.

London: Michael Joseph 1960 227pp. illustrated with colour and black and white photographs.d.w. (chipping) v.g. £10.00


7695. Black, C. F. et al editors: Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance.

Oxford: Andromeda 1993. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. bibliography, gazetteer, index, 42 maps, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the history and culture of the renaissance, covering intellectual, artistic and political developments. £18.00


1210. Bloomhill, Greta: The Sacred Drum, A collection of Stories based on folklore of Central Africa.

Cape Town: 1st ed. 1960. 168 pp. illustrated by Leonora Kibel, no d.w. v.g. £16.50


7614. Blunden, Caroline and Elvin, Mark: Cultural Atlas of China.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 236 pp. chronological tables, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 58 maps specially drawn, 204 colour illustrations, 161 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A comprehensive and highly readable account of Chinese culture and society from earliest times to the present day. £18.00


7255. Buchan, John editor.: The Nations of Today Japan.

London: The Waverley book Company 1923 ix+325 pp. illustrated, two maps, dark blue boards, gilt spine design. In very good condition. Part of a long series specially prepared for subscribers. Deals with geography, history, economics and related issues. £20.00


1708. Carpenter, Edward: Intermediate Types among Primitive Folk: A Study in Social Evolution.

London: 1914. 185pp. v.g. a classic study in the history of homosexuality. £20.00


1122. Chegaray, Jacques: My Polynesia Tahiti Revisited.

London: A. Baker 1st English ed. 1953. 191 pp. illustrated. no d.w. translated from the French by Robin Graham, good. £8.00


7696. Coe, Michael Snow, Dean and Benson, Elizabeth editors: Cultural Atlas of Ancient America.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. bibliography, gazetteer, index, chronological table, 56 maps specially drawn, 233 colour illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. Three leading scholars present the history, art and archaeology of the America's native cultures. A comprehensive and highly readable survey £18.00


35. Conder, C.R: The Tell Amarna Tablets.

London: 1893. xi+212 pp. v.g. Translations of Egyptian Foreign Office correspondence c. 1480 BCE . £16.50


5. Cousins, G: The Story of The South Seas.

London 1895, By the London Missionary Society. viii+250 pp, illus. maps, a.e.g. decorated cover and spine, v.g., £35.00


5459. Crawford, D. (Konga Vantu): Thinking Black 22 Years without a break in the long grass of Central Africa.

London: Morgan and Scott 1912. xvi+485+17 pp. with four tipped in colour plates from paintings and 17other photographic illustrations. Black boards, t.e.g. gilt map of Africa on the cover, used red ink printing in parts of text to contrast with black. In very good condition. The work covers an area from Angola,Congo, Rhodesia and Mozambique. The author writes sympathetically and lovingly of his travels in Africa, where he was a Brethren missionary. £42.00


99. Dawson, G.W.: The Bhamo District, Burma Gazetter.

London: 1960 97 pp. Map. v.g. £15.00


1220. Dawson, J.W: Fossil Men and their Modern Representatives.

London, Hodder and Stoughton, 2nd ed. 1883. viii+354pp. 44 illus. v.g. An attempt to illustrate the character and condition of prehistoric men in Europe by those of the American races. £18.00


1267. Du Plessis J: Thrice Through the Dark Continent A Record of Journeyings across Africa during the years 1913-1916

London Longmans Green, n.d. viii+ 350pp. with 60 illustrations from photographs and a map. v.g. £30.00


7238. Duff, Wilson: The Indian History of British Columbia Volume 1 The Impact of the White Man

Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum 1964, (1977 reprint) Anthropology of British Columbia Memoir No. 5 1964. 116 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. £6.00


82. Eggington, J: They Seek a Living.

London: 1957. 192 pp. A study of West Indian Immigration to the U.K. good. £6.00


634. Fortie, Marius: Black and Beautiful A Life in Safari Land.

London, Robert Hale 1938. 320 pp. illustrated. 2 maps. An autobiography covering the years 1901-1909, 1917-1920, 1932-1935 in Tangyanika, formerly German East Africa. spine a little faded, internally good. £20.00


947. Frank, F: Days With Albert Schweitzer, A Lambarene Landscape.

London: 1959. xii+178pp.illustrated by the author, d.w. v.g. £8.00


7103. Gaisseau, Pierre-Dominique: The Sacred Forest The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1954. Translated by Alan Ross. 199 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. The Toma tribe of French Guinea. The authors were allowed to watch and film secret fetishist ceremonies, after initiation to the community, but general hostility lead to an eventual suspension of their studies. £15.00


1467. Glover W: Polynesia, The Polynesian Collections in the Ulster Museum Belfast

Belfast: n.d. 95pp. illustrated. The museums collections are important and mostly acquired in the early 19th century £5.00


1466. Glover W: Realms of the Pacific.

Belfast: Ulster Museum 1994 74pp. illustrated. A catalogue of the Polynesian, Micronesian and Melanesian collections in the museum, acquired in the early years of the 19th and 20th centuries. £8.00


6239. Glover, Winifred: Travelling at Port Phillip The Australian Aborigines at the Time of European Contact.

Belfast: Ulster Museum 1988. 18.5 by 21 cms. 78 pp. illustrated. An Ulster Museum Exhibition for the Australian Bicentennial Feb. 1988. The Museum collections were assembled by several local people based in the Melbourne area in the 1830's. At this time the local indigenous tribe at Port Phillip numbered around 300. £8.00


2834. Glueck, Nelson: Deities and Dolphins. The Story of the Nabataeans.

London: Cassell 1966. xii+650 pp. illustrated with over 400 photographs, maps and plans. d.w. First published in the USA in 1965. A major study of the excavation of Khirbet Tannur and of the culture of its builders the ancient Nabataeans of what is now largely Jordan. The d.w. is showing some wear but the book is in very good condition. £35.00


7616. Graham-Campbell editor.: Cultural Atlas of the Viking World.

Oxford: Andromeda Time Life 1994. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, maps specially drawn, illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the Vikings and of the world they encountered and changed. Deals with their origins, raiding, trading, colonizing, and their daily life, warfare art, and religion. £18.00


7892. Griffith, Robert: Madagascar A Century of Adventure.

London: London Missionart Society 1919. 79 pp. illustrated, five folding coloured maps. Minor rubbing and wear to boards, the rear endpaper/pastedown has been used for some maths annotations which have been erased but left some trace behind, otherwise very good. Being the third of the "Survey" series of handbooks. A survey of the history and character of the country and its peoples with a record of the missionary activities therein. £8.50


934. Gunn, Mrs. A: The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never.

Melbourne Robertson and Mullens: n.d. c. 1930 ? 107 pp. illustrated with photographs of Aboriginal life, a little shook. £12.00


3. Haddon, A.C.: Headhunters, Black, White and Brown.

London: 1932 244pp. v.g. The Thinkers Library Edition. £4.00


5314. Haeri, Shahla: Law of Desire Temporary Marriage in Iran.

London: I.B. Tauris & Co. 1989. xiii+256 pp. paper covers, very good. Mut'a marriage is sanctioned in Shiism. The contract can be from an hour to 99 years. It has been revitalised in Iran. £10.00


68. Henfrey, C: The Gentle People, A Journey among the Indian Tribes of Guiana.

London: Travel Book Club 1964. 285 pp. in a worn d.w. good. £5.00


1121. Holman, Dennis: Noone of the Ulu.

London: Heinemann 1st. edition 1958. xviii+253 pp. illustrated. d.w.(chips and wear) v.g. foreword by Sir G. Templer. About the Temiar people of Malaya. £16.50


126. Howells, W: Mankind in the Making, The Story of Human Evolution.

London: Secker and Warburg 1960. 382 pp. illustrated. good in a dustwrapper with a few tears.Drawings by Janis Curilis. £12.00


2175. Hubbard, Bernard R. SJ: Alaskan Odessey.

London Robert Hale 1952. xii+198pp.illustrated with many photographs.d.w. (worn and chipped) Father Hubbard was priest, story teller, scientist and photographer. £15.00


9051. Hurley, Frank: Pearls and Savages Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea in New Guinea

New York and London: Putnams second printing Mar. 1925. 27 by 19 cms. xiii+414 pp. illustrated with 80 illustrations, photographic endpapers, green boards, a bit of wear to top right spine edge, spine darkened , a little dusty, otherwise very good. The photographs are particularly impressive. £95.00


7694. Johnson, Gordon editor: Cultural Atlas of India.

Oxford: Andromeda 1995. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. bibliography, gazetteer, index, maps specially drawn, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the subcontinent. Essential reading and reference for anyone concerned with or interested in Indian affairs. Covers India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. £19.50


2181. Johnson, Martin: Congorilla. Adventures with Pygmies and Gorillas in Africa

London: Harrap & Co. 1st ed. 1932. 235pp. illustrated. The book is largely about the mountain gorillas of the Congo, now so endangered. £20.00


42. Joseph, S. and Hassrick, P.: Burning Issues, Implementing Pilot Stove Programmes, A Guide For Eastern Africa

UNICEF 1984 184 Pp. paperback. £5.00


2173. Kardiner, Abram. and Preble, Edward: They Studied Man.

London: Secker and Warburg 1961. 287pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. Part 1 is a study of the contribution of selected scientists to the development of anthropology and psychodynamics. Part 2 contains a "brilliant and lucid analysis" of the work of Sigmund Freud £10.00


44. Kenyatta, Jomo: Facing Mount Kenya, The Tribal life of the Gikuyu.

London: 1953. xxi+339 pp. illustrated, no d.w. introduction by B. Malinowski. First published in 1938, v.g. £15.00


45. Kidd, J: The Essential Kaffir.

London: 1925, 2nd ed. 435 pp. illustrated, covers worn, stain to rear board, otherwise good. First published in 1904. £25.00


3720. Lane, Edward William: An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians.

London: Ward Lock & Co 1890. xxiv+552pp. illustrated with eighty illustrations and sixteen full page engravings, half leather, green, marbled boards, gilt decorated five panelled spine, marbled endpapers with a school prive bookplate, some scuffing and wear otherwise v.g. Reprinted from the 3rd edition of 1842 as one of the series The Minerva Library of Famous Books. £55.00


8471. Lane, Edward William.: An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians written in Egypt during the years 1833-1835

London: Alexander Gardner 1895 xii+595 pp. with sixty five illustrations and twenty seven full page engravings. A title first published in 1836. Dark blue boards, top and bottom of spine a little rubbed, a good tight copy of a classic study, in very good condition. £50.00


2167. Lapie, Pierre Olivier: My Travels Through Chad.

London: John Murray 1st ed 1943. 198pp. with 8 pages of photographs. no d.w. some foreedge spotting. The author was formerly Governor of Chad, and the Colony was the first to declare for de Gaulle after the Fall of France. translated by Leslie Bull. £6.00


2958. Larsen, R.& S. & Van Couvering, A. editors: Joseph Campbell, Baksheesh and Brahman Indian Journal 1954-1955.

New York: Harper Collins 1st ed 1955. xvi+314 pp. illustrated, d.w. Part of the collected works of Joseph Campbell covering the time of his Indian visit. £10.00


2168. Leakey, L.S.B: Mau Mau and the Kikuyu.

London: Methuen and Co. reprinted Jan. 1953. xi+115pp. d.w. v.g. £10.00


6199. Leakey, Richard E: Human Origins.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1982. 28.5 by 21 cms. 87 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A short illustrated history of human origins. £8.00


5455. Lemmer, C.J.C: A History of South West Africa.

Cape Town: Maskew Miller n.d. c. 1957. 77 pp. illustrated, endpaper map. In red card covers with a map of the territory on the cover. as translated from Dr. H. Vedder's "Einfuhring in die Geschiche Sudwestafricas" into Africaans by Dr. C.J.C. Lemmer and into English by Dr P.S. Malan. Edited by W.B. Miller. S.W. Africa, a former German then British colony is now Namibia. This isa short but comprehensive history of the territory. £15.00


2186. Lhalungpa, Lobsang P: Tibet The Sacred Realm Photographs 1880-1950.

Philadelphia: An Aperture Book 1983. 24 by 29 cms. 156pp. illustrated, d.w. Preface by Tenzin Gyatsho, His Holiness the Dalai Lama, in fair condition. £10.00


2727. Lipscomb, JF: White Africans.

London: Faber, 1955. 172 pp. d.w. good. The state of Kenya as seen by one of its white farmers. Introduction by Elspeth Huxley. £9.50


47. Longmore, L: The Dispossessed; A Study of the Sex Life of Bantu Women in Urban Areas in and around Johannesburg

London: Jonathan Cape 1959. 334 pp. no d.w. good. £15.00


14. Luke, Sir H: Queen Salote and Her Kingdom.

London: Putnams 1954. 136 pp, illustrated, v.g. £6.00


6895. Martin, Cecil P: Prehistoric Man in Ireland.

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1935. xi + 184 pp. 27.5 x 18.5 cm. Six illustrations and eleven plates. Lots of folding tables. Index. Still the seminal work on the subject. In gold-blocked faded green boards. Small tear to top of front hinge. No dw. £45.00


971. McCall, Major A.: Lushai Chrysalis.

London: 1949. 320pp. Folding map, 54 photo illustrations. Orig. cloth (slightly stained) d.w. A study of the Lushai hills and peoples on the Indo - Burmese border. £30.00


50. McNeile, M: True Stories of this Africa of Ours.

Cape Town: 1957. xiii+257 pp. d.w. illustrations by Nina Alecksander, good. £8.50


7606. Milner-Gulland, Robin with Dejevsky, Nikolai: Cultural Atlas of Russia and the Soviet Union.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1990. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 46 maps specially drawn, 214 colour illustrations, 81 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. An authorative and absorbing account of Russian cultural history from earliest times to the present. £18.00


6198. Moore, Robert J: Native Americans A Portrait: The Art and Travel of Charles Bird King, George Catlin and Karl Bodmer.

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997. 36 by 26 cms. 279 pp. illustrated with over 300 full colour illustrations, very good in dustwrapper. Presented for the first time in one volume , a major selection of the original drawings, paintings and lithographs by these three artists, dedicated to preserving the various Indian cultures, through their artwork and writings. This is a very handsome book. It is also heavy and will require extra postage. £25.00


1143. Morris, Desmond. with Collet, P. Marsh, P. and O'Shaughnessy, M.: Gestures, Their Origins and Distribution.

London: Book Club Associates 1979. 296 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. A research study on the origins and special geographical range of key gestures £15.00


22. Murray, Rev. T.B: Pitcairn, the Island, the People and the Pastor, to which is added a short notice of the original settlement and present condition of Norfolk Island.

London: SPCK 1885. 368+8 pp. Quarter leather binding,spine a bit worn, v. g. Revised and brought up to date by the Rev. C.C.Elcum. £35.00


21. Murray, Rev. T.B.: Pitcairn, The Island, the People and the Pastor, to which is added a short notice of the original settlement and present condition of Norfolk Island.

London: 1860 12th ed. xiv+414 pp. map, illustrated with 18 plates, In a handsome Prize Binding. v.g. This title was first published in 1853. £75.00


4077. Nicholson, Eleanor.: In The Footsteps of the Camel, A Portrait of the Bedouins of Eastern Saudi Arabia in Mid Century.

Transworld Arabian Library reprint 1984. 29 by 21.5 cms.192pp. illustrated by photos by the author using a Hassleblad 1600Fin the early 1950's. d.w. good. £15.00


7615. Nile, Richard and Clerk, Christian: Cultural Atlas of Australia New Zealand & The South Pacific.

Oxford: Andromeda Time Life 1995. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 40 maps specially drawn, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the peoples and rich cultural traditions of the Pacific region. Includes the Australian aborigines, the diverse cultures of New Guinea and the Pacific islands, the Polynesian voyagers., the Maori colonisers of Aotearoa, the European impact, the white settler societies etc. £18.00


5315. Ogunremi, Gabriel Ogundeji: Counting the Camels: The Econoomics of Transportation in Pre-Industrial Nigeria.

New York: Nok Publishers International1982. ix+238 pp. maps, paper covers, good. £5.00


3353. Opie, Iona and Peter: The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren.

Oxford: The Clarendon Press, reprint 1960. xviii+417 pp. good in a rather worn d.w. A groundbreaking and absorbing study. £20.00


1817. Page, Jesse: David Brainerd, The Apostle to the North American Indians.

London: Partridge n.d. c.1890. x+160+32 pp. illustrated with steel engravings. decorative spine and cover. a late Victorian improving book for children, some foxing to fep's. £12.00


7310. Pallis, Marco: Peaks and Lamas

London: Cassell & Co. 2nd. ed. February 1940. xx+428 pp. with one plate in colour, ninety-five photogravure illustrations and three maps. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Some foredge spotting and foxing, some wear to covers, corners a little bumped. Otherwise good, superb photographs. Contents include, Ganges and Satlej 1933, Sikkim 1936, and Ladak 1936. Much material on Tibetan Buddhism. £32.00


3692. Parfitt, Tudor: Journey to the Vanished City The Search for a Lost Tribe of Israel.

New York, St. Martin's Press 1993. 278 pp. illustrated in very good condition. About the black Jews of South Africa. £15.00


136. Reader, J.: Missing Links, The Hunt for Earliest Man

London: Book Club Association. 1981. 272 pp. d.w. illustrated. v.g. £10.00


7605. Robinson, Francis: Atlas of the Islamic World since 1500.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 238 pp. chronological and dynastic tables, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 53 maps specially drawn, 192 colour illustrations, 110 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A fascinating introduction to the global significance of Muslim history and Muslim society. £20.00


114. Sahni, M.R.: Man in Evolution

Bombay: 1952 272 pp. d.w. This is focused on the prehistory of the Indian Sub-continent £8.00


27. Simpson, C.: Adam in Ochre, Inside Aboriginal Australia.

Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1956. 221 pp. d.w. v.g. £15.00


2952. Simpson, Colin: Adam in Plumes.

Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1st ed. 1954. 268 pp. illustrated, no d.w. otherwise good. £6.00


2950. Simpson, Colin: Adam with Arrows Inside New Guinea.

Sydney, Angus & Robertson 2nd ed 1954. 240 pp. illustrated, no d.w. good. £6.00


7291. Sinclair, Gordon: Cannibal Quest.

Londpon: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. first ed. 1934. xi+288 pp. illustrated with 41 illustrations from photographs. No dustwrapper, worn, minor spotting. A journalist's travels in New Guinea, Borneo, Bali Siam and India. £6.00


63. Swanson, J. and Kollenborn, T.: Superstition Mountain, A Ride Through Time.

Phoenix: Arrowhead Press 1981. xxiii+210 pp. illustrated, d.w. Sellotape repairs to the inside of the d.w. which is attatched to boards with sellotape, fair. The people and legends of the Superstition Mountains Arizona. £4.00


1140. Taring, Rinchen Dolma: Daughter of Tibet.

London: 2nd printing 1971. 280pp. illustrated. map, d.w. v.g. A first hand account of the everyday world and domestic life of a Tibetan noble family over 50 years. She was the first Tibetan girl to learn to speak and write English. Glimpses into an all too recently vanished world £12.00


56. Taylor, J.V: The Primal Vision, Christian Presence Amidst African Religion

London 1963 212 pp. some wear but generally good in a chipped somewhat worn dustwrapper. A useful study of how to present the Christian message in an African context. £4.00


7607. Vincent, Mary and Stradling, R.A.: Cultural Atlas of Spain and Portugal.

Oxford: Andromeda Time-Life 1990. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, maps, illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable account of the political and cultural development of the Iberian peninsula from prehistoric times to the present day, examining such topics as its Roman and Islamic heritage; the golden age of the 16th 17th centuries, regionalism, civil war, dictatorship and the return to democracy. £18.00


58. Watts, CC: Dawn in Swaziland.

London: 1922. viii+127 pp. illustrated, v. g. A very interesting account of the history and culture of Swaziland. £15.00


60. Weeks, A.G: Massoit of the Wampanoags, with a brief commentary on Indian character and sketches of other great Chiefs Tribes and Nations

Boston (? ) 1920 Privately Printed 270 pp. f.e.p. removed no loss. v. g. With a chapter on Samoset, Squanto and Hobanoak, three early native friends of the Plymouth Colonists. The author is described as being, in 1910, Great Sachem of the Improved Orfer of RedMen of Massachusetts. £35.00


1707. Wendt Herbert: I Looked for Adam: The Story of Man's Search for his Ancestors.

London: Readers Union /Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1957. xvi+556pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.50


5456. White, Jon Manchip: Everyday Life of the North American Indian.

London: Batsford 1979. xii+256 pp.illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. One of this excellent, Everyday Life series by Batsford. A very fresh copy with very minor rubbing of d.w. The book is unusual in that it attempts to present the story i greater depth and perspective than usual. A serious and systematic approach. £15.00


7221. Wilson, Charles A.: Legends and Mysteries of the Maori.

London: George G. Harrap first edition1932. 240 pp. illustrated, decorative green boards, the dustwrapper is a little chipped at the top of the spine otherwise this is a bright, very good copy. Contents include, Maori religion and mystic rites, Maori music and dramatic Art, white and black magic, a day in the Pah, and some old-time stories, and tales never before written. The ffep has an inscription of dedication by the author. £30.00


4033. Wood, Rev. J. G: The Uncivilised Races of Men in All Countries of the World.

Hartford: J.B.Burr 1877 Vol II. Volume 2 only of this 2 volume work. 25.5 by 17.5 cms, pp. 769-1530, with illustrations by Angas, Danby, Wolf, Zwecker etc."A comprehensive account of their manners and customs, and of their physical, social, mental, moral and religious characteristics." This vol covers largely Australasia and the Pacific, with some material on America, Asia and Central Africa. It is detailed and well illustrated covering a period before many of these cultures were effectively destroyed. There is some wear but it is generally good. £85.00


794. Wood, W. Raymond: River Basin Surveys Papers No.39 An Interpretation of Mandan Culture History.

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 198, 1967. xiv+232 pp. illustrated by photographs and drawings. 20 maps including 3 large folded. A very small library sticker on the rear of the title page but the book is in very fresh good condition. This was an important series of archaeological books on salvage work in river landscapes in the USA. £30.00


79. Young, Rev. Egerton R: By Canoe and Dog Train among the Cree and Salteau Indians.

London: 1892. x+267 pp. illustrated some wear, v.g. Young was a Methodist preacher and missionary. £25.00

 

  Copyright © 1998 - 2008 antiquesireland 

 

Site by Gent